FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DATHOUSE INC

Cite this

Plain text DATHOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DATHOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351

MLA “DATHOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/dathouse-inc-300604351. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $178K · expenses $172K · assets $159K

EIN
30-0604351
Address
516 LINCOLN ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46203-2746
Website
WWW.DATHOUSE.ORG
NTEE code
P80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Derek Abner (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

INNER-CITY COMMUNITY MINISTRY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jennifer Dediec DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dustin Friesen DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Willie Hockenbury DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Brown CHAIRPERSON2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyne Parlett SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allan Figy (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Derek Abner (former) CHAIRPERSON2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Abner (former) SECRETARY2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER DEDIEC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN FRIESEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIE HOCKENBURY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT BROWN CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
TYNE PARLETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER DEDIEC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN FRIESEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIE HOCKENBURY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT BROWN CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
TYNE PARLETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLAN FIGY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN FRIESEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIE HOCKENBURY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK ABNER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
MATT BROWN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEREK ABNER CHAIRPERSON0 $0-- $01
LAURA ABNER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ALLAN FIGY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DUSTIN FRIESEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
WILLIE HOCKENBURY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,934$172,161 $158,720$143,365 $90,936$0 -9-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,392$195,225 $156,423$137,592 $97,094$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,951$182,921 $166,320$124,092 $103,224$0 -825
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,121$153,138 $135,062$135,062 $131,660- ---

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $155,303 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2017, 2020-2024 8$102,700 2024$20,400
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2020, 2024 4$42,788 2024$17,666
show
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$5,200 2013$5,200
show
GANNETT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” 2021 1$2,500 2021$2,500
show
MONARCH BEVERAGE CHARITABLE Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” 2019-2020 2$1,250 2020$750
show
VERIZON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” 2022 2$730 2022$730
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DATHOUSE INC” 2020-2023 4$135 2023$27
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ASIAN AMERICAN ALLIANCE INCINP80 $174,446$107,136 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
DEBORAHS PLACE INCINP80 $185,000$8,000 Chairwoman$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CHH FOUNDATION INCINP80 $163,735$180,562 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ARGOS GARDEN COURT INCINP80 $155,496$202,996 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LGBTQ CENTER INCINP80 $145,929$183,457 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY OUTREACH NETWORK SERVICES INCINP80 $156,347$169,560 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
HAPPY HOME FURNITURE INCINP80 $258,726$243,536 Executive Director$15,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
BLACKFORD-GRANT HUD III INCINP80 $137,418$75,271 SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
HANNAH & FRIENDS WEIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINP80 $120,836$436,982 SECRETARY, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$29,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
NAT ORG OF MINORITY ARCHITECTS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIOINP80 $199,884$197,534 SECRETARY, D$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
MUNCIE OUTREACHINP80 $147,353$139,978 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE HAS NO BOUNDARIES COINP80 $235,258$239,443 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$109,296 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
JUNIPER HOUSE INCMAP80 $165,244$137,049 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,742 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE ASSOCIATES INCNDP80 $225,228$268,164 PRESIDENT$76,133 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTERLAP80 $160,509- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
DESTINY EMBRACES INCORPORATEDNCP80 $192,494$165,450 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
S L I MCLAUGHLIN HOUSE INCMAP80 $231,654$266,372 PRESIDENT$163,301 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
NEW DAY INCKYP80 $127,777$133,851 CEO$135,326 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
836 INCSCP80 $215,454$188,360 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HOPE OF OCEAN COUNTY INCNJP80 $173,586$201,845 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
MOUNT DAVID HOUSING INCMEP80 $206,108$202,847 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
FMRS HOUSING INCWVP80 $258,668$190,089 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
INSTEPP INCNCP80 $156,569$135,046 Chair Elect$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
LOVE VAL INCFLP80 $233,697$1,312,302 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
KINGWOOD WOMENS CLUBTXP80 $270,346$267,801 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$599,12629 142018–2024 NAT ORG OF MINORITY ARCHITECTS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIO; WRITING DOWNTOWN INC; HMONG MUTUAL ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION OF SHEBOYGAN INC; TULGEY WOOD INC and 10 more
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12024–2024 TRIADD FOUNDATION INC
O L PATHY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$310,0007 12013–2021 HOPE HOUSE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$244,60017 92014–2024 836 INC; GRACE RIDES INC; WRITING DOWNTOWN INC; ACHIEVE INC and 5 more
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$231,45011 12010–2024 PEOPLE CENTER INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$221,0001 12024–2024 DEBORAHS PLACE INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$211,60010 12009–2023 HOPE HOUSE
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$162,0007 22020–2024 DIVERSABILITY INC; EDUCATE YA INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$160,2506 42016–2024 TULGEY WOOD INC; HEARTS IN HANDS INC; KINGWOOD WOMENS CLUB; HOPE HOUSE
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$152,0006 12019–2024 836 INC
WACCAMAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$140,7509 12010–2024 836 INC
COLLINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$130,0004 22020–2022 EDUCATE YA INC; DIVERSABILITY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$105,88312 62019–2024 HEARTS IN HANDS INC; RICE FOUNDATION INC; HOUSE OF HOPE OF OCEAN COUNTY INC; ASIAN AMERICAN ALLIANCE INC and 2 more
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0002 12023–2024 LIFE STYLES FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$95,7006 62013–2024 HEARTS IN HANDS INC; FOSTER FLORIDA INC; STRIDE AHEAD INC; PEOPLE CENTER INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $172,161 spent · pay $119,582 · grants $0 · events $5,763
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $109,145$109,145-- 63.4%
Occupancy $23,533$23,533-- 13.7%
Payroll taxes $10,437$10,437-- 6.1%
Office expenses $6,590$3,356$3,234- 3.8%
Insurance $6,375-$6,375- 3.7%
Other (as described) EventFUNDRAISER COSTS $5,763$5,763-- 3.3%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $3,410$3,410-- 2.0%
Information technology $2,385$2,385-- 1.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE $1,297$1,297-- 0.8%
Fees: other services $905-$905- 0.5%
Travel $799$799-- 0.5%
Other (as described)COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS $731$731-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $450$450-- 0.3%
All other expenses $341$341-- 0.2%
Total$172,161100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $195,225 spent · pay $136,371 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $126,845$126,845-- 65.0%
Other (as described)DAT KIDS PROGRAMMING $21,034$21,034-- 10.8%
Occupancy $12,772$12,772-- 6.5%
Office expenses $11,603$7,636$3,967- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $9,526$9,526-- 4.9%
Insurance $5,272-$5,272- 2.7%
Other (as described)COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS $2,920$2,920-- 1.5%
Information technology $2,230$2,230-- 1.1%
Travel $1,352$1,352-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $640-$640- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $635$635-- 0.3%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $396$396-- 0.2%
Total$195,225100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $182,921 spent · pay $140,264 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $130,790$130,790-- 71.5%
Occupancy $14,570$14,570-- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $9,474$9,474-- 5.2%
Other (as described)DAT KIDS PROGRAMMING $7,404$7,404-- 4.0%
Insurance $6,053-$6,053- 3.3%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $4,816$4,816-- 2.6%
Information technology $4,242$4,242-- 2.3%
Office expenses $1,969$423$1,546- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,586$1,586-- 0.9%
Fees: other services $1,178-$1,178- 0.6%
Other (as described)COMM RELATIONSHIPS/MEALS $408$408-- 0.2%
Travel $356$356-- 0.2%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$182,921100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $153,138 spent · pay $130,885 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $130,885 85.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,316 8.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,467 6.2%
Fees to independent contractors $470 0.3%
Total$153,138100%

View the filing