THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC
Cite this
Plain text THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/461007105. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/461007105
MLA “THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/461007105. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $58K · expenses $42K · assets $35K
- EIN
- 46-1007105
- Address
- 1825 MCFARLAND BLVD N RM/STE C, TUSCALOOSA, AL 35406
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE DANCE EDUCATIONAL AND PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG, TRAINING DANCERS IN THE TUSCALOOSA ALABAMA AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Hamner | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sizi Link | VP | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah West (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER HAMNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIZI LINK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH WEST | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIZI LINK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH WEST | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIZI LINK | VP | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,365 | $41,548 | $34,781 | $34,781 | $7,600 | $50,765 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,405 | $14,930 | $17,964 | $17,964 | - | $11,405 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,500 | $36,794 | $21,489 | $21,489 | $10,450 | $42,079 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (71)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANCE INITIATIVE INC | CO | A62 | $116,565 | $114,012 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ASTER INITIATIVE INC | NY | B21 | $51,276 | $34,625 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INITIATIVE | MA | X20 | $81,374 | $92,286 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JAMES INITIATIVE INC | AR | Not reported | $67,943 | $99,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOOD INITIATIVE | TN | Not reported | $94,639 | $136,396 | PROGRAM DIRE | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRIENDSHIP INITIATIVE INC | FL | B28 | $100,253 | $111,740 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IMMANUEL INITIATIVE INC | KS | O11 | $107,165 | $94,661 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARKETPLACE INITIATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $115,925 | $143,855 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $31,009 | $2,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DIANA INITIATIVE INC | NV | U40 | $67,488 | $76,593 | Chair Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Ezer Initiative | VA | Not reported | $99,686 | $100,556 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Oaks Initiative Inc | NC | Not reported | $82,100 | $60 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ENITIATIVE GROUP INC | GA | A80 | $64,725 | $64,725 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GIL CARTER INITIATIVE INC | KS | Not reported | $86,104 | $79,294 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE D A D INITIATIVE INC | OH | P20 | $224,775 | $229,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE E2 INITIATIVE | TX | X20 | $220,472 | $194,509 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TULSA INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $196,353 | $193,229 | Founder/Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JUSTICE INITIATIVE | TN | Not reported | $150,110 | $148,539 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEIZE THE INITIATIVE INC | GA | O50 | $282,544 | $242,550 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC | KS | Not reported | $12,174 | $838 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HUME INITIATIVE INC | NY | Not reported | $155,500 | $128,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ROOTS INITIATIVE | IL | O50 | $166,488 | $199,159 | CEO | $67,223 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FORGE INITIATIVE INC | NC | B99 | $144,055 | $171,928 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC | OK | Not reported | $14,740 | $11,016 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE INVICTUS INITIATIVE | CO | Not reported | $22,347 | $14,255 | PRESIDENT & EXEC DIR | $5,641 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 71 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $41,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,690 | 37.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,481 | 37.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,084 | 21.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,293 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $41,548 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $14,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,873 | 32.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,855 | 25.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,856 | 19.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,835 | 19.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $511 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $14,930 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $36,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,631 | 83.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,675 | 10.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,363 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,125 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $36,794 | 100% |