OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-07
IRS object ID
202420679349301822
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-07T18:57:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581673613PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNETT THRASHER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 RIVERWOOD PARKWAY 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580568698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOGLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042611441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER D STOBIEPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043648322PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPETERPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTOBIEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDARLENE RUTLEDGEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01202473PTIN
Phone7703962200PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR KATHRYN MCCLYMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,051,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OGLETHORPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee711TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$279,872TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,140,457PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,191,684CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,201,591PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,176,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,328,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$500,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,681,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$768,705CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,351,321PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,636,682CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,948,211PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,982,784CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,562,886PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,967,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,631,247CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,578,519PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,794,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,089,616PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,744,547CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,261,705PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$107,865CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,894,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,925,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,374,260TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,396,382TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,520,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,529,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionATLANTA'S OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN AN INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. WE PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN PROFESSIONAL ENDEAVORS AS RESPONSIBLE AND PRODUCTIVE CONTRIBUTORS TO A GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,966,626ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,982,784GrantAmt
Revenue$60,267,221RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,494,140ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,025,502RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,697,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,603,501RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$69,157,913TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee711EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER D STOBIE VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4043648322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NORMAN P FINDLEY III
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSELYN BUTLER BAKER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILFORD MCGUIRT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMERON M BREADY
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD BAKARE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VIRGINIA BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICARDO C CARVALHO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR L THOMAS CLEMENTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARIYA NIKOLAEVA DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DENIS J DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D AUSTIN GILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS DIANNE GLENNIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES V HARTLAGE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR H THEODORE HEINTZ JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J CLEVELAND HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MEREDETH LACKEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES W LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J RUSSELL MAGBEE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY MURPHY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CEMAL OZGORKEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CODY L PARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID R PASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANITA PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS S TAMMY PEARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DONNA RASILE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY RANDALL ROBERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLIFFORD ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN SHELLNUT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM O SHROPSHIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHAD SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE SUCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY TASSOPOLOUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NEIL TOFSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES WINESTOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DAVID STOBIE
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE & CFO40.00Yes (X)$253,304$0$30,912
KATHRYN MCCLYMOND
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$215,994$0$6,846
STEPHEN CRAFT
DEAN OF HAMMACK BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$200,388$0$7,430Yes (X)
REBECCA SANDIDGE
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGMENT40.00$155,753$0$18,686Yes (X)
REGINA MINCBERG BENNETT
GENERAL COUNSEL & CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$153,953$0$6,588Yes (X)
MEREDITH LYNNE RAIMONDO
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$149,565$0$10,831Yes (X)
DR NICHOLAS LADANY
EX-PRESIDENT/OFFICIO AS OF MAY 202360.00$397,019$0$30,076Yes (X)
JUAN MCGRUDER
FORMER VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$230,879$0$13,865Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,756,855TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,234TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES
PO BOX 978839DALLASTX75397FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$2,811,960
SHERIDAN CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4441MACONGA31208CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,607,076
P3 PAINTING AND RENOVATIONS INC
5227 PALMERO CT STE ABUFORDGA30518PAINTING & REPAIRS SERVICES$408,993
MCKENNEY'S INC
PO BOX 406340ATLANTAGA30384HVAC SERVICES$310,874
GC ROOFING & RESTORATION
1928 COOPER LANDING DRSMYRNAGA30080DAMAGE REPAIRS SERVICES$265,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,191,684AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,373,125NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,191,684TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$60,267,221$60,267,221
ROOM AND BOARD611310$11,025,502$11,025,502
AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES611310$1,883,373$1,883,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,176,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,578ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$480,619SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$480,619SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$480,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$480,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$135,172GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$415,044CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$279,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$279,872UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,048,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,048,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,048,577OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,636,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,705,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$279,872UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,578ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,982,784TotalAmt
Program Services$39,982,784ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,174TotalAmt
Program Services$503,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,579FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,833,538TotalAmt
Program Services$14,265,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,474,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,092,815FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,479TotalAmt
Program Services$57,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,379FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,756TotalAmt
Program Services$32,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,521FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,293TotalAmt
Program Services$941,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,086FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Management And General$25,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,931TotalAmt
Management And General$102,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,300TotalAmt
Management And General$119,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,009TotalAmt
Program Services$440,009ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,974TotalAmt
Program Services$429,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,188,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,386FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,946TotalAmt
Program Services$807,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,012FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,666TotalAmt
Program Services$176,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,909,446TotalAmt
Program Services$3,945,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$3,219,961$2,587,891$632,070
FOOD SERVICES$3,066,065$2,926,722$100,961$38,382
PROFESSIONAL & RECRUITM$1,773,379$795,671$763,477$214,231
OTHER EXPENSES$1,104,505$1,011,649$0$92,856

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,341TotalAmt
Program Services$253,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,744,547TotalAmt
Program Services$69,157,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,955,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,631,247FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,347,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,975,508EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,153,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,843EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,372EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,161BOYAmt
EOY$56,472EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,891BOYAmt
EOY$324,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,374,241LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,576,750LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,314,262BOYAmt
EOY$75,797,491EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,533,040BOYAmt
EOY$46,106,563EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,864BOYAmt
EOY$198,225EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,974EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,894,458BOYAmt
EOY$129,925,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,647,020EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,359,780EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,757BOYAmt
EOY$6,394,346EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,255BOYAmt
EOY$995,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,374,260BOYAmt
EOY$10,396,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,903,171BOYAmt
EOY$88,364,817EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,617,027BOYAmt
EOY$31,164,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,520,198BOYAmt
EOY$119,529,018EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,894,458BOYAmt
EOY$129,925,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$107,865ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,116,685NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$7,625RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$5,801,471AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,607,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,624,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,792,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,623,079OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,401,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,190,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$934,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,045,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,471,670OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,607,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,722,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,315,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,395,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,190,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,645,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$974,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,489,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,386,503OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,722,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,885,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,042ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$350,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,385,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,645,036EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,038,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,038,613BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,629,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,396,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,233,206BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,904,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,180,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,724,201BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,801,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,801,471BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,797,491TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$169,466
EARLY RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$336,484
ACCRUED VACATION LIABILITIES$349,455
OTHER LIABILITIES$139,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$995,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,653,898TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,653,898RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,982,784OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,982,784RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,636,682TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,761,763TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,761,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,982,784OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,982,784ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,744,547TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVIERSITY MUSEUM OF ART (OUMA) PERMANENT COLLECTION CURRENTLY NUMBERS MORE THAN 1,000 WORKS OF ART SPANNING OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. THE COLLECTION BOASTS PARTICULAR STRENGTH IN TWO DIVERSE AREAS JAPANESE PORCELAIN RANGING FROM THE LATE 17TH CENTURY TO THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AS WELL AS WORKS ON PAPER AND PAINTINGS FROM THE VARIOUS SCHOOLS OF 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRANCE. NOTABLE ARTISTS IN THIS SECOND AREA OF STRENGTH INCLUDE BOUDIN, RENOIR, PISSARRO, LUCE, SOMM, HUET, GUYS, MAUFRA, DELACROIX, COURBET, AND MATISSE. THE COLLECTION OF NOTABLE AMERICAN ARTISTS INCLUDES WORKS OF ART BY CORNOYER, SAUSSY, WEBB, O'KELLY, AND AUDUBON. THE COLLECTION REFLECTS THE DIVERSITY OF THE CAMPUS AND OU'S COMMITMENT TO THE SAME WITH THE ADDITION OF WORKS OF ART BY BEARDEN, GAY, TAMAYO, TAVERA, AND TOLLIVER. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH AS WELL AS PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION IN THE FURTHERANCE OF SUPPORT OF THE LIBERAL ARTS MANDATE OF THE UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE WORKS OF ART IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT, CULTURAL ASSET, AND ALSO SUPPORT THE CURRICULAR GOALS OF THE UNIVERSITY. GOALS OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT ARE FURTHER MET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT STUDY CENTER. OUMA OFFERS GALLERY ASSISTANT INTERNSHIPS, INDEPENDENT STUDY, CLASSES IN MUSEUM STUDIES AND CURATORIAL STUDIES, AND WORK STUDY OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND ACTIVELY SUPPORTS STUDENT NETWORKING IN THE MUSEUM FIELD. OUMA STAFF COLLABORATIVELY PLAN WITH OU FACULTY TO ALLOW DIRECT COURSE AND EXHIBITION DEVELOPMENT, GIVING STUDENTS AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE, WHICH IS BOTH SCHOLARLY AND PRACTICAL. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, HELPING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFULLING ITS GOAL TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROIMATELY 132 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING 2022, 2021, 2020, AND 2019. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT IS HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 39,982,784.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 39,982,784.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1438RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$39,982,784CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. TYPICALLY OVER 80% OF UNIVERSITY APPLICANTS QUALIFY FOR SOME MERIT AWARD. ANNUALLY DETERMINED NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT AID APPLICATIONS AND EITHER THE FAFSA OR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AID APPLICATION. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR NICHOLAS LADANY
EX-PRESIDENT/OFFICIO AS OF MAY 2023$345,019$0$34,000$0$18,000$0$21,350$0$8,726$0$427,095$0$0$0
PETER DAVID STOBIE
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE & CFO$253,304$0$0$0$0$0$18,348$0$12,564$0$284,216$0$0$0
JUAN MCGRUDER
FORMER VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$230,879$0$0$0$0$0$13,577$0$288$0$244,744$0$0$0
KATHRYN MCCLYMOND
PRESIDENT$215,994$0$0$0$0$0$6,558$0$288$0$222,840$0$0$0
STEPHEN CRAFT
DEAN OF HAMMACK BUSINESS SCHOOL$200,388$0$0$0$0$0$7,149$0$281$0$207,818$0$0$0
REBECCA SANDIDGE
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGMENT$155,753$0$0$0$0$0$10,327$0$8,359$0$174,439$0$0$0
REGINA MINCBERG BENNETT
GENERAL COUNSEL & CHIEF OF STAFF$153,953$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,588$0$160,541$0$0$0
MEREDITH LYNNE RAIMONDO
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$149,565$0$0$0$0$0$2,170$0$8,661$0$160,396$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FORMER PRESIDENT HAD USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE CURRENT PERSIDENT WILL NOT USE THE UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,373,125NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE FILING FORM 990, A PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE FISCAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND APPROVE. THE APPROVED PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN THE FORM 990 PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION, THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS ARE OMITTED FROM SCHEDULE B; OTHERWISE, IT IS IDENTICAL TO THE FILED VERSION OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USING SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS AND SUMMARY DATA FROM NACUBO, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EVALUATES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT (CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.