MARTHAS VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARTHAS VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (EIN 04-2301598)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202641199349302224
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-29T15:01:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043108635 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 GROVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042301598 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA'S VINEYARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5086937900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 EDGARTOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINEYARD HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02568 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLEN MATTERA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5086937900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEPHEN M SNOW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00641289 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7813564800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEAN TEAGUE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 EDGARTOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINEYARD HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02568 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,392,073 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | MVCOMMUNITYSERVICES.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THOSE IT SERVES BY MEETING THE COMPREHENSIVE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY THROUGH A PARTNERSHIP OF PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDES ACCESSIBLE EDUCATION AND HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 60 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,303,144 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,796,886 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,932,351 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,298,404 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $809,933 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,844,848 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$79,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$154,172 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,965,881 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,785,966 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,425,123 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,347,418 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $644,846 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,922,103 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,957,206 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,347,226 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,304,624 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,618,655 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,481,342 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,140,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,823,937 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,332,495 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,883,119 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,807,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,940,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES' MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THOSE IT SERVES BY MEETING THE COMPREHENSIVE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY THROUGH A PARTNERSHIP OF PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDES ACCESSIBLE EDUCATION AND HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,822,592 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,342,447 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ISLAND COUNSELING CENTER - THE ISLAND COUNSELING CENTER PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING, MEDICATION EVALUATION AND MONITORING, CASE MANAGEMENT AND 24-HOUR CRISIS INTERVENTION SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADULTS, ADOLESCENTS AND SENIORS. THE NEW PATHS RECOVERY PROGRAM IS AN INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM FOR THOSE RECOVERING FROM ADDICTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,813,368 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,142,131 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS - EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS PROVIDES INFANT THROUGH PRE-SCHOOL CENTER-BASED CHILDCARE, A HOME-BASED HEAD START PROGRAM AND SUPPORTS THE MARTHA'S VINEYARD FAMILY CENTER, OFFERING PARENTING EDUCATION, PARENT/CHILD ACTIVITIES AND FAMILY & PROVIDER SUPPORTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,250,598 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,336,343 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHICKEN ALLEY THRIFT STORE - THRIFT SHOP PROVIDING ONGOING FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION. DONATIONS FROM THE MARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY PROVIDE THE INVENTORY FOR THE THRIFT SHOP WHICH CUSTOMERS CAN PURCHASE AT DISCOUNTED PRICES. ALL PROCEEDS FROM THE THRIFT SHOP ARE USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS OF THE ORGANIZATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $848,194 | $900,106 | CONNECT TO END VIOLENCE - CONNECT TO END VIOLENCE PROVIDES FREE AND CONFIDENTIAL SERVICES TO VICTIMS/SURVIVORS OF DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE; AS WELL AS FAMILY MEMBERS/SIGNIFICANT OTHERS. CONNECT'S CORE SERVICES INCLUDE A 24-HOUR CRISIS HOTLINE, SHORT-TERM COUNSELING, COURT ADVOCACY, MEDICAL ACCOMPANIMENT AND REFERRAL SERVICES. THE CONNECT SUPERVISED VISITATION PROGRAM PROVIDES FAMILIES ACCESS TO SAFE, NEUTRAL, AND QUALITY VISITATION SERVICES. |
| $810,090 | $836,803 | ISLAND WIDE YOUTH COLLABORATIVE - ISLAND WIDE YOUTH COLLABORATIVE DEVELOPS AND PROVIDES AN ISLAND-WIDE INTEGRATED SYSTEM OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE THAT IS COMPRISED OF LOCAL PROVIDERS AND MAINTAINS ON-ISLAND TREATMENT OPTIONS FOR YOUTH, YOUNG ADULTS, AND THEIR FAMILIES. |
| $722,264 | $839,273 | DISABILITY SERVICES - DISABILITY SERVICES PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT SUPPORT, VOCATIONAL EVALUATIONS AND FAMILY SUPPORT FOR PERSONS LIVING WITH DISABILITIES, AND SPONSORS THE DAYBREAK CLUBHOUSE, A CENTER FOR THOSE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS THAT PROVIDES VOCATIONAL/SOCIAL REHABILITATION SERVICES. |
| $564,645 | $538,439 | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES - COMMUNITY INITIATIVES PROGRAMS PROVIDE A VARIETY OF OUTREACH SERVICES FOR SENIORS AS WELL AS A RECOVERY SUPPORT CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,945,193 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,114,621 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,831,751 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5086937900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 EDGARTOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINEYARD HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02568 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GOLDSMITH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL FOLTA | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALFRED WOOLLACOTT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEAH BROWN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD DUNLAP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATTY FAVREAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY FOSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY GAVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWINA HAWES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY KOENIG DA SILVA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA KROKIDAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTHA MCNALLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL MANNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH MAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY MONESTIME-WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW POOLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JODIE TRELOAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORRAINE WELLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN TEAGUE | |||||||
| CEO (EFF. 3/2025) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH FOLCARELLI | |||||||
| CEO (THRU 12/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $260,261 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLEN MATTERA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,643 | $0 | $1,000 | ||
| SCOTT TURTON | |||||||
| VP QUALITY AND CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $211,059 | $0 | $8,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET CONSTANTINO | |||||||
| CLINICAL SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $193,030 | $0 | $8,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE FLYNN | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | $169,208 | $0 | $7,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| VALERIE SMITH | |||||||
| CLINICIAN | 40.00 | $172,806 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER HAWKEN | |||||||
| CLINICIAN | 40.00 | $156,577 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,584 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $26,500 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH MOUNTAIN COMPANY INC | |||||
| 15 RED ARROW ROAD | VINEYARD HAVEN | MA | 02568 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $492,936 |
| JOSE CHAVES | |||||
| PO BOX 1123 | WEST TISBURY | MA | 02575 | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $144,532 |
| JACKSON AND COKER LOCUM TENENS | |||||
| 2655 NORTHWINDS PARKWAY | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30009 | CLINICIAN STAFFING | $114,049 |
| LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | |||||
| 625 GROVE STREET | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $106,011 |
| ACE MV | |||||
| 100 EDGARTOWN VINEYARD HAVEN ROAD | OAK BLUFFS | MA | 02557 | EMPLOYEE TRAINING | $101,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $647,618 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,716,154 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,433,114 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,796,886 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS | 624100 | $1,660,646 | $1,660,646 |
| THIRD PARTY PAYMENTS AND PRIVATE | 624100 | $1,637,758 | $1,637,758 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,298,404 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $484,479 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $484,479 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,383,377 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,969,702 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $53,306 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,413,675 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$53,306 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,360,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,360,369 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $647,618 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $246,756 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$246,756 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$246,756 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,336,343 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,336,343 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC. INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $92,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $92,584 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,785,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,390,988 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,598,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,537 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $323,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,575,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,408,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $349,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,375 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,315 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,522 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $336 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER ADMIN. COSTS | $351,342 | $302,829 | $17,619 | $30,894 |
