THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC
Cite this
Plain text THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892
MLA “THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-hair-initiative-inc-825058892. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $15K · expenses $11K · assets $9K
- EIN
- 82-5058892
- Address
- PO BOX 844, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.THEHAIRINITIATIVE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE BELIEVE EVERY CHILD DESERVES THE DIGNITY OF A GOOD HAIR DAY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Butler | CEO | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Sarah Boothenhoff | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wesley Holloway | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Pham | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel White | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aubree Clark | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Faherty | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Norton | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMA BUTLER | CEO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH BOOTHENHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY HOLLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUBREE CLARK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE FAHERTY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW NORTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Sarah Boothenhoff | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wesley Holloway | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Pham | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel White | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Aubree Clark | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Faherty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Norton | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,740 | $11,016 | $9,485 | $9,485 | $14,740 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $7,474 | $3,284 | $5,761 | $5,761 | $7,474 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BOLD INITIATIVE INC | NY | Not reported | $9,675 | $7,872 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC | KS | Not reported | $12,174 | $838 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INVICTUS INITIATIVE | CO | Not reported | $22,347 | $14,255 | PRESIDENT & EXEC DIR | $5,641 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E4H INITIATIVE INC | TX | B99 | $12,366 | $12,366 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ME INITIATIVE INC | TX | S20 | $25,150 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MILAGRO INITIATIVE | PA | Not reported | $18,766 | $24,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WHY YOU INITIATIVE | MN | O50 | $21,416 | $26,673 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FONGS INITIATIVE | TX | Not reported | $8,285 | $6,995 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAITI INITIATIVE INC | FL | O23 | $59,064 | $62,213 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JAMES INITIATIVE INC | AR | Not reported | $67,943 | $99,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PRIDE INITIATIVE | CO | P99 | $5,000 | $57,330 | President | $250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC | AL | Not reported | $58,365 | $41,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TULSA INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $59,070 | $80,055 | Executive Director | $21,998 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC | MD | T20 | $4,540 | $2,057 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SPARC INITIATIVE | VA | Not reported | $4,076 | $1,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HARDLY HOME INITIATIVE | TX | Not reported | $6,632 | $6,265 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARAMBEE INITIATIVE INC | IL | P20 | $71,082 | $28,688 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $31,009 | $2,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WHY INITIATIVE INC | MS | O50 | $34,992 | $29,481 | Executive Director | $7,583 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ENITIATIVE GROUP INC | GA | A80 | $64,725 | $64,725 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE INTEROOTS INITIATIVE | CO | Not reported | $6,600 | $15,761 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The Oaks Initiative Inc | NC | Not reported | $82,100 | $60 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE INITIATIVE | MA | X20 | $81,374 | $92,286 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| the wish initiative inc | MD | Not reported | $2,000 | $2,000 | director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FORGE INITIATIVE INC | NC | B99 | $144,055 | $171,928 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $11,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,856 | 44.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,124 | 37.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,208 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $828 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $11,016 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $3,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,073 | 93.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $200 | 6.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $11 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,284 | 100% |
Comments