CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD (EIN 06-0293500)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-03-11
IRS object ID
202420719349300832
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-11T11:12:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060293500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8602860243PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG SCOTTPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8602860243PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCOTTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEABURYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,437,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEABURYLIFE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1876FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee486TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$308,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,267,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,748,734PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,420,412CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,306,194PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,602,992CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,840,184PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,931CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,203,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,431,599CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,033,332PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,144,889CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,733,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,874,670CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,766,418PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,019,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,563,023PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$412,040CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,665,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,891,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$142,244,964TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$141,976,714TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,579,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$11,084,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,630,679ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,420,412RevenueAmt
DescCHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. OPERATES A HEALTHCARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND ENHANCED ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY. CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT AND ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING FOR RETIRED CLERGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,630,679TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee486EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID GREENBLATT CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8602860243PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RENEE J BERNASCONI
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.60Yes (X)$411,296$0$55,865
RUSLAN KUZMENKO
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$169,186$0$30,209
MICHAEL OAKES
VP OF ENGINEERING/COO40.000.00Yes (X)$162,546$0$25,544
JACOB BOMPASTORE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES40.000.00$138,882$0$29,753Yes (X)
AMY NERI
DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES40.000.00$123,983$0$25,960Yes (X)
GWYNNE DEVEAU
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (THRU 04/23)40.000.00$141,486$0$7,105Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DUPONT
VP OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00$115,147$0$28,166Yes (X)
RENAUD LE PAPE
AVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$114,032$0$28,112Yes (X)
CRAIG SCOTT
TREASURER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN R WADSWORTH
SECRETARY0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ERL G PURNELL
CHAIR0.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SHERRILL
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONIQUE R POLIDORO
DIRECTOR0.300.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSS MEZZANOTTE
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BURNETT
DIRECTOR0.300.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA BECKER
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELEANOR BARNES
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUSS TONKIN
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD THERIAULT
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRADFORD BABBITT
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THE RIGHT REV JEFFREY MELLO
DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARION MOORE
RESIDENT DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/22)0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT HEWEY
RESIDENT DIRECTOR0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ANNE FRALEY
BISHOP'S REPRESENTATIVE0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JONATHAN A DIXON
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.300.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
A RAYMOND MADORIN
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.300.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,376,558TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,714TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFINITY GROUP
20 CHURCH STREET 17TH FLOORHARTFORDCT06103CONSTRUCTION$1,206,902
HEALTHPRO THERAPY SERVICES
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615REHAB SERVICES$1,106,503
SYNERGI PARTNERS
PO BOX 5599FLORENCESC29502ERC CONSULTING$596,948
CUSTOM EXTERIOR LANDSCAPE
762 N MOUNTAIN ROADNEWINGTONCT06111LANDSCAPING$169,622
M&S PAVING AND SEALING INC
111 COMMERCE WAYSOUTH WINDSORCT06074PAVING$150,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$165,603RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,697,448GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$404,213AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,267,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REV.623000$17,366,260$17,366,260
HEALTH CENTER REV.623000$10,399,499$10,399,499
AMORT. OF DEFERRED REVENUE621610$3,915,515$3,915,515
ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES623000$3,137,569$3,137,569
SEABURY AT HOME SERVICE REVENUE621610$2,151,846$2,151,846

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$449,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,420,412TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,273,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,273,341ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,455RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,455RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$335,415SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,764OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$335,415SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,764OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,651ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,476ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$33,476OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,431,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,420,412RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,743,923ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,653TotalAmt
Program Services$194,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,588,441TotalAmt
Program Services$14,401,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,186,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,247TotalAmt
Program Services$466,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,971,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,126TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,613TotalAmt
Management And General$24,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,200TotalAmt
Management And General$97,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,312TotalAmt
Management And General$93,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,320TotalAmt
Program Services$309,320ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,842TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,144TotalAmt
Program Services$239,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,884,984TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,044TotalAmt
Program Services$27,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,912,516TotalAmt
Program Services$3,839,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,097,236TotalAmt
Program Services$6,968,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,351TotalAmt
Program Services$760,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,495,632$2,322,825$172,807
REAL ESTATE TAXES$1,598,336$1,569,884$28,452
FOOD$1,192,711$1,178,167$14,544
REPAIRS$1,111,234$1,091,644$19,590

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,367,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,019,559TotalAmt
Program Services$39,630,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,388,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,270,973BOYAmt
EOY$992,530EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,053,677BOYAmt
EOY$8,455,812EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,500BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,404,531BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,862EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,604BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,314BOYAmt
EOY$989,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$176,377,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,085,122LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,348,215BOYAmt
EOY$86,292,842EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,706,456BOYAmt
EOY$25,719,987EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,963BOYAmt
EOY$543,224EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,924BOYAmt
EOY$6,143,657EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,665,157BOYAmt
