FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FMRS HOUSING INC

Cite this

Plain text FMRS HOUSING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/550697356. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FMRS HOUSING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/550697356

MLA “FMRS HOUSING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/550697356. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $259K · expenses $190K · assets $329K

EIN
55-0697356
Address
PO BOX 1780, BECKLEY, WV 25802-1780
NTEE code
P80Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CHRONICALLY MENTALLY ILL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brian Buchanan PRESIDENT2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Eddiena Schoolfield SECRETARY/TR2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Robert Hayes MEMBER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Denita Walker MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kenneth Chittum MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Donita Walker (former) MEMBER2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Sutphin (former) VICE-CHAIR2019 0 $0 reported 2
Pete Torrico (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Virginia Jefferson (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Manuel M Cartelle (former) MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Sharon Harmon (former) MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Drema Robertson (former) MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Kip Buchanon (former) MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH CHITTUM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $02
DENITA WALKER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DENITA WALKER MEMBER0 $0-- $02
KENNETH CHITTUM MEMBER0 $0-- $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DENITA WALKER MEMBER0 $0-- $02
KENNETH CHITTUM MEMBER0 $0-- $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DENITA WALKER MEMBER0 $0-- $02
KENNETH CHITTUM MEMBER0 $0-- $02
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY0 $0-- $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DONITA WALKER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
KENNETH CHITTUM MEMBER0 $0-- $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $02
GARY SUTPHIN VICE-CHAIR0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $02
PETE TORRICO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
VIRGINIA JEFFERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN BUCHANAN CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $02
PETE TORRICO VICE CHAIRMA0 $0-- $02
ROBERT HAYES MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DONITA WALKER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETE TORRICO CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY-TR0 $0-- $02
VIRGINIA JEFFERSON MEMBER0 $0-- $02
MANUEL M CARTELLE MEMBER0 $0-- $02
SHARON HARMON MEMBER0 $0-- $02
DREMA ROBERTSON MEMBER0 $0-- $02
KIP BUCHANON MEMBER0 $0-- $02
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETE TORRICO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA JEFFERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MANUEL M CARTELLE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON HARMON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DREMA ROBERTSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KIP BUCHANON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETE TORRICO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $02
EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA JEFFERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MANUEL M CARTELLE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON HARMON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DREMA ROBERTSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
KIP BUCHANON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,668$190,089 $329,305$97,494 $176,795$81,612 -0-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,479$198,550 $283,025$28,915 $149,187$47,946 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,286$168,349 $321,550$29,986 $150,253$47,635 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,357$143,032 $314,353$48 $140,160$39,955 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,029$152,835 $286,389-$37,280 $137,457$41,222 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,679$130,983 $272,594-$63,472 $131,042$44,321 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,284$125,857 $250,727-$111,171 $92,957$41,869 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,868$123,085 $255,480-$124,601 -$134,486 ---
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,189$112,318 $254,218-$138,384 $0$147,445 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,570$114,130 $236,420-$174,255 $0$141,529 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PATRIOTS 4 INCWVP80 $238,479$66,683 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND INCWVP80 $264,174$128,593 MANAGER$12,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNT DAVID HOUSING INCMEP80 $206,108$202,847 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOPE HOUSING OF MIAMI INCOKP80 $202,043$226,444 Board President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHURCHILL COMMONS HOUSING CORPORATIONWYP80 $290,394$308,583 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$184,308 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ISAIAH HOUSE INCNYP80 $387,311$396,768 Executive Director$84,789 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
SHAKOPEE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INCMNP80 $206,718$252,201 PRESIDENT/TR$599,259 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES NO 10 INCORPORATEDOHP80 $359,065$431,205 PRESIDENT/CE$421,367 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
COLEMAN ROAD SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INCMNP80 $225,464$256,044 PRESIDENT/TR$621,952 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSAL CITY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INCMNP80 $171,303$235,621 PRESIDENT/TR$599,259 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES 9 INCORPORATEDOHP80 $307,104$540,445 PRESIDENT/CE$421,367 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
TRELLIS APARTMENTS INCSCP80 $199,481$165,803 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOUSING AND ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY INCFLP80 $391,911$348,713 EXECUTIVE DI$138,036 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
MOUNDS VIEW SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INCMNP80 $274,385$281,148 TREASURER$310,879 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
RHYTHM OF THE REIN INCVTP80 $192,776$179,846 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HORIZON RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES II INCILP80 $171,183$211,274 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
EDWARDS HOUSING INCORPORATEDTXP80 $289,514$289,514 Executive Dire$48,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
JUST KEEP SMILING INCALP80 $206,453$309,189 FOUNDER/DIRE$9,600 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
