JOHNSON C SMITH UNIVERSITY INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNSON C SMITH UNIVERSITY INCORPORATED (EIN 25-0983069)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-06-08
IRS object ID
202601599349301030
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-08T13:05:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250983069EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON C SMITH UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043781000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BEATTIES FORD RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTeare BrewingtonPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7043781000PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARENCE ARMBRISTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BEATTIES FORD RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,452,376GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JCSU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1867FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJohnson C. Smith University offers a liberal arts education to a diverse group of talented and motivated students in preparation for advance study and specific careers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee744TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,051,965PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,272,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,863,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,102,788CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$983,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,465CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,948,118PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,682,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,846,775PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,180,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,223,371PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,620,293CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,613,877PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,155,027CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,357,437CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,250,613PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,209,489CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,087,861PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,984,809CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,241,086PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,804,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$233,986,243TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,508,280TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,180,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,881,731TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$203,805,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$197,626,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCH O FOR MISSION STATEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,982,799ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,620,293GrantAmt
Revenue$31,672,512RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY OFFERS INSTRUCTIONS IN VARIOUS LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS. FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD THE UNIVERSITY HAD ALMOST 1,800 STUDENTS MATRICULATING IN THESE PROGRAMS. JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY HAS 3 COLLEGES FROM WHICH STUDENTS CAN CHOOSE VARIOUS MAJORS: COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS, COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, AND COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,167,063ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,238,950RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: JOHNSON C SMITH UNIVERSITY OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES TO ITS STUDENTS. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: PLACEMENT AND CAREER COUNSELING, ADMISSION, REGISTRAR, FINANCIAL AID, SPORTS AND VARIOUS OTHER STUDENT ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,044,836ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,191,326RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT: OUR ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDES INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LIBRARY SERVICES, SMART CLASSROOMS, AND FACULTY TRAINING. EVERY FULLTIME STUDENT AT JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A LAPTOP. OUR LIBRARY CONTINUES TO UPDATE ITS BOOK CATALOGS. IN ADDITION, STUDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE RANGE OF ONLINE CATALOGS. JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY IS IN THE PROCESS OF TRANSFORMING ALL ITS TRADITIONAL CLASSROOMS INTO SMART CLASSROOMS BY PLACING TECHNOLOGY AT THE STUDENT'S FINGER TIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,194,913ExpenseAmt
DescOther: Public Service, Student Assistance, Auxiliary Service (Room and Board)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$30,194,913TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$57,389,611TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document189IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee744EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEARE BREWINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7043781190PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BEATTIES FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTY S BRYANT
BOARD SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIETH COCKRELL
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN BOYD
BOARD CHAIR20.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,750$0$0
DR ANITA BLEDSOE GARDNER
TRUSTEE until 5/30/25 (DEAN LIBERAL ARTS)2.0Yes (X)$177,079$0$27,699
DR EBONY BOULWARE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ELY III
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE DUPRE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL JONES
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE LEE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LAMACH
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH H GROCE III
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA R BROWN
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MITCHELL
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEARE BREWINGTON
CFO/TREASURER50.0Yes (X)$193,800$0$31,170
VALERIE KINLOCH
PRESIDENT50.0Yes (X)$579,341$0$140,447
DR ANGELA WHITE
VP SERM65.0$202,159$0$20,661Yes (X)
DR DAVIDA L HAYWOOD
VP STUDENTS AFFAIRS UNTIL 12/31/2465.0$194,325$0$20,269Yes (X)
DR DENISHA HENDRICKS
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.0$101,333$0$10,391Yes (X)
DR DIANE BOWLES
VP OF GSPAR UNTIL SEPT 202440.0$108,438$0$5,422Yes (X)
DR PATRICK MARTIN
PROVOST EFFECTIVE FEB 202540.0$170,458$0$30,352Yes (X)
DR ROCHELLE WOODS
VP OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE/COO40.0$190,000$0$20,033Yes (X)
DR THIERNO THIAM
PROVOST UNTIL 01/31/2550.0$205,000$0$40,965Yes (X)
JOY PAIGE SPRINGS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV UNTIL 07/01/202540.0$185,000$0$19,783Yes (X)
DAVID LERCH
FINANCIAL ANALYST40.0$157,000$0$7,850Yes (X)
DR ALPHONSUS OGBUEHI
DEAN BUSINESS40.0$204,000$0$40,915Yes (X)
DR SURYADIP CHAKRABORTY
STEM FACULTY40.0$125,122$0$27,736Yes (X)
DR VIJAYA GOMPA
DEAN STEM40.0$121,301$0$21,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,937,106TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$465,119TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PERKINS MANAGEMENT SERVICE
301 MCCULLOUGH DRCHARLOTTENC28262DINING CONTRACT$2,706,816
SOUTHEAST SERVICE CORPORATION
1225 E WEISGARBERKNOXVILLETN37909FACILITIES CONTRACT$2,559,369
