HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-hobart-inc-350989082. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-hobart-inc-350989082
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-hobart-inc-350989082. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $408K
- EIN
- 35-0989082
- Address
- 2054 E STATE ROAD 130, HOBART, IN 46342-4702
- Website
- www.hshobart.org
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1956 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To shelter, rescue and protect Gods creatures from abuse, injury and mistreatment and to build and strenthen pet families throughout the community
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Slavik (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2014-2016 | $41,579 | $145,687 | 1 |
| Carol Konopacki (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | $21,953 | $94,071 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Cornelius | President | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcy Brown | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Board Member | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Beverly | Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Kurek | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelsea Russell | Secretary | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caris Cardona | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caris Cordona (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Peyton (former) | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Young (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Watts (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Webber (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Blaker (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Webber (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcelina Brown (former) | Vice President | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Payton (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ahren Hildebrandt (former) | President | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Skrenka (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luann Taylor (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Labadi (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Bedella (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Hutnick (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Labadie (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Hudnick (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Fisher (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cris Skrenka (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauanne Taylor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maxine Bednar (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Skrenka (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Lauanne Taylorf (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Kurek | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelsea Russell | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Beverly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcy Brown | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caris Cardona | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcy Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Beverly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caris Cordona | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Peyton | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Young | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Kurek | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Watts | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Beverly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caris Cardona | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Webber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcy Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caris Cardona | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Blaker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Webber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Peyton | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcy Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Beverly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Webber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcelina Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Payton | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Cornelius | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Webber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcelina Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Payton | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Payton | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Previs | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcelina Brown | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ahren Hildebrandt | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE PAYTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PREVIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELINA BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AHREN HILDEBRANDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE PAYTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SKRENKA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PREVIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUANN TAYLOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $64K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA SLAVIK | 2ND VICE PRE | 44 | $41,579 | $0 | $0 | $41,579 | 1 |
| CAROL KONOPACKI | TREASURER | 35 | $21,953 | $0 | $0 | $21,953 | 1 |
| LAURA LABADI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE BEDELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HUTNICK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $63K · 14 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA SLAVIK | VICE PRESIDE | 44 | $37,110 | $0 | $0 | $37,110 | 1 |
| CAROL KONOPACKI | TREASURER | 35 | $25,478 | $0 | $0 | $25,478 | 1 |
| LAURA LABADIE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HUDNICK | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE BEDELLA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY FISHER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRIS SKRENKA | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUANNE TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $114K · 14 employees · 1,520 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA SLAVIK | 2ND VICE PRE | 44 | $33,499 | $33,499 | $0 | $66,998 | 1 |
| CAROL KONOPACKI | TREASURER | 35 | $23,320 | $23,320 | $0 | $46,640 | 1 |
| LAURA LABADIE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAXINE BEDNAR | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HUDNICK | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE BEDELLA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY FISHER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHRIS SKRENKA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LAUANNE TAYLORF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,135,561 | $1,197,722 | $408,276 | $259,313 | $1,077,063 | $52,800 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,300,239 | $1,081,943 | $559,201 | $409,301 | $1,211,097 | $79,200 | $0 | 28 | 55 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $995,929 | $941,035 | $340,905 | $191,005 | $909,655 | $86,125 | $0 | 34 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $838,867 | $900,722 | $260,933 | $102,070 | $764,193 | $74,400 | $0 | 32 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,812 | $755,714 | $208,824 | $58,924 | $623,399 | $74,400 | $0 | 29 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $533,303 | $610,779 | $215,952 | $1,750 | $458,891 | $74,400 | $0 | 18 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $610,733 | $588,097 | $133,144 | $131,997 | $536,433 | $74,300 | $0 | 18 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,159 | $440,593 | $109,361 | $109,361 | $256,182 | $55,221 | - | 17 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,210 | $346,901 | $232,795 | $232,795 | $159,428 | $70,722 | - | 9 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,036 | $393,417 | $349,486 | $349,486 | $178,465 | $87,153 | $100 | 10 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $552,868 | $389,440 | $475,867 | $475,867 | $460,939 | $86,480 | $62,588 | 14 | 2 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,368 | $391,543 | $312,439 | $312,439 | $197,181 | $88,957 | $56,819 | 14 | 1,520 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $339,047 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETCO LOVE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $128,754 | 2024 | $53,715 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $85,745 | 2024 | $40,370 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $27,515 | 2024 | $11,954 | show |
| JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $25,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| CROWN POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $15,622 | 2023 | $5,765 | show |
| BISSELL PET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC” | 2020-2021 | 6 | $13,200 | 2021 | $5,600 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $8,371 | 2025 | $8,371 | show |
| PETFINDER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $7,690 | 2014 | $7,690 | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Humane Society of Hobart Inc” | 2018 | 1 | $1,050 | 2018 | $1,050 | show |
| GAP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEKALB HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,146,144 | $340,111 | SHELTER DIRE | $41,096 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUNTINGTON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,106,521 | $715,049 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MORGAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,561,293 | $517,581 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WARRICK HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $878,882 | $498,592 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,052,923 | $767,064 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KOKOMO HUMANE SOCIETY | IN | D20 | $1,443,580 | $1,343,264 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TERRE HAUTE HUMANE SOCIETY | IN | D20 | $882,401 | $697,850 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE ASSOCIATION INC OF MONROE COUNTY | IN | D20 | $1,439,849 | $977,001 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXOTIC FELINE RESCUE CENTER INC | IN | D20 | $1,386,670 | $1,062,748 | Vice President | $45,731 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL PROTECTION LEAGUE INC | IN | D20 | $1,000,950 | $1,035,665 | EXEC. DIRECTOR | $62,827 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IT TAKES A VILLAGE CANINE RESCUE | IN | D20 | $911,930 | $806,120 | Executive Director | $66,750 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAOS INC | NM | D20 | $918,843 | $810,903 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF PENSACOLA INC | FL | D20 | $1,331,789 | $1,285,761 | CEO | $114,692 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC | LA | D20 | $938,903 | $1,069,321 | Treasurer | $40,577 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MIDDLETOWN INC | NY | D20 | $953,530 | $475,265 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PORTSMOUTH HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VA | D20 | $1,438,033 | $1,387,952 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEORGIA INC | GA | D20 | $1,356,711 | $1,109,428 | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $69,451 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INC | MD | D20 | $910,409 | $922,357 | Executive Dir. | $29,808 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF RALEIGH COUNTY INC | WV | D20 | $1,085,613 | $730,204 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AL-VAN HUMANE SOCIETY INC | MI | D20 | $1,148,492 | $656,320 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HENRICO HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VA | D20 | $861,171 | $520,344 | Volunteer Manager | $78,563 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF PAGOSA SPRINGS INC | CO | D20 | $1,284,562 | $1,338,628 | Executive Dir. | $91,333 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOOTHILLS HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $952,029 | $868,872 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIOUXLAND HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IA | D20 | $1,553,462 | $1,380,500 | PREDECESSOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,779 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALBANY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $1,166,457 | $756,781 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,197,722 spent · pay $547,828 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $610,984 | $435,747 | $175,237 | - | 51.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $547,828 | $547,828 | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Insurance | $38,910 | $38,910 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Total | $1,197,722 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,081,943 spent · pay $505,059 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $554,606 | $420,423 | $134,183 | - | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $505,059 | $505,059 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,278 | $22,278 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $1,081,943 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $941,035 spent · pay $449,245 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $467,901 | $361,505 | $106,396 | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $449,245 | $449,245 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,327 | - | $4,327 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $312 | - | $312 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $941,035 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $900,722 spent · pay $429,428 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $429,428 | $429,428 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Fees: management | $373,135 | $357,621 | $15,514 | - | 41.4% | |
| Office expenses | $58,611 | - | $58,611 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,737 | - | $20,737 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,096 | - | $12,096 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,764 | - | $3,764 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,951 | - | $2,951 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $900,722 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $755,714 spent · pay $353,656 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $369,041 | $358,131 | $10,910 | - | 48.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $353,656 | $353,656 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,362 | - | $16,362 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,383 | - | $5,383 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,365 | - | $5,365 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,632 | - | $3,632 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $755,714 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $610,779 spent · pay $303,142 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $303,142 | $303,142 | - | - | 49.6% | |
| Fees: management | $261,509 | $237,889 | $23,620 | - | 42.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,559 | - | $12,559 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,723 | - | $11,723 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,977 | - | $10,977 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,019 | - | $6,019 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,850 | - | $4,850 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $610,779 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $588,097 spent · pay $332,891 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $332,891 | $332,891 | - | - | 56.6% | |
| Fees: management | $216,279 | $216,279 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,427 | - | $16,427 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,675 | - | $6,675 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,937 | - | $4,937 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,790 | - | $4,790 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $3,621 | - | $3,621 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VanFuel | $2,427 | $2,427 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $588,097 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $440,593 spent · pay $275,832 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $275,832 | - | $275,832 | - | 62.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $94,217 | $94,217 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Office expenses | $31,843 | - | $31,843 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,841 | - | $22,841 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,417 | $7,417 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,930 | - | $4,930 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,978 | $741 | $2,237 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $535 | - | $535 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $440,593 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $346,901 spent · pay $226,990 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $226,990 | - | $226,990 | - | 65.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VET, NEUTER, PICK UP | $45,616 | $45,616 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Occupancy | $23,221 | - | $23,221 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,635 | - | $17,635 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,094 | - | $17,094 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,159 | $7,159 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVICES | $4,289 | $4,289 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | VAN | $1,760 | $1,760 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,498 | $1,498 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REG/EXP | $1,066 | $1,066 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $558 | - | $558 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $346,901 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $393,417 spent · pay $217,282 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $217,182 | - | $217,182 | - | 55.2% | |
| Occupancy | $96,961 | - | $96,961 | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET, NEUTER, PICK UP | $50,425 | $50,425 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Office expenses | $19,763 | - | $19,763 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,729 | $5,729 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $766 | $766 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $704 | $704 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $680 | - | $680 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $37 | - | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $393,417 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $389,440 spent · pay $229,062 · grants $0 · events $1,973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $211,570 | - | $211,570 | - | 54.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER MAINTENANCE | $58,901 | $58,901 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN, NEUTER | $49,374 | $49,374 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,492 | - | $17,492 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $13,678 | $7,673 | $4,841 | $1,164 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,044 | - | $13,044 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,424 | $6,424 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,322 | - | $6,322 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $6,181 | $6,181 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL DISPOSAL | $5,829 | $5,829 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | - | $625 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,469 | $1,973 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $389,440 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $391,543 spent · pay $213,214 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,255 | - | $139,255 | - | 35.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PY OVERSTATED INCOME | $59,015 | - | $59,015 | - | 15.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,819 | - | $56,819 | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN, NEUTER | $38,472 | - | $38,472 | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER MAINTENANCE | $28,023 | - | $28,023 | - | 7.2% |
| All other expenses | $21,442 | - | $21,442 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,140 | - | $17,140 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $12,488 | - | $12,488 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,007 | - | $8,007 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $7,889 | - | $7,889 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,993 | - | $2,993 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,021 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $391,543 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Comments