FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 76-0196908)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-06-23
IRS object ID
202641749349301009
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-23T09:35:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760488832PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCONNELL & JONES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14828 LOOP CENTRAL DRIVE SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760196908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2819985710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15912 SPENCER HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA HUGHESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2814871170PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTENE THOMASPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00849229PTIN
Phone7139681600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSANDRA HUGHESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15912 SPENCER HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,622,309GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TXCHIRO.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE (TCC) PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN THE EDUCATION OF PRACTICE-READY DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO ARE FOCUSED ON EVIDENCE-INFORMED, PATIENT-CENTER CARE; SEEK NEW KNOWLEDGE THROUGH SCHOLARSHIP AND RESEARCH; AND ENGAGE OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH ONGOING SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$73,614PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$69,831CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,499,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,693,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$317,577PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$923,995CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$82,070PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$908,873CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,972,581PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,596,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$318,217PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$345,475CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,901,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,698,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,204,391PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,929,581CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,423,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,973,998CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$451,162PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,622,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,540,282TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,223,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,216,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,874,755TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,323,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,349,121NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE (TCC) PROVIDES QUALIFIED STUDENTS A PATIENT-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO THE DOCTOR OF CHIROPRACTIC DEGREE. THE CURRICULUM PROMOTES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE STUDENT'S ATTITUDES, KNOWLEDGE, AND SKILLS REQUIRED OF A CHIROPRACTOR SERVING THE PUBLIC AS A PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN. OPERATING WITHIN THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF PROFESSIONALISM, THE COLLEGE IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SERVING THE NEEDS OF THE STUDENTS, THE PROFESSION AND THE PUBLIC THROUGH LEADERSHIP, SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE AND SERVICE ACTIVITIES IN THE FIELD OF CHIROPRACTIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,338,055ExpenseAmt
Grant$345,475GrantAmt
Revenue$11,606,699RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED POST SECONDARY EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 318 STUDENTS FOR ENTRY INTO THE CHIROPRACTIC PROFESSIONDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,338,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID OLIVABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8326203227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15912 SPENCER HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77505ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ALI A SHAH
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUENTIN M BRISCO DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN DAVIS DC MBA
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI VON HEYKING
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA B ELLIOTT DC
ASSISTANT TREASUR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FELKER III DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN C HASSE FNP-C RN DC DACBN
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWSON E HOWARD JR DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHASEN B H HUTCHENS JD
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT K LAMBETH DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PATEL DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RAYMOND DC
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BHAVNA REDDY MD
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RISTER DC
REGENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL DAWN SCHWAB DC
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE SIMON DC
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD R WALLER PHD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAN A WIGGINGTON JD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT GRAY DC
CHIEF OF CLINICS40.00Yes (X)$143,232$0$0Yes (X)
MONIQUE LEWIS
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$118,450$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE COATS
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$123,606$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ZUNIGA
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$113,714$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY KOBY
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$100,990$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA HUGHES DC
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$225,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$824,992TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DYOPATH
13430 NORTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 1000HOUSTONTX77040IT DESK SUPPORT$219,942
DTK FACILITY SERVICES
9821 KATY FREEWAY SUITE 500HOUSTONTX77024JANITORIAL SERVICES$181,423
PAYCHEX OF NY LLC
911 PANORAMA TRAIL SOUTHROCHESTERNY14625PAYROLL SOFTWARE/SERVICES$118,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$69,831GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$69,831TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$10,411,919$10,411,919
CLINIC REVENUE611710$281,534$281,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,693,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,578ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$646,101OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,684OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$631,417OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$631,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$631,417ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,100ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,473FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,473ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$920,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$920,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$920,346OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,596,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,613,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$912,522ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,475TotalAmt
Program Services$345,475ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,992TotalAmt
Program Services$481,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,661,763TotalAmt
Program Services$3,318,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,094TotalAmt
Program Services$151,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,139TotalAmt
Program Services$595,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,954TotalAmt
Program Services$282,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,842TotalAmt
Program Services$58,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,473TotalAmt
Management And General$15,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,759TotalAmt
Management And General$190,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,242TotalAmt
