THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR FOUNDATION (EIN 52-1109547)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-07-01
- IRS object ID
- 202611829349300721
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-01T09:41:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521109547 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024673750 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIRRA JARRATT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024673750 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00997288 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DCBF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIRRA JARRATT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,499,655 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCBARFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FUND AND STRENGTHEN LEGAL SERVICES FOR DC RESIDENTS WITH LOW INCOME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 95 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $41,857,967 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,224,345 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,315,329 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $361,321 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $842,209 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $108,415 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $117,772 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,327,703 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,499,655 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,605,035 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,124,744 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,208,828 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,520,877 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $372,709 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,346,971 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,455,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,160,834 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,100,654 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,166,869 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,399,001 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,607,013 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,473,218 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,104,921 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,572,125 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,502,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,901,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR FOUNDATION WORKS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOR DC RESIDENTS WITH LOW INCOME. IT LEVERAGES PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES TO FUND AND STRENGTHEN THE CIVIL LEGAL AID NETWORK. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,246,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $19,031,808 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ACCESS TO JUSTICE GRANTS:IN 2007, THE DC BAR FOUNDATION (DCBF) BEGAN AWARDING ACCESS TO JUSTICE GRANTS WHEN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DESIGNATED DCBF AS THE ORGANIZATION RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING OVERSIGHT OF THE ACCESS TO JUSTICE INITIATIVE. ATJ SUPPORTS LEGAL ASSISTANCE IN THREE AREAS: (A) UNDERSERVED AREAS, (B) HOUSING-RELATED MATTERS, AND (C) A SHARED LEGAL SERVICES INTERPRETER BANK. SINCE 2007, THE FOUNDATION HAS ADMINISTERED $137.6 MILLION IN ATJ FUNDING TO PROVIDE CRITICAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO UNDERSERVED DC RESIDENTS WITH LOW INCOME. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,319,439 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,499,999 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CIVIL LEGAL COUNSEL PROJECTS PROGRAM GRANTS:THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ESTABLISHED THE CIVIL LEGAL COUNSEL PROJECTS PROGRAM (CLCPP) GRANTS THROUGH THE EXPANDING ACCESS TO JUSTICE AMENDMENT ACT OF 2017, WHICH DESIGNATES THE DC BAR FOUNDATION AS THE ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS IMPLEMENTATION. CLCPP PROVIDES LEGAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUAL TENANTS OR GROUPS OF TENANTS WITH LOW INCOME TO ADDRESS EVICTION, RENT INCREASES, HOUSING CODE VIOLATIONS, TERMINATION OF AN INDIVIDUAL'S PARTICIPATION IN A HOUSING SUBSIDY PROGRAM, AND HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS. SINCE 2018, THE FOUNDATION HAS ADMINISTERED $58.1 MILLION IN CLCPP FUNDING TO PROVIDE CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUAL AND TENANTS AND GROUPS OF TENANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,646,476 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $756,425 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DC RESOURCE BRIDGE:WORKING IN COLLABORATION WITH THE LEGAL AID COMMUNITY, DC RESIDENTS, AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS, THE DC BAR FOUNDATION (DCBF) CREATED THE DC RESOURCE BRIDGE (DCRB) TO COORDINATE TRAUMA-INFORMED INTAKE AND EFFICIENT REFERRALS ACROSS THE CITY'S 50-PLUS FREE AND LOW-COST LEGAL SERVICE PROVIDERS. DCRB LAUNCHED ITS PHONE HOTLINE ON SEPTEMBER 22, 2025, FOLLOWING A FIVE-YEAR COLLABORATIVE PLANNING PROCESS INVOLVING LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDERS, FUNDERS, AND SYSTEM PARTNERS. IN EARLY 2026, IT LAUNCHED ITS ONLINE INTAKE FORM, GIVING VULNERABLE DC RESIDENTS A SINGLE POINT OF ENTRY TO ACCESS CIVIL LEGAL AID. THE PROGRAM NOW CONNECTS RESIDENTS IN EVERY WARD IN THE CITY TO FREE LEGAL SERVICES IN A TIMELY MANNER. THE DC SOCIAL JUSTICE TRANSFORMATIONS NETWORK (DCSJTN), FOUNDED IN 2020 BY THE DC BAR FOUNDATION, BRINGS TOGETHER LEGAL AID PROVIDERS, SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNITY LEADERS, AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS TO BUILD A MORE COORDINATED, EQUITABLE, AND USER-CENTERED SYSTEM OF SUPPORT FOR DC RESIDENTS. THE NETWORK HOLDS THREE CONVENINGS ANNUALLY AND WORKS TO FOSTER COLLABORATION, SHARE RESOURCES, AND ADDRESS SYSTEMIC BARRIERS TO SOCIAL JUSTICE THROUGH COLLECTIVE ACTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,819,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,836,512 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAMTHE DC BAR FOUNDATION'S PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1978 TO PROVIDE CRITICAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO DC LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDERS. THESE GRANTS PROVIDE UNRESTRICTED FUNDS TO HELP COVER OVERHEAD COSTS, SUCH AS RENT AND CLIENT RECORD DATABASES, WHICH ARE NOT ALWAYS COVERED BY OTHER GRANTS THESE ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVE. THE PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS AND BY REVENUE FROM THE DC'S INTEREST ON LAWYERS' TRUST ACCOUNT (IOLTA) PROGRAM. SINCE 1978, THE FOUNDATION HAS PROVIDED OVER $34 MILLION IN CRITICAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO DC LEGAL SERVICE PROVIDERS. EXPENSES WERE $3,005,766 AND GRANTS AWARDED WERE $2,223,492 FOR THE YEAR.LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMSINCE 2007, DCBF HAS GRANTED FUNDS TO PAY DOWN EDUCATIONAL DEBT FOR ATTORNEYS WORKING WITH LEGAL AID PROVIDERS IN DC THROUGH THE LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (LRAP). IN 2025, LRAP PROGRAMS SUPPORTED 104 INDIVIDUAL ATTORNEYS ACROSS 27 APPROVED GRANTEE ORGANIZATIONS. EXPENSES WERE $716,770 AND GRANTS AWARDED $608,020 FOR THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,819,638 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $2,836,512 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,032,510 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIRRA JARRATT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024673750 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN F WILSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD S FLAGG | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEREDITH FUCHS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAIL MAKODE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE T GIBSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM LEBLANC-ROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEHAN A PATTERSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELS C MONTEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA WEBERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENYATTAH ROBINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYA SAXENA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAB STEWART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIZ OYER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI PARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM POLLETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRRA JARRATT | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $428,662 | $0 | $24,774 | ||
| JESSE DARYL BYLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $185,553 | $0 | $26,128 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARACELIS GRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM | 40.00 | $212,307 | $0 | $53,460 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE K SHAIN | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $241,877 | $0 | $38,770 | Yes (X) | ||
| FARID FOROZI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVALUATION AND INNOVATION | 40.00 | $175,111 | $0 | $38,426 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,243,510 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $181,558 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDO | |||||
| ONE BUSH STREET SUITE 1800 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | HR, ACCOUNTING, AND SUBGRANTEE MONITORIN | $301,046 |
| NPC RESEARCH | |||||
| 975 SE SANDY BLVD SUITE 200 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | PROGRAM EVALUATION | $286,642 |
| INTERACTION INSTITUTE FOR SOCIAL CHANGE | |||||
| 1020 PARK DRIVE UNIT 458 | FLOSSMOOR | IL | 60422 | NETWORK CONSULTING | $193,678 |
| CENTER FOR NONPROFIT ADAVANCEMENT'S BENE | |||||
| 1717 K STREET SUITE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | EMPLOYEE BENEFIT | $148,427 |
| FLEX PROFESSIONALS LLC | |||||
| 10300 EATON PLACE SUITE 440 | FAIRFAX | VA | 22030 | TEMP STAFFING AND PLACEMENT SERVICE | $121,155 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $89,530 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $32,337,824 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $796,991 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,224,345 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IOLTA CONTRIBUTIONS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,315,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,315,329 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,315,329 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $842,209 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $842,209 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $117,772 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $89,530 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,499,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,275,310 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,511,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,511,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $613,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,320,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $676,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,859 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,889 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,835 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,076,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,667 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $986 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $928 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANTEE EVALUATION, TRA | $513,364 | $513,270 | $20 | $74 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $42,847 | $15,847 | $24,538 | $2,462 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION | $35,612 | $12,969 | $21,488 | $1,155 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,100,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,032,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $695,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $372,709 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,098,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,680,932 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,697 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,030,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $979,899 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,228 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,298 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,069,088 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,607,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,473,218 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,198 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $679,429 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,566,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,294,746 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,752 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,104,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,572,125 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,568,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,585,671 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,933,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,315,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,502,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,901,093 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,607,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,473,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,399,001 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,484,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,219,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,009,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,966,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,539,674 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,219,367 