DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/dumas-education-foundation-inc-752593684. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dumas-education-foundation-inc-752593684

MLA “DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/dumas-education-foundation-inc-752593684. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $339K · expenses $231K · assets $2.1M

EIN
75-2593684
Address
PO BOX 615, DUMAS, TX 79029-0615
Website
CLASSROOM.DUMAS-K12.NET/WEBS/DEF
NTEE code
B82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO TEACHERS FOR NEW AND INNOVATIVE PORJECTS NOT FUNDED BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AND TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOLS OF DUMAS, TEXAS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 44 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shawn Frische DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Ashley Mader DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Nancy Grundy DIRECTOR2011-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Danny Allison DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judith Appel PRESIDENT2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary-Beth Brazell DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie Breland DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Brunson DIRECTOR2011-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kay Christie DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Joe Concha DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Holly Crowley DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brittany Esses DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Mcmurry DIRECTOR2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Geneva Saenz DIRECTOR2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kathy Speck DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tisha Wootton DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Ledbetter (former) DIRECTOR2009-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Marissa Martinez (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Wanda Brooks (former) DIRECTOR2009-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lawrence Bussard (former) DIRECTOR2009-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Cheryl Coyle (former) DIRECTOR2011-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shannon Gillespie (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anita Mcdowell (former) DIRECTOR2009-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brenda Raney (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ben Maples (former) DIRECTOR2009-2020 Not reported $0 reported 4
James Allen (former) TREASURER2009-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Patsy Long (former) DIRECTOR2009-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Flora Paredes (former) DIRECTOR2012-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Pope (former) SECRETARY2009-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Rice (former) DIRECTOR2009-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paisley Hieronymus (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Darrell Wait (former) DIRECTOR2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Rowdy Rhodes (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Diana Diaz (former) 2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Rowdy Rhoades (former) 2011 1 $0 reported 4
Bob Brinkman (former) 2009-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Flora Parades (former) 2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Chastain (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 5
Sheryl Frische (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Higley (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bart Templeton (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandy Winkelman (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Trowbridge (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Grace Calvert (former) 2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANNY ALLISON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY-BETH BRAZELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE BRELAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KAY CHRISTIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOE CONCHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY CROWLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ESSES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN FRISCHE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ASHLEY MADER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GENEVA SAENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY SPECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TISHA WOOTTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LAWRENCE BUSSARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KAY CHRISTIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOE CONCHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ESSES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN FRISCHE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SHANNON GILLESPIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MARISSA MARTINEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GENEVA SAENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY SPECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LAWRENCE BUSSARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KAY CHRISTIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOE CONCHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ESSES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN FRISCHE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SHANNON GILLESPIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MARISSA MARTINEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA RANEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GENEVA SAENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY SPECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LAWRENCE BUSSARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KAY CHRISTIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOE CONCHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ESSES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN FRISCHE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SHANNON GILLESPIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MARISSA MARTINEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA RANEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GENEVA SAENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY SPECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN FRISCHE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY POPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JUDITH APPEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA RANEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENEVA SAENZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
