FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC

Cite this

Plain text THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/461007105. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/461007105

MLA “THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/461007105. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $58K · expenses $42K · assets $35K

EIN
46-1007105
Address
1825 MCFARLAND BLVD N RM/STE C, TUSCALOOSA, AL 35406
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE DANCE EDUCATIONAL AND PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG, TRAINING DANCERS IN THE TUSCALOOSA ALABAMA AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jennifer Hamner PRESIDENT2017 0 $0 reported 1
Sizi Link VP2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Deborah West (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER HAMNER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
SIZI LINK VP0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH WEST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
SIZI LINK VP0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH WEST PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
SIZI LINK VP3 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,365$41,548 $34,781$34,781 $7,600$50,765 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,405$14,930 $17,964$17,964 -$11,405 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,500$36,794 $21,489$21,489 $10,450$42,079 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (71)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DANCE INITIATIVE INCCOA62 $116,565$114,012 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ASTER INITIATIVE INCNYB21 $51,276$34,625 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE INITIATIVEMAX20 $81,374$92,286 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JAMES INITIATIVE INCARNot reported $67,943$99,647 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FOOD INITIATIVETNNot reported $94,639$136,396 PROGRAM DIRE$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FRIENDSHIP INITIATIVE INCFLB28 $100,253$111,740 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE IMMANUEL INITIATIVE INCKSO11 $107,165$94,661 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MARKETPLACE INITIATIVE INCTXNot reported $115,925$143,855 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INCMANot reported $31,009$2,606 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DIANA INITIATIVE INCNVU40 $67,488$76,593 Chair Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Ezer InitiativeVANot reported $99,686$100,556 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Oaks Initiative IncNCNot reported $82,100$60 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ENITIATIVE GROUP INCGAA80 $64,725$64,725 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GIL CARTER INITIATIVE INCKSNot reported $86,104$79,294 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE D A D INITIATIVE INCOHP20 $224,775$229,574 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE E2 INITIATIVETXX20 $220,472$194,509 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE TULSA INITIATIVE INCNCP20 $196,353$193,229 Founder/Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE JUSTICE INITIATIVETNNot reported $150,110$148,539 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SEIZE THE INITIATIVE INCGAO50 $282,544$242,550 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE TALENT INITIATIVE INCKSNot reported $12,174$838 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HUME INITIATIVE INCNYNot reported $155,500$128,075 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ROOTS INITIATIVEILO50 $166,488$199,159 CEO$67,223 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE FORGE INITIATIVE INCNCB99 $144,055$171,928 BOARD OF DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HAIR INITIATIVE INCOKNot reported $14,740$11,016 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE INVICTUS INITIATIVECONot reported $22,347$14,255 PRESIDENT & EXEC DIR$5,641 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 71 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,071,79962 142016–2024 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE MARANYUNDO INITIATIVE INC; THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; THE FULL FRAME INITIATIVE INC and 10 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,060,48127 62012–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; ADVANCE INITIATIVE; THE PANDO INITIATIVE INC; THE INVICTUS INITIATIVE and 2 more
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,532,311125 12012–2024 THE WOMENS INITIATIVE
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,494,7279 42021–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE; DANCE INITIATIVE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,064,09835 92016–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC and 5 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$2,573,2699 32020–2024 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE DO GREAT THINGS INITIATIVE INC; THE D A D INITIATIVE INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,573,0004 12021–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$2,165,33412 12013–2024 THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$1,287,8007 32009–2024 THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; INCLUSIVE ABUNDANCE INITIATIVE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,008,59838 122019–2024 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE; THE FULL FRAME INITIATIVE INC; THE CRAYON INITIATIVE and 8 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$921,75019 72020–2024 THE WOMENS INITIATIVE; INCLUSIVE ABUNDANCE INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC and 3 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$751,1521 12021–2021 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC
ELHAPA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$570,0006 12020–2025 THE WOMENS INITIATIVE
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12016–2018 THE FULL FRAME INITIATIVE INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$466,9598 22014–2017 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE MARANYUNDO INITIATIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990EZ · $41,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,690 37.8%
Fees to independent contractors $15,481 37.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,084 21.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,293 3.1%
Total$41,548100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $14,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,835 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,873 32.6%
Fees to independent contractors $3,855 25.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,856 19.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,835 19.0%
Printing, publications, postage $511 3.4%
Total$14,930100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $36,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $30,631 83.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,675 10.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,363 3.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,125 3.1%
Total$36,794100%

View the filing