SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019

MLA “SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/shenandoah-foundation-941675019. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.1M · expenses $2.5M · assets $20.4M

Also known as
C/O FRANK RIMERMAN & CO LLP
EIN
94-1675019
Address
1 EMBARCADERO CTR STE 2410, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-3737
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jonathan H Ham SECRETARY & TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 5
Shana B Johnstone PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 5
R C Johnstone Jr VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph M Albero (former) SECRETARY & TREASURER2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN H HAM SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $05
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN H HAM SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $05
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN H HAM SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $05
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN H HAM SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $05
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN H HAM SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $05
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANA B JOHNSTONE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $05
R C JOHNSTONE JR VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOSEPH M ALBERO SECRETARY & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 24 grants to organizations · $2.4M

Listed grants add up to $2,447,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,272,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $2.1M

Listed grants add up to $2,107,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,007,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.1M

Listed grants add up to $1,065,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,815,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 31 grants to organizations · $795K
2019 · 41 grants to organizations · $770K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $4,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 2 contributors · $2.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
1 SHANA JOHNSTONE Person SAN FRANCISCO, CA $181,478$181,478 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FREMONT INVESTORS INC Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 ROBERT C JOHNSTONE Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $3,203- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FREMONT INVESTORS INC Organization or other SAN FRANCISCO, CA $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,146,980$2,533,706 $20,382,506$19,823,486 $4,000,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,688,628$2,242,258 $17,891,998$17,195,647 $2,000,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,504,603$1,930,834 $17,530,428$16,771,197 $2,181,478- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,268,995$1,668,976 $16,419,523$16,351,137 $2,000,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,261,576$1,318,547 $14,719,443$14,719,443 $1,003,203- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,676,592$1,295,073 $14,790,499$14,790,499 $1,000,000- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION” 2021-2024 4$10,000,000 2024$4,000,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
S&S FOUNDATIONCAT12 $5,500,000$5,115 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHERMAN FOUNDATIONCAC12 $8,408,928$3,729,710 President$998,073 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEIN FOUNDATIONDET20 $8,231,400$1,512,805 Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHENANDOAH VALLEY BATTLEFIELDS FOUNDATIONVAA80 $7,896,297$2,870,332 CEO$176,836 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JANDON FOUNDATIONNYT20 $4,346,282$3,238,989 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHINE FOUNDATIONMIT22 $3,463,841$2,875,965 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHERWOOD FOUNDATIONTXT22 $2,960,368$672,406 Program Director$65,087 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHEMA FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,083,012$2,471,103 SECRETARY$99,997 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
SHP FOUNDATIONCAT22 $12,827,460$5,569,199 SECRETARY, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
SHEPHER FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,969,276$593,462 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
SHENANDOAH FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATIONVAL22 $1,074,540$771,239 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCVAT30 $1,365,832$861,800 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,667 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHEBA FOUNDATIONILT70 $10,309,359$4,860,785 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SANDOR FOUNDATIONOHT22 $2,010,721$1,997,060 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHARE FOUNDATIONARE32 $10,306,735$8,761,451 PRESIDENT/CEO$438,193 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHEPPARD FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $2,480,452$2,130 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SD FOUNDATIONDCT30 $11,111,406$9,026,038 Chief Administrative Officer$364,469 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHEANA R FOUNDATIONMTT22 $1,481,941$581,851 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHUFF FOUNDATIONPAT21 $1,220,419$884,797 TRUSTEE$174,710 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GREATER SHENANDOAH FOUNDATIONIAB82 $975,741$342,220 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SHEN FAM FOUNDATIONVANot reported $966,791$1,284,800 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SHELL FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $45,331,982$22,671,900 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$448,387 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SHERIF FOUNDATIONNYT20 $696,854$762,400 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SHEMTOB FOUNDATIONTXT22 $812,442$106,821 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SHERIAR FOUNDATIONSCNot reported $690,508$325,632 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,004,06525 72016–2024 SD FOUNDATION; SHERIAR FOUNDATION; SHERMAN FOUNDATION; ANDANDO FOUNDATION and 3 more
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,402,3886 12023–2024 SD FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,288,06813 12012–2024 SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,150,0002 12023–2024 SD FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,071,69225 82014–2024 SD FOUNDATION; SHEPERDS FOUNDATION; SHERMAN FOUNDATION; SHENANDOAH VALLEY BATTLEFIELDS FOUNDATION and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,020,75013 52020–2024 SD FOUNDATION; SHERIAR FOUNDATION; SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; SHERMAN FOUNDATION and 1 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,006,5003 22022–2024 SD FOUNDATION; SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$691,30015 32012–2024 SHEPERDS FOUNDATION; SHERMAN FOUNDATION; SHARE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$606,80014 42013–2024 SHERMAN FOUNDATION; SHENANDOAH VALLEY BATTLEFIELDS FOUNDATION; SHECKLER FOUNDATION; SHE SENDS FOUNDATION
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0002 12023–2024 SD FOUNDATION
SAMUELI FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12024–2024 SHERMAN FOUNDATION
KLARMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 SD FOUNDATION
PETER G PETERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 SD FOUNDATION
GEORGE S & GRACE A JAY MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$250,0003 12019–2022 SHENANDOAH IOWA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,533,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,272,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,272,500 89.7%
Other expenses $207,861 8.2%
Fees: accounting $40,255 1.6%
Taxes $6,700 0.3%
Fees: legal $6,390 0.3%
Total$2,533,706100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,242,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,007,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,007,500 89.5%
Other expenses $186,072 8.3%
Fees: accounting $38,050 1.7%
Taxes $10,636 0.5%
Total$2,242,258100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,930,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,815,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,815,000 94.0%
Other expenses $69,578 3.6%
Fees: accounting $29,900 1.5%
Taxes $8,751 0.5%
Fees: legal $7,605 0.4%
Total$1,930,834100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,668,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,435,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,435,000 86.0%
Other expenses $138,259 8.3%
Taxes $87,467 5.2%
Fees: accounting $8,250 0.5%
Total$1,668,976100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,318,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $795,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $795,000 60.3%
Other expenses $502,390 38.1%
Fees: accounting $11,000 0.8%
Taxes $6,954 0.5%
Fees: legal $3,203 0.2%
Total$1,318,547100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,295,073 spent · pay $0 · grants $770,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $770,000 59.5%
Other expenses $500,850 38.7%
Taxes $13,213 1.0%
Fees: accounting $11,000 0.8%
Interest $10 0.0%
Total$1,295,073100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.