FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC

Cite this

Plain text FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/610498423. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/610498423

MLA “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/610498423. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $949K · assets $7.3M

EIN
61-0498423
Address
1041 KENTUCKY AVE, FRANKFORT, KY 40601-1105
Website
WWW.FCHSANIMALS.ORG
NTEE code
D200
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1988
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MAINTAIN AN ANIMAL SHELTER IN FRANKLIN COUNTY, KENTUCKY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Hibbard PRESIDENT2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Leslie Driskell VICE-PRESIDE2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Taylor Bochantin SECRETARY2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Broyles TREASURER2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Fred Deaton DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Miche Branscum DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Keith Ballard DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Middleton DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Elkin DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Tippett DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Keeuna King CITY REP2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Andi Breeck COUNTY REP2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Zachary Becker DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Logan (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Ray Smith (former) DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Hayes (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Freire (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leo Haggerty (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rodney Williams (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Marcus (former) PRESIDENT2011-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diana Taylor (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Smith (former) DIRECTOR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Seybold (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
John Parrish (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Nolan (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Jeffers (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Wil Abel (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Leroy (former) Treasurer2011 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Moore (former) Vice President2011 0 $0 reported 1
Shy Bradley (former) Secretary2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HIBBARD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOCHANTIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY ELKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHE BRANSCUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH BALLARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY BECKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT TIPPETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEEUNA KING CITY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDI BREECK COUNTY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HIBBARD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOCHANTIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHE BRANSCUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH BALLARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY ELKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT TIPPETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEEUNA KING CITY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDI BREECK COUNTY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HIBBARD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOCHANTIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHE BRANSCUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH BALLARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY ELKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT TIPPETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEEUNA KING CITY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDI BREECK COUNTY REP1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HIBBARD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOCHANTIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HAYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHE BRANSCUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH BALLARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT FREIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO HAGGERTY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEEUNA KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RODNEY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HIBBARD VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SAM MARCUS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA TAYLOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 375 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRED DEATON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DRISKELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT FREIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO HAGGERTY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEEUNA KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RODNEY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BROYLES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HIBBARD VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SAM MARCUS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA TAYLOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT SEYBOLD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PARRISH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE NOLAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN JEFFERS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
WIL ABEL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL LEROY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOORE Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
SHY BRADLEY Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
SAM MARCUS President0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,142,194$949,009 $7,346,756$7,329,245 $740,320$83,937 -17100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,019,730$974,653 $7,317,047$7,160,879 $901,250$91,292 -16100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,832,310$730,901 $7,607,914$7,090,152 $1,577,289$72,372 -21100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,717,563$666,066 $7,317,341$7,055,472 $1,271,216$66,872 -21100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,892,994$749,022 $6,012,885$5,990,660 $3,099,190$213,514 -21100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,882,901$671,119 $3,210,900$3,126,131 $1,333,568$238,008 -19100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,340,700$599,197 $1,863,172$1,781,584 $946,679$216,109 -32375
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$255,888$330,676 $340,681$332,611 $49,490$161,631 $021-

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,285,179 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2021 3$728,200 2021$205,500
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$455,873 2023$55,873
show
PETSMART CHARITIES INC Public charity Exact 2015-2017 3$51,722 2017$6,410
show
PETCO LOVE Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$13,896 2024$8,238
show
HONORABLE ORDER OF KENTUCKY COLONELS INC Public charity Exact 2021, 2024 2$12,000 2024$2,000
show
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC Public charity Exact 2017, 2020 2$8,280 2020$7,780
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” 2020-2023 4$4,158 2023$993
show
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” 2023-2024 2$1,000 2024$500
show
VERIZON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” 2024 1$50 2024$50
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ANIMAL CARE SOCIETY INCKYD20 $1,526,226$1,051,224 Executive Director$133,200 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEY CAT ADVOCATES INCKYD20 $1,030,102$1,315,889 PRESIDENT/CEO$88,050 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CRAB ORCHARD ANIMAL SANCTUARY INCKYD20 $1,080,929$3,279,616 DIRECTOR, SANCTUARY MANAGER$135,746 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROADBENT WILDLIFE SANCTUARY INCKYD20 $1,126,457$1,157,165 ANIMAL CARE$63,600 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCVAD20 $1,060,000$1,183,759 SECRETARY/STAFF LIASON$14,941 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIND20 $1,052,923$767,064 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INCGAD20 $861,932$531,538 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIND20 $1,106,521$715,049 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROSS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCOHD20 $959,146$524,763 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF FREMONT COUNTY INCCOD20 $866,657$857,785 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
MORGAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIND20 $1,561,293$517,581 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CLARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $994,349$985,757 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
DAWSON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCGAD20 $927,153$863,709 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FINNEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCKSD20 $856,245$1,129,864 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTYPAD20 $896,122$573,561 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RANDOLPH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYWVD20 $1,111,145$433,079 VP OF OPERAT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INCMDD20 $910,409$922,357 Executive Dir.$29,808 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
OCONEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCSCD20 $1,339,268$1,145,355 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RUTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCVTD20 $971,405$884,698 EXECUTIVE DIR.$64,561 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ONTARIO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCNYD20 $912,940$623,027 CHIEF OF SHELTER$93,293 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SHAWANO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $1,102,737$603,988 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CAMBRIA COUNTY INCPAD20 $1,070,626$908,431 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FORT DEFIANCE HUMANE SOCIETY INCOHD20 $970,397$408,551 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INCNCD20 $875,631$991,156 BOARDMEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BENTON-FRANKLIN CO HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATEDWAD20 $1,465,195$1,340,162 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,316 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,126,983224 602010–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; GALVESTON ISLAND HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HUB CITY HUMANE SOCIETY; WORCESTER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED and 56 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$4,038,883139 392016–2024 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; POPE MEMORIAL HUMANE SOCIETY OF KNOX COUNTY; AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC; UPPER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 35 more
WESTERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,870,09515 12011–2025 ROICE-HURST HUMANE SOCIETY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,739,88493 342014–2024 ANIMAL CARE SOCIETY INC; CONWAY AREA HUMANE SOCIETY; BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; NAPERVILLE AREA HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 30 more
RALPH J WANN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,524,4767 12019–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF FREMONT COUNTY INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,294,51587 502015–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC; LEWIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY and 46 more
ROGER JAMES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,031,0238 12017–2024 BENTON-FRANKLIN CO HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor$1,025,46417 92021–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY; HUB CITY HUMANE SOCIETY; FORT DEFIANCE HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INC and 5 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$832,06877 312019–2024 YORK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; CEDAR BEND HUMANE SOCIETY INC; NAPERVILLE AREA HUMANE SOCIETY INC; CENTRAL VERMONT HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 27 more
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$804,76214 12010–2025 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$653,86614 12009–2024 WORCESTER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED
SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$640,38014 12010–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF TOM GREEN COUNTY
RICHARD E AND LILLIAN M BECKERFAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$595,00012 12013–2025 AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$584,50056 352020–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAOS INC; PORTAGE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED; HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEORGIA INC; BALDWIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY and 31 more
BECKLEY AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$573,28111 12014–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF RALEIGH COUNTY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $949,009 spent · pay $377,714 · grants $0 · events $235
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $348,408$313,567$34,841- 36.7%
Depreciation and depletion $200,125$200,125-- 21.1%
Occupancy $73,544$73,544-- 7.7%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $66,464$66,464-- 7.0%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $53,100$53,100-- 5.6%
All other expenses $46,435$29,651$16,784- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $45,558-$45,558- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $27,710$24,939$2,771- 2.9%
