ALAMEDA HEIGHTS OUTREACH FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ALAMEDA HEIGHTS OUTREACH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/alameda-heights-outreach-foundation-752227185. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALAMEDA HEIGHTS OUTREACH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alameda-heights-outreach-foundation-752227185
MLA “ALAMEDA HEIGHTS OUTREACH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/alameda-heights-outreach-foundation-752227185. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $46K · expenses $40K · assets $268K
- EIN
- 75-2227185
- Address
- 2722 LYOLA ST, DALLAS, TX 75241-4921
- NTEE code
- P28Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Elzada Mays (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide a means of empowerment to the needs of low income individuals and families and involve them in self-help programs that will lead them to personal growth and self-sufficiency.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzada Mays | Board Member | 2011-2022 | $0 | $68,641 | 1 |
| Artis Dean (former) | Executive Director | 2011-2012 | $37,541 | $72,081 | 1 |
| James McGill (former) | Construction Manager | 2011 | $23,224 | $23,224 | 1 |
| Kennitha Henry (former) | Secretary | 2011 | $20,234 | $20,234 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Mays II | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean ONeal | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzada Mays | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Mays II | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean ONeal | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzada Mays | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Mays II | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean ONeal | Board Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzada Mays | Board Member | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Mays II | Board Member | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean ONeal | Board Member | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 9 employees · 270 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artis Dean | Executive Director | 40 | $37,541 | $0 | $0 | $37,541 | 1 |
| Elzada Mays | Program Director | 40 | $37,541 | $0 | $0 | $37,541 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $109K · 7 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artis Dean | Executive Director | 40 | $34,540 | $0 | $0 | $34,540 | 1 |
| Elzada Mays | Program Director | 40 | $31,100 | $0 | $0 | $31,100 | 1 |
| James McGill | Construction Manager | 40 | $23,224 | $0 | $0 | $23,224 | 1 |
| Kennitha Henry | Secretary | 40 | $20,234 | $0 | $0 | $20,234 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,627 | $39,928 | $267,519 | $267,519 | $4,460 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,650 | $196,069 | $261,820 | $261,820 | $6,870 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,575 | $15,730 | $452,180 | $436,450 | $25,575 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $464,104 | $413,165 | $536,788 | $465,101 | $387,528 | $64,156 | $64,000 | 9 | 270 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,867 | $415,104 | $429,306 | $414,162 | $500,867 | $0 | $65,640 | 7 | 18 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $522,574 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTHBUILD GLOBAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $484,901 | 2014 | $40,261 | show |
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014 | 3 | $37,673 | 2014 | $10,373 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOVEREIGN GRACE FOREIGN MISSION | TX | P28 | $23,012 | $34,843 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INNER CITY INVESTMENT CORPORATION | TX | P28 | $84,705 | $85,517 | PRESIDENT | $65,237 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHARTON COUNTY INTERFAITH COALITION INC | TX | P28 | $64,802 | $95,324 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUBBARD COMMUNITY AFFAIRS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | P28 | $55,649 | $25,671 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICAN MISSIONS | TX | P28 | $80,166 | $80,653 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SBC COMMUNITY CENTER | TX | P28 | $78,698 | $76,611 | Maintenance employee | $53,951 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIST FIRST HEALING MINISTRY INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | P28 | $55,228 | $50,062 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAITON COMMUNITY CENTER | TX | P28 | $86,809 | $66,649 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRASSROOTS FOUNDATION INC | CO | P28 | $85,169 | $98,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| MEDGAR AND ANGELA SCOTT FOUNDATION | MS | P28 | $53,800 | $53,800 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| FARWEST HELPING FOUNDATION | FL | P28 | $67,627 | $67,881 | PRESIDENT | $4,287 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA TURKISH CENTER FOUNDATION | FL | P28 | $32,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| REEVES COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATIONINC | NC | P28 | $69,902 | $44,317 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | PA | P28 | $88,557 | $122,304 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| BLADENSBURG COMMUNITY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | OH | P28 | $88,094 | $68,653 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| HHH FOUNDATION | OH | P28 | $65,852 | $92,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH HILLS COLLECTIVE CORPORATION | PA | P28 | $62,963 | $93,110 | Board Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON GROUND AT FAITH | IN | P28 | $78,168 | $15,123 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA MISSION OUTREACH MINISTRY AND ALLIANCE INC | MS | P28 | $29,287 | $32,098 | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| MIXON-CLAYTON BRIDGE BUILDERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | LA | P28 | $54,081 | $62,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| OAKLAND & EAST BAY KOREAN-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION INC | CA | P28 | $78,497 | $55,382 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| HOME OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE OF SAN BERNARDINO | CA | P28 | $55,604 | $56,398 | Executive Administrator | $21,610 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| WYANDOT COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC | OH | P28 | $88,730 | $90,250 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DUBOIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NE | P28 | $74,038 | $74,038 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| FOX HILL NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER | VA | P28 | $48,133 | $26,396 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $39,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Building Maintenance & Rehabiltation | $17,250 | $17,250 | $0 | $0 | 43.2% |
| Other (as described) | Food Boxes | $12,225 | $12,225 | $0 | $0 | 30.6% |
| Other (as described) | Outreach & Referral | $8,115 | $8,115 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,028 | $1,028 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $560 | $560 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $39,928 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $196,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $133,045 | $133,045 | $0 | $0 | 67.9% | |
| Fees: management | $58,057 | $57,557 | $500 | $0 | 29.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,443 | $2,718 | $725 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,524 | $1,524 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $196,069 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $15,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,730 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15,730 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $413,165 spent · pay $145,316 · grants $0 · events $13,572
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $85,292 | $72,498 | $12,794 | - | 20.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,553 | $62,520 | $11,033 | - | 17.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,000 | $54,400 | $9,600 | - | 15.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,656 | $32,008 | $5,648 | - | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $30,147 | $25,625 | $4,522 | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,092 | $24,728 | $4,364 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes & Other Expenses | $22,456 | $19,088 | $3,368 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $15,448 | $13,131 | $2,317 | - | 3.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,572 | $11,536 | $2,036 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,100 | $10,285 | $1,815 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,846 | $9,219 | $1,627 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $9,311 | $7,914 | $1,397 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,763 | $6,599 | $1,164 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Business Expenses | $1,929 | $1,640 | $289 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $413,165 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $415,104 spent · pay $182,969 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $103,242 | $87,756 | $15,486 | - | 24.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,640 | $55,794 | $9,846 | - | 15.8% | |
| Office expenses | $58,043 | $49,337 | $8,706 | - | 14.0% | |
| Travel | $35,482 | $30,160 | $5,322 | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,154 | $29,031 | $5,123 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $28,346 | $24,094 | $4,252 | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $19,698 | $16,743 | $2,955 | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,006 | $16,155 | $2,851 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,087 | $11,974 | $2,113 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,530 | $10,650 | $1,880 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,409 | $8,848 | $1,561 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone and Internet | $6,345 | $5,393 | $952 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Food and Supplies | $5,645 | $4,798 | $847 | - | 1.4% |
| Interest | $2,477 | $2,105 | $372 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $415,104 | 100% |
State business registration
- ALAMEDA HEIGHTS OUTREACH FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1988-05-05
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments