SOUTH CAROLINA LEGAL SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CAROLINA LEGAL SERVICES (EIN 57-0485205)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-07
- IRS object ID
- 202641889349300519
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-07T10:24:46+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570485205 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Carolina Legal Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8646793232 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 South Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shunna V Jeter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8646793232 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shunna V Jeter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 South Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,343,324 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCLEGAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO THOSE INVOLVED IN NONCRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS WHO ARE UNABLE TO AFFORD LEGAL COUNSEL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 132 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,371,049 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,986,246 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,315 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $400,315 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $332,926 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,776,679 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,340,266 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,733,490 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,151,739 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $55,608 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,872,537 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,983,457 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,606,027 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,135,196 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $170,652 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $205,070 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,072,055 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,204,384 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,524,965 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,452,224 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,547,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,752,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SOUTH CAROLINA LEGAL SERVICES IS A STATEWIDE LAW FIRM THAT PROVIDES CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS AND REPRESENT THE INTERESTS OF LOW INCOME SOUTH CAROLINIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,880,342 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,094 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | South Carolina Legal Services (SCLS) provides free legal services to protect the rights and represent the interests of low income South Carolinians. South Carolina Legal Services provides free legal services in a wide variety of civil (non-criminal) legal matters to eligible low income residents of South Carolina. SCLS is a non-profit corporation, funded by grants from the federally funded Legal Services Corporation, the South Carolina Bar Foundation, local United Ways, State court filing fees, Foundations and other federal, state and local funding. SCLS serves residents of all areas of the state with field offices located throughout South Carolina. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,880,342 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 172 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 132 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Denise Boyd | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8646793241 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA DEANNE ROWE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES BOYKIN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHELSEY HUCKER | ||||||||
| First Vice Chair | 1.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNISE M GMEREK | ||||||||
| Second Vice Chair | 1.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIDOLORES VALENTIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BREON CM WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Teresa Richardson | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL E HUNT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David C Sereque | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWINA L BING-HINES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES A JAMES-DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAIL KELLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gena Phillips Ervin | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF WESTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jody A Bedenbaugh | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Charles Payne | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY M JOLLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Miliken Matthews | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Raynique Syas | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ron Hilton | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHALAI ALYSHA MCCONNELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACEY COLEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Suzanne Chapman | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY EVANS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Denise Boyd | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 37.5 | Yes (X) | $165,467 | $0 | $21,853 | |||
| Shunna V Jeter | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 37.5 | Yes (X) | $189,250 | $0 | $22,506 | |||
| Lloyd Parker | ||||||||
| Deputy Director of Grants and Compliance | 37.5 | $174,060 | $0 | $11,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Myers | ||||||||
| Managing Attorney | 37.5 | $160,024 | $0 | $21,589 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kirby Mitchell | ||||||||
| Upstate MLP Managing Attorney | 37.5 | $148,083 | $0 | $20,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Fessler | ||||||||
| Deputy Director of Litigation and Training/Housing Law Unit Head | 37.5 | $116,533 | $0 | $19,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maureen White | ||||||||
| Managing Attorney | 37.5 | $120,121 | $0 | $19,131 | Yes (X) | |||
| Trent Thomas | ||||||||
| Managing Attorney | 37.5 | $124,191 | $0 | $19,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,197,729 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $156,431 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Solutions | |||||
| 299 E Greenville Street | Anderson | SC | 29621 | IT services | $172,510 |
| SEGRA | |||||
| PO Box 631140 | Cincinnati | OH | 452631140 | Phone and Internet services | $163,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $15,568 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,877,967 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,092,711 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,986,246 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $19,296 | $19,296 |
| Attorney Fees | 541100 | $1,798 | $1,798 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $335,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $335,984 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,058 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$3,058 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,058 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,340,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,094 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $332,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,007 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $585,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,262,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,219,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,986 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,207,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,958 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,272 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $926,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training | $188,440 | $112,505 | $75,935 |
| LAW LIBRARY | $65,781 | $65,781 | |
| Recruiting | $317 | $317 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,135,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,880,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,199,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,174 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,913,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,213,498 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,870 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,903 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,885,213 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,526,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,556,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358,505 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,072,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,204,384 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,526,442 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,921,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,796,805 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,401 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,144 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,524,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,452,224 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,290,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,691,946 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,547,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,752,160 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,072,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,204,384 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $205,070 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,622,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,190,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,789,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,371,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,986,246 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,959,524 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,622,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,190,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,789,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,371,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,986,246 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,959,524 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $63,959,524 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $276,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $386,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $335,984 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,065,203 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $65,024,727 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $45,211 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98362 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98664 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $30,979 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $9,578 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $21,401 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $327,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $327,830 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $870,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $733,729 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $136,833 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,741,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,468,013 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $273,769 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,136,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,643,874 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $493,056 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $808,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $681,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,017 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,358,505 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $47,432 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $47,432 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,340,266 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,340,266 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,340,266 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,135,196 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,135,196 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,135,196 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATING TO LEGAL SERVICES FOR ITS CLIENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE AGENCY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BY REFERENCE, THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ADOPTED THIS CODE; HENCE, THE AGENCY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAXES. THE AGENCY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shunna V Jeter | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $189,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,395 | $0 | $12,111 | $0 | $211,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denise Boyd | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $165,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,868 | $0 | $11,985 | $0 | $187,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lloyd Parker | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Director of Grants and Compliance | $174,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,384 | $0 | $1,487 | $0 | $185,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angela Myers | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Attorney | $160,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,541 | $0 | $12,048 | $0 | $181,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirby Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Upstate MLP Managing Attorney | $148,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $12,111 | $0 | $169,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILBLE TO THE ENTIRE VOTING BOARD FOR COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FILING DATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | STAFF RECEIVE A MANUAL CONTAINING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MUST SUBMIT A SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT. CURRENTLY ALL STAFF, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, ARE REQUIRED TO ADHERE TO THE TERMS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS OUTLINED IN THE PERSONNEL MANUAL. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOLLOWS A SEPARATE COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH REQUIRES AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Evaluation and review of the Executive Director is completed by the Executive committee of the SCLS Board of Directors. Benchmarks considered include the GuideStar NonProfit Compensation Report and other nonprofit compensation publications and information. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Evaluation and review of the Executive Director is completed by the Executive committee of the SCLS Board of Directors. Benchmarks considered include the GuideStar NonProfit Compensation Report and other nonprofit compensation publications and information. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 How forms are made available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The notice of Board of Directors meetings are posted in local SCLS offices and on the website. Board materials are available upon request to the public. Staff receive a manual containing the conflict of interest policy and staff must submit a signed acknowledgement of receipt. Currently all staff, including officers and key employees, are required to adhere to the terms of the conflict of interest policy as outlined in the manual. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments