ELECTRICORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRICORE INC (EIN 35-1888396)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-13
IRS object ID
202601949349301195
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-13T16:33:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN952772601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLENN BURDETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11150 PALM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN LUIS OBISPOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351888396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICOREINCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6616070260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128009 SMYTH DRIVE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityVALENCIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91355ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonILKER BAYRAKTARPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT&CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6616070260PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICAL W BOVEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01023187PTIN
Phone8055441441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerILKER BAYRAKTARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128009 SMYTH DRIVE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityVALENCIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,581,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTRICORE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE FULL DESCRIPTION ON SCHEDULE O.ELECTRICORE IS ACTING AS A CONSORTIUM FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY, DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, CONTRIBUTING TO THE SUCCESS OF THE UNITED STATES' RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION VIA COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS WITH FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE SECTOR COMPANIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$325,395PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$200,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,479,705PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,364,214CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,566PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,822,666PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,581,378CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,630,449PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,627,063CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$989,225PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$741,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,854,572PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,079,073CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,474,246PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,448,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$348,420PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$133,276CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,945,669TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,237,069TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,211,084TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,369,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$734,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$867,861NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionELECTRICORE IS ACTING AS A CONSORTIUM FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY, DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, CONTRIBUTING TO THE SUCCESS OF THE UNITED STATES' RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION VIA COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS WITH FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE SECTOR COMPANIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,794,177ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,627,063GrantAmt
Revenue$12,364,214RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION FULFILLS ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE BY SERVICING CONTRACTS WITH U.S. GOVERNMENT ENTITIES TO CARRY OUT RESEARCH, TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,794,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6616070260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128009 SMYTH DRIVE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityVALENCIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91355ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CLAUDE LETOURNEAU
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILKER BAYRAKTAR
SEC & TREAS/PRESIDENT & CEO30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$113,629$0$40,295
JOHN WATERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ONER YURTSEVEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH ZURAWSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$24,450$0$0
SARA ODOM
DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$204,114$0$42,024
KATHRYN FAGUNDO
SR. PROGRAM MANAGER40.00$144,808$0$25,614Yes (X)
DEBORAH JELEN
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.00$171,861$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$658,862TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,933TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TECHNIP ENERGIES USA INC
15377 MEMORIAL DRIVE SUITE 1400HOUSTONTX77079SUBCONTACTOR$4,350,933
AIR LIQUIDE GLOBAL E&C SOLUTIONS US INC
9811 KATY FREEWAY SUITE 100HOUSTONTX77024SUBCONTACTOR$2,599,266
KIEWIT POWER CONSTRUCTORS CO
PO BOX 51072LOS ANGELESCA900741072SUBCONTRACTOR$1,312,350
AIR LIQUIDE LARGE INDUSTRIES US LP
9811 KATY FREEWAYHOUSTONTX77024SUBCONTACTOR$981,038
BLACK & VEATCH
PO BOX 505618ST LOUISMO63150SUBCONTACTOR$907,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$200,833MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$200,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM REVENUEDesc
Business541300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,364,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,364,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,364,214TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,331ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,581,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,364,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,063TotalAmt
Program Services$2,627,063ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,373TotalAmt
Program Services$231,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,097TotalAmt
Program Services$58,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,737TotalAmt
Program Services$8,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,759TotalAmt
Program Services$17,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,807TotalAmt
Program Services$21,807ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,627TotalAmt
Management And General$43,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,434TotalAmt
Program Services$56,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,455TotalAmt
Program Services$5,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,581TotalAmt
Program Services$3,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,422TotalAmt
Management And General$26,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870TotalAmt
Management And General$1,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,640TotalAmt
Management And General$14,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,079TotalAmt
Management And General$67,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MILESTONE PAYMENTS$8,762,142$8,762,142
MISCELLANEOUS$45,516$176$45,340
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$500$500

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,448,102TotalAmt
Program Services$11,794,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,860BOYAmt
EOY$799,222EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,578BOYAmt
EOY$429,908EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,662,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,125,028EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,275BOYAmt
EOY$32,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,994LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,326LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,324BOYAmt
EOY$14,668EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,257BOYAmt
EOY$835,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,945,669BOYAmt
EOY$3,237,069EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,592,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,896EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,309BOYAmt
EOY$546,823EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,856EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,942BOYAmt
EOY$14,780EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,021BOYAmt
EOY$36,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,211,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,369,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,585BOYAmt
EOY$867,861EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,585BOYAmt
EOY$867,861EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,945,669BOYAmt
EOY$3,237,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$133,276ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$207,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$252,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$333,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$200,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,319,814TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$207,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$252,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$333,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$200,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,319,814TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$1,319,814PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,566CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,057TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$5,750TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,368,621TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.96430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONTRACT ASSETS (ASC 606)$799,023
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$36,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$835,876TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIES (OPERATING LEASE)Desc
Amt$36,853Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,669,883TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$88,505DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$88,505RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,581,378RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,581,378TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,536,607TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$88,505DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$88,505ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,448,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,448,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AIR LIQUIDE LARGE INDUSTRIES US LP
9811 KATY FWYHOUSTONTX77024$2,451,825$0FMVFOR WORK PERFORMED AS SUBRECIPIENTS UNDER U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS
CARMEUSE AMERICANS
PO BOX 712604CINCINATTIOH45271$157,614$0FMVFOR WORK PERFORMED AS SUBRECIPIENTS UNDER U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS
BENNETT PUMP COMPANY
1218 E PONTALUNA ROADSPRING LAKEMI49456$17,624$0FMVFOR WORK PERFORMED AS SUBRECIPIENTS UNDER U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ILKER BAYRAKTAR
SEC & TREAS/PRESIDENT & CEO$98,629$0$15,000$0$0$0$5,918$0$34,377$0$153,924$0$0$0
SARA ODOM
DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$174,114$0$30,000$0$0$0$9,941$0$32,083$0$246,138$0$0$0
KATHRYN FAGUNDO
SR. PROGRAM MANAGER$129,808$0$15,000$0$0$0$7,459$0$18,155$0$170,422$0$0$0
DEBORAH JELEN
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$0$70,000$0$101,861$0$0$0$0$0$171,861$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ASEPARATION AGREEMENT PAYMENT TO DEBORAH JELEN, FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: $171,861
PART I, LINE 7PERFORMANCE BONUSES WERE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION WITH ALL PERSONS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII,SECTION A, LINE 1A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KENNETH ZURAWSKI
DIRECTORPROFESSIONAL FEESYes (X)$5,200$1,500000
SARA ODOM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORBUSINESS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTSYes (X)$356000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,856TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
EMPIRICAL SYSTEMS AEROSPACE
OFFICERS/BOD$2,400RENT PAID - OFFICE SPACE0
EMPIRICAL SYSTEMS AEROSPACE
OFFICERS/BOD$18,500CONSORTIUM MEMBERSHIP FEES0
SVANTE
OFFICERS/BOD$247,350CONTRACT COSTS0
KENNETH ZURAWSKI
OFFICERS/BOD$24,450PROFESSIONAL FEES0
SVANTE
OFFICERS/BOD$40,000PROGRAM SUPPORT0
SVANTE
OFFICERS/BOD$14,292CONSORTIUM MEMBERSHIP FEES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1 AND 2:ELECTRICORE'S OFFICER ILKER BAYRAKTAR AND SARA ODOM ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR EMPIRICAL SYSTEMS AEROSPACE (ESAERO). ILKER BAYRAKTAR SERVES AS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND IS A MINORITY SHAREHOLDER OF ESAERO. ELECTRICORE RECOGNIZED $18,500 OF PARTICIPANT FEES FROM ESAERO IN 2025. ELECTRICORE PAID ESAERO $2,400 FOR OFFICE SPACE RENT IN 2025.
PART IV, LINE 3,4, AND 5:CLAUDE LETOURNEAU, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD FOR ELECTRICORE, WORKS FOR SVANTE. SVANTE IS A SUBCONTRACTOR TO ELECTRICORE ON SEVERAL DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY GRANTS. ELECTRICORE HAD CONTRACT COSTS OF $247,350 WITH SVANTE IN 2025. ELECTRICORE RECOGNIZED $14,292 OF PARTICIPANT FEES AND $40,000 OF PROGRAM SUPPORT FROM SVANTE IN 2025.THE AFOREMENTIONED CONTRACT COSTS WERE RELATED TO PROGRAM EXPENSES UNDER FEDERAL CONTRACTS.AS OF 12/31/25, ELECTRICORE OWED $107,583.07 IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO SVANTE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EMPIRICAL SYSTEMS AEROSPACE: BOARD MEMBER ILKER BAYRAKTAR BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SARA ODOM THE FOLLOWING OFFICER IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SVANTE: CHAIRMAN CLAUDE LETOURNEAU
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WHICH IS PREPARED BY A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FORM 990 IS SHARED WITH THE PRESIDENT OF ELECTRICORE FOR HIS REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL THE BOARD MEMBERS OF ELECTRICORE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY REQUIRES THAT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO WHO DECIDES IF A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION WHICH MAY INCLUDE ESCALATION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION USING COMPARATIVE DATA. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE RECORDED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. ALL MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM ELECTRICORE'S OFFICES AND ON-LINE VIA GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM ELECTRICORE'S OFFICES AND ON-LINE VIA GUIDESTAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.