HUSSON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUSSON UNIVERSITY (EIN 01-0271210)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-30
IRS object ID
202641209349300224
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-30T07:29:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010271210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Husson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEllen BemisPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLynne Coy-OganPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,095,191GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.husson.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational InstitutionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1473TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$337,037TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$69,731NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,104,213PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,096,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,080,691PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,227,102CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,900,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,859,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,081,687PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$704,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,166,682PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,887,660CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,468,126PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,284,870CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,514,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,689,192CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$883,468CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,592,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,440,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,575,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,414,091CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$591,368PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,526,431CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,876,918TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,365,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,917,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,772,829TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,958,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$116,592,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHusson University inspires and prepares students for professional careers in current and emerging fields within the context of an education informed by the sciences and humanities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$78,984,128ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,284,870GrantAmt
Revenue$74,515,340RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 125 years, Husson University has prepared future leaders to address the challenges of tomorrow through innovative undergraduate and graduate degrees.With a commitment to delivering affordable classroom, online and experiential learning opportunities, Husson University has come to represent superior value in higher education. Our Bangor campus provides advanced knowledge in business, health, science and humanities, as well as communication. In addition, Husson University has a robust online learning program.According to a recent analysis of tuition and fees by U.S. News & World Report, Husson University is one of the most affordable private colleges in New England. Education at Husson University produces results. Husson University is regionally accredited by the New England Council of Higher Education (NECHE). Regional accreditation applies to all programs. The University is also accredited by the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE), the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE), the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy (ACOTE), the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE), and the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Program (CACREP), with approval by the Maine Department of Education and National Board for Certified Counselors for its Teacher Education and School Counseling programs respectively.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,056,372ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,711,762RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe Auxiliary Services department provides a variety of support services designed to enhance the Husson educational and student experience for the University. Serving a diverse set of stakeholders, Auxiliary services works to ensuring the continued success of the University in a fiscally responsible manner while reducing risk for the institution.Services provided by this department include dining, maintenance, custodial, environmental health, safety, security, grounds keeping, the bookstore, and capital facility project management.Dining services seeks to provide a variety of wholesome, nutritious foods that meet the diverse needs of the Husson University community.Husson offers a variety of housing options for over 1,000 students which includes Hart Hall, Carlisle Hall, Bell Hall, the Darling Learning Center, and the Townhouses. The Living Learning Center can house up to 240 students. Each suite in the Darling Learning Center features suite-style living for four students. Three townhouse buildings have room for 72 students. Each townhouse has six two-story fully furnished apartments. The campus also includes the Dyke Center for Family Business, Gracie Theatre, Newman Gymnasium, Swan Center, Wellness Learning Center, the Webber Pool, as well as numerous athletic fields.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$89,040,500TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1473EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ellen BemisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079417013PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Daniel R Hutchins
Chair8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip E Harriman
Vice Chair8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert W Allen
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Boucher
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brock R Bradford
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Carlisle
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Cope
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Coston
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward O Darling
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris A Doody
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dalton T Edgecomb
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaclyn Fish
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur D Fuller
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Y Furman
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Grainger
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Hews
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Carey Johnson
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Libby
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Montgomery
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Neuman
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Prybylo
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Pusey
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Ronan
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Sauda
Faculty Trustee40.000.00Yes (X)$99,200$0$31,437
Lucy Stone
Student Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Taylor
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Trott Jr
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randel L Wadleigh
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susith L Wijetunga
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Williamson
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl C Black
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Coffey
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Rohman
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Tom Sawyer Jr
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Irving Schneider
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli L Theriault Hutchins
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Wheelock
Past Student Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassandra White
Past Faculty Trustee20.000.00Yes (X)$63,018$0$9,631
Tracey Whitten
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Thomas Welch
Past VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$171,627$0$35,905
Lynne Coy-Ogan
President20.000.00Yes (X)$327,321$0$19,831
Dr Robert A Clark
Past President (Term End 6/24)20.000.00$357,918$0$186,330Yes (X)
Phillip Taylor
Dean of Science & Humanities40.000.00$193,257$0$20,936Yes (X)
Marie Hankinson
Dean College of Business & NESCOM40.000.00$183,846$0$23,091Yes (X)
William Limblad
Professor of Pharmocology40.000.00$161,580$0$20,170Yes (X)
Amy Arnett
Dean College Health/Assoc. Provost40.000.00$155,765$0$23,143Yes (X)
Michael Fox
