SA CHRISTIAN HOPE RESOURCE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SA CHRISTIAN HOPE RESOURCE CENTER INC (EIN 74-2989365)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-22
IRS object ID
202632039349300933
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-22T13:40:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273473554PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHRIVER CARMONA & COMPANY PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17550 IH-10 STE 504AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742989365EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SA CHRISTIAN HOPE RESOURCE CNTR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA SA HOPE CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSACHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2107323776PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 780904AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78278ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMEGAN LEGACYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEREK SCHRIVER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958022PTIN
Phone2106800350PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMEGAN LEGACYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 780904AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78278ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,277,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SAHOPECENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT THE SA HOPE CENTER, WE LOVE PEOPLE WELL BY EMPOWERING THEM TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS THROUGH IN-DEPTH CASE MANAGEMENT AND WRAP-AROUND SOCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,565,225PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,069,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$124,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$112,062CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,779PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$68,567CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,685,860PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,250,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,796,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,931,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$41,664PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$81,932CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$264,162CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,348,975PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,157,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,186,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,171,069CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$920,871CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,941,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,018,677TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,607,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$307,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,333,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,711,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAT THE SA HOPE CENTER, WE LOVE PEOPLE WELL BY EMPOWERING THEM TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS THROUGH IN-DEPTH CASE MANAGEMENT AND WRAP-AROUND SOCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,077,812ExpenseAmt
DescCASE MANAGEMENT, THERAPY, AND ECONOMIC MOBILITY: Case management, financial literacy, parenting, and workforce development services supported household stability and self-sufficiency. 446 households engaged in case management, 178 individuals enrolled in financial literacy, parenting, and/or career readiness programs, 140 households increased income, 47 individuals improved housing stability, 65 individuals advanced their education, and 86 individuals gained employment. 1,915 participant goals were completed, 131 veterans were served, and 213 individuals received mental health and wellness services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$862,327ExpenseAmt
DescSAFETY NET SERVICES: 7,648 individuals from 3,633 households were served. 327,673 pounds of food were distributed.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$793,243ExpenseAmt
DescDOWNTOWN UNSHELTERED SERVICES: 848 unhoused individuals experiencing homelessness were served through case management, shelter coordination, referrals to medical services, employment assistance, housing navigation, and other supportive services. 722 individuals received ID recovery services critical for accessing housing, employment, healthcare, and benefits.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,733,382TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WHITEPersonNm
Phone2107323776PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N GENERAL MCMULLEN DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78237ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MEGAN LEGACY
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$210,980$0$15,752
RITA SANDOVAL
former officer40.000.00Yes (X)$121,787$0$3,796
Daniella Marquez
Chief Dev Ofcr40.000.00Yes (X)$37,543$0$0
David White
VP Operations40.000.00Yes (X)$8,962$0$0
KELLY TERRY
BOARD CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE BARNARD
VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL PERKINS
Treasurer5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD CAMP JD
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK HERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE CARRINGTON
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ALVAREZ CFP
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVIDA LAMBERT
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEREK PLANTEGA
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS HARL
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$379,272TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,548TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$483,712GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,585,857AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$714,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,069,569TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,062ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$96,303FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,736FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,250,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,062ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,820TotalAmt
Program Services$199,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,683FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,270,408TotalAmt
Program Services$885,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,855FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,458TotalAmt
Program Services$21,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,676FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,035TotalAmt
Program Services$66,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,243FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,439TotalAmt
Program Services$81,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,035FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,991TotalAmt
Management And General$211,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,852FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,932TotalAmt
Fundraising$81,932FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,248TotalAmt
Management And General$33,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,271TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,271FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,590TotalAmt
Program Services$56,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,720FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,300TotalAmt
Program Services$119,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,560TotalAmt
Program Services$4,560ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,620TotalAmt
Program Services$18,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,930TotalAmt
Program Services$34,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,195TotalAmt
Program Services$51,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,442TotalAmt
Program Services$57,442ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES (CONTRIBUTED)$714,547$714,547
Write-off related party A/R$352,465$352,465
CLIENT ASSISTANCE$145,209$145,209
COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE$122,666$122,666

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,943TotalAmt
Program Services$133,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,171,069TotalAmt
Program Services$2,733,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,173,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264,162FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,720BOYAmt
EOY$965,864EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,220,251BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,958EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,541BOYAmt
EOY$176,595EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$248,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,904,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,904,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,088BOYAmt
EOY$24,556EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,481BOYAmt
EOY$28,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,571,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$890,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,572BOYAmt
EOY$681,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,465BOYAmt
EOY$22,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,941,118BOYAmt
EOY$10,018,677EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,188BOYAmt
EOY$65,019EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,563,278BOYAmt
EOY$242,365EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,466BOYAmt
EOY$307,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,304,471BOYAmt
EOY$9,200,784EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,181BOYAmt
EOY$510,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,333,652BOYAmt
EOY$9,711,293EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,941,118BOYAmt
EOY$10,018,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$920,871ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$298,512OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,995,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,179,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,145,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,565,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,069,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,955,458TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,995,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,179,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,145,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,565,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,069,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,955,458TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,743,804SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,211,654PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$112,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$393,715TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,349,173TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.83780PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,462,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$792,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$669,886BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,070BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$681,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,528,177TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$277,979DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$277,979RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,250,198RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,250,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,449,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$277,979DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$277,979ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,171,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,171,069TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,303GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$89,303GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,284NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,250RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,808FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$791EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,535OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LUNCHEONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$7,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$68FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$96,303GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$96,303GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,284NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,250RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,876FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$791EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,535OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,736DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$68,567NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMEGAN LEGACYPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$190,480BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$20,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,752NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$226,732TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$714,547NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesbelow FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO IT'S FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED ANNUALLY IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS AND IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aSALARY AND CONTRACT RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PROPOSED BY PRESIDENT AND TREASURER. THE BOARD GIVES FINAL APPROVAL ON ALL SALARIES AND CONTRACT PAYMENTS
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bSALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PROPOSED BY PRESIDENT AND TREASURER. THE BOARD GIVES FINAL APPROVAL ON ALL SALARIES AND CONTRACT PAYMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9employee retention credit income = $298512

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SA HOPE RE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N GENERAL MCMULLEN DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN933744095EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SA HOPE RE INC
b$352,465FMV
SA HOPE RE INC
k$70,000LEASE AGREEMENT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, line 1b Gift, grant, or capital contribution to related organizationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSA Hope Center (Center) and SA Hope RE (RE) are related organizations under common control/affiliation, structured as part of a New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) financing arrangement used to fund the construction of a facility. RE holds a majority ownership/leasehold interest in the facility constructed through this financing structure, while Center operates the facility to further its exempt purpose. RE exists solely to support the operations and financing structure of Center and does not conduct independent activities separate from this relationship.During the construction period, Center directly paid certain construction costs in the amount of $352,465 that were contractually or financially the responsibility of RE. These payments resulted in an intercompany receivable on Center's books and a corresponding intercompany payable on RE's books.Because of the nature of the relationship between the two entities with RE existing exclusively to support Center's NMTC-financed facility management of both organizations determined that no cash settlement of this intercompany balance would occur between the entities. No promissory note, interest, or repayment terms were established, no collection efforts were undertaken, and no third parties were involved in or affected by the balance. Based on management's determination that repayment was not intended or expected, the intercompany receivable/payable was written off and removed from the books of both entities during the 2025 fiscal year.This intercompany balance and its write-off are reflected only in the consolidating schedules of the combined audited financial statements for Center and RE, as the independent auditor's opinion is issued at the consolidated level; the balance does not appear as a stand-alone asset or liability on either entity's separate financial statements or Form 990.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.