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,484,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,219,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,009,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,966,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,539,674 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,219,367 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $159,219,367 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $842,209 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,218,003 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $160,437,370 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99240 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99690 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,965 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,234 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,367 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,832 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,615 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,094 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,244 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,965 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,663 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,576 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $72,615 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,672 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,561 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,663 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,778 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,394 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,672 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,526 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,228 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,298 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,298 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MONEY MARKET FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,069,088 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,069,088 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | Desc |
| Amt | $106,752 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $106,752 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,499,655 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,499,655 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,499,655 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,100,654 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,100,654 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,100,654 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCOUTT ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ORIGINALLY INTENDED TO PERMANENTLY ENDOW THE ANNUAL "JERROLD SCOUTT PRIZE". THE PRIZE IS AWARDED TO AN OUTSTANDING ATTORNEY CURRENTLY WORKING FULL-TIME, OR WHO HAS BEEN EMPLOYED FULL-TIME FOR A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THEIR LEGAL CAREER, BY AN ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES DIRECT, HANDS-ON LEGAL SERVICES TO POOR OR DISADVANTAGED PERSONS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | DCBF IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. DCBF PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022 THROUGH 2025 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH DCBF FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS DCBF'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AVENUE TO JUSTICE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $72,286 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $72,286 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CHILI FOR A CAUSE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $33,519 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $33,519 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $101,497 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $56,011 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $45,486 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $207,302 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $89,530 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $117,772 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $117,772 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (70 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVOCATES FOR JUSTICE AND EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 1200 G STREET NW SUITE 725 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521989809 | 501C3 | $343,056 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| ADVOCATES FOR JUSTICE AND EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 1201 G STREET NW SUITE 725 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521989809 | 501C3 | $35,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| AMARA LEGAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 2099 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 7TH | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 463819394 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | FLOOR |
| AMARA LEGAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 2099 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 7TH | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 463819394 | 501C3 | $167,000 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | FLOOR |
| AMARA LEGAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 2099 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 7TH | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 463819394 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | FLOOR |
| ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN LEGAL RESOURCE CTR | |||||||||
| 1012 14TH STREET STREET NW SUITE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 522148028 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | 450 |
| ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN LEGAL RESOURCE CTR | |||||||||
| 1012 14TH STREET STREET NW SUITE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 522148028 | 501C3 | $30,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | 450 |
| AYUDA | |||||||||
| 6925 B WILLOW STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | 520971440 | 501C3 | $1,015,684 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| AYUDA | |||||||||
| 6925 B WILLOW STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | 520971440 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| BREAD FOR THE CITY | |||||||||
| 1525 SEVENTH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521138207 | 501C3 | $1,526,014 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| BREAD FOR THE CITY | |||||||||
| 1525 SEVENTH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521138207 | 501C3 | $972,310 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| BELOVED COMMUNITY INCUBATER INC | |||||||||
| 1226 VERMONT AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 833133482 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| BREAD FOR THE CITY | |||||||||
| 1525 SEVENTH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521138207 | 501C3 | $50,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES LEGAL NETWORK | |||||||||
