COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (EIN 31-4379452)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202641269349300309
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T06:16:42+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 13th St NW Suite 852AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus School for GirlsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE POWELLPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteve LenivyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01635350PTIN
Phone2026245555PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Camille SealsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,768,494GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.columbusschoolforgirls.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbus School for Girls, a college preparatory school founded in 1898, is dedicated to girls' intellectual, social, and ethical growth from infancy through twelfth grade. The school is characterized by (See Schedule O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,187,530PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,794,566CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,510,997PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,434,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,739,854PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,669,035CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,365PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$221,135CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,536,746PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,119,236CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,020,884PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,490,356CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,225,546PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,494,978CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$685,965CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,451,212PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,934,993CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,697,642PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,920,327CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,160,896PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$198,909CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,733,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,355,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,116,205TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,224,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,617,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,131,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIn fulfillment of our mission and philosophy we strive to embrace the vitality of a diverse community and provide a curriculum that reflects multiple cultures and global connectedness; Develop leadership capacity and instill a commitment to social and civic responsibility and lifelong service to others; (Continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,722,395ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,490,356GrantAmt
Revenue$15,652,595RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (CSG) IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL IN CENTRAL OHIO. CSG HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF 532 STUDENTS, FROM PRESCHOOL TO GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO ITS FUNDAMENTAL VALUES: SEPARATE EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, CHALLENGING PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, DIVERSITY, AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL ENDEAVORS BY OFFERING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN A SINGLE-SEX ENVIRONMENT. THE MAIN SOURCE OF REVENUE IS TUITION, SUPPLEMENTED BY FUNDRAISING AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,722,395TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joe PowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144534503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S DREXEL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anne Jeffrey Wright
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Olsen
Finance Chair and Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Kessler
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandi Slaughter
Diversity Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Krug
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Page Hood
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederic Bertley
board member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lacey Greenwalt
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicci Hicks
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor Lint
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Camille Seals
HEAD OF SCHOOL EX-OFFICIO40.00.0Yes (X)$275,411$0$66,544
Joe Powell
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$156,484$0$24,929
Amy Borntrager
Chief Development Officer40.00.0$160,084$0$23,243Yes (X)
Elizabeth Gugle
Director of Lower School40.00.0$130,485$0$44,093Yes (X)
Kamaya P Thompson
Assistant Head of School40.00.0$136,716$0$72,539Yes (X)
Pamela Hartshorne
assistant head of school40.00.0$129,635$0$19,294Yes (X)
Thomas S Parsons
Upper School Director40.00.0$126,940$0$15,720Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,115,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,362TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Service
1402 York RoadSuite 100LuthervilleMD21093Dining Services$989,946
Vartek Service Inc
4770 Hempstead Station DriveKetteringOH45429IT Support$391,077
OSS Ohio Holdings LLC
2592 Elm Road NEWarrenOH44483Security$258,943
VAT Inc
PO BOX 307568COLUMBUSOH432307568Transportation Service$258,943
Hubert Company
9555 Dry Fork RoadHarrisonOH45030dining services$117,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,242FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$202,485GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,587,839AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$38,868NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,794,566TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition611310$14,616,879$14,616,879
Food/Lunch611310$539,150$539,150
Auxiliary611310$129,209$129,209
Summer Programs611310$44,845$44,845
Tuition Fees611710$24,350$24,350

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,434,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,542,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,542,506ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$165,795RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,467RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$159,328RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,764,565SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,638,036SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$126,529SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,795FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,242ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,755FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,040ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Ideas Camp900099$50,013$50,013
MISCELLANEOUS900099$8,754$8,754

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$58,767OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,119,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,652,595RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,672,075ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,490,356TotalAmt
Program Services$3,490,356ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,879TotalAmt
Management And General$555,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,722,920TotalAmt
Program Services$5,977,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,281,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463,608FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,137TotalAmt
Program Services$342,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,548FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,485TotalAmt
Program Services$861,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,788FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,557TotalAmt
Program Services$420,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,174FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,796TotalAmt
Management And General$43,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,608TotalAmt
Management And General$37,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,498TotalAmt
Management And General$116,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,275TotalAmt
Program Services$533,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,776FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,937TotalAmt
Management And General$223,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,537TotalAmt
Program Services$956,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$540FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,644TotalAmt
Program Services$348,644ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,242TotalAmt
Program Services$868,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,291FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,243TotalAmt
Program Services$406,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,365TotalAmt
Management And General$123,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,892FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,933TotalAmt
Management And General$102,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Activities$954,937$954,937
After Hours Program$146,250$146,250
School Events$110,184$103,322$6,862
Other expenses$145,465$2,371$143,094

