MALIHEH FREE CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MALIHEH FREE CLINIC (EIN 20-2313461)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-02
IRS object ID
202601839349300610
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-02T06:43:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN472755066PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pinnacle Accountancy Group of UtahBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11466 N Highway 89 Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFarmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202313461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maliheh Free ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8012663700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 E 3300 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySalt Lake CityCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElaine EllisPersonNm
Person TitleBoard ChairPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCameron PribblePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249334PTIN
Phone8014479572PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElaine EllisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 E 3300 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySalt Lake CityCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,897,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.malihehfreeclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide free quality medical services to uninsured and low-income individuals and families.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers514TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,354,320PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,209,407CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,080CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$515,764PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$440,049CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$139,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,480CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,091,449PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,897,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$924,850PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$998,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$83,917CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$260,837PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$289,666CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,185,687PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,288,489CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$905,762PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$608,527CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,971,161TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,794,921TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,905TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,913,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,737,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMaliheh Free Clinic seeks to improve the quality of life in the greater Salt Lake City area by providing free, quality medical services for uninsured and low income individuals and families to help reverse the cycle of poverty and suffering created by poor health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,127,466ExpenseAmt
DescMaliheh Free Clinic provides free, quality medical care to uninsured and low-income individuals and families in the greater Salt Lake City area. Patients are all living below 250% of the federal poverty guidelines and are not eligible for Medicare, Medicaid, CHIP and other programs. In 2025, the clinic had 16,518 appointments with 4,119 individuals in need of medical care in our community. This was accomplished with a small core paid staff and the services of 514 active volunteers who provided over 27,000 volunteer hours of service.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,127,466TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElaine EllisPersonNm
Phone8012663700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 E 3300 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySalt Lake CityCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
David Miner
Medical Directo40.000.00Yes (X)$242,200$0$52,277
Uaisele Panisi
Physician Assistan40.000.00$121,740$0$40,802
Brenda Spearman
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$88,120$0$11,002
Elaine Ellis
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ghazaleh Semnani
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doug White Esq
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Taymour Semnani
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adan Batar
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Khosrow Semnani
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David Sundwall
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Karen Miller
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Nichols
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mansoor Emam
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$452,060TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,081TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$249,062GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$960,345AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,209,407TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$45,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,080TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$259,012RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,037SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,037SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$181,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$202,480FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,897,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$485,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,790TotalAmt
Program Services$507,790ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,035TotalAmt
Program Services$282,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,373FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,836TotalAmt
Program Services$87,836ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,162TotalAmt
Program Services$62,162ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,618TotalAmt
Management And General$7,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,917TotalAmt
Management And General$4,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,499TotalAmt
Management And General$19,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,713TotalAmt
Program Services$15,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,071FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,473TotalAmt
Fundraising$52,473FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,292TotalAmt
Program Services$46,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,905TotalAmt
Program Services$5,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MAINTENANCE$57,399$53,094$4,305
UTILITIES$39,889$36,897$2,992
Medical Supplies$29,961$29,961

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,917FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,951BOYAmt
EOY$622,721EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,372BOYAmt
EOY$480,560EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,344BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744BOYAmt
EOY$84,614EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,475,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,181,923LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,032BOYAmt
EOY$293,740EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,195,718BOYAmt
EOY$10,313,286EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,971,161BOYAmt
EOY$11,794,921EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,130BOYAmt
EOY$57,905EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,130BOYAmt
EOY$57,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,758,687BOYAmt
EOY$8,607,104EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,154,344BOYAmt
EOY$3,129,912EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,913,031BOYAmt
EOY$11,737,016EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,971,161BOYAmt
EOY$11,794,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$608,527ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,215,458NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,373,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,160,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,848,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,436,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,254,487CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,073,443TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,373,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,160,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,848,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,436,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,254,487CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,073,443TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,073,443PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$124,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$227,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$515,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$238,379CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,223,923TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,297,366TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.85250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86370PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,195,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,617,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,313,286EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,758,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$937,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,195,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,700,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,057,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,758,279EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,876,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,175,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,700,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,013,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$862,979InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,876,132EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29570PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,188,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$949,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$238,829BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$218,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,731BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$293,740TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,447,457TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,215,458NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,334,983DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,550,441RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,897,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,897,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,623,472TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,334,983DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,334,983ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,288,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,288,489TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Clinic believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Clinic would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$124,120GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$124,120GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Event2End of Year CampaignEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$78,360GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$78,360GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$202,480GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$202,480GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$202,480NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
David Miner
Medical Directo$242,200$21,604$30,673$294,477
Uaisele Panisi
Physician Assistan$121,740$18,968$21,834$162,542

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation is determined looking at nationwide statistics and compares wages with other non-profit organizations, locally and nationally.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Khosrow, Ghazaleh and Taymour Semnani have a family relationship. Douglas White is employed by a company owned and operated by Khosrow Semnani.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Organization will review the Form 990 with all board members at its next quarterly meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll board members sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest policy is addressed annually in a quarterly board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe board of directors approves the officer compensation by performing a local review of positions for similar sized organizations on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available from the Executive Director, as requested.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.