| 924 G STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530196524 | 501C3 | $87,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| CENTRAL AMERICAN RESOURCE CENTER | |||||||||
| 1460 COLUMBIA ROAD NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521271888 | 501C3 | $265,955 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| CHILDREN'S LAW CENTER | |||||||||
| 616 H STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521961588 | 501C3 | $844,432 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| CHILDREN'S LAW CENTER | |||||||||
| 616 H STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521961588 | 501C3 | $125,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF DC | |||||||||
| 65 MASSACHUSSETTS AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 261493743 | 501C3 | $181,833 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF DC | |||||||||
| 65 MASSACHUSSETTS AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 261493743 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| DC AFFORDABLE LAW FIRM | |||||||||
| 1717 K ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 473852711 | 501C3 | $885,681 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR PRO BONO CENTER | |||||||||
| 901 4TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521574217 | 501C3 | $1,310,129 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR PRO BONO CENTER | |||||||||
| 901 4TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521574217 | 501C3 | $1,131,745 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| DC VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROJECT | |||||||||
| 5334 WISCONSIN AVENUE NW SUITE 440 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20014 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $1,081,636 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| DC AFFORDABLE LAW FIRM | |||||||||
| 1717 K ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 473852711 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| DC KINCARE ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 101 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 450 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 821855402 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| DC VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROJECT | |||||||||
| 5334 WISCONSIN AVENUE NW SUITE 440 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20014 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $40,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| FIRST SHIFT JUSTICE PROJECT | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2497 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20013 | 465477121 | 501C3 | $104,500 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| FIRST SHIFT JUSTICE PROJECT | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2497 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20013 | 465477121 | 501C3 | $40,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW | |||||||||
| 2900 VAN NESS ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20010 | 530204707 | 501C3 | $244,848 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF DC | |||||||||
| 1331 H STREET NW SUITE 350 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $3,185,451 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF DC | |||||||||
| 1331 H STREET NW SUITE 350 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF DC | |||||||||
| 1331 H STREET NW SUITE 350 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $2,912,320 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ELDERLY | |||||||||
| 601 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20049 | 521194741 | 501C3 | $643,082 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ELDERLY | |||||||||
| 601 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20049 | 521194741 | 501C3 | $1,097,776 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ELDERLY | |||||||||
| 601 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20049 | 521194741 | 501C3 | $55,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIV LAW SCHOOL | |||||||||
| 2000 H STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20052 | 541993334 | 501C3 | $257,932 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| MID ATLANTIC INNOCENCE PROJECT | |||||||||
| 1413 K ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 541993334 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM | |||||||||
| 680 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 520858001 | 501C3 | $2,357,947 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM | |||||||||
| 680 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 520858001 | 501C3 | $1,250,686 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM | |||||||||
| 680 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 520858001 | 501C3 | $122,880 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF DC | |||||||||
| 1331 H STREET NW SUITE 350 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 530196600 | 501C3 | $756,425 | $0 | FY25 DCRB PROGRAM | |
| NETWORK FOR VICTIM RECOVERY DC | |||||||||
| 6856 EASTERN AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | 454888353 | 501C3 | $34,612 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| QUALITY TRUST FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABI | |||||||||
| 4301 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 742994661 | 501C3 | $83,125 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | 310 |
| RISING FOR JUSTICE INC | |||||||||
| 901 4TH STREET NW SUITE 6000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 520847160 | 501C3 | $831,694 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| RISING FOR JUSTICE INC | |||||||||
| 901 4TH STREET NW SUITE 6000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 520847160 | 501C3 | $1,467,878 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| RISING FOR JUSTICE INC | |||||||||
| 901 4TH STREET NW SUITE 6000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 520847160 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| SCHOOL JUSTICE PROJECT | |||||||||
| 1805 7TH STREET NW 7TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 461625412 | 501C3 | $258,484 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| SCHOOL JUSTICE PROJECT | |||||||||
| 1805 7TH STREET NW 7TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 461625412 | 501C3 | $60,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| TORTURE ABOLITION AND SURVIVORS SUPPORT COALITION | |||||||||
| 4121 HAREWOOD RD NE SUITE B | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 300060696 | 501C3 | $45,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| TZEDEK DC INC | |||||||||
| 4340 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 3 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 812208907 | 501C3 | $783,029 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| TZEDEK DC INC | |||||||||