CINDY POPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA RICE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH APPEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENEVA SAENZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
CINDY POPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAISLEY HIERONYMUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH APPEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY POPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NANCY GRUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY GRUNDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
CINDY POPE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DARRELL WAIT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROWDY RHODES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FLORA PAREDES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
CHERYL COYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRUNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL LEDBETTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATSY LONG 1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA RICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL 1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW MCMURRY 1 $0$0$0 $02
DARRELL WAIT 1 $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS 1 $0$0$0 $01
ROWDY RHODES 1 $0$0$0 $01
FLORA PAREDES 1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES 1 $0$0$0 $04
DIANA DIAZ 1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL COYLE 1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GRUNDY 1 $0$0$0 $03
LAURA BRUNSON 1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL LEDBETTER 1 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA RICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY POPE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
ROWDY RHOADES 1 $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRUNSON 1 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY GRUNDY 1 $0$0$0 $03
CHERYL COYLE 1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BRINKMAN 1 $0$0$0 $02
GENEVA SAENZ 1 $0$0$0 $02
FLORA PARADES 1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES 1 $0$0$0 $04
DIANA DIAZ 1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MCMURRY 1 $0$0$0 $02
DARRELL WAIT 1 $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS 1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LEDBETTER 1 $0$0$0 $02
PATSY LONG 1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL 1 $0$0$0 $02
LAWRENCE BUSSARD 1 $0$0$0 $02
2009 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE BUSSARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
BRENDA RICE V-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY POPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ALLEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
BOB BRINKMAN - $0$0$0 $02
SHERYL FRISCHE - $0$0$0 $01
GENEVA SAENZ - $0$0$0 $02
FLORA PARADES - $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LEDBETTER - $0$0$0 $02
TOM HIGLEY - $0$0$0 $01
TERESA CHASTAIN - $0$0$0 $05
BART TEMPLETON - $0$0$0 $01
PATSY LONG - $0$0$0 $01
SANDY WINKELMAN - $0$0$0 $01
ANITA MCDOWELL - $0$0$0 $02
TIM TROWBRIDGE - $0$0$0 $01
BEN MAPLES - $0$0$0 $04
DIANA DIAZ - $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MCMURRY - $0$0$0 $02
GRACE CALVERT - $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL WAIT - $0$0$0 $01
WANDA BROOKS - $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,046$230,975 $2,106,981$2,104,884 $241,129$0 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,041$305,263 $1,994,908$1,993,708 $240,229$0 -2-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,245$184,016 $2,190,204$1,891,157 $213,755$0 -1-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,346$211,431 $1,780,578$1,779,928 $229,640$0 $9,9251-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,990$229,678 $1,696,885$1,696,013 $229,312$0 $9,0001-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$374,172$246,341 $1,617,190$1,615,910 $298,790$0 $13,331121
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,890$221,986 $1,769,447$1,768,481 $216,693$0 $11,110121
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,269$214,991 $1,706,489$1,704,763 $199,143$0 $8,650121
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249,846$209,442 $1,615,107$1,613,424 $179,020$0 $9,075121
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,439$178,386 $1,617,030$1,616,036 $171,971$0 -121
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,964$194,412 $1,522,349$1,519,983 $184,328$0 $7,800121
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$203,000$173,375 $1,501,365$1,500,430 $171,323$0 $8,610121
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,589$180,711 $1,374,047$1,368,521 $176,755$0 $7,1051-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PSJA TRI CITY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $364,245$281,458 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ALPHA STATE TEXAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $313,764$232,262 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MASON ISD SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $300,662$299,929 DIRECTOR$2,320 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SALADO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDTXB82 $276,603$122,007 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WYLIE BULLDOGS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $310,056$147,458 Vice President - Development$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ACFE FOUNDATIONTXB82 $374,498$217,041 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS RURAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $378,361$357,604 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$138,902 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BUILDING TOMORROW FOUNDATIONTXB82 $325,884$190,062 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPHEN BREEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $398,645$330,589 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NEXT STEP EQUAL EDUCATIONTXB82 $294,422$326,678 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FEI HOUSTON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $402,894$116,572 CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EDUCATION FOR TOMORROW ALLIANCETXB82 $376,572$317,375 PRESIDENT$119,971 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RF 75 SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $321,047$1,499,376 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH INDEP SCHL DIST EDUC FOUNDATIONTXB82 $420,956$386,799 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,303 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GENEROSITY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $338,723$253,191 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
