DATHOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text DATHOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DATHOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351
MLA “DATHOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $178K · expenses $172K · assets $159K
- EIN
- 30-0604351
- Address
- 516 LINCOLN ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46203-2746
- Website
- WWW.DATHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Derek Abner (its 2011 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INNER-CITY COMMUNITY MINISTRY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Dediec | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Friesen | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie Hockenbury | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Brown | CHAIRPERSON | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyne Parlett | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allan Figy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Abner (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Abner (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER DEDIEC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN FRIESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE HOCKENBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BROWN | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNE PARLETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER DEDIEC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN FRIESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE HOCKENBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BROWN | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNE PARLETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN FIGY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN FRIESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE HOCKENBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK ABNER | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BROWN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK ABNER | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ABNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN FIGY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN FRIESEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE HOCKENBURY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,934 | $172,161 | $158,720 | $143,365 | $90,936 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,392 | $195,225 | $156,423 | $137,592 | $97,094 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,951 | $182,921 | $166,320 | $124,092 | $103,224 | $0 | - | 8 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,121 | $153,138 | $135,062 | $135,062 | $131,660 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $155,303 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2020-2024 | 8 | $102,700 | 2024 | $20,400 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020, 2024 | 4 | $42,788 | 2024 | $17,666 | show |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,200 | 2013 | $5,200 | show |
| GANNETT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” | 2021 | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| MONARCH BEVERAGE CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $1,250 | 2020 | $750 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” | 2022 | 2 | $730 | 2022 | $730 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $135 | 2023 | $27 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIAN AMERICAN ALLIANCE INC | IN | P80 | $174,446 | $107,136 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEBORAHS PLACE INC | IN | P80 | $185,000 | $8,000 | Chairwoman | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHH FOUNDATION INC | IN | P80 | $163,735 | $180,562 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARGOS GARDEN COURT INC | IN | P80 | $155,496 | $202,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LGBTQ CENTER INC | IN | P80 | $145,929 | $183,457 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH NETWORK SERVICES INC | IN | P80 | $156,347 | $169,560 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAPPY HOME FURNITURE INC | IN | P80 | $258,726 | $243,536 | Executive Director | $15,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKFORD-GRANT HUD III INC | IN | P80 | $137,418 | $75,271 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANNAH & FRIENDS WEIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | P80 | $120,836 | $436,982 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $29,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAT ORG OF MINORITY ARCHITECTS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIO | IN | P80 | $199,884 | $197,534 | SECRETARY, D | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUNCIE OUTREACH | IN | P80 | $147,353 | $139,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE HAS NO BOUNDARIES CO | IN | P80 | $235,258 | $239,443 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,296 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUNIPER HOUSE INC | MA | P80 | $165,244 | $137,049 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,742 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE ASSOCIATES INC | ND | P80 | $225,228 | $268,164 | PRESIDENT | $76,133 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER | LA | P80 | $160,509 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| DESTINY EMBRACES INCORPORATED | NC | P80 | $192,494 | $165,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| S L I MCLAUGHLIN HOUSE INC | MA | P80 | $231,654 | $266,372 | PRESIDENT | $163,301 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DAY INC | KY | P80 | $127,777 | $133,851 | CEO | $135,326 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| 836 INC | SC | P80 | $215,454 | $188,360 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE OF OCEAN COUNTY INC | NJ | P80 | $173,586 | $201,845 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNT DAVID HOUSING INC | ME | P80 | $206,108 | $202,847 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| FMRS HOUSING INC | WV | P80 | $258,668 | $190,089 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| INSTEPP INC | NC | P80 | $156,569 | $135,046 | Chair Elect | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE VAL INC | FL | P80 | $233,697 | $1,312,302 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| KINGWOOD WOMENS CLUB | TX | P80 | $270,346 | $267,801 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $172,161 spent · pay $119,582 · grants $0 · events $5,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,145 | $109,145 | - | - | 63.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,533 | $23,533 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,437 | $10,437 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,590 | $3,356 | $3,234 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,375 | - | $6,375 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER COSTS | $5,763 | $5,763 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $3,410 | $3,410 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $2,385 | $2,385 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE | $1,297 | $1,297 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $905 | - | $905 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $799 | $799 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS | $731 | $731 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $341 | $341 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $172,161 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $195,225 spent · pay $136,371 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,845 | $126,845 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DAT KIDS PROGRAMMING | $21,034 | $21,034 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $12,772 | $12,772 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,603 | $7,636 | $3,967 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,526 | $9,526 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,272 | - | $5,272 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS | $2,920 | $2,920 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $2,230 | $2,230 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,352 | $1,352 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $635 | $635 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $396 | $396 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $195,225 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $182,921 spent · pay $140,264 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,790 | $130,790 | - | - | 71.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,570 | $14,570 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,474 | $9,474 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DAT KIDS PROGRAMMING | $7,404 | $7,404 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $6,053 | - | $6,053 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $4,816 | $4,816 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $4,242 | $4,242 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,969 | $423 | $1,546 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,178 | - | $1,178 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS | $408 | $408 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $356 | $356 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $182,921 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $153,138 spent · pay $130,885 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $130,885 | 85.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,316 | 8.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,467 | 6.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $470 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $153,138 | 100% |