PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-7155544)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-22
IRS object ID
202612039349301311
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-22T13:31:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN393647910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 E PINE ST UPPER FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237155544EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY PRESTAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSAM BRUNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01696998PTIN
Phone4067281800PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEREMY PRESTAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,951,221GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressPARKSIDEFCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARK SIDE IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$120,063TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,930,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,226,148CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,210,685PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,135,929CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,543PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,926CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,188,914PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,410,003CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$66,834PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$55,955CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,543,824PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,572,208CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,313,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,373,082CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,249,606PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,535,969CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,174,063PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,537,214CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,851PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$872,789CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$377,195,754TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,545,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$347,629,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$346,643,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,566,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,902,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE WILL BE THE BEST PLACE FOR THE PEOPLE OF WESTERN MONTANA TO GET A LOAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED CO-OPERATIVE OFFERING A DIVERSE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDING REAL ESTATE LOANS, CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND TIME DEPOSITS TO ITS MEMBERS.AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 911 REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH A VALUE OF $148,409,130AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 10,798 CONSUMER LOANS WITH A VALUE OF $119,063,643AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 18,328 CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH A VALUE OF $72,991,670 AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 34,558 SAVINGS ACCOUNTS WITH A VALUE OF $144,083,034 AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 3,017 TIME DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH A VALUE OF $124,171,866Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7850IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROY BRACKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARL THOMAS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ROBERTS
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE SUTHERLAND
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG GILBERTSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON JAROSCH
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA LAMERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL LUCAS
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH PEDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARIA PEREZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY THORPE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY PRESTA
CEO40.00Yes (X)$333,933$0$38,728
TROY BRACKEY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$256,906$0$28,853
MAUREEN BRYAN
SENIOR VP OF HR40.00Yes (X)$202,211$0$20,335
CAROL BENIGER
VP OF LENDING40.00$151,146$0$29,338Yes (X)
JOSH KROLL
VP OF MARKETING40.00$140,846$0$28,292Yes (X)
LAURA SCOVILLE
VP OF BACK OFFICE OPERATIONS40.00$138,430$0$24,360Yes (X)
TERESA SHORT
VP OF IT40.00$142,945$0$19,795Yes (X)
ALISA MCCONKEY
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$139,201$0$28,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,505,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VALERA
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CARD SERVICING$843,141
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334DATA PROCESSING$770,807
HAMMERQUIST CASALEGNO
1417 1ST AVE EASTKALISPELLMT59901GENERAL CONTRACTOR - NEW BRANCH$612,211
VISA
1655 GRANT STREETCONCORDCA94520CARD SERVICING$391,050
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220ITM SERVICES AND MAINTENANCE VENDOR$371,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$15,190,817$15,190,817
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,035,331$3,915,268$120,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,226,148TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,126,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,126,151ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,926RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,926RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,926ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,180,775SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,370,221OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,146,876SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,394,342OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,899SecuritiesAmt
Other$975,879OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,009,778TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,009,778ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,410,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,106,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$120,063UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,183,855ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,955TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,572,208TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,966TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,085,855TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,332TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,808TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,314TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,925TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,342,212TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,428TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,071,717TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,946TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,565TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,528TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,035TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,080TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT CARD & TRANSACTI$1,755,808
ATM EXPENSE$784,379
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$568,315
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$475,502

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,215TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,537,214TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,813,042BOYAmt
EOY$6,832,674EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,721,476BOYAmt
EOY$11,698,248EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$935,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,946EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,923,547BOYAmt
EOY$2,974,709EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,692,624BOYAmt
EOY$266,438,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,624BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,492,224LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,898,011LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,116,357BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,213EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,418,393BOYAmt
EOY$51,098,012EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,935,884BOYAmt
EOY$13,173,473EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,737,377BOYAmt
EOY$8,536,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,195,754BOYAmt
EOY$378,545,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,529BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,739EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,199,780BOYAmt
EOY$342,393,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,629,309BOYAmt
EOY$346,643,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,347BOYAmt
EOY$4,396,347EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,170,098BOYAmt
EOY$27,505,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,566,445BOYAmt
EOY$31,902,304EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,195,754BOYAmt
EOY$378,545,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$872,789ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,463,070NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,415,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,415,847BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,535,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,732,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,802,632BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$814,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$444,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$369,748BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,510,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,544,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$965,679BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$176,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,594,213TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER'S SHARES AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$341,246,571
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,147,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$342,393,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,410,003TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,410,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,410,003TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,537,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,537,214ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,537,214TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE CORPORATE BUSINESS TAX. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX ON NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEREMY PRESTA
CEO$327,931$0$765$0$5,237$0$19,751$0$18,977$0$372,661$0$0$0
TROY BRACKEY
CFO$256,138$0$768$0$0$0$15,377$0$13,476$0$285,759$0$0$0
MAUREEN BRYAN
SENIOR VP OF HR$201,271$0$744$0$196$0$8,652$0$11,683$0$222,546$0$0$0
CAROL BENIGER
VP OF LENDING$141,310$0$9,836$0$0$0$11,077$0$18,261$0$180,484$0$0$0
JOSH KROLL
VP OF MARKETING$131,010$0$9,836$0$0$0$10,235$0$18,057$0$169,138$0$0$0
ALISA MCCONKEY
VP OF OPERATIONS$129,317$0$9,866$0$18$0$10,226$0$18,057$0$167,484$0$0$0
LAURA SCOVILLE
VP OF BACK OFFICE OPERATIONS$128,455$0$9,836$0$139$0$10,211$0$14,149$0$162,790$0$0$0
TERESA SHORT
VP OF IT$133,109$0$9,836$0$0$0$10,182$0$9,613$0$162,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJEREMY PRESTA PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION. JEREMY DID NOT RECEIVE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY PRESTAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgEMPLOYEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,495,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,974,709BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,974,709TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST MAINTAIN A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT WITH A MINIMUM $5.00 BALANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ON OTHER MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND MONITOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, BOARD AND/OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND FAMILY MEMBERS THEREOF. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD, AND THE BOARD WILL REVIEW ALL CONFLICTS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOW FOR TRANSACTIONS THAT CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL TRANSACTIONS WITH OUTSIDE FIRMS, FRIENDS OR FAMILY MEMBERS THAT ARE DISCLOSED AND DEEMED NOT TO PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE CONDUCTED AT ARM'S LENGTH AND IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD ESTABLISHES AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION. OTHER OFFICERS AND C-LEVEL OFFICERS HAVE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY EXTERNAL CUNA SALARY SURVEYS. THIS TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY. THE LAST TIME IT TOOK PLACE WAS AT THE DECEMBER 2025 BOARD MEETING FOR ALL EXECUTIVE STAFF. ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1. THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS RECORDS OF THE CALCULATION OF AMOUNTS AND BOARD MEETING MINUTES WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC FOR VIEWING WITHIN OUR BRANCH LOBBIES (THE FINANCIALS ARE POSTED TO THE BRANCH LOBBIES ON A MONTHLY BASIS).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.