HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/huntington-county-humane-society-inc-237248941. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/huntington-county-humane-society-inc-237248941
MLA “HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/huntington-county-humane-society-inc-237248941. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $715K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- SOCIETY INC
- EIN
- 23-7248941
- Address
- PO BOX 366, HUNTINGTON, IN 46750-0366
- Website
- HUNTINGTONHUMANE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY EXISTS TO PROTECT AND PROVIDE SHELTER FOR ANIMALS AND TO ENCOURAGE THE HUMANE TREATMENT OF ALL ANIMALS IN HUNTINGTON COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenna Strick (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $28,558 | $28,558 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy Hudson | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Gordon | VICE PRESDIE | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Thornsberry | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Jamison | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Buck | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Rice | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Wheeler | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Meyer | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Weinley | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Weinley | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Fuller | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Close | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Parker (former) | 5TH MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chantelle Stanley (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Sober (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Fishbaugh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Caley (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Feller (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Feller (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Seabolt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Current (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Eggleston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Feller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Sorenson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Current (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Misty Dennis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Norman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Beekley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Casiano (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Hoffman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Abbett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Abbett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Beghtel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Clausen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Denhouter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Laupp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Mason (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Mchenry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Raver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Rice (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittanie Schieber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Hicks (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Merckx (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayde Small (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Wilson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Kennedy (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Kenndey (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HUDSON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GORDON | VICE PRESDIE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THORNSBERRY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI RICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK WHEELER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE MEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN CLOSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA STRICK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $28,558 | $0 | $0 | $28,558 | 1 |
| KATY HUDSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GORDON | VICE PRESDIE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THORNSBERRY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET PARKER | 5TH MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI RICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK WHEELER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE MEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HUDSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GORDON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTELLE STANLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THORNSBERRY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET PARKER | 5TH MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED FISHBAUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY WEINLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI RICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HUDSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON CALEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA FELLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FELLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | 5TH MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET PARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SEABOLT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GORDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTELLE STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HUDSON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SEABOLT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA FELLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FELLER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | 5TH MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON CALEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET PARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTELLE STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA FELLER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY HUDSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FELLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SEABOLT | 5TH MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CURRENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY EGGLESTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE FELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA FELLER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY SORENSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FELLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CURRENT | 5TH MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL CURRENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY DENNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE FELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW NORMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY SORENSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FELLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA FELLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY BEEKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CASIANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CURRENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL CURRENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY DENNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE FELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JAMISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BEGHTEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CLAUSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON LAUPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN MASON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE RICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANIE SCHIEBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HICKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MERCKX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYDE SMALL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | 5TH MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WILSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BEGHTEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CLAUSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON LAUPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN MASON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE RICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANIE SCHIEBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HICKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNEDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MERCKX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | 5TH MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WILSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CLAUSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON LAUPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN MASON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE RICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANIE SCHIEBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BEGHTEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HICKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNEDY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MERCKX | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | 5TH MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE ABBETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CLAUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN MASON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANIE SCHIEBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE SOBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BEGHTEL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HICKS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON LAUPP | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MERCKX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE RICE | 5TH MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Sober | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BrittanIE Schieber | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Clausen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Raver | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Mason | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNDEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA YOUNG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA Merckx | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Beghtel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Laupp | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Hicks | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Rice | 5th Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA YOUNG | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNDEY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Rice | 5th Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Mason | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Hicks | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Raver | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Laupp | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Clausen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BrittanIE Schieber | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Beghtel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Sober | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA Merckx | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA YOUNG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNDEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Mason | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Raver | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Clausen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BrittanIE Schieber | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Sober | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Rice | 5th Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Hicks | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Laupp | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Beghtel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA Merckx | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA YOUNG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KENNDEY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ABBETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Rice | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MCHENRY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Mason | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Hicks | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY DENHOUTER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Raver | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Laupp | EXEC 5TH MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY Wilson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Clausen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BrittanIE Schieber | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Beghtel | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Sober | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA Merckx | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,106,521 | $715,049 | $1,080,837 | $1,077,944 | $971,328 | $82,757 | - | 21 | 50 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $708,821 | $647,230 | $695,954 | $686,472 | $620,901 | $68,121 | $28,558 | 20 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $710,644 | $527,196 | $640,863 | $624,881 | $613,420 | $74,470 | - | 16 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,992 | $351,484 | $469,885 | $441,433 | $331,032 | $43,072 | - | 13 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,362 | $279,393 | $412,367 | $408,925 | $206,385 | $27,792 | - | 12 | 45 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,657 | $242,505 | $423,542 | $420,956 | $156,033 | $22,611 | - | 15 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,850 | $156,107 | $479,609 | $476,804 | $192,998 | $13,382 | - | 13 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,025 | $212,193 | $422,385 | $422,061 | $84,925 | $9,118 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,886 | $195,223 | $539,543 | $539,229 | $190,837 | $89,519 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,185 | $147,825 | $453,876 | $453,566 | $38,393 | $77,495 | - | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,985 | $159,962 | $486,491 | $485,206 | $50,414 | $89,212 | - | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,540 | $165,685 | $506,436 | $505,183 | $78,193 | $93,748 | - | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $444,665 | $156,898 | $499,582 | $498,328 | $357,532 | $87,038 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,435 | $151,920 | $211,835 | $210,561 | $64,647 | $89,855 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,287 | $163,987 | $208,297 | $207,046 | $121,906 | $93,738 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $163,308 | $143,237 | $154,996 | $153,746 | $54,187 | $97,574 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $499,250 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $312,829 | 2025 | $81,664 | show |
| HUNTINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $115,975 | 2024 | $43,130 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $22,858 | 2022 | $15,948 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,527 | 2024 | $14,290 | show |
| SABINO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,411 | 2023 | $891 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2022, 2024-2025 | 4 | $2,150 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,052,923 | $767,064 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TERRE HAUTE HUMANE SOCIETY | IN | D20 | $882,401 | $697,850 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WARRICK HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $878,882 | $498,592 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC | IN | D20 | $1,135,561 | $1,197,722 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DEKALB HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,146,144 | $340,111 | SHELTER DIRE | $41,096 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KOKOMO HUMANE SOCIETY | IN | D20 | $1,443,580 | $1,343,264 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE ASSOCIATION INC OF MONROE COUNTY | IN | D20 | $1,439,849 | $977,001 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EXOTIC FELINE RESCUE CENTER INC | IN | D20 | $1,386,670 | $1,062,748 | Vice President | $45,731 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL PROTECTION LEAGUE INC | IN | D20 | $1,000,950 | $1,035,665 | EXEC. DIRECTOR | $62,827 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IT TAKES A VILLAGE CANINE RESCUE | IN | D20 | $911,930 | $806,120 | Executive Director | $66,750 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INC | MD | D20 | $910,409 | $922,357 | Executive Dir. | $29,808 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENNINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | MN | D20 | $1,258,509 | $460,435 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THOMASVILLE THOMAS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $1,048,887 | $1,031,286 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAWSON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $1,508,874 | $1,009,698 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | FL | D20 | $847,561 | $742,705 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,652 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHAWANO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $1,102,737 | $603,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEWIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | NY | D20 | $879,483 | $388,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROSS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | OH | D20 | $959,146 | $524,763 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $994,349 | $985,757 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $1,048,759 | $785,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WAUPACA COUNTY INC | WI | D20 | $1,148,430 | $458,983 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $52,515 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INC | WI | D20 | $961,441 | $1,025,994 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $81,570 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $875,631 | $991,156 | BOARDMEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WORCESTER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED | MD | D20 | $1,012,840 | $725,362 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF RALEIGH COUNTY INC | WV | D20 | $1,085,613 | $730,204 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $715,049 spent · pay $374,117 · grants $0 · events $4,103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $342,386 | $342,386 | - | - | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL COSTS | $135,323 | $135,323 | - | - | 18.9% |
| All other expenses | $42,774 | $42,774 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $37,434 | $37,434 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $31,731 | $31,731 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAM | $29,046 | $29,046 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,502 | $26,502 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL SUPPLIES | $24,883 | $24,883 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,480 | $19,480 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,101 | $12,262 | $1,839 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,402 | $1,873 | $1,529 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,262 | $3,262 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,584 | $2,584 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,575 | $1,575 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,519 | $1,519 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $715,049 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $647,230 spent · pay $311,369 · grants $0 · events $12,923
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $258,796 | $258,796 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL COSTS | $140,795 | $140,795 | - | - | 21.8% |
| All other expenses | $46,371 | $46,371 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL SUPPLIES | $33,076 | $33,076 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAM | $29,937 | $29,937 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,558 | $28,558 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $24,871 | $24,871 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $24,446 | $24,446 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,015 | $24,015 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,634 | $22,634 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,976 | $8,976 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,822 | $1,822 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,588 | $1,588 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,345 | $516 | $829 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,798 | $11,335 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $647,230 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $527,196 spent · pay $243,521 · grants $0 · events $3,349
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,118 | $224,118 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL | $111,538 | $111,538 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Occupancy | $78,495 | $78,495 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,403 | $19,403 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAM | $19,339 | $19,339 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,025 | $18,025 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,951 | $16,951 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL NEEDS | $14,016 | $14,016 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Travel | $11,399 | $11,399 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $6,799 | $6,799 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $6,028 | - | $6,028 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $410 | $410 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,290 | $3,349 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $527,196 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $351,484 spent · pay $187,328 · grants $0 · events $664
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $172,805 | $172,805 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $67,998 | $67,998 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Occupancy | $50,395 | $50,395 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,523 | $14,523 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,294 | $12,294 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,066 | $11,066 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $8,071 | $8,071 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,672 | - | $6,672 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $3,429 | $3,429 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,688 | $1,688 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & DUES | $1,456 | $1,456 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL NEEDS | $973 | $973 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $114 | $114 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,157 | $664 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $351,484 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $279,393 spent · pay $158,743 · grants $0 · events $804
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,709 | $146,709 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $44,125 | $44,125 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Occupancy | $35,987 | $35,987 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,034 | $12,034 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,258 | $11,258 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,579 | $9,579 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $5,382 | $5,382 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,283 | - | $5,283 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL NEEDS | $2,698 | $2,698 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $1,794 | - | $1,794 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $1,752 | $1,752 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION SUPPLIES | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $577 | $577 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,954 | $804 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,393 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $242,505 spent · pay $127,302 · grants $0 · events $2,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,620 | $82,334 | $35,286 | - | 48.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $30,094 | $30,094 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING COSTS | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO COSTS | $18,305 | $18,305 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $11,993 | $11,993 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,667 | $10,667 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,854 | $8,591 | $1,263 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,682 | $6,777 | $2,905 | - | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $4,347 | $4,347 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,976 | - | $3,976 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,664 | $3,564 | $100 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL NEEDS | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,737 | $2,584 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $242,505 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $156,107 spent · pay $93,135 · grants $0 · events $2,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,978 | $60,185 | $25,793 | - | 55.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,335 | $15,335 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,023 | $12,023 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $9,962 | $9,962 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL NEEDS | $8,701 | $8,701 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,157 | $5,010 | $2,147 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,754 | - | $5,754 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,713 | $4,713 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $3,708 | $3,708 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $851 | $851 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $390 | - | $390 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,425 | $2,276 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $156,107 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $212,193 spent · pay $82,312 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $76,330 | $51,904 | $24,426 | - | 36.0% | |
| Occupancy | $54,214 | $54,214 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $28,081 | $28,081 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY SUPPLIES | $12,765 | $12,765 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,203 | $12,203 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,891 | $6,891 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,982 | $4,068 | $1,914 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,729 | - | $5,729 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,580 | $2,580 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $888 | - | $888 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $212,193 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $195,223 spent · pay $76,955 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,354 | $48,521 | $22,833 | - | 36.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $30,040 | $30,040 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $25,956 | $25,956 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,558 | $12,558 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY SUPPLIES | $11,917 | $11,917 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,464 | - | $10,464 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,874 | - | $6,874 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $6,098 | $6,098 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,893 | $5,893 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,601 | $3,809 | $1,792 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $3,098 | $3,098 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $2,612 | - | $2,612 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,008 | $2,008 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $195,223 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $147,825 spent · pay $74,127 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,723 | $46,613 | $22,110 | - | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,529 | $20,529 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,679 | $12,679 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $11,945 | $11,945 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY SUPPLIES | $5,783 | $5,783 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,404 | $3,666 | $1,738 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,116 | - | $5,116 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $4,121 | $4,121 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,937 | - | $3,937 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,516 | $2,516 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $2,406 | $2,406 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,860 | $1,860 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,790 | - | $1,790 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $1,016 | - | $1,016 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $147,825 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $159,962 spent · pay $60,513 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,219 | $34,925 | $20,294 | - | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,220 | $20,220 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $13,030 | $13,030 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $12,568 | $12,568 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,330 | $12,330 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Travel | $8,624 | $8,624 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,005 | $6,019 | $986 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,660 | $6,660 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,102 | $6,102 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,294 | $3,348 | $1,946 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,267 | $4,267 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY AND NEUTER COSTS | $4,228 | $4,228 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $2,340 | - | $2,340 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,075 | - | $2,075 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $159,962 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $165,685 spent · pay $56,010 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,806 | $32,378 | $18,428 | - | 30.7% | |
| Occupancy | $23,514 | $23,514 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $16,791 | $16,791 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $14,540 | $14,540 | - | - | 8.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,859 | $8,120 | $739 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,937 | $7,937 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,876 | $7,876 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $7,770 | $7,770 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,617 | $6,617 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $5,392 | $5,392 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,204 | $3,316 | $1,888 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY AND NEUTER COSTS | $4,338 | $4,338 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,770 | $2,770 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,279 | - | $2,279 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $992 | - | $992 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $165,685 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $156,898 spent · pay $59,973 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,661 | $31,612 | $23,049 | - | 34.8% | |
| Occupancy | $19,118 | $19,118 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $11,805 | $11,805 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $10,490 | $10,490 | - | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $8,917 | $8,262 | $655 | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $8,254 | $8,254 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,936 | $7,936 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $6,248 | $6,248 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $6,043 | $6,043 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,814 | $5,814 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,662 | - | $5,662 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,312 | $3,812 | $1,500 | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,635 | - | $3,635 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,353 | $1,353 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $156,898 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $151,920 spent · pay $69,262 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $69,262 | 45.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,450 | 35.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,034 | 16.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,414 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $760 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $151,920 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $163,987 spent · pay $78,007 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $69,234 | $69,234 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Occupancy | $24,479 | $24,479 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMANE EDUCATION | $11,997 | $11,997 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,773 | $8,773 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $8,608 | $8,608 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $8,549 | $8,549 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO MAINT | $7,908 | $7,908 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,859 | $4,859 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,365 | $4,365 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,814 | $3,814 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,417 | $3,417 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY AND NEUTER COSTS | $3,400 | $3,400 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,367 | - | $2,367 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,217 | $2,217 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $163,987 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $143,237 spent · pay $77,172 · grants $0 · events $1,781
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $77,172 | 53.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,880 | 33.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,301 | 10.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,918 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $966 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,781 | reported apart |
| Total | $143,237 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments