POPULATION REFERENCE BUREAU INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POPULATION REFERENCE BUREAU INC (EIN 53-0214030)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641669349301084
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-15T10:57:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530214030 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Population Reference Bureau Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POPU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024831100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 19th Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Sciubba | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024831100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jennifer Sciubba | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 19th Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,704,460 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.prb.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRB harnesses the power of population data to inform and advance solutions to the most urgent challenges facing our world. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,208,208 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,366,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,040,872 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,584,921 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,491,283 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,466,216 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,795 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,474 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,745,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,420,688 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,538,851 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,367,576 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,796,403 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,596,177 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $9,600 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $254,331 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,855,394 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,114,609 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,190,648 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,087,962 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$445,490 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,332,726 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,492,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,068,541 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,458,003 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,342,977 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,034,355 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,725,564 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRB harnesses the power of population data to inform and advance solutions to the most urgent challenges facing our world and improve the well-being of people globally. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,927,030 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,364,383 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $298,233 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | International Programs: PRB has a diverse portfolio of international work contributing to our goal of transforming population data into clear insight, credible evidence, and decisions that improve lives. Under the Momentum Knowledge Accelerator (MKA) project, PRB enhanced measurement of complex health topics and knowledge sharing among implementing partners and staff at the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) to improve maternal, child, and primary health outcomes in nearly 40 countries. Under the USAID PROPEL Health project, PRB produced the 2024 World Population Data Sheet, a reliable tool downloaded by thousands worldwide, and supported evidence-based local policy solutions for more equitable and sustainable health services, supplies and delivery systems in priority countries. Under the USAID Stawisha Pwani project, PRB strengthened local health governance in four Kenyan counties by promoting strategic use of data for evidence-based decision-making, budget transparency, and youth engagement. Under the Counting Women's Work program, PRB partners with a West African research center to quantify unpaid care work and inform policies to reduce women's time burden. Under an Early Childhood Development (ECD) project, PRB builds and drives an ECD evidence strategy to guide global programming and investment. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,185,679 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,193 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,286,123 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | U.S. Programs: Domestically, PRB works similarly as a bridge between data and decisions. PRB's KidsData program informs policymakers, advocates, public agencies, and nonprofits about the toughest issues impacting California's children and communities through more than 900 indicators including safety, health, education, and the economic security of California's children and youth. For the U.S. Census Bureau, PRB produced resources, maintained an online user community, and organized conferences and events that support American Community Survey data users. For the KIDS COUNT Data Book produced annually by the Annie E. Casey Foundation, PRB provides feedback on the design and measure of the index, compiles the data, offers technical support to data users, and organizes the associated data institute. For the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC), PRB collects and analyzes data and then develops a Chartbook report that provides an overview of social, economic, and demographic trends in the Appalachian Region to guide smarter investment in these communities. To increase impact, PRB also translates the work of population researchers supported by the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development and the National Institute on Aging for broad audiences. Additionally, PRB supports state governments with population forecasts that inform effective policy responses to population changes. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $293,212 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $565 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Communications Programs: By getting PRB's work in the hands of policymakers, advocates, educators, and the public, our communications efforts are a crucial element in transforming population insights to impact. PRB produces research bulletins, articles, infographics, and data-driven analyses on demographic trends and policy-relevant topics, making complex research accessible to broad audiences in the U.S. and around the world. PRB's website offers a wide range of freely available resources, including interactive data tools, and draws users seeking timely, objective population information. PRB engages thousands of subscribers through a monthly newsletter and maintains an active presence on LinkedIn and other social media platforms. Regular webinars and virtual events extend PRB's reach further, connecting journalists, researchers, and practitioners across geographies. The World Population Data Sheet, which covers demographic and health indicators for more than 200 countries, is widely used and reaches thousands of annually including students, journalists, government officials, and educators worldwide. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,405,921 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Immanuel Wolff | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024831100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 19th Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Sciubba | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $274,633 | $0 | $30,158 | |||
| Jennifer Madans | |||||||||
| Trustee, Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bobby Jefferson | |||||||||
| Trustee, Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Crosnoe | |||||||||
| Trustee, Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Dillon | |||||||||
| Trustee, Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Yoonjoung Choi | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nihal Chauhan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joan Kahn | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Isabella Aboderin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kyler Sherman-Wilkins | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anneliese Palmer | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patricia Foxen | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas Legrand | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Abbey Glenn | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mahesh Karra | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Enrique Rodriguez | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Immanuel Wolff | |||||||||
| VP, Finance | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $181,082 | $0 | $19,618 | ||||
| Diana Elliott | |||||||||
| SVP Programs | 50.00 | $220,886 | $0 | $15,242 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lara Vaz | |||||||||
| Sr Program Dir (Until 12/24) | 50.00 | $188,157 | $0 | $23,526 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark Mather | |||||||||
| AVP US Programs | 50.00 | $182,132 | $0 | $12,795 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Penn | |||||||||
| Sr Dir, Strategic Comms (Until 3/25) | 50.00 | $173,642 | $0 | $40,947 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Toshiko Kaneda | |||||||||
| Tech Dir, Demographic Research | 50.00 | $152,475 | $0 | $10,102 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Beth Jarosz | |||||||||
| Sr Program Dir (Until 9/25) | 50.00 | $148,872 | $0 | $11,287 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jeffrey Jordan | |||||||||
| Former Officer (Until 5/24) | 0.00 | $143,079 | $0 | $19,902 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Barbara Seligman | |||||||||
| Former Key Employee (Until 7/24) | 0.00 | $231,630 | $0 | $12,386 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,896,588 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $195,963 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontline Managed Services | |||||
| 233 Peachtree Street NE Suite 1100 | Atlanta | GA | 30303 | IT Support | $213,798 |
| Cordia Recruiting and Staffing LLC | |||||
| 8330 Boone Boulevard Suite 350 | Vienna | VA | 22182 | Temp Services | $138,240 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,431,885 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,934,192 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,366,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Revenue | 900099 | $1,574,501 | $1,574,501 |
| Publications | 900099 | $10,420 | $10,420 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,584,921 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $208,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $208,120 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,745 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,541,868 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,283,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,258,096 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,258,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,258,096 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,729 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,729 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,420,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,584,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,469,690 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,140,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,140,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $497,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,114,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,945,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,062,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,092 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,600 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,225 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dues and Subscriptions | $261,451 | $147,353 | $111,320 | $2,778 |
| Bad Debt | $11,384 | $11,384 | ||
| Equipment Rental and Ma | $6,401 | $6,401 | ||
| Staff Development | $6,170 | $660 | $5,267 | $243 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $226 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,087,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,405,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,427,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $254,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,597 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,603 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,131 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,583 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,013,416 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $709,918 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,570,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,303,498 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,224,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,504,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,613,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,432,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,492,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,068,541 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,236 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,962 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,149,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,765,779 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,458,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,342,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,148,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,845,623 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $886,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,941 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,034,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,725,564 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,492,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,068,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,332,726 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,641,517 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,112,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,179,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,325,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,208,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,366,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,191,621 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,112,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,179,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,325,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,208,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,366,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,191,621 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,927,084 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $48,264,537 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $221,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $177,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $246,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $209,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,111,101 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,729 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,415 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $54,307,137 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,715,484 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88380 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,800 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,800 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,800 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $656,880 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $600,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,880 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,256,880 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $600,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $656,880 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,532,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $430,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,101,746 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $480,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $279,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $201,752 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,303,498 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $79,596 |
| Right-of-Use Assets | $1,353,204 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,432,800 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $2,765,779 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,765,779 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,774,848 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,641,517 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,641,517 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,416,365 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,323 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,323 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,420,688 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,083,639 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,083,639 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,323 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,323 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,087,962 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds consist of contributions received in which the donors stipulated the funds be maintained in perpetuity for the overall mission and purpose of PRB. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of September 30, 2025, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Organization records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Loss on Foreign Exchange 4,323. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Loss on Foreign Exchange 4,323. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $223,838 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | 1 | 5 | Program Services | $46,874 | Project Implementation |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 5 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $270,712 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $270,712 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Senegal | Develop data-driven childcare policy recommendations for working women in Senegal | $14,946 | Wire | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | Analysis and technical assistance on women's unpaid care work | $198,181 | Wire | $0 |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Produce media content on unpaid care domestic work | Sub-Saharan Africa - Mali | 9 | $1,075 | Wire |
| Support reporting on primary healthcare access and delivery in low- and middle-income countries | South Asia - Bangladesh, India | 5 | $4,307 | Wire |
| Support reporting on primary healthcare access and delivery in low- and middle-income countries | Sub-Saharan Africa - Kenya, Nigeria, Tanzania | 4 | $5,329 | Wire |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRB clearly defines monitoring roles & responsibilities. PRB collects pre-award due diligence with all grantees and adjusts award terms & monitoring requirements based on expected risk. Program staff oversee award implementation and review progress reports. Financial reports are reviewed by cognizant finance and program staff. PRB conducts compliance kick-offs and audits recipients where appropriate. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSI Research & Training Institute | ||||||||
| 44 Farnsworth Street | Boston | MA | 02210 | 042679824 | 501(c)(3) | $854,183 | $0 | Learning, monitoring, and evaluation under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | ||||||||
| 401 Park Drive 3rd Floor West | Boston | MA | 02215 | 042103580 | 501(c)(3) | $286,361 | $0 | Adaptive learning under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRB clearly defines monitoring roles & responsibilities. PRB collects pre-award due diligence with all grantees and adjusts award terms & monitoring requirements based on expected risk. Program staff oversee award implementation and review progress reports. Financial reports are reviewed by cognizant finance and program staff. PRB conducts compliance kick-offs and audits recipients where appropriate. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Sciubba | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $237,001 | $0 | $37,494 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $16,960 | $0 | $13,198 | $0 | $304,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara Seligman | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee (Until 7/24) | $160,569 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $68,061 | $0 | $8,787 | $0 | $3,599 | $0 | $244,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diana Elliott | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Programs | $213,411 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $13,896 | $0 | $1,346 | $0 | $236,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Penn | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Dir, Strategic Comms (Until 3/25) | $173,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $11,345 | $0 | $29,602 | $0 | $214,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lara Vaz | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Program Dir (Until 12/24) | $185,582 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $11,070 | $0 | $12,456 | $0 | $211,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Immanuel Wolff | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Finance | $180,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206 | $0 | $11,592 | $0 | $8,026 | $0 | $200,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Mather | ||||||||||||||
| AVP US Programs | $179,244 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $888 | $0 | $11,122 | $0 | $1,673 | $0 | $194,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Jordan | ||||||||||||||
| Former Officer (Until 5/24) | $132,419 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $6,980 | $0 | $12,922 | $0 | $162,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Toshiko Kaneda | ||||||||||||||
| Tech Dir, Demographic Research | $150,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $1,102 | $0 | $162,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Beth Jarosz | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Program Dir (Until 9/25) | $147,562 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $8,891 | $0 | $2,396 | $0 | $160,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization provided severance payment to the following individuals: - Barbara Seligman - $67,071, half each in July and August 2024 - John Penn - $10,725, split between March and April 2025 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | During 2025, PRB ceased implementation of USAID-funded projects following changes to U.S. foreign assistance programs, including the Momentum Knowledge Accelerator project, PROPEL Health project, and Stawisha Pwani project. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The organization's Form 990 undergoes a number of internal and external reviews before it is filed with the IRS. The return is prepared by the organization's public accounting firm, Aprio LLP and is reviewed by the organization's Vice President of Finance. A final draft of the Form 990 is provided to each member of the organization's Board of Trustees for final review. Aprio walks through various schedules of the Form 990 with full board and answers any questions. After a board quorum approves the Form 990, the President/CEO signs the return and Aprio files it electronically with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each trustee, director, officer, and key employee completes a conflict-of-interest questionnaire which is reviewed by the CFO and the Chair of the audit committee. Any questions are followed up the audit committee chair and a full report is given to the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation of the President/CEO is approved by the Board of Trustees based on a recommendation by the Executive Committee. Compensation for officers and key employees is determined by the CEO and VP, Finance in consultation with the head of Human Resources. Compensation for the VP, Finance is determined by the CEO in consultation with the head of Human Resources. Comparability data from similar organizations is used to compare both base salaries and increases. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Financial statements are available in the organization's annual report and on PRB website. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The board of trustees has charged the audit committee of the board of trustees with oversight of the independent audit. The process is consistent with the prior year. |
Comments