FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1663605)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-05
IRS object ID
202400659349301225
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-05T21:00:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN844233121PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARPE PATEL CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 ARLINGTON AVE STE 630AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581663605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2350AddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOY CALLAHANPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM EXECUTIVE DIPersonTitleTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum
Signature2023-12-21SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCALLAHANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN A RIDGLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01317611PTIN
Phone7044993893PhoneNum
Preparation2023-12-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOY CALLAHANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,871,467GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNSTONCC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,162,644PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,198,355CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$819,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$379,612CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,037PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,820CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,978,358PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$825,563CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$531,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$676,022CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$63,640CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$305,041PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$685,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$836,841PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,361,544CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,141,517PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$535,981CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,045,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,699,267TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$510,054TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$443,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,535,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,256,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,275,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$676,022GrantAmt
DescTO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES, SPECIAL AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS, INNOVATION GRANTS, AND DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,275,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE HARRISON CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9192092198PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
DR TWYLA WELLS
FORMER EXEC20.00Yes (X)$0$125,503$10,819
JULIE HARRISON
TREASURER1.00$0$82,198$29,943Yes (X)Yes (X)
MIRIAM AMADO-LOPEZ
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WOODY BAILEY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOY CALLAHAN
INTERIM EXEC20.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RANDY DAVIS
PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ORLANDO DOWELL
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PAMELA HARRELL
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB HILDENBRAND
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR OLIVER JOHNSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL KEENEY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLON LEE
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR VERN LINDQUIST
EX-OFFICIO M1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAIRE NARRON
PRESIDENT-EL1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN PARKER
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCIA PLANCHON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEREDITH RABIL
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW WAGNER
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH WATSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW WILSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARRISH
IMMEDIATE PA2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$207,701TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$2,520FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,195,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$80,681NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,198,355TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256,142ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,385,330SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,021,084SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$635,754SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$635,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$635,754ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,520ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,565FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$29,940GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$23,255GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,685ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$825,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$372,927ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,808TotalAmt
Program Services$344,808ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,214TotalAmt
Program Services$331,214ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,483TotalAmt
Program Services$18,483ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66TotalAmt
Management And General$66ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,996TotalAmt
Program Services$28,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,027FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$525,056$525,056
SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES$57,613$57,613
DONOR APPRECIATION$16,636$16,636
PUBLIC RELATIONS$8,133$8,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,640FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,466,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,974,680EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,282BOYAmt
EOY$1,521,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$778,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,790BOYAmt
EOY$778,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,411,565BOYAmt
EOY$9,418,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,709BOYAmt
EOY$6,137EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,045,075BOYAmt
EOY$13,699,267EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,761BOYAmt
EOY$3,019EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,238BOYAmt
EOY$77,504EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,055BOYAmt
EOY$362,532EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,054BOYAmt
EOY$443,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,713BOYAmt
EOY$366,166EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,202,308BOYAmt
EOY$12,890,046EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,535,021BOYAmt
EOY$13,256,212EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,045,075BOYAmt
EOY$13,699,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$535,981ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,257,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,215,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,426,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$987,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,162,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,198,355CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,990,699TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$559,912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$614,610CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$503,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$430,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$399,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,508,499TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,775,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,041,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,490,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,593,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,598,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,499,198TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$44,201SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,454,997PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$226,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$214,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$256,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,048,894TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$292,995TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,841,087TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,700GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation263,055ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,608,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,722,560ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$114,040AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,220,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,452,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,560ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,608,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,184,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,452,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,990,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,191,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,722InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,184,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,694,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,380ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,990,812EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$778,790InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$778,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$778,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS PAYABLE$352,450
AGENCY FUND LIABILITY$10,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$362,532TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,507,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,257,172NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$399,956DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$24,815OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,681,943RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$825,563RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$825,563TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,786,315TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$399,956DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,815OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$424,771ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,361,544ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,361,544TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND LONG TERM PROGRAMS AND CURRENT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 24,815
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 24,815

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$29,940GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$4,300CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$5,085NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$13,870OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$29,940GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$4,300CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$5,085NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$13,870OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$23,255DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$6,685NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE HARRISON CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN560937578RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$344,808CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantDIRECT INST SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient408RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$331,214CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS INNOVATION GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION - INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE, AND RELATED DISBURSEMENTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO PROJECT MANAGERS THAT WERE CHOSEN AFTER COMPLETION OF A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS BY THE INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE AND ALSO APPROVED BY THE FULL FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR TWYLA WELLSPersonNm
TitleFORMER EXEC DIRECTORTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$125,503CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$10,819DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$136,322TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,900NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Yes (X)EQUIP &SUPPLIES4$20,378
Yes (X)JEWLERY1$2,400
Yes (X)GIFT CERTIFICAT3$8,564
Yes (X)OFFICE SUPPLIES1$36,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6NO TANGIBLE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE WILL APPROVE THE FORM 990 AND THEN SEND IT TO THE FULL BOARD AS A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD WITH THEN GIVE FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CDIRECTOR OR OFFICER SHOULD DISCLOSE AND DISCUSS THEIR INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE THE TRANSACTION
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VIIIN HER ROLE AS VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS, DR. TWYLA WELLS OVERSEES AUXILIARY SERVICES, COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING, AND GRANT DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT, AS WELL AS SERVING AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR THE JCC FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, SHE ALLOCATES HER TIME BETWEEN JCC FOUNDATION DUTIES AND JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SPECIFIC DUTIES. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2020-2021, DR. WELLS SPENT 52% OF HER TIME ON JCC FOUNDATION RELATED DUTIES AND 48% OF HER TIME ON COLLEGE SPECIFIC DUTIES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 24,815 DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE -24,815

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO BOX 2350AddressLine2Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560937578EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status6PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$387,862COST
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
B$715,349ACTUAL