VP for Enrollment Management40.000.00$163,738$0$9,824Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,877,270TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,298TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Education Dynamics LLC
PO Box 780276PhiladelphiaPA191780276Admin & Marketing$2,865,023
Decibel Media LLC
200F Maine StreetStonehamMA02180Advertising$892,548
A3 Communications
1038B Kinley RoadIrmoSC29063Security Surveillance$542,664
Cyr Bus Line
PO Box 368Old TownME04468Student Transportation$446,517
Hampden Electrical
337 Perry Road Suite 1BangorME04401Electrical Services$239,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$586,855GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,509,786AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$684,353NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,096,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$63,132,527$63,132,527
Auxiliary Services611710$14,404,930$14,336,153$68,777
Passthrough Federal/State Aid611710$11,382,813$11,382,813
Summer and Sports Camps721000$306,832$125,103$181,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,227,102TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$738,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,302UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$713,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$64,773PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,544PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$62,229PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,229UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,806,874SecuritiesAmt
Other$519,625OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,943,379SecuritiesAmt
Other$261,608OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$863,495SecuritiesAmt
Other$258,017OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,121,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,121,512ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Revenue711130$307,457$307,457
Bookstore Commission611710$254,152$254,152
Theatre Revenue711110$80,397$80,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$642,006OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,887,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,976,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$337,037UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,477,386ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,284,870TotalAmt
Program Services$31,284,870ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,218TotalAmt
Program Services$203,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,098,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,493,287TotalAmt
Program Services$27,957,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,023,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$511,563FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,251FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,431,544TotalAmt
Program Services$4,718,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,160FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,862,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,664FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,528TotalAmt
Management And General$55,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,671TotalAmt
Management And General$94,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,953TotalAmt
Management And General$102,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,740,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,345,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,365,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,610FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872,722TotalAmt
Program Services$4,228,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,940TotalAmt
Program Services$995,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,060FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,826FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,401,005TotalAmt
Program Services$2,297,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,905FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,652,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,713FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,076TotalAmt
Program Services$81,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,305TotalAmt
Program Services$587,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,196,072TotalAmt
Program Services$5,852,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,327FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,085TotalAmt
Management And General$429,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Materials & Supplies$3,445,610$3,356,145$89,465
Miscellaneous Expense$584,836$583,291$1,545

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,414,091TotalAmt
Program Services$89,040,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,490,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$883,468FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,846,996BOYAmt
EOY$16,848,977EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,714,562BOYAmt
EOY$5,409,271EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,078BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,998EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,335BOYAmt
EOY$12,451EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,045BOYAmt
EOY$52,753EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,972BOYAmt
EOY$580,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$154,551,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,519,909LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,884,748BOYAmt
EOY$74,031,894EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,985,968BOYAmt
EOY$52,672,734EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,983BOYAmt
EOY$472,837EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,290,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,708EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,876,918BOYAmt
EOY$152,365,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,178,741BOYAmt
EOY$6,439,481EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,572,713BOYAmt
EOY$2,147,273EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,349,546BOYAmt
EOY$15,512,398EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,781,700BOYAmt
EOY$10,803,148EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,298BOYAmt
EOY$870,529EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,917,998BOYAmt
EOY$35,772,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,311,959BOYAmt
EOY$73,375,034EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,646,961BOYAmt
EOY$43,217,649EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,958,920BOYAmt
EOY$116,592,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,876,918BOYAmt
EOY$152,365,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,526,431ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,420,117NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$259,923OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,686,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,091,127CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,506,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,104,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,096,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,484,140TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,686,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,091,127CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,506,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,104,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,096,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,484,140TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,880,820SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$44,603,320PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$852,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$791,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,144,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,683,898TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$441,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$535,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,081,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$711,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,242,758TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$56,410,796TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$368,786,904GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,904,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$922,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,255,595InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,117,363GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,965,852EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,156,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,315,389ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,406,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$974,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,904,930EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,236,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,296,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,544,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$919,774GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$28,156,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,168,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,840,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$797,165GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,236,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,248,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,259,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,406,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$746,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,168,158EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,356,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,356,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,888,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,542,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,346,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,933,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,062,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,870,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,373,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,914,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,458,589BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,031,894TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$238,141
Charitable Gift Annuities Payable$170,002
Operating Lease Liability$172,660
Finance Lease Liability$289,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$870,529TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,662,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,420,117NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$20,144OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,440,261RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,222,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$102,953InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,562,393OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,665,346RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,887,660TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,028,812TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,544OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,544ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,026,268ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$102,953InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,284,870OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,387,823ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,414,091TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are held in perpetuity and the income is to be spent based on the donor's intent which primarily are for scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:Husson is a tax exempt organization under the provisions of tax code Section 501(c)(3). Certain activities of the University are unrelated business income and, therefore, subject to federal and state income tax. Management evaluated the University's tax positions and concluded that the University had taken no uncertain tax positions that required adjustment to the financial statements. The University is subject to U.S. federal and state examinations by tax authorities for the years ended June 30, 2022 to June 30, 2025.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 17,600. Rental Expenses 2,544.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 31,284,870. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps 277,523.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 2,544.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 31,284,870.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 31 - Resolution of Governing Board. 2 - All publications and announcements include policy statements. 3 - Part of all announcements of courses being offered.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Husson University receives various government grants among them are: SEOG Grants and College Work Study Grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Financial Aid1984$0$21,952,597FMV of TuitionScholarship Aid
Pell Grant1939$0$7,490,565FMV of TuitionScholarship Aid
ME DOE - Nursing Advancement Grant17$0$41,242FMV of TuitionScholarship Aid
State Scholarships858$0$1,800,466FMV of TuitionScholarship Aid

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University grants scholarships to eligible students and maintains records as to their eligibility and qualifications.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Robert A Clark
Past President (Term End 6/24)$357,918$0$0$0$0$0$176,100$0$10,230$0$544,248$0$0$0
Lynne Coy-Ogan
President$293,238$0$0$0$34,083$0$19,831$0$0$0$347,152$0$0$0
Phillip Taylor
Dean of Science & Humanities$193,257$0$0$0$0$0$11,718$0$9,218$0$214,193$0$0$0
R Thomas Welch
Past VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer$171,627$0$0$0$0$0$11,149$0$24,756$0$207,532$0$0$0
Marie Hankinson
Dean College of Business & NESCOM$183,846$0$0$0$0$0$11,302$0$11,789$0$206,937$0$0$0
William Limblad
Professor of Pharmocology$161,580$0$0$0$0$0$9,940$0$10,230$0$181,750$0$0$0
Amy Arnett
Dean College Health/Assoc. Provost$155,765$0$0$0$0$0$9,682$0$13,461$0$178,908$0$0$0
Michael Fox
VP for Enrollment Management$163,738$0$0$0$0$0$9,824$0$0$0$173,562$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe University provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization. This housing allowance is treated as a taxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Board of Trustees assessed and determined the appropriate level of benefit after reviewing its potential value and market data on compensation and benefits.
Part I, Line 4bRobert Clark participates in a non-qualified retirement plan. There was a $155,400 contribution to this plan in 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 2:In the prior year, the president received a non-taxable housing allowance while residing in a university-owned residence. In the current year, the new president resides off-campus and receives a taxable housing stipend, which does not meet the requirements of an accountable plan. Accordingly, the organization answered "No" for the current year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Finance Authority of Maine
A0103920062016-06-27$4,200,000Dormitory Renovations/Turf Field Replacement: 1 College Circle, Bangor, ME000
Finance Authority of Maine
B0103920062017-02-14$10,300,000Townhouse Building and Dormitory Renovations000
Finance Authority of Maine
C0103920062019-05-15$4,000,000Wellness Learning Center000
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities
D0103143842020-06-30$1,914,227REFI MHHEFA Series 2010B00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,507,827$4,200,000$25,448$4,174,552201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,127,390$10,300,000$88,242$10,211,758201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$561,999$4,000,000$77,781$3,922,219201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$687,570$1,914,227$33,1722020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$213,950$1,667,105

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Supplental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part II - The amount on the schedule K Part I represents the entire 2020B Bond series that is pooled funding and therefore includes funds dedicated to other institutions. The issue price on Form 8038 Part III, Line 21 (B) - includes proceeds for other institutions as well.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$6,300CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTo provide assistance in paying for tuition at the University.AssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,448NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$356,730NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$321,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMiscellanousDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$173NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Effective June 30, 2025, the University discontinued its Doctor of Pharmacy program.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee prior to filing, and the returns are made available to the full Board of Trustees for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual Board of Trustees disclosures are required and are scrutinized for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation undergoes an annual review by the Board of Trustees and a salary recommendation is made.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available upon request. The governing documents, policies and financial statements are not disclosed to the general public.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Husson University One College Circle Bangor, ME 04401 EIN: 01-0271210 Husson University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 17,600. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps -277,523.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPerpetual TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Husson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.