A NEW BEGINNING FOR YOU INCALP80 $284,902$286,360 DIRECTOR$62,400 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HOME PROGRAM INCNYP80 $228,605$215,945 EXECUTIVE DI$65,579 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
NEW HOPE VILLAGE INCCAP80 $300,199$317,212 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HELPING HAND FOUNDATION INCNJP80 $179,500$202,527 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
STIRRUPS N STRIDES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INCFLP80 $281,514$247,958 PROGRAM ASSISTANT$30,700 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
ST FRANCIS SENIOR RESOURCES INCMTP80 $196,479$246,311 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HOMES FOR LAUREL INCMDP80 $190,051$233,758 VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$287,750 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,050,17454 222016–2024 JUSTICE HEALTH INITIATIVE INC; CRANBERRY SUNSET FARM INC; ASSOCIATION OF HORIZON INC; AT HOME IN DARIEN INC and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$473,20039 182014–2024 836 INC; ISAIAH HOUSE INC; GIVING TOGETHER INC; HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND INC and 14 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$315,10031 72012–2024 ESTHER SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC; DATHOUSE INC; A HOME BASE FOR TRANSITIONING FOSTER YOUTH INC; FOSTER FLORIDA INC and 3 more
O L PATHY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$310,0007 12013–2021 HOPE HOUSE
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$301,0001 12020–2020 CRANBERRY SUNSET FARM INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$270,00012 22009–2024 HOPE HOUSE; GIVING TOGETHER INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$260,1007 12009–2015 HELPING HAND FOUNDATION INC
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$231,45011 12010–2024 PEOPLE CENTER INC
FINGER LAKES AREA COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT DAF sponsor$219,0002 22023–2023 ISAIAH HOUSE INC; FLYING SQUIRREL COMMUNITY SPACE INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$200,0001 12023–2023 REINS TO RECOVERY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BURKE COUNTY DAF sponsor$191,8189 12011–2023 MEETING PLACE ONE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$190,48420 72019–2024 HORSES FOR HOPE TRC INC; COACHING FOR EVERYONE INC; HOYT FOUNDATION INC; HOUSE OF HOPE OF OCEAN COUNTY INC and 3 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$165,5699 12014–2024 LINKING HOPE AND HELP INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$158,50615 52018–2024 CITY OF REFUGE PULASKI INC; DATHOUSE INC; THE COMING HOME CONNECTION INC; FLYING SQUIRREL COMMUNITY SPACE INC and 1 more
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$154,27411 12016–2024 HARTFORD ARTISANS WEAVING CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $190,089 spent · pay $24,729 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $137,388$137,388-- 72.3%
Other salaries and wages $19,393$3,393$16,000- 10.2%
Fees: management $9,900-$9,900- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $8,150-$8,150- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,660$7,660-- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $3,852$3,852-- 2.0%
Office expenses $2,262-$2,262- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $1,484$1,484-- 0.8%
Total$190,089100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $198,550 spent · pay $49,693 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $87,412 44.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $49,693 25.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,045 22.2%
Fees to independent contractors $17,400 8.8%
Total$198,550100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $168,349 spent · pay $33,458 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $112,635 66.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $33,458 19.9%
Fees to independent contractors $18,651 11.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,605 2.1%
Total$168,349100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $143,032 spent · pay $49,731 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $72,941 51.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $49,731 34.8%
Fees to independent contractors $17,740 12.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,620 1.8%
Total$143,032100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $152,835 spent · pay $42,408 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $90,265 59.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $42,408 27.7%
Fees to independent contractors $16,528 10.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,634 2.4%
Total$152,835100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $130,983 spent · pay $28,401 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $76,137 58.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $28,401 21.7%
Fees to independent contractors $15,842 12.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,603 8.1%
Total$130,983100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $125,857 spent · pay $19,785 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $70,012 55.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,443 17.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $19,785 15.7%
Fees to independent contractors $14,617 11.6%
Total$125,857100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $123,085 spent · pay $10,044 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $77,784 63.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,963 16.2%
Fees to independent contractors $15,294 12.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,044 8.2%
Total$123,085100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $112,318 spent · pay $9,250 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $31,172$31,172-- 27.8%
Occupancy $20,346$20,346-- 18.1%
Depreciation and depletion $18,409$18,409-- 16.4%
Other salaries and wages $7,926$7,126$800- 7.1%
Fees: management $7,920-$7,920- 7.1%
Fees: accounting $7,639-$7,639- 6.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $6,909$6,909-- 6.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,443$6,443-- 5.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $1,739$1,739-- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,561-$1,561- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $1,324$1,192$132- 1.2%
Insurance $865$865-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $65-$65- 0.1%
Total$112,318100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $114,130 spent · pay $13,616 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $32,130$32,130-- 28.2%
Occupancy $20,027$20,027-- 17.5%
Depreciation and depletion $18,707$18,707-- 16.4%
Other salaries and wages $11,615$10,752$863- 10.2%
Fees: other services $8,424$8,424-- 7.4%
Fees: management $7,560-$7,560- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $7,391-$7,391- 6.5%
Office expenses $5,032$3,472$1,560- 4.4%
Other employee benefits $2,001$1,852$149- 1.8%
Insurance $820$820-- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $348$348-- 0.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $75$75-- 0.1%
Total$114,130100%

View the filing