FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF NEW BRUNSWICK: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW BRUNSWICK (EIN 23-7103810)
Tax period
2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
Filed
2024-03-19
IRS object ID
202410869349301311
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-19T07:47:00-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237103810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New BrunswickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% William BestInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5064587198PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 BAILEY DRIVE ROOM 107AddressLine1Txt
CityFrederictonCityNm
Province Or StateNew BrunswickProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE3B5A3ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlexandra E M FerrisPersonNm
Person TitleComptrollerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-03-19SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam BestPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 Bailey DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Room 107AddressLine2Txt
CityFrederictonCityNm
Province Or StateNew BrunswickProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE3B5A3ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$275,522,543GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unb.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1800FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire and educate our people to become problem solvers and leaders in the world undertake research that addresses societal and scientific challenges and engage with our partners to build a more just sustainable and inclusive world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$137,141,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$136,717,961CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,818,702PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$126,079,569CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,503,232PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,915,277CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,665,498PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,809,736CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$290,128,782PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$275,522,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,142,014PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,018,737CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$178,225,102PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$173,588,058CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,896,091CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,404,467PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,739,175CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$264,771,583PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$266,345,970CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,357,199PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,176,573CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$704,415,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$682,835,210TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$401,216,388TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$362,463,864TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$303,198,919NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$320,371,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo inspire and educate our people to become problem solvers and leaders in the world undertake research that addresses societal and scientific challenges and engage with our partners to build a more just sustainable and inclusive world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$155,076,760ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,729,779GrantAmt
Revenue$101,117,606RevenueAmt
DescInstruction full-time students part-time students researchDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,421,266ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$404,360RevenueAmt
DescOperational costs associated with UNB librariesDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,780,507ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,375,056RevenueAmt
DescAncillary enterprises bookstore arena student residences conference centreDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$45,028,386TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$10,288,958TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$13,992,283TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$220,306,919TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexandra EM Ferris CPA CA ComptroBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5064587165PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 Bailey DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Room 107AddressLine2Txt
CityFrederictonCityNm
Province Or StateNew BrunswickProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalE3B5A3ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Paul Mazerolle
President36.250.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$331,437$0$22,286
Caroline Purdy
Director Teaching and Learning Services36.250.00$218,182$0$15,626Yes (X)
David Magee
Vice President Research36.250.00$194,656$0$21,832Yes (X)
Andrew McAllister
Professor36.250.00$194,747$0$18,606Yes (X)
Petra Hauf
Vice President Saint John36.250.00$181,086$0$21,759Yes (X)
Kathryn Wilson
Vice President Academic36.250.00$179,458$0$21,750Yes (X)
Karen Cunningham
Vice President Finance36.250.00$172,949$0$22,490Yes (X)
Alban Junior Martin
Physician Clinical Chief0.500.00$170,793$0$22,813Yes (X)
Stephen Grant
Professor36.250.00$173,680$0$18,606Yes (X)
George McLean
Vice President Academic36.250.00$170,627$0$21,658Yes (X)
Robert Larmer
Professor36.250.00$165,218$0$16,259Yes (X)
Thierry Choppin
Professor36.250.00Yes (X)$138,179$0$18,606
Constantine Passaris
Professor36.250.00Yes (X)$155,527$0$0
Viqar Husain
Professor36.250.00Yes (X)$133,956$0$19,102
Janet Light-Thompson
Professor36.250.00Yes (X)$127,099$0$16,045
Alexandra Ferris
Associate Vice President Finance Comptroller36.250.00Yes (X)$119,389$0$15,600
Kelly Scott-Storey
Associate Professor36.250.00Yes (X)$108,737$0$14,839
Susan Montague
Vice President Advancement36.250.00$118,528$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle McNeil
Trustee36.250.00Yes (X)$82,393$0$12,093
Eddy Campbell
President36.250.00$21,416$0$0Yes (X)
Jill Jolineau
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$15,203$0$0
David Perley
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$583$0$0
Rhonda Conners Losier
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Cummings
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaia Noseworthy
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Currie
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brooke Delong
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devin Derby
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Fairweather
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ganong
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Gribbons
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Hachey
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Hoyt
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hoyt
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher MacDonald
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia MacLaughlin
Trustee0.500Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison McCain
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn McCain
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O'Brien
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Prosser
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Reardon
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Rogers
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Stevenson
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Syroid
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robyn Tingley
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Vibert
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kordell Walsh
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Ward
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wollinough
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Kidney-Hermlin
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Knox
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Carson
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,173,843TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,970TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K379IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GDI Services Canada
60 Worchester RdEtobicokeOntarioCAM9W 5X2Cleaning Services$2,590,834
Scotiabank Commericial Card Services
Po box 8828TorontoOntarioCAM5H 1H1Banking Services$12,389,792
Medavie Blue Cross
644 Main streetMonctonNew BrunswickCAE1C 1E2Employee Benefits$5,349,965
Bird Construction Group
120 Millenium DriveQuispamsisNew BrunswickCAE2E 0C6Building construction$4,675,092
Sodexo
Univserity of Kings CollegeHalifaxNova ScotiaCAB3H 2A1Food Services$3,650,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K142CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$131,692,695GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,025,266AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$145,237NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$136,717,961TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Related Fees611310$82,305,987$82,305,987$0$0
Non government sponsored research611310$10,471,381$10,471,381$0$0
Ancillary Enterprises611310$13,375,056$13,375,056$0$0
Government Contract Funding611310$8,340,237$8,340,237$0$0
Security and Parking611310$931,415$931,415$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,655,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,655,493RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$126,079,569TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,915,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,915,277ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Steam Revenue611310$2,237,947$2,237,947$0$0
Library and Computing611310$404,361$404,361$0$0
Student Union Building611310$167,428$167,428$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,809,736OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,522,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,889,305RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,915,277ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,018,737TotalAmt
Program Services$15,018,737ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,117,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$802,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,880FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,011TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,572,722TotalAmt
Program Services$125,823,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,993,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,755,629FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,652,242TotalAmt
Program Services$10,792,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,696,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,557FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,889,100TotalAmt
Program Services$4,170,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,815FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,190,915TotalAmt
Program Services$6,134,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,389FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,896TotalAmt
Program Services$109,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,494TotalAmt
Program Services$8,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,653TotalAmt
Program Services-$8,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,782,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,938,634TotalAmt
Program Services$4,600,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,292,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,307FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,882,929TotalAmt
Program Services$684,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,942FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,011,067TotalAmt
Program Services$4,124,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,751FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,384,632TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,338FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,033,679TotalAmt
Program Services$10,037,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,993,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,353FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,211,498TotalAmt
Program Services$4,086,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,239FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,912TotalAmt
Program Services$542,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,816FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,152FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,740,450TotalAmt
Program Services$11,466,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,274,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

TotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,285,576TotalAmt
Program Services$18,186,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,836,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262,923FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,345,970TotalAmt
Program Services$220,306,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,142,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,896,091FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,733,822BOYAmt
EOY$71,044,026EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,608,327BOYAmt
EOY$5,879,182EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,672,629BOYAmt
EOY$15,511,712EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,471BOYAmt
EOY$184,701EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,483,961BOYAmt
EOY$1,326,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,303,395BOYAmt
EOY$4,014,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$586,931,052LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$340,256,931LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,285,048BOYAmt
EOY$246,674,121EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,253,654BOYAmt
EOY$338,200,308EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,415,307BOYAmt
EOY$682,835,210EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,450,756BOYAmt
EOY$22,562,985EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,800,693BOYAmt
EOY$13,654,025EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,170,894BOYAmt
EOY$27,253,021EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,794,045BOYAmt
EOY$298,993,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,216,388BOYAmt
EOY$362,463,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,125,534BOYAmt
EOY$143,698,862EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,073,385BOYAmt
EOY$176,672,484EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,198,919BOYAmt
EOY$320,371,346EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,415,307BOYAmt
EOY$682,835,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,176,573ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,334,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$2,958,555PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,297,314OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,903,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,981,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,079,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,587,266GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,831,525OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,129,547AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$209,416,856EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$217,033,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,333,769ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$960,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,651,261GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,873,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,380,921AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$213,500,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,818,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,540,411ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,418,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,051,115GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,677,179OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,443,150AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$208,606,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,928,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,618,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,709,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,882,031GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,936OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$786,402AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$174,136,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$165,357,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,897,291ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,599,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,631,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,438,426OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,034,160AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,749,247EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$798,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$798,209BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$402,732,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$187,859,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,872,323BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,547,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,677,026DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,870,729BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,852,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,720,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,132,860BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$246,674,121TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Employee Future Benefits$46,219,204
Unexpended Deferred Contributions Note 13$144,391,458
Unexpended Deferred Capital Contributions$108,383,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$298,993,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$282,711,920TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,334,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$145,236OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,189,377RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$275,522,543RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$275,522,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$266,345,970TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$266,345,970ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$266,345,970TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, line 4The majority of endowments are intended for scholarships
Part XII, line 2d-
Part XI, line 2dGifts in kind

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcfalsePolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsfalseMaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsfalseMaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550falseComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part1Line3,Information and policies available on UNB website.| Part1Line4,Non-discriminatory policies as well as an Employment Equity Program are in place at the University of New Brunswick. As is a public university in the Province of New Brunswick it follows Canadian Government statutes including the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms| Part1Line6,UNB receives funding from Federal and Provincial Canadian Governments for various programs and projects.| Part1Line7,UNB is a foreign university and therefore this section is not applicable.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America14941Program servicesUniversity Operations$251,342,524
North America00Grants to recipientsi$15,018,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees4941SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4941TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$266,361,261SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$266,361,261TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantResearchPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$1,047,664CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementElectronic FundsMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceScholarships and BursariesTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient0RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,971,073CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementElectronic Funds TransferMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul Mazerolle
President$331,437$0$0$0$0$0$19,008$0$3,278$0$353,723$0$0$0
Petra Hauf
Vice President Saint John$181,086$0$0$0$0$0$19,008$0$2,741$0$202,835$0$0$0
Caroline Purdy
Director Teaching and Learning Services$218,182$0$0$0$0$0$13,341$0$2,286$0$233,809$0$0$0
George McLean
Vice President Academic$170,627$0$0$0$0$0$19,008$0$2,650$0$192,285$0$0$0
Andrew McAllister
Professor$194,747$0$0$0$0$0$16,097$0$2,509$0$213,353$0$0$0
Robert Larmer
Professor$165,218$0$0$0$0$0$16,259$0$0$0$181,477$0$0$0
Kathryn Wilson
Vice President Academic$179,458$0$0$0$0$0$19,008$0$2,741$0$201,207$0$0$0
Thierry Choppin
Professor$138,179$0$0$0$0$0$16,097$0$2,509$0$156,785$0$0$0
Constantine Passaris
Professor$155,527$0$0$0$0$0$16,097$0$2,509$0$174,133$0$0$0
Viqar Husain
Professor$133,956$0$0$0$0$0$16,566$0$2,536$0$153,058$0$0$0
Stephen Grant
Professor$173,680$0$0$0$0$0$16,097$0$2,509$0$192,286$0$0$0
Karen Cunningham
Vice President Finance$172,949$0$0$0$0$0$20,153$0$2,337$0$195,439$0$0$0
David Magee
Vice President Research$194,656$0$0$0$0$0$19,008$0$2,824$0$216,488$0$0$0
Janet Light-Thompson
Professor$127,099$0$0$0$0$0$14,739$0$1,306$0$143,144$0$0$0
Alexandra Ferris
Associate Vice President Finance & Comptroller$119,528$0$0$0$0$0$14,327$0$1,274$0$135,129$0$0$0
Eddy Campbell
President$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,416$0$0$0$21,416$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| Paul Mazerolle, Residence for personal use provided this was included in taxable compensation. Occasional first class travel provided this was not included in taxable compensation.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,035NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesappraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$65,650NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesappraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$72,558NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesValue of Shares determined by investment statementsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 2Allison McCain and Katherine McCain are blood relatives
Part VI, Line 7a3 Members appointed by the Associated Alumni 2 Members appointed by the Associated Alumnae 5 Members appointed by the Board of Governors 6 Members appointed by UNB Faculty 10 Members appointed by the Lieutenant-Governor in Council of New Brunswick 1 Member appointed by the New Brunswick Teachers' Association 3 Student Representatives appointed by UNB Students 5 Governors Emeriti appointed by the Board of Governors 1 Chancellor Emeritus appointed by the Board of Governors
Part VI, Line 11a-
Part VI, Line 11bForm 990 and supporting information is reviewed by management prior to it's submission.
Part VI, Line 15the process for determining compensation includes a review of salary comparability to other relevant organizations. Final compensation for these positions goes to the Board of Governors for approval.
Part VI, Line 19Governing documents and financial statements are available to the public online www.unb.ca
Part III, Line 4d| Description:, Expense Amount:, Grants Amount:, Revenue Amount:| Other- Trust capital and operating functions computing plant operations student services, $45028386, $10288958, $13992283|
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Remeasurement Gains Losses -$1,844,261 Endowed Net Assets Contributions $-3,923,099 Capitalized Income $-11,838,775 FX Change Opening balance $19,903,449, ADJS, $-2297314|
Part VII General| Explanation:| Form 990 Parts VIII - XI: Canadian dollars were converted to US dollars for the reporting on this return following the books and records. The income statement utilized the average foreign exchange rate for the period 5 1 2022-4 30 2023. The balance sheet utilized the foreign exchange rate as of 4 30 2023.