FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/610498423. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/610498423
MLA “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/610498423. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $949K · assets $7.3M
- EIN
- 61-0498423
- Address
- 1041 KENTUCKY AVE, FRANKFORT, KY 40601-1105
- Website
- WWW.FCHSANIMALS.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MAINTAIN AN ANIMAL SHELTER IN FRANKLIN COUNTY, KENTUCKY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hibbard | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Driskell | VICE-PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Bochantin | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Broyles | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Deaton | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miche Branscum | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Ballard | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Middleton | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Elkin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Tippett | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keeuna King | CITY REP | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andi Breeck | COUNTY REP | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary Becker | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Logan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Hayes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Freire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Haggerty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Marcus (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Taylor (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Seybold (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Parrish (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Nolan (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Jeffers (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wil Abel (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Leroy (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Moore (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shy Bradley (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HIBBARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BOCHANTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY ELKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHE BRANSCUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BALLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MIDDLETON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY BECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TIPPETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEUNA KING | CITY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI BREECK | COUNTY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HIBBARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BOCHANTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHE BRANSCUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BALLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MIDDLETON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY ELKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TIPPETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEUNA KING | CITY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI BREECK | COUNTY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HIBBARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BOCHANTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHE BRANSCUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BALLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LOGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MIDDLETON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY ELKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TIPPETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEUNA KING | CITY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI BREECK | COUNTY REP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HIBBARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BOCHANTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HAYES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHE BRANSCUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BALLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MIDDLETON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LOGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FREIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HAGGERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEUNA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LOGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HIBBARD | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM MARCUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA TAYLOR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 375 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED DEATON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DRISKELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FREIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HAGGERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEUNA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN LOGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BROYLES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HIBBARD | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM MARCUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA TAYLOR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT SEYBOLD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PARRISH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE NOLAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JEFFERS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIL ABEL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LEROY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MOORE | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHY BRADLEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM MARCUS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,142,194 | $949,009 | $7,346,756 | $7,329,245 | $740,320 | $83,937 | - | 17 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,019,730 | $974,653 | $7,317,047 | $7,160,879 | $901,250 | $91,292 | - | 16 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,832,310 | $730,901 | $7,607,914 | $7,090,152 | $1,577,289 | $72,372 | - | 21 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,717,563 | $666,066 | $7,317,341 | $7,055,472 | $1,271,216 | $66,872 | - | 21 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,892,994 | $749,022 | $6,012,885 | $5,990,660 | $3,099,190 | $213,514 | - | 21 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,882,901 | $671,119 | $3,210,900 | $3,126,131 | $1,333,568 | $238,008 | - | 19 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,340,700 | $599,197 | $1,863,172 | $1,781,584 | $946,679 | $216,109 | - | 32 | 375 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,888 | $330,676 | $340,681 | $332,611 | $49,490 | $161,631 | $0 | 21 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,285,179 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $728,200 | 2021 | $205,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $455,873 | 2023 | $55,873 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $51,722 | 2017 | $6,410 | show |
| PETCO LOVE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $13,896 | 2024 | $8,238 | show |
| HONORABLE ORDER OF KENTUCKY COLONELS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2020 | 2 | $8,280 | 2020 | $7,780 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,158 | 2023 | $993 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2024 | 1 | $50 | 2024 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIMAL CARE SOCIETY INC | KY | D20 | $1,526,226 | $1,051,224 | Executive Director | $133,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEY CAT ADVOCATES INC | KY | D20 | $1,030,102 | $1,315,889 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $88,050 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRAB ORCHARD ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | KY | D20 | $1,080,929 | $3,279,616 | DIRECTOR, SANCTUARY MANAGER | $135,746 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROADBENT WILDLIFE SANCTUARY INC | KY | D20 | $1,126,457 | $1,157,165 | ANIMAL CARE | $63,600 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VA | D20 | $1,060,000 | $1,183,759 | SECRETARY/STAFF LIASON | $14,941 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,052,923 | $767,064 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC | GA | D20 | $861,932 | $531,538 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,106,521 | $715,049 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROSS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | OH | D20 | $959,146 | $524,763 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF FREMONT COUNTY INC | CO | D20 | $866,657 | $857,785 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORGAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,561,293 | $517,581 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $994,349 | $985,757 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DAWSON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $927,153 | $863,709 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FINNEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | KS | D20 | $856,245 | $1,129,864 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY | PA | D20 | $896,122 | $573,561 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RANDOLPH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WV | D20 | $1,111,145 | $433,079 | VP OF OPERAT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INC | MD | D20 | $910,409 | $922,357 | Executive Dir. | $29,808 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OCONEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | SC | D20 | $1,339,268 | $1,145,355 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RUTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VT | D20 | $971,405 | $884,698 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $64,561 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ONTARIO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NY | D20 | $912,940 | $623,027 | CHIEF OF SHELTER | $93,293 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHAWANO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $1,102,737 | $603,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CAMBRIA COUNTY INC | PA | D20 | $1,070,626 | $908,431 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FORT DEFIANCE HUMANE SOCIETY INC | OH | D20 | $970,397 | $408,551 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $875,631 | $991,156 | BOARDMEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BENTON-FRANKLIN CO HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED | WA | D20 | $1,465,195 | $1,340,162 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,316 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $949,009 spent · pay $377,714 · grants $0 · events $235