| 4340 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 3 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 812208907 | 501C3 | $80,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| WASHINGTON LAWYERS' COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 11 DUPONT CIRCLE NW SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521784938 | 501C3 | $845,320 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| WASHINGTON LAWYERS' COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 11 DUPONT CIRCLE NW SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521784938 | 501C3 | $169,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| NIGERIAN CENTER INC 1231 MARION BARRY AVE SE WASHINGTON DC 20020 | |||||||||
| 1231 MARRION BARRY AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 874697056 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| THE VETERANS CONSORTIUM 2101 L STREET NW SUITE 225 WASHINGTON DC 20037 | |||||||||
| 2101 L STREET NW SUITE 225 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | 201934881 | 501C3 | $120,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| QUALITY TRUST FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABI | |||||||||
| 4301 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 742994661 | 501C3 | $30,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | 310 |
| WASHINGTON LEGAL CLINIC FOR THE HOMELESS | |||||||||
| 1200 U STREET NW SUITE 3 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521545522 | 501C3 | $235,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| WHITMAN WALKER HEALTH | |||||||||
| 1701 14TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521122122 | 501C3 | $380,000 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| WHITMAN WALKER HEALTH | |||||||||
| 1701 14TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521122122 | 501C3 | $70,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| UNIVERSITY LEGAL SERVICES | |||||||||
| 220 I ST NE STE 130 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 311682787 | 501C3 | $49,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| DC KINCARE ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 101 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 450 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 821855402 | 501C3 | $250,000 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| KIND INC | |||||||||
| 120 L STREET NW 2ND FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 262763038 | 501C3 | $249,082 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| MOTHERS OUTREACH NETWORK | |||||||||
| 612 G STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 274647364 | 501C3 | $70,200 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| NETWORK FOR VICTIM RECOVERY DC | |||||||||
| 6856 EASTERN AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | 454888353 | 501C3 | $57,253 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| TORTURE ABOLITION AND SURVIVORS SUPPORT COALITION | |||||||||
| 4121 HAREWOOD RD NE SUITE B | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 300060696 | 501C3 | $163,647 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| UNIVERSITY LEGAL SERVICES | |||||||||
| 220 I ST NE STE 130 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 311682787 | 501C3 | $345,294 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| MOTHERS OUTREACH NETWORK | |||||||||
| 612 G STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 274647364 | 501C3 | $50,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| OPEN CITY ADVOCATES | |||||||||
| 810 7TH STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 202325866 | 501C3 | $140,000 | $0 | FY25 PRIVATE GRANTS PROGRAM | |
| CHILDREN'S LAW CENTER THE | |||||||||
| 616 H STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 521961588 | 501C3 | $667,284 | $0 | FY25 CLCPP GRANTS | |
| OPEN CITY ADVOCATES | |||||||||
| 810 7TH STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 202325866 | 501C3 | $224,500 | $0 | FY25 ATJ GRANTS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 71 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE | 64 | $608,020 |
| SCOUTT AWARD RECIPIENT | 1 | $5,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS ARE COMPETITIVELY AWARDED BASED ON GRANT ELIGIBILITY FACTORS OUTLINED IN PUBLICLY-AVAILABLE APPLICATION MATERIALS. APPLICANTS SUBMIT DETAILED APPLICATIONS ELECTRONICALLY, WHICH INCLUDE PROGRAM INFORMATION, FINANCIAL INFORMATION, AND SPECIFIC PROPOSED BUDGETS. DCBF HAS A DETAILED MONITORING PLAN THAT INCLUDES ON-SITE VISITS, ON-SITE FINANCIAL EVALUATIONS, AND WRITTEN PROGRAMMATIC AND FINANCIAL REPORTS. EACH APPLICATION IS REVIEWED AGAINST OBJECTIVE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA. GRANT AWARD RECOMMENDATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE MEMORIALIZED, AND GRANT AWARD FOLDERS ARE MAINTAINED. DCBF CONDUCTS SITE VISITS, INTERVIEWS APPLICANTS, AND COMPLETES AN EVALUATION OF APPLICANTS' FINANCIAL MATERIALS.. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRRA JARRATT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $428,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $15,174 | $0 | $453,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE K SHAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $241,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,668 | $0 | $26,102 | $0 | $280,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARACELIS GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM | $212,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,816 | $0 | $41,644 | $0 | $265,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARID FOROZI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVALUATION AND INNOVATIO | $175,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,353 | $0 | $28,073 | $0 | $213,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE DARYL BYLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $185,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,979 | $0 | $15,149 | $0 | $211,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR SCREENING COMMITTEE REVIEWS DCBF'S NOMINATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND MAKES ITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE DC BAR BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR CONSIDERATION AND FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS THAT ARISE ARE HANDLED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DCBF RETAINS AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A SALARY AND BENEFITS REVIEW FOR THE ORGANIZATION AND A COMPARATIVE SALARY ANALYSIS FOR ALL POSITIONS. A COMPENSATION STUDY IS PERFORMED PERIODICALLY. THE ANALYSIS USES MARKET COMPARISONS, JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND SURVEY MATCHES, AND MARKET DATA. POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED USING SIMILARLY SITUATED JOBS, INCLUDING REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS AND JOB RESPONSIBILITIES TO REVISE SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE ANALYSIS AND REVISION, INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED TO ENSURE PAY EQUITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON DCBF'S WEBSITE, AND THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |