WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/working-ranch-cowboys-foundation-752929140. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/working-ranch-cowboys-foundation-752929140

MLA “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/working-ranch-cowboys-foundation-752929140. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.0M · assets $2.0M

EIN
75-2929140
Address
PO BOX 7765, AMARILLO, TX 79114-7765
NTEE code
B82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN IN RANCHING FAMILIES AND TO PROVIDE HUMANITARIAN RELIEF TO RANCHING FAMILES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Patricia Fitzgerald CHAIRWOMAN2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ross Middleton VICE CHAIRMA2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Miller DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Morton DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Randy Norris DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mike Showalter DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Whipple SEC/TREAS/DI2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Rob Alexander (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Daube (former) V CHRMN/DIR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ginny Cates (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Michael (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Casey Duhon (former) CHRMN/DIR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cathy Martindale (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA FITZGERALD CHAIRWOMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA FITZGERALD CHAIRWOMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA FITZGERALD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ALEXANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ALEXANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ALEXANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
GARY MORTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA FITZGERALD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MIDDLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHOWALTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI2 $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS PRESIDENT/DI2 $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINNY CATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WHIPPLE SEC/TREAS/DI2 $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA MICHAEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY MORTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RANDY NORRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SAM DAUBE V CHRMN/DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CASEY DUHON CHRMN/DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTINDALE DIR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,399,475$1,047,283 $2,041,408$2,041,408 $968,141$261,757 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$649,566$394,054 $1,689,306$1,689,306 $272,684$241,661 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$362,510$254,187 $1,433,805$1,433,805 $262,154$160,993 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$471,076$221,753 $1,325,482$1,325,482 $254,425$145,982 -9-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$373,843$155,185 $1,076,159$1,076,159 $230,591$96,430 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$352,261$194,489 $857,501$857,501 $246,354$67,274 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,219$2,316,456 $699,729$699,729 $279,914$68,937 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,239,722$1,077,876 $2,679,966$2,679,966 $3,173,829$43,705 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,087$131,888 $518,120$518,120 $173,906$44,020 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,788$145,819 $401,921$401,921 $189,872$42,207 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,710$186,674 $359,225$359,225 $117,466$47,948 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,999$102,640 $357,778$357,778 $139,149$30,445 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,533$179,848 $279,419$279,419 $121,458$26,938 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,467$145,453 $300,734$300,734 $145,430$38,663 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,300$195,483 $259,720$259,720 $51,667$57,948 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,120,278 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WORKING RANCH COWBOYS ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2010, 2013-2019, 2021-2024 12$707,025 2024$100,000
show
PIKES PEAK OR BUST RODEO FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013-2019 8$74,000 2019$10,500
show
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$70,000 2017$70,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$66,000 2024$11,000
show
THE LOUIS L BORICK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Working Ranch Cowboys Foundation”, “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2015-2020 6$55,000 2020$5,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$40,000 2023$40,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$30,000 2020$15,000
show
SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
SINGLETON RANCH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2018, 2020 2$20,000 2020$10,000
show
LOUIS L BORICK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,500 2023$7,500
show
CHARLIE DANIELS JOURNEY HOME PROJECT Public charity Exact 2022 1$7,500 2022$7,500
show
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS Public charity Exact 2017 1$5,000 2017$5,000
show
SEIDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2011 1$5,000 2011$5,000
show
FRIES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2016 1$2,500 2016$2,500
show
XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2020 1$450 2020$450
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$303 2023$88
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REY FEO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,576,275$892,369 DIRECTOR OF SCHOLARSHIPS$43,923 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CY-FAIR EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $2,657,894$1,453,997 EXECUTIVE DI$128,661 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXO FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,312,352$345,147 PRESIDENT/CEO$297,832 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT WORTH SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,064,121$289,233 SECRETARY$37,319 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,009,095$555,414 Chairman CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PARRIS FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,729,982$1,715,269 VP/Vice-Chair/Dir. Edu & Outreach$81,129 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATIONTXB82 $2,304,716$726,009 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,231,370$398,537 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF TEXAS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,038,226$955,090 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$778,525 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,304,807$1,351,391 Executive Director$88,254 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANT HALLIBURTON FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $2,406,439$2,379,340 PRESIDENT/EX OFFICIO DIREC$182,671 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,763,083$1,169,032 EXECUTIVE DI$133,196 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GRIPP MEMORIAL YOUTH FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,700,381$1,543,984 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS RETIRED TEACHERS FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,924,953$301,213 STATE COORDI$460,797 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,386,448$1,480,373 Director$608,296 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CORNERSTONE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,748,478$1,930,576 President/CEO CCUL$725,632 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STANTON ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,924,603$1,032,430 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
G SQUARED FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $2,522,778$2,790,155 President$150,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MCKINNEY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $2,553,186$1,647,466 CEO$148,835 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DENTON PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,007,170$682,653 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN MARCOS CHAMBER FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,489,075$388,515 DIRECTOR AT-$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
A CONTINUOUS CHARITY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $2,359,193$1,695,699 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LEWISVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $1,324,975$1,090,505 Executive Dir.$64,524 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW & RODEO FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,271,338$154,171 EXECUTIVE DIREC$220,358 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL RHCA TRAINING AND SAFETY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $1,697,382$1,674,674 PRESIDENT$121,403 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$17,482,42422 32013–2024 EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS; GRANT HALLIBURTON FOUNDATION INC; STOCK FARM GREATER RAVALLI FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$10,022,510155 362016–2024 BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE FOUNDATION; HUALALAI OHANA FOUNDATION; GCSAA FOUNDATION; PRESERVE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 32 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$6,129,084127 302014–2024 STOCK FARM GREATER RAVALLI FOUNDATION; TEXAS RETIRED TEACHERS FOUNDATION; SOAR FOUNDATION; PRESERVE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 26 more
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,550,0005 22022–2024 GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATION; EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS
NETTIE MILLHOLLON EDUCATIONAL TRUST Private foundation$3,860,2602 12023–2024 STANTON ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS funds this one DAF sponsor$2,987,38187 112009–2024 EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS; GRANT HALLIBURTON FOUNDATION INC; CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; NORTHWEST ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
KICKAPOO SPRINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0002 12021–2023 SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW & RODEO FOUNDATION
ABE & ANNIE SEIBEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0003 12013–2015 GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,912,73494 292019–2025 THE PEACH FOUNDATION; SOAR FOUNDATION; A CONTINUOUS CHARITY FOUNDATION; COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND FOUNDATION INC and 25 more
CARROLL AND MARGUERITE WHEELER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,835,0006 12020–2025 TILDEN LIVESTOCK SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION
UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,666,6673 12021–2024 HARRIS-STOWE FOUNDATION INC
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,592,6341 12024–2024 PIERSON RANGER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,467,25012 22014–2023 EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS; GRANT HALLIBURTON FOUNDATION INC
ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,410,0001 12022–2022 NWTI EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ROBERT A WELCH FOUNDATION 062491 Private foundation$1,207,6795 12019–2024 TEXAS INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,047,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $877,939 · events $83,896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $877,939$877,939-- 83.8%
Other (as described) EventWCRR KICKOFF PARTY $83,896$83,896-- 8.0%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $35,000$28,000$7,000- 3.3%
Fees: other services $13,140$13,140-- 1.3%
Office expenses $8,613$8,613-- 0.8%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $7,150$7,150-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,425-$5,425- 0.5%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 0.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $4,042$4,042-- 0.4%
All other expenses $3,911$3,911-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,698-$1,698- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,333$1,333-- 0.1%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.1%
Total$1,047,283100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $394,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,900 · events $102,999
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $213,900$213,900-- 54.3%
Other (as described) EventWCRR KICKOFF PARTY $70,518$70,518-- 17.9%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $34,300$27,440$6,860- 8.7%
Other (as described) EventWCRR AUCTION EXPENSE $32,481$32,481-- 8.2%
Fees: other services $15,165$13,394$1,771- 3.8%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $7,568$7,568-- 1.9%
Office expenses $5,036$5,036-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $5,010-$5,010- 1.3%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 1.1%
All other expenses $3,945$3,945-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $995$995-- 0.3%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.2%
Total$394,054100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $254,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $130,250$130,250-- 51.2%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $40,166$40,166-- 15.8%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $22,300$17,840$4,460- 8.8%
Fees: legal $18,088-$18,088- 7.1%
Fees: other services $15,272$13,040$2,232- 6.0%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $9,084$9,084-- 3.6%
Office expenses $6,828$6,828-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $5,275-$5,275- 2.1%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 1.8%
Other (as described)SPECIAL RECOGNITION $1,000$1,000-- 0.4%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.3%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $188$188-- 0.1%
Total$254,187100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $221,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $137,500$137,500-- 62.0%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $34,257$34,257-- 15.4%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 5.8%
Fees: other services $9,524$8,028$1,496- 4.3%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $6,275$6,275-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $5,425-$5,425- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,825$4,825-- 2.2%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 2.0%
Office expenses $2,464$2,464-- 1.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL RECOGNITION $1,700$1,700-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $1,547-$1,547- 0.7%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.3%
Insurance $236$236-- 0.1%
Total$221,753100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $155,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $91,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $91,000$91,000-- 58.6%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $20,075$20,075-- 12.9%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 8.3%
Fees: other services $9,955$7,402$2,553- 6.4%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $5,529$5,529-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $5,385-$5,385- 3.5%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 2.9%
Office expenses $2,250$2,250-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,355$1,355-- 0.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 0.6%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.4%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.4%
Total$155,185100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $194,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $119,450$119,450-- 61.4%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $23,031$23,031-- 11.8%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 6.6%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $8,927$8,927-- 4.6%
Fees: other services $8,400$5,455$2,945- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $5,900-$5,900- 3.0%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,233$3,233-- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,867$2,867-- 1.5%
Travel $1,752$1,752-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,293$1,293-- 0.7%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 0.5%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.3%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.3%
Total$194,489100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,316,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,273,714 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $2,273,714$2,273,714-- 98.2%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,425-$5,425- 0.2%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,398$4,398-- 0.2%
Travel $4,260$4,260-- 0.2%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $3,371$3,371-- 0.1%
Office expenses $2,375$2,375-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $1,774$887$887- 0.1%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $1,503$1,503-- 0.1%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 0.0%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.0%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.0%
Total$2,316,456100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,077,876 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,023,333 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $1,023,333$1,023,333-- 94.9%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $25,818$20,654$5,164- 2.4%
Travel $5,771$5,771-- 0.5%
Occupancy $4,500$2,550$1,950- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $4,200-$4,200- 0.4%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $3,585$3,585-- 0.3%
Office expenses $3,391$3,391-- 0.3%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $2,153$2,153-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $1,697$962$735- 0.2%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $840$840-- 0.1%
Insurance $636$636-- 0.1%
All other expenses $600$600-- 0.1%
Information technology $352$352-- 0.0%
Total$1,077,876100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $131,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $89,250 · events $11,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $89,250$89,250-- 67.7%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 9.8%
Other (as described) EventPLANNING EVENTS $11,000$11,000-- 8.3%
Occupancy $4,500$2,250$2,250- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $3,735-$3,735- 2.8%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $2,895$2,895-- 2.2%
Office expenses $2,834$2,834-- 2.1%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $2,000$2,000-- 1.5%
All other expenses $1,800$1,800-- 1.4%
Insurance $974$974-- 0.7%
Total$131,888100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $145,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,746 · events $11,992
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $95,746$95,746-- 65.7%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 8.8%
Other (as described) EventPLANNING EVENTS $11,992$11,992-- 8.2%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $8,264$8,264-- 5.7%
Occupancy $4,500$2,250$2,250- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $3,485-$3,485- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,288$3,288-- 2.3%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $2,907$2,907-- 2.0%
All other expenses $1,837$1,837-- 1.3%
Insurance $900$900-- 0.6%
Total$145,819100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $186,674 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,659 · events $6,063
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $145,659$145,659-- 78.0%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 6.9%
Other (as described) EventPLANNING EVENTS $6,063$6,063-- 3.2%
Occupancy $4,500$2,250$2,250- 2.4%
Travel $4,019$4,019-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $3,385-$3,385- 1.8%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $3,068$3,068-- 1.6%
All other expenses $2,600$2,600-- 1.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $2,215$2,215-- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,365$1,365-- 0.7%
Insurance $900$900-- 0.5%
Total$186,674100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $102,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $77,000$77,000-- 75.0%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 12.6%
Occupancy $4,500$2,250$2,250- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $3,202-$3,202- 3.1%
Office expenses $2,043$2,043-- 2.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 1.0%
Travel $900$900-- 0.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $600$600-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $495$495-- 0.5%
Total$102,640100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $179,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,586 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $147,586$147,586-- 82.1%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 7.2%
Office expenses $8,029$7,914$115- 4.5%
Occupancy $4,500$2,250$2,250- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $2,985-$2,985- 1.7%
Travel $2,054$2,054-- 1.1%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $1,000$1,000-- 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $600$600-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $194$194-- 0.1%
Total$179,848100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $145,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $111,500$111,500-- 76.7%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $6,150$6,150-- 4.2%
Occupancy $4,500-$4,500- 3.1%
Office expenses $3,516$3,516-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $2,885-$2,885- 2.0%
Travel $1,980$1,980-- 1.4%
Fees: legal $1,000-$1,000- 0.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $659$659-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEETINGS $363$363-- 0.2%
Total$145,453100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $195,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $157,000$157,000-- 80.3%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $12,900$10,320$2,580- 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $10,069$10,069-- 5.2%
Occupancy $4,500-$4,500- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,700-$3,700- 1.9%
Travel $2,929$2,929-- 1.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING $1,997$1,997-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $1,000-$1,000- 0.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $600$600-- 0.3%
Office expenses $354$354-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $235$235-- 0.1%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS MEETING EXPENSE $164$164-- 0.1%
All other expenses $35$35-- 0.0%
Total$195,483100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
WRCA FOUNDATION883918862019-04-18RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
WORKING RANCH COWBOYS FOUNDATION774162212008-03-07Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.