FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC (EIN 74-1554976)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-14
IRS object ID
202411059349301156
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-14T17:24:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741554976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Texas College of Law Houston IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael F BarryPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastBarryPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael F BarryBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,788,803GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stcl.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide an exceptional legal education to a diverse body of students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee423TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,060,950PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,695,900CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,255,657PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,339,744CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,095,649PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,872,861CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$60,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$192,457CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,352,158PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,716,048CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,598,559PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,334,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,610,278PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,968,620CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,237,156CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,501,722PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,716,982CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,710,559PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,019,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,641,599PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,303,554CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,553,219TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,642,205TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,599,214TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,955,534TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$99,954,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,686,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSouth Texas College of Law Houston provides a diverse body of students the opportunity to obtain an exceptional legal education, preparing graduates to serve their community and profession with distinction.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,577,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,334,000GrantAmt
Revenue$37,339,744RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Provided legal instruction to approximately 1,000 full and part time students, conferred nearly 300 Doctor of Jurisprudence degrees. Provided access to almost 600,000 library volume equivalents to student and the practicing community. Held various other programs of interest to the public and practicing attorneys. Located in the heart of the nation's fourth largest city, South Texas College of Law Houston is a private, independent institution that has earned a reputation for providing students an exceptional, relevant, practical legal education that fully prepares them for a career in the profession.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,577,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1404IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee423EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonya JacksonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Genora Boykins
Chair of the Board8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Johnson
Chair/Immediate Board Chair7.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Sommerman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aparna Dave
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catina Perry
Board Member (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hanslik
Board Member5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl M Burman
Board Member5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Jordan
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ephraim del Pozo
Board Member6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Thompson III
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Lopez
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justice Theresa Chang
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lovett
Board Member1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cokinos
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hays
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Milich
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Katine
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Lanza
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Sorrels
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Howry
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Jones
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruthie N White
Board Member (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart W Gagnon
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bridgett Johnson
CAO (Part Year)37.5Yes (X)$77,103$0$6,401
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$266,370$0$32,666
Cherie Taylor
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$214,197$0$27,892
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni37.5Yes (X)$160,833$0$21,942
Derek Fincham
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hudson
Corp. Sec. & Sr. Exec. Assistant37.5Yes (X)$91,618$0$32,799
Kim Goodwin
Controller37.5Yes (X)$107,127$0$19,100
Mandi Gibson
Ast. Dean, Std Aca Aff & R37.5Yes (X)$118,114$0$20,340
Mark Steiner
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$158,532$0$32,649
Michael F Barry
President & Dean37.5Yes (X)$360,261$0$44,549
Michelle Morris
Assoc VP Mar Comm37.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technology37.5Yes (X)$149,533$0$32,155
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law37.5Yes (X)$215,358$0$28,101
Sharon Finegan
Associate Dean and Professor of Law37.5Yes (X)$190,834$0$26,048
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$176,762$0$25,873
Stephen B Alderman
VP and General Counsel37.5Yes (X)$79,460$0$11,359
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$174,663$0$34,676
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law37.5$229,440$0$38,994Yes (X)
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law37.5$240,293$0$38,866Yes (X)
Pamela George
Professor of Law37.5$201,807$0$27,670Yes (X)
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law37.5$224,601$0$37,978Yes (X)
Richard Carlson
Professor of Law37.5$210,919$0$37,251Yes (X)
Bruce McGovern
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$183,400$0$40,888Yes (X)
Helen Jenkins
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$117,904$0$16,325Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rensberger
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$210,602$0$37,164Yes (X)
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$211,021$0$27,836Yes (X)
Maxine Goodman
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$161,500$0$39,130Yes (X)
Vanessa B Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$149,479$0$31,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,681,731TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$770,097TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K72IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Barbri Inc
12222 Merit DrDallasTX75251Education Services$766,770
Parrish Security Group
2711 North Haskell AvenueDallasTX75204Security Services$500,520
EAB Gloabal
2445 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037Education Services$268,004
Jeffrey B Spear
419 Lake View WayAuburndaleFL33823Consulting Services$203,474
A Fare Extraordinaire dba The Revaire
2035 Marshall StHoustonTX77098Event Services$179,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$300,805FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,337,116GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,057,979AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,695,900TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$37,233,787$37,233,787
Library Revenue611710$76,782$76,782
Mock Trial Challenge611710$29,175$29,175

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,339,744TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,164,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,164,130ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,697RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,697RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,697ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,392,350SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,683,619SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$291,269SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$291,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$291,269ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$67,375FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$300,805ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$389,136FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$321,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$321,761ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$123,607ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$123,607OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,716,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,339,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,680,404ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,334,000TotalAmt
Program Services$7,334,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,069,889TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$362,777FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,131TotalAmt
Program Services$939,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,309,002TotalAmt
Program Services$12,593,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,078,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$636,275FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,701TotalAmt
Program Services$751,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,574TotalAmt
Program Services$1,487,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,332FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,323TotalAmt
Program Services$987,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,523FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,292TotalAmt
Management And General$91,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,202TotalAmt
Management And General$81,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155TotalAmt
Management And General$155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,979TotalAmt
Program Services$1,757,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$325,772FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,433TotalAmt
Program Services$4,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,934FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,509TotalAmt
Program Services$149,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,357FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,742TotalAmt
Program Services$1,324,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,487FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,452,452TotalAmt
Program Services$2,371,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,340TotalAmt
Program Services$41,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$423FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,456TotalAmt
Program Services$85,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,556FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,597TotalAmt
Program Services$174,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,439TotalAmt
Program Services$1,410,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,256TotalAmt
Program Services$588,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Events$924,206$409,594$72,586$442,026
Memberships and Dues$144,229$81,177$58,677$4,375

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,695TotalAmt
Program Services$254,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,180FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,019,602TotalAmt
Program Services$34,577,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,204,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,237,156FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,939,908BOYAmt
EOY$4,286,637EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,475,944BOYAmt
EOY$14,858,689EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,901BOYAmt
EOY$600,682EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,315,353BOYAmt
EOY$2,954,547EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,268BOYAmt
EOY$488,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,736,413LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,181,562LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,843,495BOYAmt
EOY$32,554,851EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,021,089BOYAmt
EOY$55,898,398EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,261BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,553,219BOYAmt
EOY$111,642,205EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,557,403BOYAmt
EOY$5,209,414EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,137BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,098EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,245,526BOYAmt
EOY$8,939,830EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,148BOYAmt
EOY$6,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,599,214BOYAmt
EOY$15,955,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,870,029BOYAmt
EOY$70,357,805EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,083,976BOYAmt
EOY$25,328,866EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,954,005BOYAmt
EOY$95,686,671EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,553,219BOYAmt
EOY$111,642,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,303,554ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,963,780NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,299,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,695,900CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,279,073TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,299,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,695,900CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,279,073TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,660,834SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,618,239PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,724,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,508,767CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,432,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,177,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,169,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,012,175TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$251,209CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$251,209TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,450TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,747,907TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$166,224,984GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6998PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.701PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part IISchedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e): Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2022. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Fiscal year ending 8/31/19 Column (b) - Fiscal year ending 8/31/20 Column (c) - Fiscal year ending 8/31/21 Column (d) - 9 month period ending 5/31/22 Column (e) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/23
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 38160.0, COLUMN D - 43683.0, COLUMN E - 123607.0, COLUMN F - 205450.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$45,019,602FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$45,019,602FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is completing Schedule C because they have made a 501(h) election, but they did not have any lobbying activity during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,800,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$270,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$324,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$798,343GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,351,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,596,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,572,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,041,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,439,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,374,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$53,800,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,244,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,713,197ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,218,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,318,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$284,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,572,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,632,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,083,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,376,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$303,390OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,244,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,194,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$586,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,349GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,632,591EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6186BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3814PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,691,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,691,689BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,332,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,519,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,812,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,062,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,696,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,649,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,965,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,683,694BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,554,851TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Government Advances
Annuities Payable$6,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,807,249TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,963,780NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$389,136OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,574,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,381,893RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$155InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,334,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,334,155RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,716,048TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,074,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$389,136OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$389,136ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,685,447ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$155InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,334,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,334,155ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,019,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsIncome from the endowment funds is used to provide scholarships to students at South Texas College of Law, professorships for faculty and to provide operating funds for the College's library.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 389136
