FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY (EIN 44-6000294)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-07-13
IRS object ID
202641949349300744
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-13T11:45:25+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446000294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9132340600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARL CLEVELAND III DCPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9132340600PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew C HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01573021PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARL CLEVELAND III DCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,082,855GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLEVELAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A STRONG, STUDENT-CENTERED PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP, AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$573,626PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$345,705CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,498,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,739,080CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$616,080PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$262,142CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$617,672PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$443,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,070,348PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,903,197CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$471,143PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$506,254CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,009,224PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,349,655CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,052CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,346,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,275,865CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,826,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,131,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$243,724PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$771,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,292,692TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,664,482TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,478,163TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,601,542TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,814,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,062,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCleveland University-Kansas City educates and develops leaders in health promotion.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,527,878ExpenseAmt
Grant$506,254GrantAmt
Revenue$20,739,080RevenueAmt
DescTO EDUCATE DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; TO OFFER CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC; TO PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN SELECTED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES; TO CONDUCT RESEARCH; TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, SUPPORT SERVICES TO ALUMNI AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND VOLUNTEER SERVICES TO CIVIC AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS EDUCATED AT CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY IN CALENDAR YEAR 2025 WAS 731.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,527,878TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document748IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNETTE CARTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9132340687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY SPENCER DC
VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BOWLES DC
VICE-CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK HAMMOND DC
CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY E MENG DC
SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNY LEE
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLONEL WILLARD B SNYDER JD
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARWIN PENNYE
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SEAY
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAROL COX Phd
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY JANZEN
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY BROWN GRANTHAM DC
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HUGHES
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL COREY DC
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL S CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT/TREASURER39.01.0Yes (X)$389,467$0$148,370
CAROLYNE LEHR
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE39.01.0Yes (X)$156,170$0$8,107
STIRLING HOWELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINISTRATION40.00.0Yes (X)$205,211$0$19,696
ALEX BACH
VP INSTITUTIONAL GROWTH40.00.0$200,146$0$6,505Yes (X)
DR DIANE BARTHOLOMEW
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$174,409$0$16,634Yes (X)
DR MARK PFEFER
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH40.00.0$110,966$0$24,376Yes (X)
DR STEVE AGOCS
ASSISTANT DEAN OF CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION40.00.0$107,679$0$24,738Yes (X)
JON WILSON
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC40.00.0$142,407$0$34,237Yes (X)
MELISSA DENTON
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00.0$155,272$0$13,693Yes (X)
PAUL BRUCE BARLETT
FACULTY40.00.0$111,452$0$25,591Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,753,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$321,947TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CALVIN'S LAWN SERVICE
PO BOX 12391KANSAS CITYKS66112LAWN SERVICE$210,045
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA524040718CONSULTING$104,392
FORVIS LLP
PO BOX 200870DALLASTX753200870AUDIT/TAX SERVICES$102,414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$271,899GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$73,806AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$345,705TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$20,079,585$20,079,585
CLINIC REVENUE621400$659,495$659,495

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,739,080TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,415ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$470,920RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,000,067RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$529,147RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$529,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$529,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$169,068SecuritiesAmt
Other$250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,511SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,080OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,557SecuritiesAmt
Other-$29,830OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,273ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,988GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,988ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$81,429ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$81,429OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,903,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,739,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$181,588ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,254TotalAmt
Program Services$506,254ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,046,085TotalAmt
Program Services$6,617,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,428,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,691TotalAmt
Program Services$17,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,156,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,704TotalAmt
Program Services$547,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,482TotalAmt
Management And General$60,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,288TotalAmt
Program Services$10,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,574TotalAmt
Management And General$24,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,207TotalAmt
Program Services$495,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,590TotalAmt
Program Services$529,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,886TotalAmt