EOY$130,891,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,298,431BOYAmt
EOY$2,553,520EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,215,189BOYAmt
EOY$27,986,778EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,512,245BOYAmt
EOY$78,372,626EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,219,099BOYAmt
EOY$33,063,790EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,244,964BOYAmt
EOY$141,976,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$18,663,010BOYAmt
EOY-$17,650,463EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,083,203BOYAmt
EOY$6,565,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,579,807BOYAmt
EOY-$11,084,804EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,665,157BOYAmt
EOY$130,891,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$412,040ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$716,577NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$366,386OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,454,453CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$310,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,267,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,367,567TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,663,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,707,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,746,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,614,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,420,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,152,395TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,857,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,849,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,200,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,924,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,687,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,519,962TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$185,519,962PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$805,301CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,025,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$895,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,380,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,107,952TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$805,301CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,025,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$895,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,380,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,107,952TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$610,428CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$506,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,870,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,476CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,081,538TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,723,836CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,485,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,601,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,795,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,101,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,709,452TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95760PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02640InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02440InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$492BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$2,434AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,921DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,005EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,835,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,378,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,765,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,863,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$65,971OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,835,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,058,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,767,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,765,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,266,352BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,205OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,058,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,205,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$603,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,266,352EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15329BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84671PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,385,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,385,745BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,148,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,127,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,020,432BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,327,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,833,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,493,585BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$516,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$123,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$393,080BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,292,842TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED BOND INTEREST$324,149
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$299,108
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$135,196
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE$32,305,337
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,063,790TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,421,250TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$716,577NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$366,386OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,082,963RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,338,287RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$93,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$93,312RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,431,599TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,926,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,926,247ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$93,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$93,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,019,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. SERVED AS A CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENTS' FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 366,386.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE J BERNASCONI
PRESIDENT/CEO$315,168$0$85,248$0$10,880$0$33,739$0$22,126$0$467,161$0$0$0
RUSLAN KUZMENKO
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$146,393$0$22,793$0$0$0$8,769$0$21,440$0$199,395$0$0$0
MICHAEL OAKES
VP OF ENGINEERING/COO$140,915$0$21,631$0$0$0$7,680$0$17,864$0$188,090$0$0$0
JACOB BOMPASTORE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$125,108$0$13,774$0$0$0$7,627$0$22,126$0$168,635$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUSES PAID TO THE CEO/PRESIDENT ARE FIXED/CONTRACTUAL AND THE BONUSES PAID TO THE OTHERS ARE DISCRETIONARY AND BASED ON PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
A27386612474442PAV72015-04-08$35,270,619REFINANCE SERIES 2010 BONDS000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B06080618620774YJ402016-04-21$76,904,570HEALTHCARE FACILITY EXPANSION ISSUE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,080,619$35,270,619$2,568,322$705,412$16,542,642$15,510,9632016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$24,389,570$76,904,570$2,701,227$1,538,091$72,540,333$256,839201800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/31/2023 ISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/21/2021
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11:(A) ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY THE AMOUNT OF $14,251,527 WAS USED TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEABURY, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. AND THE BOARD OF SEABURY, INC. ELECTS THE BOARD OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEABURY, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. AND THE BOARD OF SEABURY, INC. ELECTS THE BOARD OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS APPROVE CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS, AND THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AFTER FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING THE POLICY AT BOARD ORIENTATION AND AT BOARD MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING A REVIEW OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, FORM 990 REPORT FOR TOP PAID EMPLOYEES, AND USE OF ASSOCIATION COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING CEO COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE RETAINED IN SEABURY'S LIBRARY, ARE GIVEN TO OUR PROSPECTS, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 366,386.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002061458630SUPPORT CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATEDCT501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ISEABURY INCYes (1)
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002205096169TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH SERVICES TO THE ELDERLYCT501(C)(3)LINE 10SEABURY INCYes (1)
SEABURY INC
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002842187536TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONSCT501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEABURY AT POWDER FOREST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474481221EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
D$187,746FMV
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
L$2,022,887FMV
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
Q$128,959FMV
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
C$165,603AMOUNT GIFTED
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
L$185,702FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.