CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/clifton-sanctuary-ministries-inc-582398005. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/clifton-sanctuary-ministries-inc-582398005
MLA “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/clifton-sanctuary-ministries-inc-582398005. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $470K · expenses $475K · assets $514K
- EIN
- 58-2398005
- Address
- 369 CONNECTICUT AVE NE, ATLANTA, GA 30307-2238
- Website
- www.cliftonsanctuary.com
- NTEE code
- L40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Housing for homeless men:Clifton Sanctuary Ministries provides year-round transitional housing services and counseling to homeless men.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 2011-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 2011-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Parker (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Overfield (former) | Vice-President | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Macy (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Florence Milway (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Swink (former) | Vice-President | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Johnson (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Thurmond (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Johnston (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Crutcher (former) | Vice-President | 2011-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Cecelya Taylor (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harrington Witherspoon (former) | Secretary | 2011-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Michalove (former) | Director | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Woods (former) | Director | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynsley Tyler (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Zinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Prince | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Parker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Diener | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Mjorud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Kellogg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Slade | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beckman | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenya Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Ellis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Woodward | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brittany Overfield | Vice-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Macy | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE PRINCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE MILWAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SWINK | Vice-President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK MJORUD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON SLADE | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BECKMAN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN DAVIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE THURMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WOODWARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HALE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LEE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY OVERFIELD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MACY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF VAUGHN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE PRINCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE MILWAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SWINK | Vice-President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK MJORUD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON SLADE | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BECKMAN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN DAVIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE THURMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WOODWARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HALE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LEE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY OVERFIELD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MACY | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF VAUGHN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE PRINCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE MILWAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SWINK | Vice-President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK MJORUD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON SLADE | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BECKMAN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN DAVIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE THURMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WOODWARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIK MJORUD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE MILWAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SWINK | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUTCHER | Vice-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON SLADE | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BECKMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CECELYA TAYLOR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE THURMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRINGTON WITHERSPOON | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WOODWARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIK MJORUD | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MICHALOVE | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOODS | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SWINK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUTCHER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON SLADE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BECKMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CECELYA TAYLOR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE THURMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNSLEY TYLER | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARRINGTON WITHERSPOON | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WOODWARD | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,641 | $474,658 | $514,484 | $512,299 | $447,914 | $21,727 | $0 | 12 | 300 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,163 | $377,816 | $499,711 | $498,503 | $437,798 | $23,365 | $0 | 0 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $467,956 | $358,633 | $406,193 | $403,199 | $450,833 | $17,100 | - | 7 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,117 | $275,217 | $294,973 | $289,605 | $377,295 | $13,340 | $149,631 | 12 | 300 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,090 | $270,985 | $178,573 | $173,705 | $273,353 | $14,000 | $146,969 | 11 | 300 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,598 | $337,668 | $170,476 | $122,599 | $285,561 | $19,300 | $160,831 | 5 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,352 | $359,197 | $140,405 | $140,405 | $372,510 | $24,842 | $172,027 | 0 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,939 | $261,958 | $0 | $0 | $295,207 | $17,732 | $138,945 | 8 | 300 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,418 | $258,536 | $74,834 | $55,890 | $300,154 | $14,241 | $119,692 | 4 | 300 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,017 | $271,052 | $17,772 | $8 | $239,021 | $15,996 | $130,216 | 4 | 300 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,905 | $303,048 | $30,471 | $16,043 | $282,070 | $20,835 | - | 8 | 300 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,075 | $331,195 | $77,436 | $48,688 | $352,938 | $16,122 | $189,949 | 8 | 300 |
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,313,764 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $207,204 | 2024 | $20,343 | show |
| WATERFALL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2014, 2017, 2021-2022 | 5 | $150,000 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $138,650 | 2024 | $76,450 | show |
| SOMERSET FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “clifton sanctuary ministries” | 2015-2024 | 10 | $123,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2017-2023 | 10 | $117,528 | 2023 | $14,900 | show |
| SECOND HELPINGS ATLANTA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $116,408 | 2024 | $20,616 | show |
| THE IMLAY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES”, “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| HOMEAID ATLANTA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 4 | $71,626 | 2019 | $9,726 | show |
| FRASER-PARKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES” | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| ATLANTA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES”, “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $39,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| TR UW CHARLES I BRANAN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $26,253 | 2023 | $12,896 | show |
| BETTY AND DAVIS FITZGERALD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $15,250 | 2019 | $6,250 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $12,326 | 2021 | $7,194 | show |
| AEC TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| WALTER RICH ETAL MEM FD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE SCOTT HUDGENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| PRICE GILBERT JR CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2012, 2017 | 2 | $9,000 | 2017 | $4,000 | show |
| THOMAS H PITTS TRUST UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Clifton Sanctuary Ministries Inc”, “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2012, 2021-2025 | 6 | $8,500 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| IDA ALICE RYAN TR UW FBO LUCILLE K PETERS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER ATLANTA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,250 | 2020 | $5,250 | show |
| BOBBIE BAILEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES” | 2019 | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 | $2,500 | show |
| WHITCOMB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLIFTON SANCTUARY MINISTRIES INC” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMING HOME MINISTRIES INC | GA | L40 | $675,935 | $652,592 | Executive Director | $51,444 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERENITY HOUSE OF ATLANTA MINISTRIES INC | GA | L40 | $365,260 | $500,014 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERENADE HEIGHTS INC | GA | L40 | $480,565 | $421,106 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYWARD HOMES INC | GA | L40 | $265,222 | $267,184 | Chairman | $15,957 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRED ROOTS FARM INC | GA | L40 | $413,074 | $392,076 | CEO | $84,908 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS JOY HOUSE HOMELESS SHELTER INC | GA | L40 | $587,394 | $569,496 | Executive Director | $11,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISAIAH HOUSE | GA | L40 | $370,211 | $307,643 | Executive Dir. | $48,840 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGEL HOUSE OF GEORGIA INC | GA | L40 | $436,656 | $433,492 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 24-7 HOUSE INC | GA | L40 | $379,728 | $375,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF ATHENS INC | GA | L40 | $682,346 | $969,406 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A PLACE OF HOPE NORTH GA INC | GA | L40 | $306,775 | $190,785 | Executive Director | $70,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOSKINS PARK MINISTRIES INC | NC | L40 | $330,249 | $370,048 | DIRECTOR (FO | $51,998 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| JESUS LOVES YOU MINISTRY INC | FL | L40 | $440,069 | $409,813 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | TN | L40 | $434,589 | $401,341 | PRESIDENT | $16,250 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| ZACH SPEEGLE MINISTRIES | TX | L40 | $246,340 | $248,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| FREEDOM HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | IA | L40 | $251,709 | $249,287 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| SHALL NEVER THIRST MINISTRIES | NJ | L40 | $313,734 | $287,011 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $29,469 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON HAVEN MINISTRY | TX | L40 | $652,251 | $445,314 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,917 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| SECOND CHANCES FOUNDATION INC | TN | L40 | $354,153 | $367,646 | SEC TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| LA-SHAI HOUSE INC | FL | L40 | $743,916 | $675,164 | PRESIDENT | $41,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | NC | L40 | $421,307 | $442,717 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,243 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| WALKING WITH JESUS MINISTRIES | IN | L40 | $739,991 | $746,568 | Director Emeritus | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| DC USA INC | IN | L40 | $691,811 | $622,376 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| KEY HAVEN FAMILIES INC | FL | L40 | $550,341 | $811,813 | Vice President | $84,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| PAPILION HOUSE INC | TX | L40 | $259,383 | $254,922 | President | $17,385 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $474,658 spent · pay $220,852 · grants $0 · events $2,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,858 | $204,858 | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,000 | $91,000 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy | $86,871 | $86,871 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,780 | $19,780 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,994 | $15,994 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,914 | $9,823 | $1,091 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $10,136 | $10,136 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $9,771 | $8,794 | $977 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,643 | $7,779 | $864 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $6,402 | $6,402 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,495 | $4,495 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Services | $2,659 | $2,659 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,243 | $1,054 | - | $1,189 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $892 | $803 | $89 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $474,658 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $377,816 spent · pay $164,265 · grants $0 · events $792
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,254 | $152,254 | $0 | $0 | 40.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,206 | $76,206 | $0 | $0 | 20.2% | |
| Occupancy | $66,699 | $66,699 | $0 | $0 | 17.7% | |
| Insurance | $20,193 | $20,193 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,211 | $11,890 | $1,321 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,011 | $12,011 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,127 | $8,214 | $913 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,266 | $7,266 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,643 | $5,979 | $664 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $6,178 | $6,178 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $4,149 | $4,149 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Services | $1,978 | $1,978 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,109 | $998 | $111 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $792 | $492 | $0 | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $377,816 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $358,633 spent · pay $190,103 · grants $0 · events $654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $176,133 | $176,133 | $0 | $0 | 49.1% | |
| Occupancy | $90,663 | $90,663 | $0 | $0 | 25.3% | |
| Insurance | $17,790 | $17,790 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,970 | $13,970 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $13,740 | $12,366 | $1,374 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,103 | $9,993 | $1,110 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,223 | $10,223 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,884 | $6,884 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $5,897 | $5,897 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,436 | $4,892 | $544 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $2,965 | $2,965 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Services | $2,049 | $2,049 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $967 | $870 | $97 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $654 | $425 | $0 | $229 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $159 | $0 | $159 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $358,633 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $275,217 spent · pay $161,678 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $149,631 | $149,631 | $0 | $0 | 54.4% | |
| Occupancy | $55,397 | $55,397 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,881 | $17,881 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,637 | $16,637 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,047 | $12,047 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,317 | $9,317 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,820 | $4,820 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $3,557 | $3,557 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $2,984 | $2,984 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Services | $1,870 | $1,870 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $782 | $782 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $247 | $0 | $247 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $47 | $0 | $47 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $275,217 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $270,985 spent · pay $158,830 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,969 | $146,969 | $0 | $0 | 54.2% | |
| Occupancy | $53,804 | $53,804 | $0 | $0 | 19.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,407 | $17,854 | $1,553 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,861 | $11,861 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,275 | $10,234 | $1,041 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,241 | $11,241 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,316 | $0 | $9,316 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $2,359 | $2,359 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Services | $1,834 | $0 | $1,834 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $1,620 | $1,620 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,099 | $0 | $1,099 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $200 | - | - | $200 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $270,985 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $337,668 spent · pay $176,872 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $160,831 | $160,831 | $0 | $0 | 47.6% | |
| Occupancy | $74,386 | $69,541 | $4,845 | $0 | 22.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,477 | $17,919 | $1,558 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,041 | $16,041 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,828 | $13,827 | $2,001 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,912 | $0 | $13,912 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,073 | $0 | $9,073 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,369 | - | - | $8,369 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $7,012 | $7,012 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: management | $4,200 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,101 | $3,101 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $3,015 | $3,015 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $1,858 | $0 | $1,858 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $565 | $0 | $565 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $337,668 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $359,197 spent · pay $185,714 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,027 | $172,027 | $0 | $0 | 47.9% | |
| Occupancy | $85,852 | $80,758 | $5,094 | $0 | 23.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,882 | $18,000 | $1,882 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,799 | $16,375 | $1,424 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $13,740 | - | - | $13,740 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,687 | $13,687 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,392 | $0 | $10,392 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,650 | $0 | $8,650 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $7,462 | $7,462 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $6,414 | $6,414 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $1,735 | $0 | $1,735 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,126 | $1,126 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $431 | $0 | $431 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $359,197 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $261,958 spent · pay $151,276 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,945 | $138,945 | $0 | $0 | 53.0% | |
| Occupancy | $54,955 | $51,658 | $3,297 | $0 | 21.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,883 | $13,692 | $1,191 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,731 | $10,731 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,670 | $0 | $9,670 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $8,052 | $8,052 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $7,964 | $7,964 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,529 | $0 | $5,529 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,500 | - | - | $5,500 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $1,621 | $0 | $1,621 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,600 | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,244 | $622 | $622 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $755 | $755 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $434 | $0 | $434 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $75 | $75 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $261,958 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $258,536 spent · pay $134,463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $119,692 | $119,692 | $0 | $0 | 46.3% | |
| Occupancy | $60,920 | $57,265 | $3,655 | $0 | 23.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,432 | $13,177 | $1,255 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $11,884 | $11,884 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,699 | $0 | $9,699 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,171 | $9,171 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,500 | - | - | $6,500 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $6,363 | $6,363 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,600 | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,586 | $0 | $5,586 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,774 | $0 | $3,774 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,305 | $0 | $1,045 | $1,260 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $2,025 | $0 | $2,025 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $558 | $0 | $558 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $27 | $0 | $27 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $258,536 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $271,052 spent · pay $139,984 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,216 | $111,216 | $19,000 | $0 | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $71,288 | $67,011 | $4,277 | $0 | 26.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,954 | $13,699 | $1,255 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,250 | - | - | $10,250 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,768 | $8,315 | $1,453 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,610 | $0 | $8,610 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $7,732 | $7,732 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $6,930 | $6,930 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,442 | $0 | $5,442 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,443 | $0 | $3,443 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $1,870 | $0 | $1,870 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $490 | $0 | $490 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $59 | $0 | $59 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $271,052 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $303,048 spent · pay $153,417 · grants $0 · events $303
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,025 | $122,025 | $19,000 | $0 | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $83,786 | $78,759 | $5,027 | $0 | 27.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $17,500 | - | - | $17,500 | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,120 | $11,920 | $1,200 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,392 | $11,244 | $1,148 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,728 | $0 | $7,728 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,600 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $7,195 | $7,195 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,655 | $0 | $4,655 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,756 | $0 | $3,756 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $3,078 | $3,078 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $479 | $0 | $479 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $428 | $0 | $0 | $428 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $306 | $0 | $306 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $303 | $303 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $303,048 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $331,195 spent · pay $204,976 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $189,949 | $189,949 | $0 | $0 | 57.4% | |
| Occupancy | $64,468 | $6,061 | $58,407 | $0 | 19.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,027 | $15,027 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,504 | $0 | $14,504 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $11,300 | $0 | $11,300 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,312 | $6,328 | $984 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $6,345 | $0 | $697 | $5,648 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $6,192 | $0 | $6,192 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $5,377 | $2,689 | $2,688 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,000 | - | - | $4,000 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Supplies | $3,477 | $3,477 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $1,501 | $0 | $1,501 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $1,343 | $1,343 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $400 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $331,195 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | -$18,652 | 1 |
| 2025 | $0 | -$79,561 | 1 |
| 2024 | $0 | $19,685 | 1 |
| 2023 | $0 | $15,614 | 1 |
| 2022 | $0 | $131,582 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $127,750 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | -$109,500 | 2 |
| 2019 | $0 | $8,280 | 3 |
| 2018 | $0 | $65,700 | 1 |
| 2017 | $0 | $104,880 | 2 |
| 2016 | $0 | -$4,740 | 2 |
| 2015 | $0 | $54,000 | 2 |
Largest awards · 16 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | -$18,652 |
| 2025 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | -$79,561 |
| 2024 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | $19,685 |
| 2023 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | $15,614 |
| 2022 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | $131,582 |
| 2021 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | RESIDENTIAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES 623220 | OVERNIGHT SHELTER TEMPORARY HOUSING | $127,750 |
| 2020 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | HOMELESS SHELTER | -$109,500 |
| 2019 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | HOMELESS SHELTER | $109,500 |
| 2019 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF HOMELESS SHELTER | -$15,120 |
| 2019 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF HOMELESS SHELTER | -$86,100 |
| 2018 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF HOMELESS SHELTER | $65,700 |
| 2017 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF HOMELESS SHELTER | $109,500 |
| 2017 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | TEMPORARY HOUSING IGF::OT::IGF | -$4,620 |
| 2016 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | TEMPORARY HOUSING IGF::OT::IGF | $28,500 |
| 2016 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF TEMPORARY SHELTER | -$33,240 |
| 2015 | Department of Veterans Affairs | Contract | TEMPORARY SHELTERS 624221 | IGF::OT::IGF TEMPORARY SHELTER | $54,000 |
Comments