INTERMEDIARYED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERMEDIARYED (EIN 42-0841485)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-29
- IRS object ID
- 202621499349300217
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-29T09:05:10+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420841485 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IntermediaryEd | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8003033070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 28 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURT YEDLIK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3197847179 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jennifer Burke | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342224 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rachel Korberg | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 28 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $592,982,436 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INTERMEDIARYED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | (See schedule o) | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 827 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,434,386 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $194,072,939 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $267,645 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $156,374,289 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,975,488 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $612,316 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $212,813 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $352,493,930 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,460,946 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $225,976 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,819,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,441,945 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $97,111,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,342,371 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $163,156,369 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,784,316 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $189,337,561 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,676,630 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $420,492,194 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $444,168,082 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,743,400 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,061,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $416,748,794 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $443,106,297 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | (see schedule o) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $657,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $468,654 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED AUGUST 31, 2025 CONSISTED ENTIRELY OF A LEGACY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM AND RELATED PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES. ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WERE SOLD ON 5/1/24 AS PART OF AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT; HOWEVER, INTERMEDIARYED RETAINED A SMALL NUMBER OF CONTRACTS THAT COULD NOT BE ASSIGNED TO THE PURCHASER. INTERMEDIARYED PROVIDES CONTRACT AND PROGRAM OVERSIGHT, WHILE SUB-CONTRACTING PROGRAM DELIVERY BACK TO THE PURCHASER. SINCE THE SALE, A NEW STRATEGY AND OPERATIONAL PROCESSES ARE BEING DEVELOPED TO ALIGN WITH THE NEW MISSION. WHILE DETAILED PROGRAMS ARE NOT YET ESTABLISHED, THEY WILL BE FOCUSED ON HELPING INDIVIDUALS PREPARE FOR AND ATTAIN EMPLOYMENT, SUCH AS THROUGH POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $657,725 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 814 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 827 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CURT D YEDLIK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8003033070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO box 28 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Domenech | ||||||||
| Chair | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $93,725 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Delisle | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $65,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anthony Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $71,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eduardo Padrn | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $59,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jamie Merisotis | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $54,875 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Cator | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $75,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ricardo Torres | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $58,775 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Rhodes | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $58,925 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shirley Collado | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $51,575 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Curt Yedlik | ||||||||
| CFO & Treasurer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $352,884 | $0 | $31,096 | |||
| Emily Kasik | ||||||||
| Senior Counsel & Corporate Secretary | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $183,805 | $0 | $28,484 | |||
| Ranjit Sidhu | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $520,691 | $0 | $31,524 | |||
| Bradley Spillman | ||||||||
| Senior Manager FM | 40.0 | $110,809 | $0 | $30,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sarah Dickson | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | $140,494 | $0 | $9,160 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adrienne Dieball | ||||||||
| Former VP - Content Services & Solutions | 0.0 | $96,489 | $0 | $14,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrew Taylor | ||||||||
| Former VP - Product | 0.0 | $100,272 | $0 | $10,708 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chandrashekar Jois | ||||||||
| Former Chief Information Officer | 0.0 | $281,296 | $0 | $13,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Astorino | ||||||||
| Former Chief Sales Officer | 0.0 | $146,062 | $0 | $15,643 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dianne Henderson | ||||||||
| Former VP - Measurement Innovation | 0.0 | $235,574 | $0 | $9,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| Don Wingert | ||||||||
| Former VP - IT Infrastructure & Services | 0.0 | $95,291 | $0 | $10,527 | Yes (X) | |||
| Janet Godwin | ||||||||
| Former CEO | 0.0 | $213,632 | $0 | $18,255 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Happel | ||||||||
| Former Corporate Secretary | 0.0 | $118,938 | $0 | $12,708 | Yes (X) | |||
| Julius Muis | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.0 | $57,150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shane King | ||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Officer | 0.0 | $133,241 | $0 | $7,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,376,403 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $243,072 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON | ||||||||||||
| 13036 Collection Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | data processing | $5,507,200 | |||||||
| INFOSYS LIMITED | ||||||||||||
| IT support services | $4,003,023 | Plot 44 97A Electronics City | Hosur Road | Bengaluru | Karnataka | IN | 560100 | |||||
| ALVAREZ AND MARSAL PUBLIC SECTOR SERVICES LLC | ||||||||||||
| 600 Madison Avenue | New York | NY | 10022 | business consulting | $3,023,691 | 8th Floor | ||||||
| AMAZON WEB SERVICES LLC | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 84023 | Seattle | WA | 98124 | data processing / storage | $1,954,010 | |||||||
| MORRISON AND FOERSTER LLP | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 742335 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | legal services | $1,299,575 | |||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Educational Assessment | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $267,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $267,645 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $267,645 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,698,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,698,896 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $749,825 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $738,021 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,804 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,804 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $561,014,080 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $18,045,981 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $562,698,234 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $18,085,235 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,684,154 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$39,254 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,723,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,723,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Director Fees | 900099 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Temporary Service Agreement Revenue | 900099 | $41,850 | $41,850 |
| Tax Refunds | 900099 | $85,328 | $85,328 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $201,009 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,460,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $468,654 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,987,292 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,636,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,636,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,959 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $461,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,969 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $175,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,109 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $433,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $248,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $231,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,373 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,927 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,552 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $202,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Agreement Expenses | $403,462 | $403,462 | |
| Taxes & Licenses | $13,241 | $13,241 | |
| Membership Fees | $6,615 | $6,615 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,784,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $657,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,126,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,690,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,362,100 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,104,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,509 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,085,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,225,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,363,664 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,357,290 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,900,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,605,648 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,907,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,103,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,492,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,168,082 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,055,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,024 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,743,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,061,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,821,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,950,800 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $927,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,748,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,106,297 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,492,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,168,082 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,676,630 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $19,680,873 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $844,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $70,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $742,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,434,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,097,031 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $237,692,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,503,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $233,991,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $193,895,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $267,645 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $904,350,002 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $238,536,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,573,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $234,733,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $195,330,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,645 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $907,447,033 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,775,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,122,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,732,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,631,917 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,927,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,540,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,725,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,194,024 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,703,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,663,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,457,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,825,941 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $868,621,092 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,042,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,772,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,796,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,607,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,448,721 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,667,741 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,042,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,772,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,796,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,607,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,448,721 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,667,741 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $33,154 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $201,009 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,009 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $240,579,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $240,345,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $238,563,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $204,937,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,922,375 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $938,348,937 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.92569 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.8855 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0209 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 201009.0, COLUMN F - 201009.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| non-marketable debt securities | $9,500,000 | F |
| core bond investment trust | $53,767,825 | F |
| real estate investment trust | $3,234,702 | F |
| equity hedge funds | $15,854,763 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $82,357,290 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Private Equity Investments | $7,227,252 | C |
| Investments in Gateway Impact Corp and Gateway Encoura Corp | $20,378,396 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $27,605,648 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Federal Income Taxes |
| Post retirement benefit plan obligations |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,919,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $19,680,873 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $777,275 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $20,458,148 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,460,946 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,460,946 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,561,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $777,275 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $777,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,784,316 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,784,316 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | IntermediaryEd is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and may be subject to federal and state income taxes on any net income from unrelated business activities. IntermediaryEd files Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually, and unrelated business income (UBI) is reported on Form 990-T, as appropriate. IntermediaryEd had certain revenue from programs and services that, by virtue of a 1980 agreement with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), is deemed to be unrelated to its tax-exempt purpose and, therefore, may be subject to federal and state income tax. ACT Education Assessment Services, Inc. was dissolved during fiscal year 2024 and has filed its final return. The entities consolidated into ACT International B.V. were not directly subject to U.S. income tax and such income and loss of such foreign entities were not included in the U.S. taxable income of the Organization. The net tax expense, which is presented as federal and state income tax expense within the statement of activities from discontinued operations presented in Note 2, was $0 and $175,083 for the years ended August 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Management has evaluated their material tax positions, which include such matters as the tax-exempt status and various positions relative to potential sources of UBI. As of August 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no uncertain tax benefits identified and recorded as a liability and any amounts owed related to UBI are immaterial to the consolidated financial statements as a whole. Forms 990 and 990-T filed by the Organization are subject to examination by the IRS up to three years from the extended due date of each return. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental expenses - 738021 Loss of sale of fixed assets - 39254 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental expenses - 738021 Loss of sale of fixed assets - 39254 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Godwin | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $211,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,061 | $0 | $12,773 | $0 | $5,482 | $0 | $231,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julius Muis | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $57,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Happel | ||||||||||||||
| Former Corporate Secretary | $78,658 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $4,843 | $0 | $7,865 | $0 | $131,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ranjit Sidhu | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $454,524 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $34,167 | $0 | $27,256 | $0 | $4,268 | $0 | $552,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Curt Yedlik | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & Treasurer | $318,922 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $1,962 | $0 | $17,312 | $0 | $13,784 | $0 | $383,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emily Kasik | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Counsel & Corporate Secretary | $154,923 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $1,882 | $0 | $9,300 | $0 | $19,184 | $0 | $212,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dianne Henderson | ||||||||||||||
| Former VP - Measurement Innovation | $116,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,376 | $0 | $7,005 | $0 | $2,958 | $0 | $245,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shane King | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Officer | $112,104 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,137 | $0 | $6,726 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $140,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Astorino | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Sales Officer | $125,187 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $7,635 | $0 | $8,008 | $0 | $161,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adrienne Dieball | ||||||||||||||
| Former VP - Content Services & Solutions | $95,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $547 | $0 | $5,981 | $0 | $8,284 | $0 | $110,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chandrashekar Jois | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Information Officer | $125,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,766 | $0 | $7,598 | $0 | $5,662 | $0 | $294,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| Former VP - Product | $84,347 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $925 | $0 | $5,129 | $0 | $5,579 | $0 | $110,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Don Wingert | ||||||||||||||
| Former VP - IT Infrastructure & Services | $94,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $951 | $0 | $5,734 | $0 | $4,793 | $0 | $105,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | THE ORGANIZATION'S TRAVEL POLICY allows directors to travel first class but GENERALLY PROHIBITS FIRST CLASS TRAVEL FOR TEAM MEMBERS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSE. THE POLICY DOES ALLOW LIMITED EXCEPTIONS FOR FIRST CLASS TRAVEL AT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRING EXTENDED, UNINTERRUPTED FLIGHTS. IN ADDITION, TEAM MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO FLY FIRST CLASS IF THERE IS NO ADDITIONAL EXPENSE TO THE ORGANIZATION (I.E., USE OF TRAVEL POINTS). NO AMOUNT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE LISTED PERSONS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, Dianne Henderson and Chandrashekar Jois were PAID SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $105,143 and $115,409, respectively. THE SEVERANCE PAYMENTs are INCLUDED IN (B)(III) ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | The organization's supplemental nonqualified retirement plan was declared terminated on 12/1/24 as the plan had no participants for several years. Accordingly, there were no supplemental nonqualified retirement plan deferrals or payments during the 2024 calendar year. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 brief mission | AS OF 8/31/25, INTERMEDIARYED'S MISSION, WHICH COULD BE FURTHER REFINED AS A NEW POST-SALE STRATEGY IS DEVELOPED, IS FOCUSED ON BRIDGING THE GAPS IN THE EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE ECOSYSTEM THAT WILL LEAD TO GREATER LEARNER EMPOWERMENT AND SYSTEMIC IMPROVEMENTS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 organization's mission | IntermediaryEd bridges the gaps in the education and workforce ecosystem that will lead to greater learner empowerment and systemic improvements. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program services | ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WERE SOLD ON 5/1/24 AS PART OF AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT. A FEW CONTRACTS COULD NOT BE IMMEDIATELY ASSIGNED TO THE NEW FOR-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION, SO THE ORGANIZATION RETAINED THE EXISTING CONTRACT AND SUB-CONTRACTS THE DELIVERY TO THE NEW COMPANY. MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE ORGANIZATION RETAINED THE OREGON PREACT CONTRACT THAT EXPIRES ON 6/30/27. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CONTRACT AND PROGRAM OVERSIGHT, IT COORDINATION SUPPORT (I.E., E-MAILS AND WEB HOSTING) AND ANNUAL INVOICING/PAYMENT SUPPORT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO RETAINED TWO EXISTING GRANTS (ECMC AND KRESGE) AND SUBCONTRACTED TO THE NEW COMPANY FOR DELIVERY. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GRANT CONTRACT AND PROGRAM OVERSIGHT AS WELL AS ACCOUNTING SUPPORT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | During the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, the organization amended its bylaws to remove the CEO as a director position on the board list and to allow directors to serve for a total of twelve years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE CORPORATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES SUBMITTED BY DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED BY COUNSEL AND ADDRESSED BY THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BASED UPON A PROCESS THAT INCLUDES CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND A PERIODIC INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED BY A PROFESSIONAL FIRM. AMONG OTHER BENCHMARKS, THE STUDY INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS CONTAINED IN FORM 990. COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD BASED UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Compensation of all other officers and key employees is approved by the CEO and Board of Directors. A periodic independent compensation study is conducted by a professional firm. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Miscellaneous Revenue - Total Revenue: 23831, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 23831, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Pre-ACT Assessments - Total Expense: 254263, Program Service Expense: 254263, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Retirement Management Fees - Total Expense: 15038, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 15038, Fundraising Expenses: ; Human Resource Services - Total Expense: 5753, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 5753, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting Services - Total Expense: 390175, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 390175, Fundraising Expenses: ; Temporary Service Agreement administrative and operation support services - Total Expense: 32927, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 32927, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
Comments