COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY INC (EIN 61-1268014)
Tax period
2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
Filed
2025-02-28
IRS object ID
202540599349300234
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-28T13:46:43+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11222 Demonbreun St Suite 950AddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372033357ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611268014EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Centers of Western Kentucky IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2703385777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1480 HOPKINSVILLE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42345ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDSAY DURALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00289876PTIN
Phone6154549800PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSAY DURALLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1480 HOPKINSVILLE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42345ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,515,105GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,165,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,937,484CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,857,454PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,153,643CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$68,151PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$425,454CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,091,506PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,516,581CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,439,450PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,537,391CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,032,275PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,286,517CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,471,725PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,823,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,619,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,692,673CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,941,640TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,961,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$731,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$946,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,209,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,014,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN MUHLENBERG AND LOGAN COUNTIES, KENTUCKY, AND IN MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED URBAN, SUBURBAN, AND RURAL AREAS HAVING LIMITED AVAILABLE HEALTH RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,530,848ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,153,643RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER AS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 330 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES GRANT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,530,848TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSAY DURALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2703385777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1480 HOPKINSVILLE STAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42345ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARY DAVIS
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A GENTRY
CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARY BUCK
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA HENSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREHIA HATFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLY STEELE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY BAIRD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH EAVES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY OWENS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD NEATHAMER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY DURALL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$98,995$0$16,485
LINDSAY DURALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$83,790$0$9,367
ROGER ARBUCKLE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$172,699$0$27,411
BILLIE GALYEN
PHYSICIAN40.0$203,411$0$29,080Yes (X)
DEANDRA DAVIS
PHYSICIAN40.0$230,115$0$10,717Yes (X)
LEE B SPARKS
PHYSICIAN40.0$206,922$0$29,299Yes (X)
RHONDA BARRINEAU
APRN40.0$172,466$0$18,600Yes (X)
STEVEN ZELLER
PHYSICIAN40.0$241,346$0$26,276Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,409,744TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,235TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SCOTT MURPHY & DANIEL LLC
PO BOX 2520BOWLING GREENKY42102GENERAL CONTRACTOR - GENERATOR INSTALLS$283,428
CHERYL BROTHERS
420 KING ROADLEWISBURGKY42256HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES$123,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,937,484GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,937,484TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$10,150,898$10,150,898
MEDICAL RECORDS & MISC REVENUE621110$2,745$2,745

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,153,643TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$383,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$383,978ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,040,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,998,524SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,476SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,476ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,516,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,153,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$425,454ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,008TotalAmt
Program Services$396,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,954,474TotalAmt
Program Services$4,359,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,563TotalAmt
Program Services$181,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,249TotalAmt
Program Services$423,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,097TotalAmt
Program Services$352,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,271TotalAmt
Program Services$16,271ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,058TotalAmt
Program Services$115,058ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,192TotalAmt
Program Services$679,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,802TotalAmt
Program Services$111,802ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,639TotalAmt
Program Services$163,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,455TotalAmt
Program Services$74,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,703TotalAmt
Program Services$228,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,951TotalAmt
Program Services$40,951ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS$2,844,471$2,844,471
OPERATIONAL SUPPLIES$284,585$284,585
INFORMATION ACCESS$134,311$134,311
STAFF TRAINING$78,597$46,160$32,437

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,482TotalAmt
Program Services$78,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,823,908TotalAmt
Program Services$10,530,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,293,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,010,075BOYAmt
EOY$5,276,751EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,168,722BOYAmt
EOY$5,518,889EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,574EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,986BOYAmt
EOY$136,108EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,194BOYAmt
EOY$171,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,503,359LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,170,116LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,564,919BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,243EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,925,037BOYAmt
EOY$5,257,174EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,486BOYAmt
EOY$258,405EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,941,640BOYAmt
EOY$22,961,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,849BOYAmt
EOY$751,321EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,821BOYAmt
EOY$63,047EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,287BOYAmt
EOY$131,954EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,957BOYAmt
EOY$946,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,052,526BOYAmt
EOY$21,863,210EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,157BOYAmt
EOY$151,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,209,683BOYAmt
EOY$22,014,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,941,640BOYAmt
EOY$22,961,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,692,673ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$112,616NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,036,040CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,267,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,575,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,165,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,937,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,981,132TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,200,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,422,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,744,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,857,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,153,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,378,443TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,236,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,689,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,319,738CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,022,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,091,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,359,575TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$60,359,575PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,151CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$383,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$659,597TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,151CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$383,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$659,597TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,372CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,540TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,337,882CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,826,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,355,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,091,506CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,475,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,086,712TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9881PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9926PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 804.0, COLUMN B - 59812.0, COLUMN C - 6372.0, COLUMN D - 552.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 67540.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$419,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$419,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,354,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,746,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,608,380BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$962BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,455,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,194,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$261,086BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$214,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,333,243TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,629,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$112,616NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$112,616RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,516,581RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,516,581TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,823,908TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,823,908ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,823,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE CENTER IS SUBJCT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE CENTER FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE CENTER BELIEVES THAT IT HAS SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROGER ARBUCKLE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$172,699$0$0$0$0$0$9,112$0$18,299$0$200,110$0$0$0
LEE B SPARKS
PHYSICIAN$206,922$0$0$0$0$0$11,000$0$18,299$0$236,221$0$0$0
STEVEN ZELLER
PHYSICIAN$241,346$0$0$0$0$0$10,817$0$15,459$0$267,622$0$0$0
BILLIE GALYEN
PHYSICIAN$203,411$0$0$0$0$0$10,500$0$18,580$0$232,491$0$0$0
DEANDRA DAVIS
PHYSICIAN$230,115$0$0$0$0$0$10,717$0$0$0$240,832$0$0$0
RHONDA BARRINEAU
APRN$172,466$0$0$0$0$0$6,000$0$12,600$0$191,066$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROVIDERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BONUS BASED ON PRODUCTIVITYExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT PRESENTS THE FEDERAL FORM 990 TO THE BOARD AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE RETURN'S DUE DATE. THE RETURN IS FILED AFTER BOARD REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS SIGN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD DETERMINED THE CEO'S SALARY BASED ON SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE CEO DETERMINED THE COO AND CFO'S SALARY BASED ON THE SAME INFORMATION WHICH IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FORMS 990 ARE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESSTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.