KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INC
Cite this
Plain text KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2010. https://furp.org/org/keep-hillsborough-county-clean-inc-593138161. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2010]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/keep-hillsborough-county-clean-inc-593138161
MLA “KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2010, https://furp.org/org/keep-hillsborough-county-clean-inc-593138161. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990 · revenue $153K · expenses $165K · assets $0
- EIN
- 59-3138161
- Address
- PO BOX 2104, TAMPA, FL 33601-2104
- NTEE code
- C500
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To prevent litter,promote recycling and conservation, cleanup and beautify our community through action, education, awareness and by fostering stewardship.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Commerce (former) | Executive Director | 2009 | $40,759 | $40,759 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debra Evanson | Pres | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Gross (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Alan Donn (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Bryant Johnson (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Bob Berkhahn (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Nathan Carney (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Paul Hays (former) | President | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jan Platt (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Cam Oberting (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Michael Brown (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Jim Igler (former) | Secretary | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phil Steadham (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Tim Eckert (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Doretha Edgecomb (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Randy Canal (former) | Vice President | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sharpe (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Richard Mims (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Chuck Coleman (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Mike Globenfelt (former) | Treasurer | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Diden (former) | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debra Evanson | Pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Commerce | Executive Director | 36 | $40,759 | $0 | $0 | $40,759 | 1 |
| Paul Hays | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Canal | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryant Johnson | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Jim Igler | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jan Platt | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Alan Donn | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Mark Sharpe | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Joe Gross | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Michael Brown | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Tim Eckert | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Richard Mims | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Chuck Coleman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Cam Oberting | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Mike Globenfelt | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doretha Edgecomb | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Rick Diden | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Nathan Carney | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Phil Steadham | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| Bob Berkhahn | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,898 | $164,975 | $0 | $0 | $150 | $152,469 | $37,318 | 4 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,769 | $282,916 | $144,575 | $144,575 | $2,437 | $288,629 | $38,368 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEEP MARTIN BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $121,800 | $132,730 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KEEP ALACHUA COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $151,879 | $113,622 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,375 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP LEE COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $301,973 | $289,953 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,010 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP POLK COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $184,054 | $171,365 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,619 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP PALM BEACH COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $180,500 | $180,616 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP WAKULLA COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $86,875 | $85,860 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP SANTA ROSA BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $99,187 | $82,997 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KEEP NASSAU BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $296,240 | $166,107 | Executive Director | $30,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC | FL | C50 | $197,511 | $164,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP MANATEE BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $143,914 | $189,105 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE COMMODORE TRAIL INC | FL | C50 | $278,095 | $135,074 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCENIC JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | C50 | $91,711 | $93,429 | Executive Director | $60,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER SUN CITY CENTER BEAUTIFICATION CORP | FL | C50 | $230,351 | $226,176 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEMORY TREES CORPORATION | FL | C50 | $91,363 | $53,896 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEATHERSOUND COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT INC | FL | C50 | $285,002 | $254,468 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINNIE PALMER NATURE RESERVE | FL | C50 | $260,286 | $126,060 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP ISLIP CLEAN INC | NY | C50 | $86,589 | $79,607 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| KEEP CASS COUNTY BEAUTIFUL | NE | C50 | $191,196 | $191,177 | Executive Director | $56,615 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLEAN VALLEY COUNCIL INC | VA | C50 | $194,336 | $277,989 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,589 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| KEEP EVANSVILLE BEAUTIFUL INC | IN | C50 | $242,493 | $267,287 | PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,047 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEEP THE MIDLANDS BEAUTIFUL | SC | C50 | $264,474 | $265,200 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,162 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEEP ROCKLAND BEAUTIFUL INC | NY | C50 | $202,946 | $172,363 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,506 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEEP NORTH CAROLINA BEAUTIFUL INC | NC | C50 | $219,072 | $215,036 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEEP WACO BEAUTIFUL INC | TX | C50 | $239,410 | $262,831 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,933 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEEP TOLEDO BEAUTIFUL INC | OH | C50 | $297,117 | $275,277 | EXEC DIRECTO | $98,523 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990 · $164,975 spent · pay $87,984 · grants $0 · events $1,985
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $40,410 | $20,205 | $20,205 | - | 24.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,318 | $25,808 | $11,510 | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleanups & Public Outreach | $28,126 | $28,126 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Office expenses | $13,300 | $6,994 | $6,306 | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,789 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $6,438 | $6,438 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $6,136 | $3,592 | $2,544 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,591 | $3,310 | $2,281 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Adopt A Road Supplies | $5,098 | $5,098 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,665 | $2,181 | $2,484 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,875 | $2,268 | $1,607 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $2,934 | $1,709 | $1,225 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,310 | $1,352 | $958 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,985 | $1,985 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $164,975 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $282,916 spent · pay $114,126 · grants $0 · events $4,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,399 | $29,700 | $29,699 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleanups & Public Outreach | $52,703 | $52,703 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,368 | $26,858 | $11,510 | - | 13.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,067 | $26,067 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Adopt A Road Supplies | $19,440 | $19,440 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Office expenses | $19,188 | $11,072 | $8,106 | $10 | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,872 | $5,710 | $4,162 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,880 | $5,137 | $3,743 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $8,767 | $8,767 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Recycling | $8,516 | $8,516 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,451 | $4,888 | $3,563 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,615 | $4,405 | $3,210 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,479 | $4,321 | $3,158 | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,181 | $4,181 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,520 | $1,458 | $1,062 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $1,179 | $682 | $497 | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $39 | - | $39 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $282,916 | 100% |
Comments