SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019
MLA “SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.1M · expenses $2.5M · assets $20.4M
- Also known as
- C/O FRANK RIMERMAN & CO LLP
- EIN
- 94-1675019
- Address
- 1 EMBARCADERO CTR STE 2410, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-3737
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan H Ham | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Shana B Johnstone | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| R C Johnstone Jr | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph M Albero (former) | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN H HAM | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN H HAM | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN H HAM | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN H HAM | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN H HAM | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANA B JOHNSTONE | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| R C JOHNSTONE JR | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH M ALBERO | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 24 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Listed grants add up to $2,447,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,272,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $2.1M
Listed grants add up to $2,107,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,007,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,065,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,815,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 31 grants to organizations · $795K
2019 · 41 grants to organizations · $770K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 2 contributors · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | SHANA JOHNSTONE | Person | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $181,478 | $181,478 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 2 contributors · $1.0M
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FREMONT INVESTORS INC | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,146,980 | $2,533,706 | $20,382,506 | $19,823,486 | $4,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,688,628 | $2,242,258 | $17,891,998 | $17,195,647 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,504,603 | $1,930,834 | $17,530,428 | $16,771,197 | $2,181,478 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,268,995 | $1,668,976 | $16,419,523 | $16,351,137 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,261,576 | $1,318,547 | $14,719,443 | $14,719,443 | $1,003,203 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,676,592 | $1,295,073 | $14,790,499 | $14,790,499 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MEGLBAGL FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 2 people in common (Jonathan H Ham, Shana B Johnstone)
- ROUGH-J-RANCH San Francisco, CA · 2 people in common (Jonathan H Ham, Shana B Johnstone)
- KIRYLE FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 2 people in common (Jonathan H Ham, Shana B Johnstone)
- EBJ FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 2 people in common (Jonathan H Ham, Shana B Johnstone)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $10,000,000 | 2024 | $4,000,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&S FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $5,500,000 | $5,115 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERMAN FOUNDATION | CA | C12 | $8,408,928 | $3,729,710 | President | $998,073 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEIN FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $8,231,400 | $1,512,805 | Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHENANDOAH VALLEY BATTLEFIELDS FOUNDATION | VA | A80 | $7,896,297 | $2,870,332 | CEO | $176,836 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANDON FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $4,346,282 | $3,238,989 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHINE FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $3,463,841 | $2,875,965 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $2,960,368 | $672,406 | Program Director | $65,087 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHEMA FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,083,012 | $2,471,103 | SECRETARY | $99,997 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SHP FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $12,827,460 | $5,569,199 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SHEPHER FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,969,276 | $593,462 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SHENANDOAH FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION | VA | L22 | $1,074,540 | $771,239 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | VA | T30 | $1,365,832 | $861,800 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,667 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHEBA FOUNDATION | IL | T70 | $10,309,359 | $4,860,785 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANDOR FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $2,010,721 | $1,997,060 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHARE FOUNDATION | AR | E32 | $10,306,735 | $8,761,451 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $438,193 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHEPPARD FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $2,480,452 | $2,130 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SD FOUNDATION | DC | T30 | $11,111,406 | $9,026,038 | Chief Administrative Officer | $364,469 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHEANA R FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $1,481,941 | $581,851 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHUFF FOUNDATION | PA | T21 | $1,220,419 | $884,797 | TRUSTEE | $174,710 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION | IA | B82 | $975,741 | $342,220 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHEN FAM FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $966,791 | $1,284,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHELL FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $45,331,982 | $22,671,900 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $448,387 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHERIF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $696,854 | $762,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHEMTOB FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $812,442 | $106,821 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHERIAR FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $690,508 | $325,632 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,533,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,272,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,272,500 | 89.7% | |
| Other expenses | $207,861 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,255 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $6,700 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,390 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,533,706 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,242,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,007,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,007,500 | 89.5% | |
| Other expenses | $186,072 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,050 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $10,636 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,242,258 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,930,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,815,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,815,000 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $69,578 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,900 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $8,751 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,605 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,930,834 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,668,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,435,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,435,000 | 86.0% | |
| Other expenses | $138,259 | 8.3% | |
| Taxes | $87,467 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,668,976 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,318,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $795,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $795,000 | 60.3% | |
| Other expenses | $502,390 | 38.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $6,954 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,203 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,318,547 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,295,073 spent · pay $0 · grants $770,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $770,000 | 59.5% | |
| Other expenses | $500,850 | 38.7% | |
| Taxes | $13,213 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,295,073 | 100% |
Comments