FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 86-0663432)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-01-29
IRS object ID
202430299349301478
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-01-29T12:57:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821455657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19019 E BAHIA DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860663432EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9285229400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12920 N 4TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityFLAGSTAFFCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP860041816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE NEWLANDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9285229400PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-27SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNEPersonFirstNm
Person LastNEWLANDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL LOCKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450405PTIN
Phone6022643077PhoneNum
Preparation2024-01-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE NEWLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12920 N 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFLAGSTAFFCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP86004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,503,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHCOUNTRYHEALTHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTHCARE IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF RESPECT, DIGNITY, AND CULTURAL SENSITIVITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee769TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers109TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,970,816PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,622,201CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,532,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,157,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$269,404CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,310,787PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,344,641CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,819,999PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,393,794CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,095,093PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,240,678CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$121,863CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,677,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,734,639CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,772,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,975,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$418,477CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,202,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,322,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,754,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,459,718TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,447,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,863,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTHCARE IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF RESPECT, DIGNITY, AND CULTURAL SENSITIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,574,725ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,157,548RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE WAS PROVIDED TO MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREAS. PROVIDE TRAINING AND CONTINUING EDUCATION TO HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,574,725TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document170IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee769EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9285229400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12920 N 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFLAGSTAFFCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP86004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANNE NEWLAND
CEO40.00Yes (X)$359,897$0$28,738
APRIL ALVAREZ- CORONA
CMO40.00Yes (X)$276,806$0$35,825
GREG KUZMA
CFO UNTIL 6/40.00Yes (X)$86,495$0$10,685
BRUCE WILCOX
DENTAL DIREC40.00Yes (X)$201,000$0$22,402
MARTI NEFF
COO40.00Yes (X)$150,622$0$17,691
JON SMITH
CIO40.00Yes (X)$130,656$0$19,665
BRIAN GOODMAN
DCMO40.00$391,097$0$0Yes (X)
LINDY ANN VANLANDINGHAM
CLINICIAN LE40.00$349,010$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN M BROOKS
CLINICIAN LE32.00$328,023$0$0Yes (X)
BRETT ZIMMERMAN
DCMO40.00$292,911$0$0Yes (X)
RANDAL COOPER
STAFF PHYSIC40.00$262,026$0$0Yes (X)
JOSHUA L BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY JO GREGORY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL OXTOBY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATSY CROFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL FERRIS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDI ERNST PEREZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN NUNO-PEREZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY DODT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI SHERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRAVIS JONES MD
PRESIDENT EL1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER PHELPS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CHAVEZ
PRESIDENT UN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH BENATAR
FORM PRES UN1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE BURLEY
DIRECTOR UNT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS FETZER
DIRECTOR UNT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,828,543TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,006TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUATRIS HEALTHCO
7647 SW MOHAWK STTUALATINOR97062IT$707,319
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
LOCUM PROVIDER$486,016
AYA HEALTHCARE INC
LOCUM PROVIDER$461,712
BARTON ASSOCIATES INC
1050 WEST WASHINGTON STTEMPEAZ85281LOCUM PROVIDER$455,239
COMPHEALTH
6440 SOUTH MILLROCK DRIVE STE 175SALT LAKE CITYUT84121LOCUM PROVIDER$424,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,744,314GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,877,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,622,201TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,157,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,157,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,157,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,798ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,993,316SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,833,710SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$159,606SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$10,407,061GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,276,294CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,130,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,130,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$213,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$213,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$213,874OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,393,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,661,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$109,798ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,477TotalAmt
Program Services$971,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$868FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,149,051TotalAmt
Program Services$29,118,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,004,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,043FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,564TotalAmt
Program Services$713,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,287FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,541,239TotalAmt
Program Services$2,916,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,259FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,347TotalAmt
Program Services$2,041,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,681FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,122TotalAmt
Program Services$3,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,700TotalAmt
Program Services$11,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,005,787TotalAmt
Program Services$4,149,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,831,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,584FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,834TotalAmt
Program Services$250,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,024FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,145TotalAmt
Program Services$830,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$664FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,791TotalAmt
Management And General$310,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,783TotalAmt
Program Services$568,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$1,986,396$1,682,523$261,751$42,122
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,089,385$214,202$875,183
RECRUITMENT$727,395$133,069$594,326
TELEPHONE$627,863$89,532$538,331

