UNC LAW FOUNDATION INC VAN HECKE- WETTACH CD3380: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNC LAW FOUNDATION INC VAN HECKE- WETTACH CD3380 (EIN 56-0934173)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-19
IRS object ID
202400799349301615
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-19T16:22:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561304727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKMAN & SLOOP CPAS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11414 RALEIGH RD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560934173EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC LAW FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNCLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9194450188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ATTN CYNTHIA LOWERY CB 3380AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP275993380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN H BRINKLEYPersonNm
Person TitleDEAN AND SECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9194450188PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARTINPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRINKLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT LEWISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00332659PTIN
Phone9199428700PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN H BRINKLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ATTN CYNTHIA LOWERY CB 3380AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP275993380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,968,220GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT, FOSTER, AND ENCOURAGE THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF LAW AT THE LAW SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,433,584PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,662,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$274,379CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,949CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,495,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,940,883CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,877,796PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,993,733CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,213PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$915,924CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,926,009PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,909,657CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,569,635PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,968,774CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,707,113TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,851,761TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,588TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,707,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,849,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT, FOSTER, AND ENCOURAGE THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF LAW AT THE LAW SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,993,733ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,993,733GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES STUDENT AND FACULTY PROGRAM SERVICES WHICH PROMOTE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACTIVITIES, STUDENT AND FACULTY RECRUITMENT, AND PROFESSIONAL FACULTY ENRICHMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,993,733TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYNTHIA LOWERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9194450188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 RIDGE ROAD CB3380AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP275993380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN HAL BRINKLEY
EX-OFFICIO: DEAN AND SECRETARY/TREASURER2.0038.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$469,859$51,440
CHARLES T PLAMBECK
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN0.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILSON L WHITE
VICE PRESIDENT0.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DEAL
EX-OFFICIO: MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA MARIE XENAKIS
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER PURYEAR
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA LIU
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
M SCOTT PEELER
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY M LONDON
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DWAN HOWELL
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LEE FARLEY
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GILL CAMPBELL
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JEAN BOWER
MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE HARRIS
ASST DEAN ADVANCEMENT FR 05/23 AND ASSISTANT TREAS20.0020.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK GOETTSCH
ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR ADMINISTRATION10.0030.00Yes (X)$0$147,617$59,580
CYNTHIA LOWERY
ASSISTANT DEAN FOR FINANCE AND ASSISTANT TREASURER10.0030.00Yes (X)$0$87,863$30,248
DEIRDRE GORDON
ASST. DEAN ADVANCEMENT TO 08/2220.0020.00Yes (X)$0$231,281$42,334
MATTHEW MARVIN
EMPLOYEE20.0020.00$0$107,910$24,524Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,044,530TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$208,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,662,555AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$243,527NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,662,555TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$270,869ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,847SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,337SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,510SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,510ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,949OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,940,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$274,379ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,993,733TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,733ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,448TotalAmt
Management And General$785,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,613TotalAmt
Management And General$106,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,836TotalAmt
Management And General$21,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC EXPENSEDesc
Total$2,027TotalAmt
Management And General$2,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,909,657TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,324BOYAmt
EOY$72,924EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,143,015BOYAmt
EOY$16,641,908EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,982,189BOYAmt
EOY$2,517,922EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,418,450BOYAmt
EOY$78,536,476EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,135BOYAmt
EOY$82,531EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,707,113BOYAmt
EOY$97,851,761EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,588EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,046,470BOYAmt
EOY$12,162,615EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,660,643BOYAmt
EOY$85,686,558EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,707,113BOYAmt
EOY$97,849,173EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,707,113BOYAmt
EOY$97,851,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,968,774ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$306,387NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$582,779OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,572,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,024,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,052,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,433,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,662,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,746,721TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$762,882CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$911,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$874,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$979,988CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$805,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,334,404TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,335,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,936,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,927,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,413,572CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,467,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,081,125TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,502,836SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,578,289PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$154,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$587,761TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,706CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,710,414TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79360PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 8,793. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,916. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,164. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,706. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,949.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,032,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,403,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$988,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,558,494OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,888,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,062,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,910,492ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,731,020InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,671,933OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,032,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,546,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,182,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,284,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,951,545OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,062,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,620,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,137,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$768,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,979,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,546,922EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,937,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,137,608ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,573,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,028,995OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,620,021EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNC INVESTMENT FUNDDesc
Book Value$78,536,476BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,536,476TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,654,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$306,387NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$805,410DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$499,023RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,155,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$785,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$785,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,940,883TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,203,836TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$805,410DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$274,217OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,079,627ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,124,209ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$785,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$785,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,909,657TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF APPROXIMATELY 267 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR GENERAL AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 274,217.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E CAMERON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27514ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566001393RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,993,733CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FOR THE UNC LAW SCHOOL.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE DISBURSED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID VIA THE UNIVERSITY FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM; OTHER EXPENSES ARE DISBURSED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AFTER REVIEW BY THE SCHOOL OF LAW FINANCE DEPARTMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN HAL BRINKLEY
EX-OFFICIO: DEAN AND SECRETARY/TREAS$0$469,335$0$0$0$524$0$42,182$0$9,258$0$521,299$0$0
DEIRDRE GORDON
ASST. DEAN ADVANCEMENT TO 08/22$0$213,889$0$0$0$17,392$0$31,633$0$10,701$0$273,615$0$0
NICK GOETTSCH
ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR ADMINISTRATION$0$147,617$0$0$0$0$0$39,249$0$20,331$0$207,197$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL EXPENSES ARE CONDUCTED WITH AN ACCOUNTABILITY PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$243,527NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY SELECTED MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO MAKE A REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANNUALLY SIGN AN ATTESTATION LETTER OF THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY EMPLOYEES, ALL ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -274,217. RESTRICTED PURPOSE FUNDS TRANSFERRED OUT -308,562.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:PER THE AGREEMENT WITH UNC CHAPEL HILL, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECEIVES THE REPORT FROM THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E CAMERON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27514ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566001393EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 6PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
O$805,410STAFF SUPPORT DONATED
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
B$4,993,733GIFTS TO THE SCHOOL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.