FMRS HOUSING INC
Cite this
Plain text FMRS HOUSING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/550697356. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FMRS HOUSING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/550697356
MLA “FMRS HOUSING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/550697356. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $259K · expenses $190K · assets $329K
- EIN
- 55-0697356
- Address
- PO BOX 1780, BECKLEY, WV 25802-1780
- NTEE code
- P80Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CHRONICALLY MENTALLY ILL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Buchanan | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eddiena Schoolfield | SECRETARY/TR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Hayes | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denita Walker | MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Chittum | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donita Walker (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Sutphin (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pete Torrico (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Virginia Jefferson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Manuel M Cartelle (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sharon Harmon (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Drema Robertson (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kip Buchanon (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH CHITTUM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENITA WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DENITA WALKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH CHITTUM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DENITA WALKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH CHITTUM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DENITA WALKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH CHITTUM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DONITA WALKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH CHITTUM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY SUTPHIN | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SEC/TREASURE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETE TORRICO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA JEFFERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETE TORRICO | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HAYES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DONITA WALKER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE TORRICO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY-TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA JEFFERSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MANUEL M CARTELLE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON HARMON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DREMA ROBERTSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIP BUCHANON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE TORRICO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA JEFFERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANUEL M CARTELLE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON HARMON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DREMA ROBERTSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIP BUCHANON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE TORRICO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIENA SCHOOLFIELD | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA JEFFERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANUEL M CARTELLE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON HARMON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DREMA ROBERTSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIP BUCHANON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,668 | $190,089 | $329,305 | $97,494 | $176,795 | $81,612 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $197,479 | $198,550 | $283,025 | $28,915 | $149,187 | $47,946 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $198,286 | $168,349 | $321,550 | $29,986 | $150,253 | $47,635 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $180,357 | $143,032 | $314,353 | $48 | $140,160 | $39,955 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,029 | $152,835 | $286,389 | -$37,280 | $137,457 | $41,222 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,679 | $130,983 | $272,594 | -$63,472 | $131,042 | $44,321 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $139,284 | $125,857 | $250,727 | -$111,171 | $92,957 | $41,869 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,868 | $123,085 | $255,480 | -$124,601 | - | $134,486 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,189 | $112,318 | $254,218 | -$138,384 | $0 | $147,445 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,570 | $114,130 | $236,420 | -$174,255 | $0 | $141,529 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRIOTS 4 INC | WV | P80 | $238,479 | $66,683 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND INC | WV | P80 | $264,174 | $128,593 | MANAGER | $12,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT DAVID HOUSING INC | ME | P80 | $206,108 | $202,847 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE HOUSING OF MIAMI INC | OK | P80 | $202,043 | $226,444 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHURCHILL COMMONS HOUSING CORPORATION | WY | P80 | $290,394 | $308,583 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,308 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ISAIAH HOUSE INC | NY | P80 | $387,311 | $396,768 | Executive Director | $84,789 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SHAKOPEE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | P80 | $206,718 | $252,201 | PRESIDENT/TR | $599,259 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES NO 10 INCORPORATED | OH | P80 | $359,065 | $431,205 | PRESIDENT/CE | $421,367 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COLEMAN ROAD SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | P80 | $225,464 | $256,044 | PRESIDENT/TR | $621,952 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSAL CITY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | P80 | $171,303 | $235,621 | PRESIDENT/TR | $599,259 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES 9 INCORPORATED | OH | P80 | $307,104 | $540,445 | PRESIDENT/CE | $421,367 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| TRELLIS APARTMENTS INC | SC | P80 | $199,481 | $165,803 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSING AND ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY INC | FL | P80 | $391,911 | $348,713 | EXECUTIVE DI | $138,036 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNDS VIEW SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | P80 | $274,385 | $281,148 | TREASURER | $310,879 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC | VT | P80 | $192,776 | $179,846 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HORIZON RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES II INC | IL | P80 | $171,183 | $211,274 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARDS HOUSING INCORPORATED | TX | P80 | $289,514 | $289,514 | Executive Dire | $48,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| JUST KEEP SMILING INC | AL | P80 | $206,453 | $309,189 | FOUNDER/DIRE | $9,600 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| A NEW BEGINNING FOR YOU INC | AL | P80 | $284,902 | $286,360 | DIRECTOR | $62,400 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOME PROGRAM INC | NY | P80 | $228,605 | $215,945 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,579 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HOPE VILLAGE INC | CA | P80 | $300,199 | $317,212 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HAND FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P80 | $179,500 | $202,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| STIRRUPS N STRIDES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | FL | P80 | $281,514 | $247,958 | PROGRAM ASSISTANT | $30,700 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ST FRANCIS SENIOR RESOURCES INC | MT | P80 | $196,479 | $246,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOMES FOR LAUREL INC | MD | P80 | $190,051 | $233,758 | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $287,750 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $190,089 spent · pay $24,729 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $137,388 | $137,388 | - | - | 72.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,393 | $3,393 | $16,000 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: management | $9,900 | - | $9,900 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,150 | - | $8,150 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,660 | $7,660 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,852 | $3,852 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,262 | - | $2,262 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,484 | $1,484 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $190,089 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $198,550 spent · pay $49,693 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $87,412 | 44.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,693 | 25.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,045 | 22.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,400 | 8.8% | |
| Total | $198,550 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $168,349 spent · pay $33,458 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $112,635 | 66.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,458 | 19.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,651 | 11.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,605 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $168,349 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $143,032 spent · pay $49,731 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $72,941 | 51.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,731 | 34.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,740 | 12.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,620 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $143,032 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $152,835 spent · pay $42,408 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $90,265 | 59.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,408 | 27.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,528 | 10.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,634 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $152,835 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $130,983 spent · pay $28,401 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $76,137 | 58.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,401 | 21.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,842 | 12.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,603 | 8.1% | |
| Total | $130,983 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $125,857 spent · pay $19,785 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $70,012 | 55.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,443 | 17.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,785 | 15.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,617 | 11.6% | |
| Total | $125,857 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $123,085 spent · pay $10,044 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $77,784 | 63.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,963 | 16.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,294 | 12.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,044 | 8.2% | |
| Total | $123,085 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $112,318 spent · pay $9,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $31,172 | $31,172 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $20,346 | $20,346 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,409 | $18,409 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,926 | $7,126 | $800 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: management | $7,920 | - | $7,920 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,639 | - | $7,639 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $6,909 | $6,909 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,443 | $6,443 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $1,739 | $1,739 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,561 | - | $1,561 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,324 | $1,192 | $132 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $865 | $865 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $112,318 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $114,130 spent · pay $13,616 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $32,130 | $32,130 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,027 | $20,027 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,707 | $18,707 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,615 | $10,752 | $863 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,424 | $8,424 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $7,560 | - | $7,560 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,391 | - | $7,391 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,032 | $3,472 | $1,560 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,001 | $1,852 | $149 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $820 | $820 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $348 | $348 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $114,130 | 100% |