STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM (EIN 02-0260158)
Tax period
2022-04-01 to 2023-03-31
Filed
2024-02-13
IRS object ID
202440449349302069
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-13T16:53:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010440155PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUNYON KERSTEEN OUELLETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 LONG CREEK DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020260158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTRABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034331100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038020300ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINNEA GRIM HIRED 3623PersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034331100PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLINNEAPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRIMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CHASSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967183PTIN
Phone2077732986PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINNEA GRIM HIRED 3623PrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,946,692GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STRAWBERYBANKE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MUSEUM'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE VALUE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH ENCOUNTERS WITH THE HISTORY AND ONGOING PRESERVATION OF A NEW ENGLAND SEAPORT COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers220TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,463,668PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,661,952CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$977,251PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,297,321CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$153,451PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$265,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$641,106PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$475,140CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,235,476PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,700,238CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,489,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,720,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$604,433CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,498,308PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,132,904CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,988,226PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,853,621CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,247,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,846,617CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,097,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,940,636TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$635,856TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$412,278TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,461,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,528,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MUSEUM'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE VALUE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH ENCOUNTERS WITH THE HISTORY AND ONGOING PRESERVATION OF A NEW ENGLAND SEAPORT COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$778,001ExpenseAmt
DescPROPERTY: THE RESTORATION PROGRAM CONTINUES TO RESTORE HISTORIC SBM'S HISTORIC STRUCTURES TO REFLECT CURRENT RESEARCH AND BEST PRACTICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$429,438ExpenseAmt
Revenue$110,811RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: THE DAILY PROGRAM MAY THROUGH OCTOBER OFFERS AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED SCHEDULE OF OFFERINGS - INCLUDING EXHIBITIONS, ROLE-PLAYING, HOUSE- TOURS, CRAFTS, COOKING AND HORTICULTURE DEMONSTRATIONS, AND SPECIAL-SUBJECT TOURS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$411,074ExpenseAmt
Revenue$368,691RevenueAmt
DescLABRIE FAMILY SKATE: IN 2014, THE MUSEUM OPENED THE LABRIE FAMILY SKATE AT PUDDLE DOCK POND, A 19TH CENTURY OUTDOOR, SEASONAL ICE SKATING RINK ON THE GROUNDS OF THE MUSEUM. THE SITE PROVIDES ICE SKATING IN A HISTORIC ATMOSPHERE AND BRINGS A COMMUNITY EXPERIENCE TO THE AREA. THE FACILITY OFFERS SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL AND PERFORMING ARTS OPPORTUNITIES AND PROGRAMS FOR THE PHYSICALLY AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$911,189ExpenseAmt
Revenue$817,819RevenueAmt
DescSTRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM SBM IS AN OUTDOOR LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM IN PORTSMOUTH, NH. - IT INTERPRETS 400-YEAR HISTORY OF A SEAPORT COMMUNITY. SBM PRESERVES AND MAINTAINS THIRTY-NINE HISTORIC STRUCTURES, TWO MODERN BUILDINGS (THE LAWRENCE J. YERDON VISITORS CENTER AND THE CARTER COLLECTIONS CENTER), EXTENSIVE PERIOD GARDENS, A LARGE ARCHAEOLOGY COLLECTION, AND AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS 25,000+ DATING FROM THE PERIOD 1653 TO 1960. TWENTY OF THE HISTORIC STRUCTURES ARE RESTORED AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. IN 2021, IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC SBM PRODUCED A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 62,000 VISITORS. IN 2022, SBM PRODUCED AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR OVER 100,000 VISITORS. THE SITE IS LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: COLLECTIONS, HORTICULTURE, VISITORS SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, HERITAGE HOUSE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$911,189TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$817,819TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,529,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH TERENZIOPersonNm
Phone6034331100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA FENNEMAN
CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW A MCFARLAND
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W ERIKSON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY GILBERT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WILLIAMS KANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRIANNE BOGGIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA FULLER CLARK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH EARNEST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HAND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA KELLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCGRATH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATSY OSTRANDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PUESCHEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ST JEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE S WEIDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN A ALDO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA CRONIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LABRIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON M POTTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY SLATER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINNEA GRIM HIRED 3623
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE YERDON FORMER 32523
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$100,284$0$3,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$100,284TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,462TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVID C COOLEY CONSTRUCTION INC
7 HICKORY LANEELIOTME03903CONSTRUCTION$613,672
RINK SERVICES GROUP LLC
PO BOX 238EPPINGNH03042RINK MANAGEMENT$232,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$143,894MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$17,500FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$426,357GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,074,201AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,826NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,661,952TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMISSION INCOME900099$496,554$496,554
PUDDLE DOCK POND PROGRAMS900099$368,691$368,691
PROGRAM EVENTS900099$321,265$321,265
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS900099$110,811$110,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,297,321TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,825ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$570,235RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$167,249RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$402,986RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,986ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$114,005FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$17,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,821FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$31,241GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,384CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,113OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,700,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,316,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$668,811ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,729TotalAmt
Program Services$38,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,909FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,521TotalAmt
Program Services$804,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,490FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,727TotalAmt
Program Services$14,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,251FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,672TotalAmt
Program Services$42,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,416FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,068TotalAmt
Program Services$65,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,123FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,596TotalAmt
Management And General$25,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,421TotalAmt
Program Services$127,421ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,247TotalAmt
Program Services$69,863ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$11,384FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,499TotalAmt
Program Services$53,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,440FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,376TotalAmt
Program Services$3,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,479TotalAmt
Program Services$241,479ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25TotalAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,272TotalAmt
Program Services$331,272ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,309TotalAmt
Management And General$103,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$756,017$492,513$263,504
MAINTENANCE$216,493$206,047$10,446
MISCELLANEOUS$64,586$32,804$31,782
MEETINGS & STAFF DEVELOPM$21,668$4,875$16,793

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,916TotalAmt
Fundraising$13,916FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,853,621TotalAmt
Program Services$2,529,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$719,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604,433FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,085,005BOYAmt
EOY$774,311EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,639,242BOYAmt
EOY$4,130,450EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,951BOYAmt
EOY$66,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,910BOYAmt
EOY$21,355EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,065BOYAmt
EOY$25,869EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,858BOYAmt
EOY$63,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,630,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,548,937LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,529,383BOYAmt
EOY$7,081,063EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,776,660BOYAmt
EOY$8,045,867EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,356BOYAmt
EOY$731,757EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,097,430BOYAmt
EOY$20,940,636EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,766BOYAmt
EOY$286,663EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,303BOYAmt
EOY$95,399EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,865BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,922BOYAmt
EOY$30,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,856BOYAmt
EOY$412,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,480,913BOYAmt
EOY$7,667,353EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,980,661BOYAmt
EOY$12,861,005EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,461,574BOYAmt
EOY$20,528,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,097,430BOYAmt
EOY$20,940,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,846,617ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$703,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$76,755OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,521,584CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,646,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,738,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,661,952CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,677,474TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,521,584CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,646,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,738,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,661,952CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,677,474TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,648,656SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,028,818PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$728,539CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$669,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$617,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$724,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$836,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,575,798TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$459,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$550,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$668,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,811,009TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,064,281TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,543,326GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.35330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.34570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,293,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,542,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$431,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$329,948OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,734,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,436,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,805,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$257,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,293,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,827,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$173,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,715,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$278,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,436,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,329,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$338,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$173,308OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,827,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,182,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,238OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,329,174EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03710BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96290PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$215,331BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,306,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,477,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,829,778BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,107,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,071,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,081,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PAYABLE$25,060
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY$5,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,166,859TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$703,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$246,454OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$456,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,623,483RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$76,755OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$76,755RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,700,238TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,100,075TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$246,454OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$246,454ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,853,621ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,853,621TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 5THE MUSEUM HAS PRESERVATION EASEMENTS OF FIVE BUILDINGS, WHICH ALLOW FOR ANNUAL REPORTS TO BE FILLED OUT BY THE OWNERS AND SENT TO ROWLAND WITH ON- SITE INSPECTIONS AS NEEDED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9PRESERVATION EASEMENTS HELD BY STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART III, LINE 1AAS PERMITTED BY GAAP, THE MUSEUM HAS ELECTED NOT TO CAPITALIZE ITS COLLECTIONS. THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE INCLUDED IN THE MUSEUM'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INSURED VALUE OF THE COLLECTION OBJECTS AND BUILDINGS AT MARCH 31, 2023 WAS 11,161,071. "IN CONFORMITY WITH THE PRACTICE FOLLOWED BY MANY MUSEUMS, THE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, FURNITURE, AND OTHER OBJECTS, AND HISTORICAL BUILDINGS, PURCHASED AND DONATED ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE MUSEUM EMPLOYES A CURATOR TO ENSURE THAT ITS HISTORICAL BUILDINGS AND COLLECTIONS ARE PROTECTED AND PRESERVED. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER CHARGES IN THE STATEMNTS OF ACTIVITIES AS A CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES." "BUILDINGS RELATED TO THE PRESERVATION AND/OR EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE MUSEUM ARE CLASSIFIED AS PART OF THE COLLECTION AND, AS DESCRIBED IN THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH, ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION."
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE MUSEUM AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE MUSEUM HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE MUSEUM IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 18,384 RENTAL EXPENSES 167,249 S/E EXPENSES 60,821
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD BY NH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 76,755
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 18,384 RENTAL EXPENSES 167,249 S/E EXPENSES 60,821

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VINTAGE & VINEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$131,505GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$17,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$114,005GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$60,821OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$131,505GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$17,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$114,005GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$60,821OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,821DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$53,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM SBM IS AN OUTDOOR LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM IN PORTSMOUTH, NH. - IT INTERPRETS 400-YEAR HISTORY OF A SEAPORT COMMUNITY. SBM PRESERVES AND MAINTAINS THIRTY-NINE HISTORIC STRUCTURES, TWO MODERN BUILDINGS (THE LAWRENCE J. YERDON VISITORS CENTER AND THE CARTER COLLECTIONS CENTER), EXTENSIVE PERIOD GARDENS, A LARGE ARCHAEOLOGY COLLECTION, AND AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS 25,000+ DATING FROM THE PERIOD 1653 TO 1960. TWENTY OF THE HISTORIC STRUCTURES ARE RESTORED AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. IN 2021, IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC SBM PRODUCED A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 62,000 VISITORS. IN 2022, SBM PRODUCED AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR OVER 100,000 VISITORS. THE SITE IS LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: COLLECTIONS, HORTICULTURE, VISITORS SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, HERITAGE HOUSE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE MUSEUM REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO FILL OUT AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. FORMS ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WILL BE DEALT WITH ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS IN ORDER TO STAY COMPLIANT WITH POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AUPON INITIAL HIRING OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT RESEARCH FIRM WAS USED FOR DETERMINATION OF INITIAL SALARY. THEREAFTER, THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT WHICH TIME THEY APPROVE A COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR BASED ON THE SALARY SURVEY DEVELOPED BY THE NEW ENGLAND MUSEUM ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE MUSEUM'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THEIR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF SALES 18,384 RENTAL EXPENSES 167,249 S/E EXPENSES 60,821 CHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD BY NH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION -76,755 COST OF SALES -18,384 RENTAL EXPENSES -167,249 S/E EXPENSES -60,821 TOTAL -76,755

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.