MOSAIC VILLAGE HOLDINGS
4530 PARK RDCHARLOTTENC28209PROPERTY LEASEE$2,139,730
ELLUCIAN COMPANY
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693ERP SAAS PROVIDER$1,087,993
FOLLETT CORPORTATION
FOLLETT HIGHER EDUCATION G LOCKBOXCHICAGOIL60677BOOSTORE CONTRACTOR$499,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,826,289GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,446,268AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$81,741NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,272,557TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$27,374,534$27,374,534
SALES AND SERVICES OF AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES900099$8,728,254$8,728,254

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,102,788TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,536ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$280,061RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$280,061RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$280,061ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,929OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,929OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,929ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$516,549FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$271,791FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$244,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$244,758ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Misc. Income900099$918,811$918,811
indirect cost recovery900099$553,761$553,761
incidental fees900099$391,945$391,945

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$293,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$293,439ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,157,956OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,180,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,102,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,805,240ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,620,293TotalAmt
Program Services$6,620,293ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,402TotalAmt
Program Services$786,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,264,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$511,060FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,650,103TotalAmt
Program Services$15,923,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,083,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642,360FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,705TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,077FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,817TotalAmt
Program Services$908,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,718FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,579TotalAmt
Management And General$62,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,825TotalAmt
Management And General$162,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,750TotalAmt
Management And General$201,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,940TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,458TotalAmt
Program Services$20,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,426FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,308,344TotalAmt
Program Services$13,021,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,388,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$898,764FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,446,235TotalAmt
Program Services$4,849,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,261,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,731FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,652,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,995,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,756FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,146TotalAmt
Program Services$282,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,532FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,840,718TotalAmt
Program Services$3,641,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,362FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,442TotalAmt
Program Services$315,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,780FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Financial Aid$4,984,580$4,276,797$559,402$148,381
Supplies$2,410,892$1,813,734$471,969$125,189
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,313,076$987,837$257,055$68,184
Bad Debt$522,845$393,340$102,355$27,150

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,763TotalAmt
Program Services$245,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,967FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,984,809TotalAmt
Program Services$57,389,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,237,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,357,437FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,778,774BOYAmt
EOY$30,978,860EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,994,354BOYAmt
EOY$30,936,102EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,377BOYAmt
EOY$6,813,294EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,759BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,770,467LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,644,366LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,933,094BOYAmt
EOY$60,126,101EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,245BOYAmt
EOY$446,539EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,847,509BOYAmt
EOY$74,802,555EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,473,131BOYAmt
EOY$23,354,132EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,986,243BOYAmt
EOY$228,508,280EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,369,811BOYAmt
EOY$6,280,267EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,126BOYAmt
EOY$21,284EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,795,755BOYAmt
EOY$24,580,180EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,180,692BOYAmt
EOY$30,881,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,141,781BOYAmt
EOY$53,950,138EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,663,770BOYAmt
EOY$143,676,411EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,805,551BOYAmt
EOY$197,626,549EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,986,243BOYAmt
EOY$228,508,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,804,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,625,222NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,181,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,309ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,266,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,238,950OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,249,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,251,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,173,385ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,375,672InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,619,123OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,181,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,445,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,806,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,251,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,167,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,735,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,474,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$512,669AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,445,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,797,169BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,391,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,711,254GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,821,472OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$488,423AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,167,419EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1278BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.8722TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,764,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,764,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,389,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,785,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,604,456BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,178,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,050,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,128,021BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,437,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,808,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,629,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,126,101TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
INVESTMENTS$74,802,555F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$74,802,555TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$2,484,869
right of use assets$20,869,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,354,132TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Asset retirement$3,710,916
operating lease obligation$20,869,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,580,180TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,795,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,625,222NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$11,010,483OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,385,261RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,180,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,180,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,974,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,974,326ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,010,483OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,010,483ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,984,809TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe University has acquired several pieces of art over the years through donations from various alumni and other donors. Many of these items are hung in the James B. Duke Library for students attending the school to enjoy as part of their educational experience.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended uses of the University's endowment funds are to fund scholarships, professorships, professional development and maintenance.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is a not-for-profit corporation that is exempt from federal income taxes on related income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and files an informational return, Form 990, annually. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The University is required to assess uncertain tax positions and has determined there were no such positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990STUDENT ASSISTANCE - -11010483
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT ASSISTANCE - 11010483

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYJohnson C. Smith University publicizes its nondiscriminatory policy in the student and employee handbooks, as well as on the University's website. Johnson C. Smith University is an academic community and workplace environment which values diversity and the intellectual growth that results from the sharing and expression of different ideas and perspectives. Johnson C. Smith University's commitment to diversity and inclusion is strong and unwavering, and we espouse those values beyond the gates of our campus. JCSU actively recruits high-achieving students, faculty, and staff from different cultures, races, religions, socio-economic backgrounds, ethnicities, and nationalities. Johnson C. Smith University does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, age, disability, or veteran status as it relates to student enrollment or hiring. By creating a campus community that embraces inclusiveness, JCSU believes that all involved in the academic enterprise will grow intellectually, emotionally, socially and culturally while developing a sense of social responsibility. We use our intellectual and social capital to build trust and promote relations across all boundaries to sustain community assets when working with neighborhoods surrounding the campus and with communities throughout the city. Through direct actions on campus and partnerships with key organizations in the community, JCSU is steadfast in our dedication to serving as a catalyst for social change resulting in a global society that is grounded in social justice for all humankind.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University is a participant in the Department of Education's Title 4 program, Direct Loans. The University also receives various Federal and State grants including Pell, SEOG, TEACH, and Title 3.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ARCH OF TRIUMPHANT GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$516,549GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$516,549GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$50,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$176,312FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,950EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,529OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$516,549GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$516,549GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$50,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$176,312FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$18,950EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,529OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$271,791DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$244,758NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Federal Pell Grant Program1074$6,162,960
Student Federal SEOG Grants414$457,333

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are granted to students based on academic merit, athletic merit, and academic discipline. Student loans are awarded based on federal eligibility guidelines as provided by the US Department of Education direct lending program. Student Athletics must follow the rules set forth by the NCAA. Once a scholarship has been awarded, the University checks the recipient's grade point average at the end of each school year to determine if he/she is meeting the academic standard set forth by the school or donor. The financial aid office at JCSU is responsible for checking each academic scholarship recipient's grades before scholarships are awarded for the next school year. Students not meeting SAP (Satisfactory Academic Process) will lose their academic scholarshipers. For needs based scholarships and grants, the parents or recipients are requested to submit a copy of the tax return each year to the financial aid office before new needs based scholarships are awarded. Students receiving athletic scholarships must maintain a 2.0 or higher grade point average and must pass at least 6 credit hours in the fall semester and 24 credit hours for the school year. The athletics compliance coordinator checks the grade report for each student athletic. Each student athlete's grade report is examined at the end of the semester to see if he/she is meeting the set standards. If they are not meeting standards, he/she will lose their scholarship. For all scholarships and grants, if a student withdrew from the university before completing 60 percent or more of a semester, his/her financial aid including internal scholarships are prorated based on the R2T4 (Return of Title 4 Funds) calculation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR ANITA BLEDSOE GARDNER