F E E D SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $362,657$258,634 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR CIVIC EDUCATION IN VIETNAMTXB82 $305,145$315,617 Employee$33,167 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
REXANNAS FOUNDATION FOR FIGHTING LUNG CANCERTXB82 $412,723$346,125 EXECUTIVE DI$15,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
B & B FOUNDATIONTXB82 $316,026$101,571 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COWBOY HERITAGE ASSOCIATION OF FORT WORTHTXB82 $282,905$156,464 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BAKER FOUNDATION OF BURLESON INCTXB82 $373,877$307,648 TRES SEC DIR$4,419 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALTHCARE AND NURSING EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $342,730$674,859 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NINFA LAURENZO SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $321,999$290,168 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JSCS FORD FOUNDATIONTXB82 $277,291$68,937 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKWALL ROTARY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $276,037$126,108 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RAY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,131,3555 12020–2024 CIVIL AIR PATROL FOUNDATION INC
WHITEHEAD-HINKLE TR Private foundation$1,328,1218 12014–2024 TEAYS VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,243,00014 12022–2024 BRUCE L CRARY FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,117,19540 172014–2024 ABC CARES FOUNDATION INC; ZETA IOTA ZETA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; CIVIL AIR PATROL FOUNDATION INC; AAMI FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,106,20126 92019–2025 REACH FOUNDATION; GENEROSITY FOUNDATION; INSTITUTE FOR CIVIC EDUCATION IN VIETNAM; POWHERFUL FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
HOLLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$863,8161 12021–2021 ALL OUR KIDS INC FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$814,29218 32009–2024 COWBOY HERITAGE ASSOCIATION OF FORT WORTH; STEPHEN BREEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; CARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH INDEP SCHL DIST EDUC FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$792,23948 222016–2024 DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; STEPHEN BREEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 18 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$750,0002 12023–2024 SIGMA LAMBDA BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$561,6506 42019–2023 EDUCATE CHATHAM FOUNDATION INC; TEXAS SHOTGUN SHOOTOUT AND LARRYRATHEAL SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION; REDWOOD AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION; DORCHESTER TWO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
CHARLES A CANNON CHARITABLE TRUST N0 ONE Private foundation$525,0003 12021–2022 STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 1898 FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$438,33712 22010–2024 WYLIE BULLDOGS EDUCATION FOUNDATION; REXANNAS FOUNDATION FOR FIGHTING LUNG CANCER
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$329,5601 12011–2011 AAMI FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$287,00011 62016–2024 THE CLAYMONT FOUNDATION INC; TBMOPA FOUNDATION INC; FEI HOUSTON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; DORCHESTER TWO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $230,975 spent · pay $17,166 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $193,154$193,154-- 83.6%
Other salaries and wages $13,139$6,569$3,285$3,285 5.7%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $11,267$11,267-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $4,027$2,013$1,007$1,007 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,008--$3,008 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,550$2,550-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,376$1,376-- 0.6%
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $1,092$1,092-- 0.5%
All other expenses $768$280-$488 0.3%
Office expenses $594-$594- 0.3%
Total$230,975100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $305,263 spent · pay $15,883 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $262,161$262,161-- 85.9%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $13,785$13,785-- 4.5%
Other salaries and wages $13,730$6,864$3,433$3,433 4.5%
Fees: accounting $5,950$5,950-- 1.9%
All other expenses $2,523$2,484$39- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $2,153$1,077$538$538 0.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $2,000--$2,000 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,571--$1,571 0.5%
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $1,320$1,320-- 0.4%
Office expenses $70-$70- 0.0%
Total$305,263100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $184,016 spent · pay $13,166 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $148,251$148,251-- 80.6%
Other salaries and wages $11,789$11,789-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $9,565$9,565-- 5.2%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $7,461$7,461-- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,705--$2,705 1.5%
Payroll taxes $1,377$689$344$344 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,296--$1,296 0.7%
Office expenses $894$894-- 0.5%
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $678$678-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,258-reported apart
Total$184,016100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $211,431 spent · pay $10,614 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $186,694$186,694-- 88.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,925$9,925-- 4.7%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $9,597$9,597-- 4.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,137--$2,137 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,649--$1,649 0.8%
