NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (EIN 14-1889101)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-07-09
IRS object ID
202621909349300842
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-09T10:59:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN871023743PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEDGERLY CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 152AddressLine1Txt
CityDUVALLCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141889101EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2UNIVERSITIESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4255584224PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18060 165TH AVENUE NE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityREDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98052ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELENA GRACEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4255584224PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTANY MALIDOREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01783142PTIN
Phone2067859182PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSELENA GRACEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18060 165TH AVENUE NE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityREDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,740,557GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ACCREDITS INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION BY APPLYING EVIDENCE-INFORMED STANDARDS AND PROCESSES TO SUPPORT CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENTS AND PROMOTE EQUITABLE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AND SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$774,276PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,971,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,348,386CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$321,940PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$348,653CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,734PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,518CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,109,147PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,740,557CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,440,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,612,857CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,912,854PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,155,509CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,353,474PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,768,366CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$755,673PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$27,809CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,761,538TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,412,580TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,267,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,308,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,494,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,104,533NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ACCREDITS INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION BY APPLYING EVIDENCE-INFORMED STANDARDS AND PROCESSES TO SUPPORT CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENTS AND PROMOTE EQUITABLE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AND SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,943,425ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,032,601RevenueAmt
DescTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IS RECOGNIZED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AS THE AUTHORITY ON EDUCATIONAL QUALITY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. IN THE PAST FISCAL YEAR, OVER 158 INSTITUTIONS WERE SERVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$222,492ExpenseAmt
Revenue$315,785RevenueAmt
DescTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES SUPPORTS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS THROUGH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENT IN SUPPORT OF CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT, THROUGH AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE WITH APPROXIMATELY 500 ATTENDEES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,165,917TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA CHARLTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4255584224PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18060 165TH AVENUE NE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityREDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98052ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR SCOTT FINIE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEFANI HICSWA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ISSIAH CRAWFORD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARIE CHISHOLM-BURNS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LISA AVERY
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOYD BAGGETT
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RYAN CARPENTER
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SEAN CHANDLER
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT FREEMAN
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHAD HICKOX
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACI MARTIN EDD
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MELCHER
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRAD MORTENSON
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICIA MAY
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SHARI PETERSON
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TAMARA ROZHON
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOE SCHAFFER
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLI SCHIFFNER
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE SUMMERS
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAN WHITE
COMMISSIONER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAURI SHARP
COMMISSIONER (FORMER)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NOELLE COCKETT
COMMISSIONER (FORMER)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARLENE TRUMP
COMMISSIONER (FORMER)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELENA M GRACE 0725-PRESENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$250,759$0$0
EDWARD J HARRI
EXECUTIVE VP40.00Yes (X)$190,407$0$0
RANDY ALIMENT
SENIOR VP, LEGAL & REGULATORY AFFAIRS20.00Yes (X)$141,212$0$0
MAHALAXMI BANGERA
SENIOR VP, EDUCATION & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$188,418$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH CARLISE
DIRECTOR OF IT & OPERATIONS40.00$113,530$0$0Yes (X)
SHANNA M TOTH
CHIEF OF STAFF AND DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC INIT.40.00$107,761$0$0Yes (X)
MELLISSA THORESON
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL EVALUATIONS AND PLANNING40.00$114,028$0$0Yes (X)
SONNY RAMASWAMY 0924-0225
PRESIDENT (FORMER)40.00$464,623$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID FOX 0225-0725
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.00$254,181$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD LARSEN
SENIOR VP EDUCATION STRATEGIC INITIATIVES (FORMER)40.00$150,380$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,975,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER AND ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 N SEMINARY STAddressLine1Txt
CityGALESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesVP, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$137,025CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,645,964$3,645,964
EVALUATIONS & REPORTS541900$1,092,500$1,092,500
MEETINGS & WORKSHOPS541900$609,922$609,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,348,386TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$348,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$348,653ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,653RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,653RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,653ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VENDOR DISCOUNT900099$3,865$3,865
INSURANCE SETTLEMENT524298$1,000$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,865OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,740,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,348,386RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$392,171ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,653,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,271TotalAmt
Program Services$450,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,791TotalAmt
Program Services$237,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,337TotalAmt
Program Services$217,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,289TotalAmt
Program Services$156,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,719TotalAmt
Management And General$56,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,075TotalAmt
Management And General$44,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,944TotalAmt
Program Services$83,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,100TotalAmt
Program Services$28,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,571TotalAmt
Program Services$87,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,376TotalAmt
Program Services$62,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,803TotalAmt
Program Services$299,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,715TotalAmt
Program Services$615,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,689TotalAmt
Program Services$176,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,972TotalAmt
Program Services$86,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DISALLOWED GRANT COSTS$264,309$264,309
STATE AND FEDERAL TAXES$12,236$2,936$9,300

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,768,366TotalAmt
Program Services$4,165,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,602,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,545BOYAmt
EOY$889,896EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,387,607BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,935EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,335BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,203BOYAmt
EOY$170,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,037,575LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$882,780LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,125,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,795EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,934,321BOYAmt
EOY$7,739,996EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,544BOYAmt
EOY$95,043EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,761,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,412,580EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,480BOYAmt
EOY$281,553EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,811BOYAmt
EOY$116,021EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$910,473EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,267,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,308,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,494,247BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,533EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,494,247BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,533EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,761,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,412,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$27,809ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$638,095NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,544,034CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,234,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$492,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$5,045,979TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,988,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,391,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,100,369CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,971,197CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,348,386CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,799,971TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,532,354CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,626,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,593,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,745,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,348,386CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,845,950TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,302,471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,024,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$492,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$4,594,416TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,302,471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,024,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$492,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$4,594,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$22,251,534PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$168,843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$359,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,306CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,253,331TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$168,843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$359,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,306CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,253,331TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,275TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,645,291CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,797,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,821,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,109,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,740,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,113,556TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.79150PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.78490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04460InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03720InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$22,520DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$22,520TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,315,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$537,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,852,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,625,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$690,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,315,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,302,653BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$322,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,625,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,899,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,492AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,452,935EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,835,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,076,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,899,286EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$449,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$487,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$705,241BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$287,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$287,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,154,795TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,348,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$638,095NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$638,095RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,710,557RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,740,557TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,738,366TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,738,366ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,768,366TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SONNY RAMASWAMY 0924-0225
PRESIDENT (FORMER)$464,623$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$464,623$0$0$0
DAVID FOX 0225-0725
INTERIM PRESIDENT$254,181$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$254,181$0$0$0
SELENA M GRACE 0725-PRESENT
PRESIDENT$250,759$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$250,759$0$0$0
EDWARD J HARRI
EXECUTIVE VP$190,407$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$190,407$0$0$0
MAHALAXMI BANGERA
SENIOR VP, EDUCATION & STRATEGIC INI$188,418$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$188,418$0$0$0
RONALD LARSEN
SENIOR VP EDUCATION STRATEGIC INITIA$150,380$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,380$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS A 2-LEVEL PROCESS FOR REVIEW. CONSISTENT WITH THE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES BY-LAWS, ARTICLE 5.1.1 (3) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE "OVERSEES THE EVALUATION OF AND RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OF FOR NWCCU PRESIDENT". THE FULL COMMISSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS BY-LAWS, ARTICLE X PRESIDENT "THE BOARD APPOINTS THE PRESIDENT AS A FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AND DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT."ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BILL AND MELINDA GATES FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgGRANT AWARDEDRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRETURN OF UNSPENT GRANT FUNDSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$910,473OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$910,473BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$910,473TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART X, LINE 22FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES WAS IN THE PROCESS OF GRANT CLOSE-OUT ACTIVITY AS OF AUGUST 31, 2025, AND WILL RETURN UNSPENT GRANT PROCEEDS TOTALING $910,473 PAYABLE TO A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE COMMISSION APPROVED SEVERAL KEY MAJOR CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS AT THE COMMISSION MEETING HELD IN JULY 2025. SUMMARY OF CHANGES: 1. REMOVED IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR ROLE FROM THE COMMISSION. CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR REMAIN AS TWO-YEAR TERMS WITH AUTOMATIC SUCCESSION FROM THE VICE CHAIR TO CHAIR ROLE. 2. CHANGED REFERENCES TO JANUARY AND JUNE COMMISSION MEETINGS TO WINTER AND SUMMER. 3. CLARIFIED THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COULD ACT ON BEHALF OF THE COMMISSION TO CONFIRM THE APPOINTMENT OF OFFICERS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS MADE BY THE CHAIR. 4. CLARIFIED THAT THE VICE CHAIR AUTOMATICALLY BECOMES CHAIR IF THE CHAIR VACATES THEIR ROLE PRIOR TO THE END OF THEIR TWO-YEAR TERM. A SUBSEQUENT VACANCY IN THE VICE CHAIR ROLE WOULD BE FILLED BY THE PROCESSES DESCRIBED IN THE BYLAWS. 5. CHANGED THE COMPOSITION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO INCLUDE THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER, CHAIR OF NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE, CHAIR OF AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND CHAIR OF BYLAWS, STANDARDS, AND POLICIES COMMITTEE. THIS COMPOSITION MUST STILL REPRESENT BOTH ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE RANKS AND AT LEAST ONE MEMBER SHALL BE A PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES MEMBER INSTITUTIONS ARE THE 160 UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGION. THEY BECOME MEMBERS VOLUNTARILY AND PAY ANNUAL DUES. FOR THEIR STUDENTS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR TITLE IV FUNDING, THE INSTITUTIONS MUST BE ACCREDITED, WHICH NWCCU OFFERS. THEIR RIGHTS ARE DERIVED FROM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR PART 602.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES MEMBER INSTITUTIONS CAST BALLOTS FOR THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (GOVERNING BODY POSITIONS). THOSE ARE THEN CONFIRMED BY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS AT THEIR JULY MEETINGS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES MEMBER INSTITUTIONS VOTE ON THE ACCREDITATION ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND STANDARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION PRESENTED THE RETURN FOR CORRECTNESS AND ACCURACY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR CONSIDERATION; THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR PRESENTED THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND TO THE FULL BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND VERIFY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER COLLECTS THIS INFORMATION AND PROVIDES IT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THEIR REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP IF NECESSARY. IN ADDITION, ALL BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM, AS WELL AS FOR EVERY COMMISSION MEETING, THEY MUST ALSO COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST RESPONSE FOR INSTITUTIONS ON THE COMMISSION MEETING AGENDA PRIOR TO EACH RESPECTIVE MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS A 2-LEVEL PROCESS FOR REVIEW. CONSISTENT WITH THE THE NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES BY-LAWS, ARTICLE 5.1.1 (3) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE "OVERSEES THE EVALUATION OF AND RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OF FOR NWCCU PRESIDENT". THE FULL COMMISSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS BY-LAWS, ARTICLE X PRESIDENT "THE BOARD APPOINTS THE PRESIDENT AS A FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AND DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. WE DO NOT MAKE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS AS PRESCRIBED IN ARTICLE 5.1.5 (1) SHALL "OVERSEE THE ANNUAL AUDIT PROCESS". THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECEIVED THE INDEPENDENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND UPON APPROVAL, PROVIDED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.