FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC (EIN 58-1442013)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2025-04-16
IRS object ID
202501069349300035
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-16T11:18:41-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582579944PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAINES HODGES & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 EISENHOWER DR BLDG 1400 STEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581442013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICA'S SECOND HARVEST OF COASTALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GEORGIA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11380 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA S FUTRELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01394883PTIN
Phone9122336383PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerMARY JANE CROUCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 EAST PRESIDENT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,216,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHELPENDHUNGER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEADING THE EFFORT TO END HUNGER AND IMPROVE LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7980TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,628,663PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,628,975CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,856,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,107,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,649PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$370,107CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$626,373PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$927,786CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,288,824PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,034,695CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,824,632PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,270,642CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$177,921PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$172,392CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$569,439CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,600,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,099,319CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,603,329PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,542,353CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,685,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,492,342CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,043,822TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,380,593TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,381,846TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,496,942TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,661,976NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,883,651NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUTILIZING FOOD AND EDUCATION TO IMPROVE LIVES AND CREATE A HUNGER-FREE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,281,629ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,107,827RevenueAmt
DescCOLLECTION, STORAGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF DONATED FOOD PRODUCTS TO QUALIFIED NON-PROFIT AGENCIES FOR FEEDING THE NEEDY AND OPERATION OF KIDS CAFE SITES TO FEED QUALIFIED CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,281,629TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER THOMASPersonNm
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 EAST PRESIDENT STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY JANE CROUCH
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$222,241$0$0
ERICA BACKUS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY BOCARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN BOGANS
BOARD SECRET2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAYTON D CHESHIRE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE DORMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW DYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN FERRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILLER GLOVER
BOARD TREASU2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSAY HARLANDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVAN JACKSON
BAORD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J LITTLETON GLOVER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW LYNCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
QUENTIN MARLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLISON MARRERO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL OWENS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS PACE
FORMER PRES1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSANNAH PEDIGO
BOARD PRESI2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA PINYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY REPELLA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY SANCHEZ
BAORD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACEY TOLLISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL UMBEL
BOARD VICE P2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN WHITAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER THOMAS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$222,241TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$105,125FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$30,473,231GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,050,619AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,628,975TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$3,107,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,107,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,107,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$218,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,244,633SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,093,446SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$151,187SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$151,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$964,830FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$88,392FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$876,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$51,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$51,348OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,034,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,529,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,620,371TotalAmt
Program Services$2,085,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,301FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,943TotalAmt
Program Services$59,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,845FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,665TotalAmt
Program Services$303,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,848FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,663TotalAmt
Program Services$154,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,378FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,959TotalAmt
Management And General$28,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,392TotalAmt
Fundraising$172,392FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,984TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,984FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,572TotalAmt
Program Services$61,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,852FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,509TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,170FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,986TotalAmt
Program Services$9,986ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,034TotalAmt
Program Services$39,034ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,024TotalAmt
Program Services$588,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,782TotalAmt
Program Services$137,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,669FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD PURCH & SHARE MAINT$5,491,642$5,491,642
WAREHOUSE EXPENSE$495,065$495,065
KITCHEN SUPPLIES$420,743$420,743
PRODUCT TRANSPORTATION$288,959$288,959

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,060TotalAmt
Program Services$141,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,542,353TotalAmt
Program Services$10,281,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$569,439FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,042,219BOYAmt
EOY$5,639,732EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,580BOYAmt
EOY$3,522,145EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,493,489BOYAmt
EOY$6,014,734EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,089BOYAmt
EOY$135,194EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,285BOYAmt
EOY$131,130EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,593,007LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,678,266LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,036,014BOYAmt
EOY$41,914,741EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,874,921EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,977EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,414BOYAmt
EOY$1,866EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,043,822BOYAmt
EOY$61,380,593EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,005EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,945BOYAmt
EOY$186,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,846BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,589,198BOYAmt
EOY$18,990,853EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,072,778BOYAmt
EOY$40,892,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,661,976BOYAmt
EOY$59,883,651EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,043,822BOYAmt
EOY$61,380,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,492,342ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$88,970NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$640,363OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,450,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,177,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,767,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,484,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,628,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,509,075TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,450,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,177,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,767,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,484,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,628,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,509,075TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$232,805SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$85,276,270PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$159,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$376,512TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$85,885,587TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$18,039,107GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,668,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,668,039BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,059,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,772,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,286,413BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,865,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,905,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,960,289BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,914,741TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,548,056TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$88,970NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$35,424,391OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,513,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,034,695RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,034,695TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,966,744TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,424,391OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,424,391ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,542,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,542,353TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 35,335,999 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT 88,392
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 35,335,999 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT 88,392

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CHEF'S TABLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$739,698GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$739,698GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$54,509FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2JEWELS & JEANSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,241GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$43,241GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,265FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$181,891GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$181,891GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$27,618OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$964,830GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$964,830GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$60,774FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,618OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$88,392DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$876,438NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY JANE CROUCHPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$222,241BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,241TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BFORM 990 IS BEING AMENDED TO REFLECT A RESTATEMENT OF PRIOR PERIOD BALANCE SHEET ACCOUNTS REPORTED IN THE 9/30/2023 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF AMERICA'S SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA, INC. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 9/30/2023, THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINED THAT BALANCES OF CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS, PLEDGES RECEIVABLE, AND GRANT REVENUE REPORTED IN THE 2022 AUDIT WERE REPORTED INCORRECTLY. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 9/30/2022 HAVE BEEN RESTATED TO REFLECT THE CORRECTIONS, RESULTING IN AN INCREASE TO FIXED ASSETS BY 83,243, AN INCREASE IN GRANTS RECEIVABLE BY 838,592, AND A DECREASE IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE BY 281,472.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY DONATING TIME TO PACK AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD AND SUPPLIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9THOMAS PACE 50 PARK OF COMMERCE WAY SAVANNAH, GA 31405 SUSANNAH PEDIGO PO BOX 11287 SAVANNAH, GA 31412 MILLER GLOVER 33 BULL STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 DANIEL UMBEL 9 DEER CREEK DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 ANDREW LYNCH 409 EAST LIBERTY STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 GARY BOCARD 20 SHELLWORTH CROSSING SAVANNAH, GA 31411 KAREN BOGANS 12444 LARGO DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31419 LAWRENCE DORMAN 88 CAPTAIN'S WALK RICHMOND HILL, GA 31324 LINDSAY HARLANDER 2 HAMPTON PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 QUENTIN MARLIN 152 MERCER ROAD SAVANNAH, GA 31411 LISA PINYAN 12 COTESWORTH PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 MARK THOMPSON 101 W. MULBERRY BLVD SAVANNAH, GA 31407
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, RELATED SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND SIGNED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. A COPY IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER SUBSEQUENT TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CFO CONDUCTS AN ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION BY COMPARING COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM OTHER FOOD BANKS THROUGH THE FEEDING AMERCIA NETWORK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTOP MANAGEMENT MAKES DECISIONS FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, HELPENDHUNGER.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9640,363 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF 113,243 TO RECORD GRANT REVENUE AND ADDITONS TO CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS FROM 2022.