Payroll taxes $689$345$172$172 0.3%
Fees: accounting $350$350-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $330$330-- 0.2%
Office expenses $60$60-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,208-reported apart
Total$211,431100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $229,678 spent · pay $9,689 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $208,629$208,629-- 90.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,000$9,000-- 3.9%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $8,144$8,144-- 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,106--$3,106 1.4%
Payroll taxes $689$345$172$172 0.3%
Office expenses $110$110-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,750-reported apart
Total$229,678100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $246,341 spent · pay $14,160 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $139,803$139,803-- 56.8%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $75,300$75,300-- 30.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $13,331$6,665$3,333$3,333 5.4%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $10,877$10,877-- 4.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,867$2,867-- 1.2%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 0.7%
Office expenses $1,534$1,169$214$151 0.6%
Payroll taxes $829$415$207$207 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,475-reported apart
Total$246,341100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $221,986 spent · pay $12,059 · grants $0 · events $1,960
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $141,887$141,887-- 63.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $53,560$53,560-- 24.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $11,110$5,556$2,777$2,777 5.0%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $10,000$10,000-- 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,531$2,531-- 1.1%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 0.8%
Payroll taxes $949$475$237$237 0.4%
Office expenses $149-$149- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,380$1,960reported apart
Total$221,986100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $214,991 spent · pay $10,183 · grants $0 · events $1,846
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $157,133$157,133-- 73.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $35,100$35,100-- 16.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,650$4,325$2,162$2,163 4.0%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $7,864$7,864-- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,622$2,622-- 1.2%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 0.8%
Payroll taxes $1,533$767$383$383 0.7%
Office expenses $243-$243- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $46-$46- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,700$1,846reported apart
Total$214,991100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $209,442 spent · pay $9,867 · grants $0 · events $2,633
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $148,914$148,914-- 71.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $37,450$37,450-- 17.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,075$4,537$2,269$2,269 4.3%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $8,000$8,000-- 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,168$3,168-- 1.5%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 0.9%
Payroll taxes $792$396$198$198 0.4%
Office expenses $155-$155- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $88-$88- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,255$2,633reported apart
Total$209,442100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $178,386 spent · pay $8,397 · grants $0 · events $5,032
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $150,273$150,273-- 84.2%
Other salaries and wages $7,800$3,900$1,950$1,950 4.4%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $7,670$7,670-- 4.3%
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $6,139$6,139-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 2.0%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 1.0%
Payroll taxes $597$299$149$149 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $325-$325- 0.2%
All other expenses $282-$282- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,775$5,032reported apart
Total$178,386100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $194,412 spent · pay $8,409 · grants $0 · events $787
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $128,589$128,589-- 66.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $32,006$32,006-- 16.5%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $8,000$8,000-- 4.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $7,800$3,900$1,950$1,950 4.0%
Office expenses $7,214$6,008$352$854 3.7%
Fees: accounting $3,400-$3,400- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,242$2,126-$1,116 1.7%
Occupancy $1,800$900$450$450 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $787--$787 0.4%
Payroll taxes $609$305$152$152 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $605--$605 0.3%
All other expenses $360-$360- 0.2%
Total$194,412100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $173,375 spent · pay $9,269 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $101,888$101,888-- 58.8%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $34,466$34,466-- 19.9%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $10,073$10,073-- 5.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,610$2,152$4,306$2,152 5.0%
Office expenses $7,174$6,685$489- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $3,350-$3,350- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,194--$3,194 1.8%
All other expenses $2,161--$2,161 1.2%
Occupancy $1,800$450$900$450 1.0%
Payroll taxes $659$165$329$165 0.4%
Total$173,375100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $180,711 spent · pay $7,105 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)QUEST EDUCATION EXPENSES $113,214$113,214-- 62.6%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $30,781$30,781-- 17.0%
Other (as described)TEACHER GRANTS $9,949$9,949-- 5.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $7,105-$7,105- 3.9%
Office expenses $5,586$5,082$504- 3.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,064--$4,064 2.2%
Fees: accounting $2,950-$2,950- 1.6%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $2,753--$2,753 1.5%
All other expenses $2,216-$25$2,191 1.2%
Occupancy $1,800-$1,800- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $293-$293- 0.2%
Total$180,711100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.