TRUSTEE until 5/30/25 (DEAN LIBERAL ARTS)$177,079$0$0$0$0$0$8,854$0$18,845$0$204,778$0$0$0
VALERIE KINLOCH
PRESIDENT$425,000$0$42,500$0$111,841$0$28,967$0$111,480$0$719,788$0$0$0
TEARE BREWINGTON
CFO/TREASURER$193,800$0$0$0$0$0$9,690$0$21,480$0$224,970$0$0$0
DR DAVIDA L HAYWOOD
VP STUDENTS AFFAIRS UNTIL 12/31/24$194,325$0$0$0$0$0$9,716$0$10,553$0$214,594$0$0$0
DR ANGELA WHITE
VP SERM$202,159$0$0$0$0$0$10,108$0$10,553$0$222,820$0$0$0
DR ROCHELLE WOODS
VP OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE/COO$190,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,500$0$10,533$0$210,033$0$0$0
DR THIERNO THIAM
PROVOST UNTIL 01/31/25$205,000$0$0$0$0$0$10,250$0$30,715$0$245,965$0$0$0
DR PATRICK MARTIN
PROVOST EFFECTIVE FEB 2025$170,458$0$0$0$0$0$8,523$0$21,829$0$200,810$0$0$0
JOY PAIGE SPRINGS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV UNTIL 07/01/2025$185,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,250$0$10,533$0$204,783$0$0$0
DR ALPHONSUS OGBUEHI
DEAN BUSINESS$204,000$0$0$0$0$0$10,200$0$30,715$0$244,915$0$0$0
DAVID LERCH
FINANCIAL ANALYST$157,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,850$0$0$0$164,850$0$0$0
DR SURYADIP CHAKRABORTY
STEM FACULTY$125,122$0$0$0$0$0$6,256$0$21,480$0$152,858$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, THE FORMER UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, CLARENCE ARMBRISTER, RESIDED IN UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSING. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT, DR VALERIE KINLOCH, RECEIVED A MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE UNIVERSITY COVERS THE COST OF MEMBERSHIP FOR THE CHARLOTTE CITY CLUB.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
KENNETH CULBRETH
SON OF DR DAVIDA HAYWOOD, VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$17,336SCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP
CHRISTOPHER GARDNER
SON OF DR ANITA BLEDSOE-GARDNER, DEAN OF CLA & TRUSTEE$9,325ScholarshipScholarship

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Global Endowment ManagementBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTHE HUSBAND OF PATRICIA MORTON, BOARD MEMBER, IS CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$367,944TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ASSETS INVESTED WITH GLOBAL ENDOWMENT MANAGEMENT.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Repairs4$24,870Cost
Yes (X)Travel - Lodging, Food, and Supplies3$22,283NONE
Yes (X)Miscellaneous Supplies11$34,588NONE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1Rooted in legacy and tradition, Johnson C. Smith University endeavors to provide a multicultural and transformative experience, which educates, prepares and graduates a diverse group of talented and highly motivated students who can communicate effectively, think critically and learn independently as well as collaboratively. Further, JCSU cultivates an inclusive environment in which students are equipped to be global citizens who develop a compelling sense of social and civic responsibility for leadership and service.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 30,194,913 including grants of $) Other: Public Service, Student Assistance, Auxiliary Service (Room and Board)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18The University will provide information in regards to its annual audit and other documents upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeIn accordance with our bylaws, the executive committee has the following powers. Execution of all the power and authority of the board of trustees in the management and control of the property and affairs of the university when the board of trustees is not in session. Members of the executive committee shall be 1) chairman of the board of trustees, 2) the vice chairman of the board of trustees, 3) the secretary of the board of trustees, 4) all committee chairmen, 5) the president of the university, 6) the treasurer of the university, 7) the university counsel, ex officio, and 8) the past chairman of the board of trustees for one (1) year following the election of a new chairman. The minutes of each meeting of the executive committee shall be presented to and reviewed by the board of trustees at its next regular meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe University's process for reviewing the IRS Form 990 is as follows: (1) The Vice President of Business and Finance completes a detailed review of the form and discusses the form with the University's outside tax advisors and with the University's Accounting and Budget Manager (2) After the Vice President has completed his review and obtained answers to all his questions, a copy of the form is issued to the President of the University and the Budget and Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees for a second review. All review questions are addressed and any necessary changes are incorporated into the final version of the Form 990. The full Board of Directors is provided a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe members of the Board of Trustees each year renew their commitment to the conflict of interest policy. The affirming notices and signatures for each year are kept with the Secretary of the Board of Trustees. If a conflict is reported, the matter is investigated by the Governance Committee and reviewed by the Board. The individual with the conflict makes a presentation on their behalf, but is recused from resolution of the conflict. This process is documented in the minutes of the Board of Trustees. Staff members must disclose in advance any potential conflict of interest under this policy to the applicable Dean or Vice President for the area in which they work. Faculty members must disclose any potential conflict in advance to the College Dean.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe vice chairman of the board of trustees is the chairman of the compensation committee. The members of that committee review the compensation of the president each year. The president is given an evaluation that is filed with the board of trustees. The committee utilizes market data and other factors to determine the compensation of the president of the university. Compensation of other officers or key employees at the university are determined by the university's president based on market rate.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicStaff members must disclose in advance any potential conflict of interest under this policy to the applicable Dean or Vice President for the area in which they work. Faculty members must disclose any potential conflict in advance to the College Dean. The disclosure must be in writing; although no particular form must be used (e-mail is acceptable). While it is the Vice President's or Dean's responsibility to review and respond to the disclosure, faculty and staff should provide adequate advance notice to allow such review to occur (30 days if possible). The response to the conflicts inquiry shall be made in writing, and shall contain JCSU's directions to the employee regarding the transaction in question. If the employee or faculty member is dissatisfied with the decision of the Vice President or Dean, that decision may be appealed to the President of JCSU. The President's decision regarding the appeal shall be final.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueEvent Income - Total Revenue: 293439, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 293439;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processThis process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.