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,408 | $313,567 | $34,841 | - | 36.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $200,125 | $200,125 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Occupancy | $73,544 | $73,544 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $66,464 | $66,464 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $53,100 | $53,100 | - | - | 5.6% |
| All other expenses | $46,435 | $29,651 | $16,784 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,558 | - | $45,558 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,710 | $24,939 | $2,771 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $25,632 | - | $25,632 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSES | $25,522 | $25,522 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $14,706 | $14,706 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $8,962 | - | $8,962 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,615 | - | $8,615 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,273 | $2,734 | $539 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,596 | $1,490 | $106 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | -$876 | - | -$876 | - | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $949,009 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $974,653 spent · pay $357,778 · grants $0 · events $31,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $314,672 | $251,798 | $62,874 | - | 32.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $200,430 | $200,430 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| All other expenses | $83,621 | $53,810 | $29,811 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $79,143 | $79,143 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $74,897 | $64,917 | $9,980 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $45,473 | $45,473 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $32,781 | - | $32,781 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES & OTHER TAX | $26,567 | - | $26,567 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,979 | $19,983 | $4,996 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSES | $20,887 | $20,887 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $18,127 | $14,503 | $3,624 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,076 | - | $13,076 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,193 | - | $12,193 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $11,245 | - | $11,245 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,343 | - | $10,343 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,987 | $5,987 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $232 | - | $232 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,332 | $30,911 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $974,653 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $730,901 spent · pay $309,662 · grants $0 · events $15,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $281,900 | $225,520 | $56,380 | - | 38.6% | |
| All other expenses | $88,243 | $31,754 | $56,489 | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $88,108 | $75,486 | $12,622 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $62,043 | $62,043 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $42,134 | $42,134 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,699 | $28,699 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSES | $24,092 | $24,092 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,479 | $17,983 | $4,496 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $22,245 | $22,245 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,432 | - | $20,432 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,318 | - | $20,318 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,923 | - | $12,923 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,268 | - | $8,268 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,283 | $4,283 | $1,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $172 | - | $172 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,444 | $15,489 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $730,901 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $749,022 spent · pay $239,678 · grants $0 · events $30,919
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,996 | $174,397 | $43,599 | - | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD | $190,664 | $190,664 | - | - | 25.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $73,438 | $73,438 | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $70,500 | $37,624 | $32,876 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $40,227 | $32,182 | $8,045 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $39,286 | $39,286 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSES | $20,890 | $20,890 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $19,375 | - | $19,375 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,952 | - | $17,952 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,786 | $14,229 | $3,557 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,609 | - | $12,609 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,263 | $12,263 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,051 | - | $11,051 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,896 | $3,117 | $779 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $857 | $857 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $232 | - | $232 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $298,391 | $30,687 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $749,022 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $671,119 spent · pay $220,062 · grants $0 · events $3,651
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $199,492 | $159,594 | $39,898 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD | $131,098 | $131,098 | - | - | 19.5% |
| All other expenses | $102,955 | $48,976 | $53,979 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $69,645 | $69,645 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $49,679 | $49,679 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,682 | $26,146 | $6,536 | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,825 | - | $20,825 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,650 | $13,320 | $3,330 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,045 | - | $15,045 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,641 | $14,641 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,161 | - | $8,161 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,326 | - | $6,326 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,920 | $3,370 | $550 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,036 | $3,651 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $671,119 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $599,197 spent · pay $231,994 · grants $0 · events $4,787
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,039 | $174,431 | $43,608 | - | 36.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VALUE DONATED GOODS SOLD | $103,919 | $103,919 | - | - | 17.3% |
| All other expenses | $84,544 | $53,633 | $30,911 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $45,983 | $45,983 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER COSTS | $44,335 | $44,335 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,950 | $25,560 | $6,390 | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,548 | - | $16,548 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,869 | $15,869 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,217 | - | $13,217 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,955 | $8,764 | $2,191 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,692 | - | $7,692 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,000 | $2,400 | $600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,679 | - | $2,679 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $467 | $374 | $93 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,976 | $4,787 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $599,197 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $330,676 spent · pay $152,886 · grants $0 · events $13,527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,033 | - | $141,033 | - | 42.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $51,505 | $51,505 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY/NEUTER EXPENSES | $39,497 | $39,497 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,168 | - | $18,168 | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $14,895 | $859 | $14,036 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,629 | - | $11,629 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,492 | - | $11,492 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,467 | - | $11,467 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSES | $10,482 | $10,482 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: other services | $9,339 | - | $9,339 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $6,193 | $6,193 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,017 | - | $3,017 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,588 | - | $1,588 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,527 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $330,676 | 100% |