Program Services$265,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,901TotalAmt
Program Services$564,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,915TotalAmt
Program Services$2,081,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,550FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,460TotalAmt
Program Services$307,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,751TotalAmt
Program Services$37,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,468,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,502FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,830TotalAmt
Program Services$54,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATION$599,767$559,662$40,105
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$309,978$206,883$103,095
TAXES$153,718$153,718

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,131,774TotalAmt
Program Services$16,527,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,563,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,052FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,490BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,307,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,353EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,273BOYAmt
EOY$61,823EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,384BOYAmt
EOY$424,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,694,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,682,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,422,755BOYAmt
EOY$28,012,098EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,087,651BOYAmt
EOY$6,751,879EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,594BOYAmt
EOY$322,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,292,692BOYAmt
EOY$37,664,482EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,842,415BOYAmt
EOY$3,493,717EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,995BOYAmt
EOY$214,194EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,980,753BOYAmt
EOY$4,893,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,478,163BOYAmt
EOY$8,601,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,477,326BOYAmt
EOY$28,681,931EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,203BOYAmt
EOY$381,009EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,814,529BOYAmt
EOY$29,062,940EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,292,692BOYAmt
EOY$37,664,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$771,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$476,988NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$946,855BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$110,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,269AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,249,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$807,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$146,790InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,835AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$946,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$787,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$807,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$917,143BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$113,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$787,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$797,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$131,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,184AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$917,143EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4759PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.5241TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,900,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,440,263InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,557,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,539,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,457,876BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$264,929InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,612,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,143,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,734,474BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$719,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$719,748BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,012,098TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
GOVERNMENT LOAN PAYMENTS
RELATED PARTY PAYABLES$4,531,483
DEPOSITS$362,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,893,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND, INC. AND WERE ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS LISTED ON CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY'S WEBSITE UNDER ABOUT US AND CONSUMER INFORMATION.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES TO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND VARIOUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient210RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$506,254CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF OUR MISSION, SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON SELECTION BY A COMMITTEE UPON SUBMISSION OF AN APPLICATION TO BE USED TOWARDS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON A TRIMESTER BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, TUITION LEVERAGE AWARDS ARE OFFERED BASED ON MERIT. THESE AWARDS ARE FOR TUITION ONLY AND FOLLOW THE STUDENT FOR THEIR PERIOD OF ENROLLMENT AS LONG AS THEY MAINTAIN GOOD STANDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL S CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT/TREASURER$389,467$0$0$0$0$0$138,422$0$9,948$0$537,837$0$0$0
STIRLING HOWELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINISTRATION$205,211$0$0$0$0$0$6,290$0$13,406$0$224,907$0$0$0
CAROLYNE LEHR
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$156,170$0$0$0$0$0$4,717$0$3,390$0$164,277$0$0$0
ALEX BACH
VP INSTITUTIONAL GROWTH$200,146$0$0$0$0$0$5,982$0$523$0$206,651$0$0$0
DR DIANE BARTHOLOMEW
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$174,409$0$0$0$0$0$5,300$0$11,334$0$191,043$0$0$0
MELISSA DENTON
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$155,272$0$0$0$0$0$3,496$0$10,197$0$168,965$0$0$0
JON WILSON
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC$142,407$0$0$0$0$0$4,634$0$29,603$0$176,644$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDR. CARL CLEVELAND III PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY ALL OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAT THE TIME OF HIRE OR ELECTION (IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY ARISE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE ON THE CONFLICTED TRANSACTION. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CONCERNING ANY INTEREST DISCLOSED FOR MONITORING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCUKC CONSULTED AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO PREPARE A COMPENSATION STUDY, WHICH THE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF CUKC'S BOARD USED TO REVIEW THE WRITTEN COMPENSATION CONTRACT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS AND DECISION MAKING REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED BY CUKC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - Total Revenue: 81429, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 81429;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACQUISITION 8205 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205953399EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$431,173TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,579,538EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU-KCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF LA
10850 LOWELL AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66210952988463SUPPORT ORGCA501(c)(3)Type ICU-KCYes (true)
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE INC
10850 LOWELL AVEOVERLAND PARKKS66210431430599SUPPORT ORGMO501(c)(3)Type IICU-KCYes (true)
CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND INC
10850 LOWELL AVEOVERLAND PARKKS66210431822649SUPPORT ORGMO501(c)(3)Type ICU-KCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCC CONDO ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262152297EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND
Q$625,000BOOK
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF LA
E$164,523BOOK