THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC

Cite this

Plain text THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892

MLA “THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $15K · expenses $11K · assets $9K

EIN
82-5058892
Address
PO BOX 844, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102
Website
HTTPS://WWW.THEHAIRINITIATIVE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE BELIEVE EVERY CHILD DESERVES THE DIGNITY OF A GOOD HAIR DAY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Emma Butler CEO2021 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Sarah Boothenhoff BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Wesley Holloway BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Pham PRESIDENT2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel White BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Aubree Clark TREASURER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rose Faherty BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Norton SECRETARY2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMMA BUTLER CEO0 $0-- $01
DR SARAH BOOTHENHOFF BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
WESLEY HOLLOWAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
THOMAS PHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
DANIEL WHITE BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
AUBREE CLARK TREASURER0 $0-- $01
ROSE FAHERTY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANDREW NORTON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Sarah Boothenhoff Board Member0 $0-- $01
Wesley Holloway Board Member0 $0-- $01
Thomas Pham President0 $0-- $01
Daniel White Board Member0 $0-- $01
Aubree Clark Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Rose Faherty Board Member0 $0-- $01
Andrew Norton Secretary0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,740$11,016 $9,485$9,485 $14,740- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,474$3,284 $5,761$5,761 $7,474- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE BOLD INITIATIVE INCNYNot reported $9,675$7,872 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TALENT INITIATIVE INCKSNot reported $12,174$838 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE INVICTUS INITIATIVECONot reported $22,347$14,255 PRESIDENT & EXEC DIR$5,641 Similar name, revenue within 2x
E4H INITIATIVE INCTXB99 $12,366$12,366 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ME INITIATIVE INCTXS20 $25,150$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MILAGRO INITIATIVEPANot reported $18,766$24,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WHY YOU INITIATIVEMNO50 $21,416$26,673 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FONGS INITIATIVETXNot reported $8,285$6,995 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAITI INITIATIVE INCFLO23 $59,064$62,213 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE JAMES INITIATIVE INCARNot reported $67,943$99,647 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE PRIDE INITIATIVECOP99 $5,000$57,330 President$250 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE DANCE INITIATIVE INCALNot reported $58,365$41,548 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE TULSA INITIATIVE INCNCP20 $59,070$80,055 Executive Director$21,998 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INCMDT20 $4,540$2,057 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SPARC INITIATIVEVANot reported $4,076$1,361 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HARDLY HOME INITIATIVETXNot reported $6,632$6,265 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HARAMBEE INITIATIVE INCILP20 $71,082$28,688 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INCMANot reported $31,009$2,606 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WHY INITIATIVE INCMSO50 $34,992$29,481 Executive Director$7,583 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ENITIATIVE GROUP INCGAA80 $64,725$64,725 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE INTEROOTS INITIATIVECONot reported $6,600$15,761 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
The Oaks Initiative IncNCNot reported $82,100$60 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE INITIATIVEMAX20 $81,374$92,286 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
the wish initiative incMDNot reported $2,000$2,000 director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE FORGE INITIATIVE INCNCB99 $144,055$171,928 BOARD OF DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,738,94683 192016–2024 HEALTH INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE MARANYUNDO INITIATIVE INC; THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC and 15 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,446,93759 112012–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; CMC INITIATIVE INC; GY6 INITIATIVE INC; THE TRACY HANSON INITIATIVE and 7 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,999,91549 132016–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC; FAIR FIGHT INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE and 9 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,581,15613 52016–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; FAIR FIGHT INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE and 1 more
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,532,311125 12012–2024 THE WOMENS INITIATIVE
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$2,927,00011 42009–2024 HEALTH INITIATIVE INC; THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; FAIR FIGHT INITIATIVE INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,775,0006 42019–2023 HAZELWOOD INITIATIVE INC; LEE INITIATIVE INC; THE ROOTS INITIATIVE; THE CLIMATE INITIATIVE
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$2,680,00013 12020–2024 HAZELWOOD INITIATIVE INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,573,0004 12021–2024 THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$2,568,2698 32020–2024 THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; API INITIATIVE INC; THE D A D INITIATIVE INC
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$2,374,2566 12019–2023 HAZELWOOD INITIATIVE INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$2,246,30012 92014–2024 THE CLIMATE INITIATIVE; THE TIMOTHY INITIATIVE INC; GY6 INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE and 5 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$2,165,33412 12013–2024 THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,117,65051 152019–2025 FAIR FIGHT INITIATIVE INC; THE URBAN FOOD INITIATIVE INC; THE WOMENS INITIATIVE; THE FULL FRAME INITIATIVE INC and 11 more
SKOLL FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0003 12023–2024 HEALTH INITIATIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $11,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,856 44.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,124 37.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,208 11.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $828 7.5%
Total$11,016100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $3,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,073 93.6%
Fees to independent contractors $200 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $11 0.3%
Total$3,284100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.