RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC
Cite this
Plain text RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/rhythm-of-the-rein-inc-134368143. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rhythm-of-the-rein-inc-134368143
MLA “RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/rhythm-of-the-rein-inc-134368143. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $193K · expenses $180K · assets $48K
- EIN
- 13-4368143
- Address
- PO BOX 86, WATERBURY CTR, VT 05677-0086
- Website
- WWW.RHYTHMOFTHEREIN.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Claudia Bailey (its 2008 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE THERPEUTIC RIDING SERVICES TO PHYSICALLY, EMOTIONALLY AND MENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Hoare | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexis Smith | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Boyce | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 27 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianne Lashoones | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara St Peter | CHAIR | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorelei Wyman | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 19 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Straight (former) | PROGRAM DIRE | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Lavigne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Martin (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Barney Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Cobb (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Sevi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cornelia Crocker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Chase (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Chase (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Beth St Peter (former) | DIRECTOR/CHA | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Bell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Gandin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christos Erinakas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Tobias (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Booth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE HOARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BOYCE | DIRECTOR | 27 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 19 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE HOARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BOYCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE HOARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BOYCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BOYCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE G HOARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA STRAIGHT | PROGRAM DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE LAVIGNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE LAVIGNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE BARNEY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SEVI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA CROCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SEVI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHASE | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK CHASE | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ST PETER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICK CHASE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BETH ST PETER | DIRECTOR/CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BETH ST PETER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK CHASE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COBB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE LASHOONES | PROGRAM DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BETH ST PETER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK CHASE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY GANDIN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BETH ST PETER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK CHASE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY GANDIN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOS ERINAKAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BETH ST PETER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE TOBIAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA BOOTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY GANDIN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORELEI WYMAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,776 | $179,846 | $47,539 | $37,782 | $46,141 | $127,427 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $132,314 | $140,080 | $42,420 | $24,852 | $16,325 | $96,962 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,711 | $81,145 | $43,166 | $32,618 | $23,900 | $53,848 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,970 | $74,064 | $28,047 | $26,052 | $26,036 | $56,961 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,823 | $58,136 | $14,116 | $13,146 | $26,303 | $31,382 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,956 | $61,889 | $20,539 | $10,459 | $13,837 | $45,981 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,722 | $69,068 | $20,817 | $10,392 | $19,308 | $53,320 | - | 0 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,858 | $59,539 | $4,738 | $4,738 | $8,297 | $42,730 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,074 | $58,758 | $10,419 | $10,419 | $11,645 | $36,304 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,342 | $45,488 | $18,103 | $18,103 | $20,495 | $25,524 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,837 | $52,245 | $14,633 | $15,249 | $24,352 | $11,732 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,480 | $40,026 | $31,075 | $29,078 | $20,547 | $10,925 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,478 | $49,891 | $35,271 | $32,906 | $29,666 | $15,921 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,197 | $34,352 | $34,831 | $29,501 | $31,686 | $12,860 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,717 | $42,743 | $25,239 | $20,120 | $40,419 | $11,192 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $32,962 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER REEVE FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,800 | 2024 | $24,800 | show |
| THE EMMA AND GEORGINA BLOOMBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $2,000 | 2014 | $2,000 | show |
| PRICE CHOPPERS GOLUB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHYTHM OF THE REIN INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $162 | 2023 | $48 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSM SUPPORTIVE LIVING INC | VT | P80 | $241,738 | $53,178 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STIRRUPS N STRIDES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | FL | P80 | $281,514 | $247,958 | PROGRAM ASSISTANT | $30,700 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIDES AND REINS T E C INC | WI | P80 | $132,625 | $84,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUNRISE CENTER INC | IL | P80 | $177,480 | $526,502 | Treasurer | $78,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BORN 2 BE THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC | TX | P80 | $199,717 | $143,480 | Riding Trainer | $7,518 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DREAM RIDERS OF KENTUCKY INCORPORATED | KY | P80 | $296,931 | $384,312 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE REINS IN TEXAS INC | TX | P80 | $169,729 | $175,043 | DIRECTOR | $12,520 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW ANIMAL ASSISTED THERAPY INC | IL | P80 | $136,909 | $108,118 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEYOND THE LABEL INC | FL | P80 | $137,943 | $185,947 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| INDIAN COUNCIL OF THE ELDERLY INC | WI | P80 | $159,706 | $191,024 | PROG COORDINATOR | $43,200 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| REINS OF H O P E | CA | P80 | $237,723 | $243,311 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| TOBY HOUSE VII INC | AZ | P80 | $149,925 | $250,022 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $590,295 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LIFETIME COMMUNITY LIVING INC | NY | P80 | $198,240 | $195,458 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GOOD LIFE INC | WI | P80 | $140,211 | $123,712 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERINC | OK | P80 | $144,556 | $177,998 | Executive Director | $62,400 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE DOWNTOWN ROTARY CLUB OF HOUSTON INC | TX | P80 | $197,342 | $168,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| GAITS OF HARMONY THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC | RI | P80 | $142,164 | $149,928 | Executive Dir. | $35,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HORIZON RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES II INC | IL | P80 | $171,183 | $211,274 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FMRS HOUSING INC | WV | P80 | $258,668 | $190,089 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ST FRANCIS SENIOR RESOURCES INC | MT | P80 | $196,479 | $246,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| THE HEART OF IDA | CA | P80 | $131,617 | $243,240 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTER-CENTRAL BRAZOS VALLEY INC | TX | P80 | $206,106 | $212,210 | Executive Director | $25,490 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHURCHILL COMMONS HOUSING CORPORATION | WY | P80 | $290,394 | $308,583 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,308 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE LGBTQ CENTER INC | IN | P80 | $145,929 | $183,457 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| QUEEN OF HEARTS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | CA | P80 | $145,128 | $157,547 | TREASURER/SECRE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $179,846 spent · pay $76,853 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $76,853 | 42.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,129 | 31.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,249 | 15.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,390 | 10.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $225 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $179,846 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $140,080 spent · pay $49,420 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,420 | 35.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,329 | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,398 | 20.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,829 | 10.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $104 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $140,080 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $81,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $33,290 | 41.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $33,265 | 41.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,400 | 17.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $190 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $81,145 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $74,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $43,060 | $43,060 | - | - | 58.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $22,370 | $22,370 | - | - | 30.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,067 | - | $1,150 | $917 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $1,190 | $1,190 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,110 | - | $1,110 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $963 | - | $963 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $612 | $612 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON INVESTMENT | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,805 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $74,064 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $58,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $32,454 | $32,454 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $21,580 | $21,580 | - | - | 37.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,386 | - | $1,866 | $520 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $963 | - | $963 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $153 | $153 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $463 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $58,136 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $61,889 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $36,830 | $36,830 | - | - | 59.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $21,120 | $21,120 | - | - | 34.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $963 | $963 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $445 | - | - | $445 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $279 | $279 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS,MAINTEN | $149 | $149 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $660 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $61,889 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $44,390 | $44,390 | - | - | 64.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $18,859 | $18,859 | - | - | 27.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS,MAINTEN | $1,783 | $1,783 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $960 | - | $800 | $160 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $944 | $600 | $344 | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $654 | $654 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $445 | - | - | $445 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. HORSE SUPPLIES | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $83 | - | - | $83 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,547 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,068 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $59,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $41,875 | $41,875 | - | - | 70.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $13,640 | $13,640 | - | - | 22.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,249 | - | $1,249 | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $654 | $654 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $622 | - | - | $622 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $445 | - | - | $445 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. HORSE SUPPLIES | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,538 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $59,539 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $58,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $38,667 | $38,667 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $12,535 | $12,535 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,762 | $1,762 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $1,550 | $1,550 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $925 | - | $925 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET CARE | $912 | $912 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $900 | - | $900 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $516 | $516 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $443 | - | $443 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | - | - | $300 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $248 | - | $248 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,927 | $198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $58,758 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $45,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $24,157 | $24,157 | - | - | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING FEES | $12,158 | $12,158 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,647 | $4,647 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET CARE | $1,436 | $1,436 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $549 | - | $549 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $445 | - | $445 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $71 | $71 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,423 | $103 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $45,488 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $52,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONA | $13,369 | $13,369 | - | - | 25.6% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $12,550 | $12,550 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTORS | $10,493 | $10,493 | - | - | 20.1% |
| All other expenses | $7,437 | $4,277 | $3,160 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CARE | $5,795 | $5,795 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Travel | $1,326 | $1,326 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $52,245 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $40,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONA | $13,600 | $13,600 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $8,960 | $8,960 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CARE | $5,925 | $5,925 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,380 | $4,039 | $909 | $432 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTORS | $4,024 | $4,024 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $862 | $862 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $40,026 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $49,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $15,531 | $11,293 | $1,491 | $2,747 | 31.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $9,188 | $9,188 | - | - | 18.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTORS | $7,930 | $7,930 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CARE | $7,761 | $7,761 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONA | $5,941 | $5,941 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,790 | - | $1,790 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Total | $49,891 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $34,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $839 · events $174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTORS | $8,320 | $8,320 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other (as described) | ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONA | $7,033 | $7,033 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CARE | $6,240 | $6,240 | - | - | 18.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,166 | $3,373 | $1,593 | $1,200 | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $4,160 | $4,160 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 4.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $839 | $839 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $174 | $174 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $34,352 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $42,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTORS | $12,468 | $12,468 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Other (as described) | ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONA | $10,828 | $10,828 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CARE | $9,690 | $9,690 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $6,320 | $6,320 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,827 | $1,000 | $827 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $860 | - | $860 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $42,743 | 100% |
Comments