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,090TotalAmt
Program Services$163,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,348FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,920,327TotalAmt
Program Services$16,722,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,511,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$685,965FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,899BOYAmt
EOY$386,107EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,546,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,681,616EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,281BOYAmt
EOY$888,820EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,155BOYAmt
EOY$100,933EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,828BOYAmt
EOY$464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,566BOYAmt
EOY$137,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,373,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,729,839LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,260,910BOYAmt
EOY$21,643,964EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,488,186BOYAmt
EOY$23,516,508EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,733,645BOYAmt
EOY$48,355,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,208BOYAmt
EOY$970,273EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,875EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,770BOYAmt
EOY$43,467EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,567BOYAmt
EOY$781,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,317BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,116,205BOYAmt
EOY$3,224,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,132,906BOYAmt
EOY$17,428,451EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,484,534BOYAmt
EOY$27,702,666EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,617,440BOYAmt
EOY$45,131,117EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,733,645BOYAmt
EOY$48,355,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$198,909ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$314,768NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,320,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,621,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,037,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,187,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,794,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,962,246TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,320,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,621,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,037,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,187,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,794,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,962,246TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,934,702SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,027,544PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$770,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,274,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,609,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$940,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,708,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,302,668TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,264,914TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$71,761,379GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63781PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66885PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II Public Support TestFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO PROVE THE SCHOOL MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST AND THEREFORE QUALIFIES TO USE THE SPECIAL RULE IN REPORTING ON SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,808,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,905ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,534,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,040,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,560,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,019,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,677,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,030,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,808,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,810,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,010,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$960,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,019,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,324,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,793,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,408,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$900,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,810,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,354,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,552,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$830,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,324,344EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,455,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,455,449BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,076,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,083,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,993,766BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$679,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$615,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,258BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,161,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,031,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,130,491BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,643,964TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Federal Income Taxes
Charitable Gift Annuities
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,838,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$314,768NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$314,768RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,523,604RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$116,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,479,134OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,595,632RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,119,236TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,324,695TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,222OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,222ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,313,473ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$116,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,490,356OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,606,854ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,920,327TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe School holds funds in a custodial manner for various School clubs and groups. These funds are not for the use of the School. When clubs and groups collect funds, they are given to the business office for deposit, and the funds are deposited to the School's main checking account at Huntington National Bank. Monthly statements are sent to the club advisor for clubs and groups with regular activities, such as language clubs and sports teams. If the account is for a group that does not have regular activity throughout the year, statements are sent when they are regularly depositing and using funds.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsColumbus School for Girls' endowment fund is to sustain the school for future generations while providing current students with financial aid scholarships and other donor-designated gifts.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteGenerally accepted accounting principles prescribe recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more likely than not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely to be realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized on June 30, 2025, or 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expense - -6467 Scholarship Walk Expense - -4755 SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID - 3490356
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense - 6467 Scholarship Walk Expense - 4755
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID - 3490356

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYColumbus School for Girls administers its admission, financial aid, and employment policies without regard to race, religion, sexual orientation, creed, or national origin.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTColumbus School for Girls receives state-mandated funds from the State of Ohio.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMPLOYEE REMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID45$747,918
FINANCIAL AID216$2,742,438

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCSG's Admission and Development offices work closely to award named scholarships to students. The parents submit a financial aid application and supporting tax forms online via Clarity, a third-party organization. CSG receives a report based on parents' income, expenses, and the amount they can afford for independent school tuition. CSG's financial aid committee reviews the parent information and grants awards as needed. The Admissions Office notifies the student of their scholarship amount. These grants are entered into the Sr. System financial aid software, which flows into the accounts receivable module. The total financial aid is based on a budget number that is on CSG's financial statement. If, in the rare instance, CSG requested a student leave, that portion of the financial aid would be designated back into the financial aid funds. The Development Office has the donor specifications for who should be awarded the scholarship. Once the student is chosen for the scholarship award, the Development office sends the donor a letter about the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Camille Seals
HEAD OF SCHOOL EX-OFFICIO$270,611$0$0$0$4,800$0$13,771$0$52,773$0$341,955$0$0$0
Joe Powell
Chief Financial Officer$156,484$0$0$0$0$0$8,073$0$16,856$0$181,413$0$0$0
Amy Borntrager
Chief Development Officer$160,084$0$0$0$0$0$9,200$0$14,043$0$183,327$0$0$0
Elizabeth Gugle
Director of Lower School$130,485$0$0$0$0$0$13,084$0$31,009$0$174,578$0$0$0
Kamaya P Thompson
Assistant Head of School$136,716$0$0$0$0$0$7,064$0$65,475$0$209,255$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe Head of School is required to live on campus. This benefit is considered nontaxable under IRC Section 119. An estimated value of the benefit was reported for Camille Seals for $50,000.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCamille Seals, Head of the School, participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. The school made a contribution to the plan of $6,893 in December 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATIONCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS'S CFO PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) ORGANIZATION. NAIS PROVIDES HEAD OF SCHOOL SALARY DATA BASED ON NUMEROUS CRITERIA, SUCH AS SCHOOL ENROLLMENT, AND LOCATION OF THE SCHOOL, SUCH AS MIDWEST, EAST OR WEST COAST. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE NAIS SALARY INFORMATION AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM GOALS. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE APPROVED FACULTY, STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATOR'S SALARY INCREASE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AFTER DISCUSSION, THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A SALARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THE NEW SCHOOL YEAR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSEE PART VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$28,155CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purpose50% Remission per School PolicyAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONSCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFER 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WITH DAUGHTERS WHO ARE CURRENT STUDENTS. CURRENTLY $28,155 IN TUITION REMISSION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS.
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) Name of Interested PersonAS PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR Form 990 SCHEDULE L, SCHOOLS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THEREFORE, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK FOR THESE LINES.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEquipmentDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,868NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Equipment - the number of contributions receivedExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Brief mission continuedchallenging academics, enriching arts and athletics, supportive relationships, and a range of diversity. We encourage girls and young women to discover their distinctive potential and to strive for excellence amid the challenges and opportunities of a global and dynamic world.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION(FROM PART III) COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOUNDED IN 1898, IS DEDICATED TO GIRLS' INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL GROWTH FROM INFANCY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL IS CHARACTERIZED BY CHALLENGING ACADEMICS, ENRICHING ARTS AND ATHLETICS, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, AND A RANGE OF DIVERSITY. WE ENCOURAGE GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN TO DISCOVER THEIR DISTINCTIVE POTENTIAL AND TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE AMID THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF A GLOBAL AND DYNAMIC WORLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Committee DelegationThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Board Chair, the Board Chair-Elect, all Board Vice Chairs, the chair of the Nominating and Board Governance Committee, the chair of the Finance Committee plus up to two additional trustees who are either the chair of a committee other than the Nominating and Board Governance Committee or are recommended by the Board Chair. The Board Chair shall serve as chair of the Executive Committee and be an ex-officio member, with full voting privileges, of all standing committees, including the Nominating and Board Governance Committee and the Finance Committee. Unless otherwise prohibited, the immediate past Board Chair of the Corporation shall serve as an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee, with full voting privileges for one year after his or her term ends as Board Chair. Non-officers shall not serve on the Executive Committee for more than three (3) consecutive one (1) year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsOn January 24, 2025, the organization adopted amendments to its Code of Regulations affecting board composition and committee structure. The revised bylaws removed the previous requirement that the board be comprised of one-third parents, one-third alumnae, and one-third independents, and now provide that the board will include parents, alumnae, and independents without specifying proportions. The minimum number of trustees required to serve on the Board Development and Finance Committees was also reduced from five to three.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full form 990 and supplemental schedules is reviewed by the CFO before filing. Crowe LLP, an independent accounting firm, will present the full form 990 and supplemental schedules to the Columbus School for Girls Finance Committee in May 2026. The full form 990 and supplemental schedules will then be sent to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees upon filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll Board members annually complete a confidentiality/conflict of interest statement. If a conflict arises, it is noted and reviewed by the Board to determine if any action needs to be taken. Individuals with conflicts abstain from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialColumbus School for Girls's CFO provides the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee with salary information from the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) organization. NAIS provides Head of School salary data based on numerous criteria, such as enrollment and the school's location, such as Midwest, east, or West Coast. When the contract is up for renewal, the committee may use an outside consultant to determine salary and compensation. The independent Compensation committee reviews the NAIS salary information and the Head of the School's annual and long-term goals. In addition, the committee considers the approved faculty, staff, and administrator's salary increase approved by the Board. After discussion, the committee recommends a salary to the Board of Trustees for approval. The Board of Trustees meets in an Executive session to discuss and vote on the Head of the School's compensation for the new school year. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOfficers' compensation is based on an annual salary increase approved each year by the Board of Trustees. The salary increase is part of the school's budget process. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually. As with the Head of School's compensation, CSG's officer's salary is reviewed per the guidelines established with the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS). NAIS has salary information based on school enrollment and region of the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueTransportation - Total Revenue: 30400, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 30400, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Spring Break Camp - Total Revenue: 14277, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 14277, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Unicorn Sports - Total Revenue: 16625, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 16625, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Athletic Gates - Total Revenue: 18765, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 18765, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.