| PROGRAM SUPPORT | $320,161 | $276,626 | $43,535 | |
| PROVISION MATERIAL GOOD | $233,686 | $233,686 | ||
| MEALS | $141,326 | $134,181 | $4,213 | $2,932 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,304,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,831,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,828,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $644,846 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $973,025 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,781,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,601,449 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,951,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,159,351 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,937 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,916,800 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,873,779 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,245,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,043,021 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,394,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,736,067 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,140,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,823,937 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $785,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,905,134 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,186 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,589,526 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,332,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,883,119 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,132,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,873,088 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,674,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,067,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,807,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,940,818 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,140,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,823,937 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,481,342 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,348,342 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,073,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,219,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,690,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,303,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,796,886 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,083,440 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,362,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,528,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,670,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,932,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,298,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,791,568 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,435,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,747,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,360,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,235,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,095,290 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,875,008 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $691,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $700,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $591,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,160,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,287,198 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,431,712 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $691,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $700,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $591,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,160,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,287,198 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,431,712 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $65,443,296 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $203,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $210,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $474,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $484,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,641,446 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $203,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $210,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $474,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $484,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,641,446 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $145,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $92,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $409,321 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,784,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,999,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,664,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,805,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,672,353 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,925,775 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.91480 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02280 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,394,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,341,132 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,736,067 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,092,075 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,302,860 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,394,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,152,198 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $939,877 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,092,075 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,527,521 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,375,323 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,152,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,454,822 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,072,699 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,527,521 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.98430 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00350 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $914,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $914,927 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,405,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,498,025 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,907,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $596,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $375,754 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $220,483 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,043,021 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $229,273 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $229,273 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,427,309 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,348,342 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $36,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,312,342 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,739,651 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $46,315 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $46,315 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,785,966 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,294,309 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $36,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $36,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,258,309 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $46,315 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $46,315 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,304,624 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PRESERVE AND ENHANCE THE FUTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION BY ENABLING THE ORGANIZATION TO DELIVER A CONTINUUM OF COMMUNITY BASED COMPREHENSIVE QUALITY SERICES, AND TO PROVIDE FREE CARE WHEN NEEDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $497,357 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $497,357 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $139,567 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $77,877 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $77,877 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $45,380 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $72,384 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $72,384 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $61,809 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $647,618 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $647,618 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $246,756 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $246,756 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$246,756 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH FOLCARELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (THRU 12/2024) | $260,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT TURTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP QUALITY AND CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $211,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $7,989 | $0 | $220,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET CONSTANTINO | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL SUPERVISOR | $193,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,522 | $0 | $201,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEN MATTERA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $189,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE FLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $169,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,989 | $0 | $177,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN | $172,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HAWKEN | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN | $156,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA'S VINEYARD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $1,648,779 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS ITS PRIMARY OPERATING ACCOUNT AS WELL AS A MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT AT MARTHA'S VINEYARD BANK. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS A LINE OF CREDIT, MORTGAGE LOAN AND CONSTRUCTION LOAN WITH MARTHA'S VINEYARD BANK. AT JUNE 30, 2025, THE OUTSTANDING BALANCES ON THE LINE OF CREDIT, MORTGAGE LOAN AND CONSTRUCTION LOAN WERE $0, $651,283 AND $997,496, RESPECTIVELY. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. ANY RESULTANT COMMENTS AND CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS. THEY COMPARE COMPENSATION TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, REVIEW THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AND DOCUMENT THE FINDINGS IN THEIR FILES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITES OF CERTAIN STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments