FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY (EIN 21-0732575)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-20
IRS object ID
202540799349302054
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-20T15:56:01-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222947255PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lear & Pannepacker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 Alexander RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210732575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Princeton Ballet SocietyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 250AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie HenchPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric Robert Lear CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00216901PTIN
Phone6094522200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJulie D HenchPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 250AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,713,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.arballet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to nurture a lifelong love of dance and lift the collective spirit through excellent, relevant, and accessible artistic and educational programs, with a focus on classical ballet.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,815,494PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,591,923CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,637,753PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,848,531CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,583CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,491PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$160,759CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,573,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,614,796CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$252,950PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$274,070CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,200,610PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,575,287CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$105,231CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,191,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,248,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,645,123PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,097,426CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$71,807PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$482,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,676,680TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,158,332TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,535,447TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,437,151TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,141,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$721,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to nurture a lifelong love of dance and lift the collective spirit through excellent, relevant, and accessible artistic and educational programs, with a focus on classical ballet.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,157,999ExpenseAmt
Grant$274,070GrantAmt
Revenue$2,085,107RevenueAmt
DescPrinceton Ballet School has gained a national reputation for its excellent dance training since its founding in 1954 by Audre Estey. Princeton Ballet School currently enrolls approximately 600 students annually from age three through adult at studios in Cranbury, New Brunswick, and Princeton. All ballet classes are offered with live piano accompaniment. Many of Princeton Ballet Schools faculty members have performed professionally; others have attained graduate degrees in dance education and have won awards for their teaching. Students from the school have gone on to dance on Broadway and in professional ballet and contemporary dance companies in the U.S. and abroad. Graduates have danced with such diverse organizations as the American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Miami City Ballet, STREB, Momix, Complexions, Mark Morris Dance Company, Twyla Tharp Dance, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago,Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, New York Theatre Ballet, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Ballet Met Columbus, and American Repertory Ballet.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$980,283ExpenseAmt
Revenue$608,803RevenueAmt
DescAmerican Repertory Ballet (ARB) is New Jerseys preeminent professional ballet company, presenting classical and contemporary works to engage and inspire audiences. Founded in 1963 as part of the Princeton Ballet Society, ARB hasbeen designated a Major Arts Institution by the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. The Company has also been awarded a Citation of Excellence by the Council, and frequently voted the Jersey Arts Peoples Choice Award for Favorite Dance Company. SInce 2021, ARB has been led by the world-class leadership team of Ethan Stiefel, Artistic Director; and Gillian Murphy, Artistic Associate. Together, they are shepherding ARB into a new era of artistic excellence, fusing strong classical technique with a fresh contemporary approach. ARB dancers hail from the United States, Italy, Japan, France, Brazil, and more, sharing their unique training and influences to create a dynamic and visionary team of artists. ARB2, American Repertory Ballets second company, is a development company for talented young dancers. The mission of ARB2 is to advance the next generation of artists and ensure that these talented young dancers are ready for the next step in their careers. Dancers in ARB2 work directly with the main company on a daily basis, training, rehearsing and frequently performing with the professional company.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$196,949ExpenseAmt
Revenue$154,621RevenueAmt
DescARBs Access & Enrichment programs are multi-faceted engagement efforts, such as in-school residencies, community events, student matinee performances, and specially designed class offerings, such as Dance for Parkinson's classes for people with Parkinson's disease and their caregivers. Each year, ARB engages approximately 10,000 children and families of varying ages, ethnic and socio-economic backgrounds through its Access & Enrichment programs.ARBs flagship residency program, DANCE POWER is the longest continuously running community and arts partnership in the state, serving nearly 800 New Brunswick students each year. All 3rd grade students in New Brunswick have DANCE POWER incorporated into their physical education class for 20 weeks. At the end of the residency, 40 scholarships are presented to students so they can continue dancing at Princeton Ballet School from 4th grade through their senior year of high school on full tuition scholarship, becoming DANCE POWER Scholars. Over 50,000 public school students in the New Brunswick area have reaped the rewards of dance education through this acclaimed program since its inception in 1986.Founded by Dr. Penelope Lattimer in collaboration with American Repertory Ballet and the New Brunswick Board of Education, the DANCE POWER curriculum was originally written by a committee of dance educators and New Brunswick school administrators, and it remains a working document that is updated regularly to meet and exceed the New Jersey Student Learning Standards for the Visual and Performing Arts. At the end of each academic year, students are invited to showcase their new skills for friends and family in a culminating performance. This final performance, called Waiting inthe Wings, is highly-anticipated and serves as a powerful visual reminder of the programs impact on the local community. Other programs have been created as supplements to and adaptations of DANCE POWER. These initiatives include DANCE POWER summer camp, Hip Hop Revolution (making connections between ballet technique and other dance forms, such as hip hop), and DANCE POWER Limitless (designed specifically for students with disabilities). In 2021,DANCE POWER received the Distinction in Dance Award from the Dance Studies Association. The Association cited the programs impressive reach, quality, and impact on the field of dance studies.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,335,231TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPrinceton Ballet SocietyPersonNm
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N Harrison StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ethan Stiefel
Artisitc Director40.000.00$110,987$0$6,421
Julie D Hench
Executive Dir.40.000.00$85,747$0$9,559Yes (X)
Dawn M Dell'Omo
COO30.000.00$66,381$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Croll
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Peter Gerry
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ngoc Nguyen
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Melissa Marschner
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Fredeen
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Blake
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Nancy MacMillan
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Akira Bell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sue Howard
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daphne Jones
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Charles Metcalf
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Magrielle Eisen
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Penelope Lattimer
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Ruttenberg
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Silverman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joel Studebaker
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$263,115TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$106,619FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$608,158GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$877,146AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,591,923TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Education/Outreach711120$154,621$154,621
Performance711120$608,803$608,803
School611600$2,085,107$2,085,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,848,531TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,425ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,158SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,158SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,158ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$237,311FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$106,619ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$98,797FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business711120BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$22,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,614,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,870,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$13,583ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,070TotalAmt
Program Services$274,070ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,687TotalAmt
Program Services$161,687ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,231FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,613TotalAmt
Program Services$157,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,500TotalAmt
Program Services$233,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,413TotalAmt
Management And General$25,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,909TotalAmt
Management And General$3,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,391TotalAmt
Program Services$206,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,455TotalAmt
Program Services$281,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,026TotalAmt
Program Services$615,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,504TotalAmt
Program Services$31,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,613TotalAmt
Program Services$28,613ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,661TotalAmt
Program Services$126,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,353TotalAmt
Program Services$12,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Technical and Production$435,769$370,404$65,365
Other Operating Expenses$167,397$142,287$25,110
Equipement Rental & Maintenanc$45,648$38,801$6,847
Supplies and Materials$21,463$6,439$15,024

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,467TotalAmt
Program Services$11,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,097,426TotalAmt
Program Services$4,335,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,231FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,876BOYAmt
EOY$31,788EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,596BOYAmt
EOY$12,103EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,233BOYAmt
EOY$529,452EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,125BOYAmt
EOY$59,699EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,463BOYAmt
EOY$52,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,695,734LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,453,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,987BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,610BOYAmt
EOY$464,279EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,107BOYAmt
EOY$17,207EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,419,683BOYAmt
EOY$2,748,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,676,680BOYAmt
EOY$5,158,332EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,699BOYAmt
EOY$150,704EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,877BOYAmt
EOY$506,745EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,965BOYAmt
EOY$371,789EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,718BOYAmt
EOY$405,390EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,092,188BOYAmt
EOY$2,902,523EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,535,447BOYAmt
EOY$4,437,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,414BOYAmt
EOY$548,362EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,819BOYAmt
EOY$172,819EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,233BOYAmt
EOY$721,181EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,676,680BOYAmt
EOY$5,158,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$482,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$62,578NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,185,354CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,849,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,608,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,815,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,591,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,050,061TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,746,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,379,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,003,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,637,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,848,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,615,063TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,931,478CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,228,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,611,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,453,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,440,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,665,124TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$20,665,124PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,197TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,197TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,495CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,728TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,941,274CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,231,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,644,002CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,524,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,475,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,816,049TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99370PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00370InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00320InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,010,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$496,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513,263BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$951,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$660,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,135BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,294BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$623,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$261,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$362,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,242,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CARES Act receivable
Operating Lease Right of Use Asset$2,715,594
Security & Customer Deposit$33,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,748,932TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Checks issued against future deposits$86,855
Operating Lease Liability$2,815,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,902,523TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,404,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$62,578NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,285DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$274,070OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$206,207RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,610,887RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,909InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,909RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,614,796TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,824,732TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,285DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,285ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,819,447ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,909InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$274,070OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$277,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,097,426TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Fund was established for scholarships
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteASC Topic 740 Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entitys financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. The guidance also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure. The Organization's policy is to account for interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as a component of income tax expense.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STuition scholarships $274070

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$343,930GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$106,619CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$237,311GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$69,909RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$21,388OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$343,930GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$106,619CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$237,311GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$69,909RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,388OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$98,797DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$138,514NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and tuition aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient122RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$274,070CashGrantAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe board of directors reviews Form 990 and recommends revisions, if needed, prior to its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of Interest Policy is provided to every new trustee upon arrival. The policy is then re-presented to each trustee annually and an affirmation of the trustee's compliance must be signed, dated, and delivered to the Organization's administrative officers. Upon receipt, that signed and dated affirmation is retained in the administrative offices. The policy requires each trustee to raise the issue whenever s/he believes it needs to be raised. This topic arises infrequently during board committee meetings. Whenever the topic is raised, it is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCompensation of officers and key employees is reviewed by the Board Chair (in writing). The review process includes the consultation with the Board Personnel Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization makes the documents available for review upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe finance committee is charged with oversight of annual audit.