Program Services$166,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,044TotalAmt
Program Services$15,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,777TotalAmt
Program Services$251,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,748TotalAmt
Program Services$494,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,728TotalAmt
Program Services$63,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,144TotalAmt
Program Services$135,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,318TotalAmt
Program Services$98,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,439TotalAmt
Program Services$801,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,495TotalAmt
Program Services$841,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$727,184$623,274$103,910
SERVICES$494,782$476,537$18,245
LIBRARY EXPENSES$135,582$135,582
OTHER$72,024$72,024

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,973,998TotalAmt
Program Services$9,338,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,635,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,194BOYAmt
EOY$99,623EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,064BOYAmt
EOY$3,066,566EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,681BOYAmt
EOY$51,838EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841BOYAmt
EOY$841EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,505BOYAmt
EOY$429,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,953,600LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,123,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,337,454BOYAmt
EOY$11,830,083EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,510BOYAmt
EOY$5,577,502EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,033BOYAmt
EOY$162,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,540,282BOYAmt
EOY$21,223,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,502BOYAmt
EOY$460,323EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,687BOYAmt
EOY$9,440EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,704,361BOYAmt
EOY$2,404,992EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,216,550BOYAmt
EOY$2,874,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,750,846BOYAmt
EOY$17,782,345EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,886BOYAmt
EOY$566,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,323,732BOYAmt
EOY$18,349,121EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,540,282BOYAmt
EOY$21,223,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,622,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$403,235NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$14,029DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$18,510DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$71,132DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,958,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$550,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$153,981OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,354,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,359,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$711,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,958,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,160,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$288,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$89,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,359,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,748,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$526,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,160,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,215,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$611,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$78,606OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,748,171EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.91000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$85,961BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,234,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,548,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,685,851BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,633,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,574,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,058,271BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,830,083TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,010,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$403,235NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,473OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$414,708RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,596,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,596,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,985,471TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,473OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,473ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,973,998ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,973,998TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES
PART V, LINE 4:TO ENHANCE THE LONG TERM OPERATION OF THE COLLEGE, PROVIDE FINANCIAL LEVERAGE AND BE USED AS NEEDED AND AS WHEN DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS TO SPEND ON EXPENDITURES SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, OPERATING, PLANT/BUILDING AND RESEARCH.
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE F - FEDERAL TAXES AND UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT AGENCY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP) PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GAAP REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE COLLEGE HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT AUGUST 31, 2025. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT IS NOT LONGER SUBJECT TO AUDITS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO CLASSIFY INCOME TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 20:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. ALL FEDERAL FUNDS RECEIVED ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS MEETING SPECIFIC CRITERIA AS DESIGNATED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED THE COLLEGE'S ABILITY TO DRAW FUNDS ON JULY 15, 1992. THE SUSPENSION WAS DUE TO A ERRONEOUS FEDERAL CASH MANAGEMENT FORM FILED WITH THE DEPT. THE COLLEGE RESPONDED TO THE INQUIRY ON AUGUST 3, 1992 AND WAS REMOVED FROM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient211RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$345,475CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA HUGHES DCPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$225,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$225,000TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS REVIEW COMPENSATION DATA, INCLUDING COMPARABILITY DATA COLLECTED FROM LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS CANDID'S 2024 NON PROFIT COMPENSATION REPORT, BEFORE SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDEPENDING ON WHEN THE FIRST DRAFT IS COMPLETED, THE 990 IS PRESENTED AND DISCUSSED AT THE NEXT AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS MEETING. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN PRESENTS TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS THE FINAL 990 OR REPORTS ON THE STATUS OF THE 990 AND ANY ITEMS NEEDING TO BE DISCUSSED. DEPENDING ON WHEN THE FINAL 990 IS COMPLETED, THE 990 IS EITHER PRESENTED AND DISCUSSED AT THE NEXT AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING OR EXCECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR APPROVAL AND ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRESENTS AND DISCUSSES THE 990 AT THE NEXT BOARD OF REGENTS MEETING AND VOTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF REGENTS MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY. EACH MEETING BEGINS WITH A DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF TEXAS CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE DECIDES ON WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UNLESS BY COURT ORDER. HOWEVER, FORM 990 CONTAINS COMPLETE FISCAL YEAR FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GUIDESTAR/CANDID AND PROPUBLICA (NON-PROFIT EXPLORER) WEBSITES PROVIDE SUMMARIZED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION REPORTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT IS DISTRIBUTED TO FRIENDS OF THE COLLEGE AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO REPORTED TO AND DISCLOSED ON THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION INTEGRATED POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION DATA SYSTEM (IPEDS).
FORM 990, PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUEOTHER REVENUE REPORTED INCLUDES GAINS RECOGNIZED FROM INSURANCE PROCEEDS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF THE COST BASIS RELATED TO PROPERTY LOSSES.