Insurance $25,632-$25,632- 2.7%
Other (as described)KENNEL EXPENSES $25,522$25,522-- 2.7%
Other (as described)VET SERVICES $14,706$14,706-- 1.5%
Office expenses $8,962-$8,962- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $8,615-$8,615- 0.9%
Travel $3,273$2,734$539- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $1,596$1,490$106- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $235-$235- 0.0%
Interest -$876--$876- -0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $120-reported apart
Total$949,009100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $974,653 spent · pay $357,778 · grants $0 · events $31,143
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $314,672$251,798$62,874- 32.3%
Depreciation and depletion $200,430$200,430-- 20.6%
All other expenses $83,621$53,810$29,811- 8.6%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $79,143$79,143-- 8.1%
Occupancy $74,897$64,917$9,980- 7.7%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $45,473$45,473-- 4.7%
Insurance $32,781-$32,781- 3.4%
Other (as described)SALES & OTHER TAX $26,567-$26,567- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $24,979$19,983$4,996- 2.6%
Other (as described)KENNEL EXPENSES $20,887$20,887-- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $18,127$14,503$3,624- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $13,076-$13,076- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $12,193-$12,193- 1.3%
Interest $11,245-$11,245- 1.2%
Office expenses $10,343-$10,343- 1.1%
Travel $5,987$5,987-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $232-$232- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $75,332$30,911reported apart
Total$974,653100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $730,901 spent · pay $309,662 · grants $0 · events $15,661
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $281,900$225,520$56,380- 38.6%
All other expenses $88,243$31,754$56,489- 12.1%
Occupancy $88,108$75,486$12,622- 12.1%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $62,043$62,043-- 8.5%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $42,134$42,134-- 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $28,699$28,699-- 3.9%
Other (as described)KENNEL EXPENSES $24,092$24,092-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $22,479$17,983$4,496- 3.1%
Other (as described)VET SERVICES $22,245$22,245-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $20,432-$20,432- 2.8%
Insurance $20,318-$20,318- 2.8%
Office expenses $12,923-$12,923- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,268-$8,268- 1.1%
Other employee benefits $5,283$4,283$1,000- 0.7%
Interest $2,220-$2,220- 0.3%
Travel $1,342$1,342-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $172-$172- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $151,444$15,489reported apart
Total$730,901100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $749,022 spent · pay $239,678 · grants $0 · events $30,919
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $217,996$174,397$43,599- 29.1%
Other (as described)VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD $190,664$190,664-- 25.5%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $73,438$73,438-- 9.8%
All other expenses $70,500$37,624$32,876- 9.4%
Occupancy $40,227$32,182$8,045- 5.4%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $39,286$39,286-- 5.2%
Other (as described)KENNEL EXPENSES $20,890$20,890-- 2.8%
Insurance $19,375-$19,375- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $17,952-$17,952- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $17,786$14,229$3,557- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $12,609-$12,609- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $12,263$12,263-- 1.6%
Office expenses $11,051-$11,051- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $3,896$3,117$779- 0.5%
Travel $857$857-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $232-$232- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $298,391$30,687reported apart
Total$749,022100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $671,119 spent · pay $220,062 · grants $0 · events $3,651
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $199,492$159,594$39,898- 29.7%
Other (as described)VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD $131,098$131,098-- 19.5%
All other expenses $102,955$48,976$53,979- 15.3%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $69,645$69,645-- 10.4%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $49,679$49,679-- 7.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $32,682$26,146$6,536- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $20,825-$20,825- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $16,650$13,320$3,330- 2.5%
Insurance $15,045-$15,045- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $14,641$14,641-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $8,161-$8,161- 1.2%
Office expenses $6,326-$6,326- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $3,920$3,370$550- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,036$3,651reported apart
Total$671,119100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $599,197 spent · pay $231,994 · grants $0 · events $4,787
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $218,039$174,431$43,608- 36.4%
Other (as described)VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD $103,919$103,919-- 17.3%
All other expenses $84,544$53,633$30,911- 14.1%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $45,983$45,983-- 7.7%
Other (as described)SPAY & NEUTER COSTS $44,335$44,335-- 7.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $31,950$25,560$6,390- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $16,548-$16,548- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,869$15,869-- 2.6%
Insurance $13,217-$13,217- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $10,955$8,764$2,191- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,692-$7,692- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $3,000$2,400$600- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,679-$2,679- 0.4%
Travel $467$374$93- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,976$4,787reported apart
Total$599,197100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $330,676 spent · pay $152,886 · grants $0 · events $13,527
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $141,033-$141,033- 42.6%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $51,505$51,505-- 15.6%
Other (as described)SPAY/NEUTER EXPENSES $39,497$39,497-- 11.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $18,168-$18,168- 5.5%
All other expenses $14,895$859$14,036- 4.5%
Insurance $11,629-$11,629- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $11,492-$11,492- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $11,467-$11,467- 3.5%
Other (as described)KENNEL EXPENSES $10,482$10,482-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $9,339-$9,339- 2.8%
Other (as described)VET SERVICES $6,193$6,193-- 1.9%
Office expenses $3,017-$3,017- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,588-$1,588- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $361-$361- 0.1%
Interest $10-$10- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$13,527reported apart
Total$330,676100%

View the filing