THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC
Cite this
Plain text THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/the-talent-initiative-inc-830443840. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-talent-initiative-inc-830443840
MLA “THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/the-talent-initiative-inc-830443840. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $12K · expenses $838 · assets $460K
- EIN
- 83-0443840
- Address
- PO BOX 10, COLBY, KS 67701
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Jada Tubbs (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO START AND MAINTAIN ACTIVITY CENTER THAT PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAFE, FUN ACTIVITIES IN A POSITIVE INVITING ATMOSPHERE, THEREBY COMBATING JUVENILE DELINQUENCY AND COMMUNITY DETERIORATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jada Tubbs | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Connie Menges | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynn Eisenbart | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Halbleib | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hadassah Schmitt | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tosha Kats (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Staats (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Staats (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sacha Sanguinetti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Moser (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrod Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cw Cheney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADA TUBBS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE MENGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADA TUBBS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE MENGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOSHA KATS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADA TUBBS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE MENGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN STAATS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA STAATS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOSHA KATS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADA TUBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE MENGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JADA TUBBS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA STAATS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAATS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOSHA KATS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY MOSER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN EISENBART | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA STAATS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HALBLEIB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADA TUBBS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SACHA SANGUINETTI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARROD SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW CHENEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAATS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,174 | $838 | $460,168 | $460,168 | $20 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,739 | $1,147 | $456,695 | $456,695 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,839 | $836 | $442,883 | $442,883 | $150,025 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50 | $1,355 | $285,164 | $285,164 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,541 | $16,517 | $286,469 | $286,469 | $4,454 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,793 | $58,328 | $298,445 | $298,445 | $6,545 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THOMAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Colby, KS · 2 people in common (Connie Menges, Jada Tubbs)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $206,179 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $206,179 | 2020 | $206,179 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (67)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BOLD INITIATIVE INC | NY | Not reported | $9,675 | $7,872 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC | OK | Not reported | $14,740 | $11,016 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INVICTUS INITIATIVE | CO | Not reported | $22,347 | $14,255 | PRESIDENT & EXEC DIR | $5,641 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCENT INITIATIVE INC | MI | X20 | $6,375 | $810 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FONGS INITIATIVE | TX | Not reported | $8,285 | $6,995 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC | AL | Not reported | $58,365 | $41,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC | MD | T20 | $4,540 | $2,057 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SPARC INITIATIVE | VA | Not reported | $4,076 | $1,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE M25 INITIATIVE | NJ | Not reported | $2,533 | $202,526 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $31,009 | $2,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TULSA INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $59,070 | $80,055 | Executive Director | $21,998 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL STEM TALENT INITIATIVE | VA | B90 | $50,000 | $40,151 | CHAIR AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PRIDE INITIATIVE | CO | P99 | $5,000 | $57,330 | President | $250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ME INITIATIVE INC | TX | S20 | $25,150 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE IMMANUEL INITIATIVE INC | KS | O11 | $107,165 | $94,661 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE GIL CARTER INITIATIVE INC | KS | Not reported | $86,104 | $79,294 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE JAMES INITIATIVE INC | AR | Not reported | $67,943 | $99,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE INITIATIVE | MA | X20 | $81,374 | $92,286 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FOOD INITIATIVE | TN | Not reported | $94,639 | $136,396 | PROGRAM DIRE | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Oaks Initiative Inc | NC | Not reported | $82,100 | $60 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FRIENDSHIP INITIATIVE INC | FL | B28 | $83,395 | $78,376 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE ENITIATIVE GROUP INC | GA | A80 | $64,725 | $64,725 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| the wish initiative inc | MD | Not reported | $2,000 | $2,000 | director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE KENTLANDS INITIATIVE | UT | Not reported | $106,930 | $158,530 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE BUXTON INITIATIVE | DC | Not reported | $1,500 | $8,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 67 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $514 | 61.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $324 | 38.7% | |
| Total | $838 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $1,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $823 | 71.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $324 | 28.2% | |
| Total | $1,147 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $836 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $465 | 55.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $371 | 44.4% | |
| Total | $836 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $1,355 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $821 | 60.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $534 | 39.4% | |
| Total | $1,355 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $16,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,832 | 95.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $685 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $16,517 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $58,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,449 | 98.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $879 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $58,328 | 100% |
Comments