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,810TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,810ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,975,317TotalAmt
Program Services$47,574,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,278,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,863FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,983,201BOYAmt
EOY$4,320,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,228,672BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,362EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,148,328BOYAmt
EOY$6,041,294EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,923BOYAmt
EOY$881,725EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,292BOYAmt
EOY$579,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,671,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,704,738LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,612,087BOYAmt
EOY$16,966,504EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,036,691BOYAmt
EOY$4,768,066EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,876,475EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,202,194BOYAmt
EOY$37,322,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,895,219BOYAmt
EOY$5,443,571EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,360,296BOYAmt
EOY$4,576,548EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,899BOYAmt
EOY$3,439,599EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,754,414BOYAmt
EOY$13,459,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,888,840BOYAmt
EOY$23,269,637EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,940BOYAmt
EOY$593,609EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,447,780BOYAmt
EOY$23,863,246EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,202,194BOYAmt
EOY$37,322,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$418,477ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,011NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,097,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,344,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,255,271CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,970,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,622,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,290,388TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,097,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,344,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,255,271CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,970,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,622,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,290,388TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$101,290,388PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,728CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,074CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,254TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$101,899,642TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$184,715,751GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99320PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$358,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$37,941OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$354,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$412,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$54,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$358,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$344,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$412,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$354,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,952InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$344,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$357,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$17,394OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$354,973EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,146,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,146,758BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,531,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,369,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,161,785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,992,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,334,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$657,961BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,966,504TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASEDesc
Book Value$1,876,475BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,876,475TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASES$1,900,591
REFUNDABLE GRANT ADVANCES$1,539,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,439,599TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,667,077TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,011NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,276,294OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,273,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,393,794RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,393,794TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,251,611TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,276,294OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,276,294ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,975,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,975,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 4,276,294
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 4,276,294

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ANNE NEWLAND
CEO$359,897$12,200$16,538$388,635
APRIL ALVAREZ- CORONA
CMO$276,806$11,036$24,789$312,631
BRUCE WILCOX
DENTAL DIRECTOR$201,000$8,019$14,383$223,402
MARTI NEFF
COO$150,622$6,028$11,663$168,313
JON SMITH
CIO$130,656$5,226$14,439$150,321
BRIAN GOODMAN
DCMO$391,097$391,097
LINDY ANN VANLANDINGHAM
CLINICIAN LEAD$349,010$349,010
NATHAN M BROOKS
CLINICIAN LEAD$328,023$328,023
BRETT ZIMMERMAN
DCMO$292,911$292,911
RANDAL COOPER
STAFF PHYSICIAN$262,026$262,026

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NARBHA INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEE BELOWTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARY JO GREGORY IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF THE NARBHA INSTITUTE, INC. IN AUGUST, 2018, NARBHA INSTITUTE BECAME THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF ANOTHER 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITY, THE GUIDANCE CENTER INC. ("TGC") WHERE THE CORPORATION HAS AN INTEGRATION CLINIC IN FLAGSTAFF. IN DECEMBER 2017, NARBHA INSTITUTE AGREED, IN PRINCIPAL, TO FUND UP TO 3 MILLION OVER A FIVE YEAR PERIOD, FOR A GRADUATE MEDICAL RESIDENCY PROGRAM FOR THE CORPORATION. IN FY 2023, 600,000 OF THE FUNDS WERE REQUESTED OR RECEIVED RELATED TO THIS COMMMITMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CISSUES THAT ARE FLAGGED AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS (CEO, CFO, CMO) AND THE HR DIRECTOR. A DECISION IS THEN REACHED REGARDING HOW THESE CONFLICTS SHOULD BE HANDLED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION SURVEY'S ARE REVIEWED ALONG WITH LOCAL MARKET CONDITIONS IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHAT COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED REASONABLE. ALSO FACTORED INTO CONSIDERATION IS THE EXPERIENCE, JOB PERFORMANCE AND QUALIFICATIONS OF THESE STAFF.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED ALONG WITH LOCAL MARKET CONDITIONS IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHAT COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED REASONABLE. ALSO FACTORED INTO CONSIDERATION IS THE EXPERIENCE, JOB PERFORMANCE AND QUALIFICATIONS OF THESE STAFF.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,276,294 COST OF GOODS SOLD -4,276,294