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 7334000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 389136
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 7334000

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYOur Law School publicizes our racially nondiscriminatory policy on our recruiting brochures, our website and our admissions pages. This information is easily accessible from a variety of locations on our public website. The school has updated its homepage for full compliance to check "yes" on the Form 990 for the Fiscal Year ending May 31, 2024.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe College participates in the Federal Direct Loan Program and the Federal Work Study Program administered by the U.S. Department of Education. Additionally, it received Chapter 33 Post 9/11 GI Bill funding from the Department of Veterans Affairs. The College also received a grant from the Internal Revenue Service to assist in funding a low income tax clinic. From the state of Texas, the College receives the Tuition Equalization Grant and certain other legal services grants including the Victims Assistance Grant from the Office of the Attorney General to assist the civil practice clinics and immigration initiative.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$368,180GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$300,805CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,375GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$197,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$104,898FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$47,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,038OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$368,180GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$300,805CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$67,375GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$197,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$104,898FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$47,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$40,038OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$389,136DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$321,761NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and GrantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient816RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,334,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are based upon applications filed with the College's Financial Aid Committee (for returning students) and with the Admissions Department for first semester entering students. The determination and awarding of federal grants and scholarship/grants is on a merit or need basis. The determination is also based upon availability of funds and criteria established by a donor or the College. The sources of funds come from tuition, endowments (either restricted by a donor or restricted internally by the College), private non-endowment grants, federal grants or grants from the state of Texas. Actual scholarships and grants are reviewed monthly against the budget and differences are analyzed and reconciled. At the end of each fiscal year, the College's financial statements and federal grants awarded are audited by an external audit firm. In addition, the state grants are subject to review of procedures by the same firm.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael F Barry
President & Dean$360,261$0$0$0$0$0$24,400$0$20,149$0$404,810$0$0$0
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$266,370$0$0$0$0$0$20,936$0$11,730$0$299,036$0$0$0
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law$215,358$0$0$0$0$0$17,213$0$10,888$0$243,459$0$0$0
Cherie Taylor
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$214,197$0$0$0$0$0$17,048$0$10,844$0$242,089$0$0$0
Sharon Finegan
Associate Dean and Professor of Law$190,834$0$0$0$0$0$15,377$0$10,671$0$216,882$0$0$0
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$174,663$0$0$0$0$0$14,422$0$20,254$0$209,339$0$0$0
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law$176,762$0$0$0$0$0$14,395$0$11,478$0$202,635$0$0$0
Mark Steiner
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$158,532$0$0$0$0$0$13,151$0$19,498$0$191,181$0$0$0
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni$160,833$0$0$0$0$0$11,166$0$10,776$0$182,775$0$0$0
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technology$149,533$0$0$0$0$0$12,581$0$19,574$0$181,688$0$0$0
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law$240,293$0$0$0$0$0$18,714$0$20,152$0$279,159$0$0$0
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law$224,601$0$0$0$0$0$18,037$0$19,941$0$262,579$0$0$0
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law$229,440$0$0$0$0$0$18,845$0$20,149$0$268,434$0$0$0
Richard Carlson
Professor of Law$210,919$0$0$0$0$0$17,347$0$19,904$0$248,170$0$0$0
Pamela George
Professor of Law$201,807$0$0$0$0$0$15,457$0$12,213$0$229,477$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rensberger
Former Assoc. Dean$210,602$0$0$0$0$0$17,230$0$19,934$0$247,766$0$0$0
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean$211,021$0$0$0$0$0$16,632$0$11,204$0$238,857$0$0$0
Bruce McGovern
Former Assoc. Dean$183,400$0$0$0$0$0$15,601$0$25,287$0$224,288$0$0$0
Maxine Goodman
Former Assoc. Dean$161,500$0$0$0$0$0$13,948$0$25,182$0$200,630$0$0$0
Vanessa B Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean$149,479$0$0$0$0$0$12,286$0$19,159$0$180,924$0$0$0
Helen Jenkins
Former Assoc. Dean$117,904$0$0$0$0$0$9,212$0$7,113$0$134,229$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial/health club dues provided (name, club, taxable/nontaxable): Stephen Alderman, social/health club, taxable. The College pays one membership fee for certain officers.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesWhile no formal policy exists, an informal policy exists whereby the College pays for one private membership fee for certain officers.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Marion Texas Higher Education FacilitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN611855516BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-03-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,650,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 12/16/1999 & 12/31/2002 bonds & fund HVAC replacement/technologyPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$415,301RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$9,650,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$139,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,084,435CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,010,195OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,415,565UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairs of each standing subcommittee of the board, plus the Chair of the Board, Chair-Elect (if any) and Immediate Past Chair (if any), all of whom shall be Regular Directors. All Chairmen Emeriti, if any, shall be ex-officio with a vote. The President/Dean shall be ex-officio without a vote and is not counted as part of a quorum for transacting business. The Executive Committee shall have authority to act for the board of directors on all matters except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: selection and termination of the President/Dean; Director and Board-Officer election; changes in institutional mission and purposes; changes to these bylaws or to the charter or Articles of Incorporation; incurring of corporate indebtedness; sale of Law School assets or tangible property; adoption of the annual budget; and conferral of degrees. Material Difference in Voting Rights: The Executive Committee has eight regular voting members, and two Ex-officio members with a vote. The President and Dean is an ex-officio member without a vote. In situations where the full board cannot meet or vote, the Executive Committee, vis-a-vis the Bylaws, is provided authorization to act on behalf of the full board of directors except for certain items specified in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe College issues a formal request each year to all board members and officers to complete and sign a conflict of interest form relative to any conflict of interests that have occurred in the past 12 months. The results of the completed forms are reviewed by the Audit Committee and the CFO. The Chair of the Audit Committee then reviews any specific conflicts and approves any actions requested to remediate the situation. The Chair of the Audit Committee then meets in the executive session with the full board to discuss the situation and decide the appropriate action. The board member or officer in question of having a conflict will not participate in the meeting. Minutes are kept if an executive session is held.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe process for determining the President's compensation includes a review by the Executive Committee of the board of directors with assistance from the Vice President and general counsel. The last review was in 2020. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation of other officers and key employees is reviewed annually by the Vice President and general counsel and approved by the President and Dean and the Executive Committee of the board of directors. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 123607, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 123607;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Consortium for Innovative Legal EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 Cedar StAddressLine1Txt
CitySan DiegoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411884496EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd