MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER
Cite this
Plain text MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/maggies-outreach-community-economic-development-center-455528170. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/maggies-outreach-community-economic-development-center-455528170
MLA “MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/maggies-outreach-community-economic-development-center-455528170. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $619K · expenses $647K · assets $73K
- Also known as
- DEVEOPMENT CENTER
- EIN
- 45-5528170
- Address
- 117 W ELWOOD AVE, RAEFORD, NC 28376-2801
- Website
- WWW.MOCEDC.COM
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF MOCEDC IS TO IMPROVE, PROMOTE AND SUPPORT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS. WE STRIVE TO CREATE COHESIVE COMMUNITY SERVICE THROUGH COMMUNITY DEVELOPED AND WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS AND TRAINING AND PROVIDE COMMUNITY SERVICES TO LOW WEALTH FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Alston | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Fenton | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Mcgregor | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Freddie Mcphaul | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Spellman | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Virgil | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Austin | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melba Mcpather | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Opehlia Ray | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomasema Pannell (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Slocomb (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Virgil (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Southerland (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Bradley (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lornette Mccaskill (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Freddy Mcphaul (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| India Mcduffie (former) | OFFICE MANAGER - NON VOTING | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyrone Ingram (former) | BOARD MEMBER-WORKFORCE | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Monroe (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR POLICY & PROCE | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Austin (former) | FINANCIAL OFFICER NON VOTING | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassandra Mcgregor (former) | ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT NON | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelvin Harney (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derwin Johnson (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lornette Edwards Mccaskil (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Freddy Mcpaul (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosezetta Steadman (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR- NON-VOTING | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ophelia Ray (former) | CEOFOUNDER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlene Gomez (former) | BOARD MEMBER - PROGRAM | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lornette Edwards (former) | CFO | 2012 | 60 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH ALSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER FENTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELBA MCPATHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA VIRGIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH AUSTIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH ALSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER FENTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA VIRGIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH AUSTIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELBA MCPATHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH ALSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER FENTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA VIRGIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMASEMA PANNELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SLOCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 43 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMASEMA PANNELL | VICE PRESIDE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SOUTHERLAND | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMASEMA PANNELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SOUTHERLAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY SPELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDIE MCPHAUL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMASEMA PANNELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SOUTHERLAND | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY BRADLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNETTE MCCASKILL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDY MCPHAUL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEOFOUNDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER - OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA MCDUFFIE | OFFICE MANAGER - NON VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY BRADLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNETTE MCCASKILL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDY MCPHAUL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER-WORKFORCE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEOFOUNDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER - OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA MONROE | BOARD DIRECTOR POLICY & PROCE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA MCDUFFIE | OFFICE MANAGER - NON VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL AUSTIN | FINANCIAL OFFICER NON VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA MCGREGOR | ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT NON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN HARNEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERWIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNETTE EDWARDS MCCASKIL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDY MCPAUL | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER-WORKFORCE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPEHLIA RAY | CEOFOUNDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER - OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA MCDUFFIE | OFFICE MANAGER - NON VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEZETTA STEADMAN | PROGRAM DIRECTOR- NON-VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA MCGREGOR | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN HARNEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERWIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNETTE EDWARDS MCCASKIL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDDY MCPAUL | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER-WORKFORCE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OPHELIA RAY | CEOFOUNDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER - PROGRAM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE VIRGIL | BOARD MEMBER - OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA MCDUFFIE | OFFICE MANAGER - NON VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEZETTA STEADMAN | PROGRAM DIRECTOR- NON-VOTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPHELIA RAY | CEO | 60 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNETTE EDWARDS | CFO | 60 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $705,604 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Office of Justice Programs | Grant or other assistance | SECOND CHANCE ACT REENTRY INITIATIVE 16.812 | MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER WILL IMPLEMENT THE BREAK EVERY CHAIN RESOURCE CENTER TO STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY-BASED SECOND CHANCE YOUT | $705,604 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,858 | $646,827 | $73,325 | $59,357 | $618,858 | $0 | - | 25 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,126 | $949,095 | $104,022 | $87,326 | $832,126 | $0 | - | 45 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,038,930 | $1,151,769 | $223,498 | $204,295 | $1,038,930 | $0 | - | 45 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,199,668 | $889,429 | $338,310 | $317,134 | $1,199,668 | $0 | - | 43 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $549,298 | $590,904 | $271,033 | $6,895 | $549,298 | $0 | - | 19 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,013 | $335,143 | $230,925 | $48,501 | $326,013 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,841 | $415,194 | $37,310 | $37,310 | $396,841 | $0 | $0 | 17 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,740 | $282,823 | $41,853 | $41,853 | $322,007 | $8,638 | $0 | 20 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,776 | $60,989 | $5,778 | $5,778 | $36,489 | $24,687 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,631 | $90,694 | $4,991 | $4,991 | $86,278 | $3,378 | $0 | 8 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,193 | $5,693 | $0 | $0 | $745 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $107,672 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 2 | $32,586 | 2020 | $32,586 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “MAGGIE'S OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER” | 2016, 2018, 2020, 2022 | 4 | $25,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAGGIES OUTREACH COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $86 | 2023 | $20 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $618,258 | $205,601 | Director | $141,925 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHACKLE FREE COMMUNITY OUTREACH AGENCY INC | NC | P20 | $602,037 | $596,590 | Chief Executive Officer | $100,432 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGION K COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CORPORATION | NC | P20 | $560,695 | $517,883 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SUCCESS INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $563,185 | $537,046 | Controller | $126,005 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAHS HOPES AND DREAMS ORGANIZATION | NC | P20 | $587,534 | $487,415 | Program Manager | $31,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA AZUL DE WILSON | NC | P20 | $579,752 | $445,430 | Herrera-Picasso | $84,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UCA WAVES | NC | P20 | $614,431 | $238,439 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM CENTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE | NC | P20 | $573,812 | $444,745 | Executive Dir. | $74,647 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP EDGE INC | NC | P20 | $667,714 | $533,550 | President | $116,765 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESILIENCE HIGH POINT | NC | P20 | $632,892 | $429,337 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA CARING DENTAL PROFESSIONALS | NC | P20 | $671,839 | $561,482 | PRESIDENT | $161,695 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| READ AND FEED | NC | P20 | $628,125 | $468,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOTED IN GRACE & LOVE | NC | P20 | $633,738 | $409,800 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,404 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNETE | NC | P20 | $653,222 | $572,513 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPUP DURHAM | NC | P20 | $613,579 | $882,226 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE RIDGE | NC | P20 | $675,198 | $493,779 | Executive Director | $61,074 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOTTIE ROSE FOUNDATION | NC | P20 | $680,243 | $645,839 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION SERVICES GROUP INC | NC | P20 | $676,169 | $830,868 | Executive Direc | $92,646 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOSAIC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | NE | P20 | $696,082 | $988,943 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,860 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTH END COMMUNITY OUTREACH MINISTRIES SECOM | MI | P20 | $576,176 | $829,576 | CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,077 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| RL JONES COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER | MI | P20 | $610,994 | $419,256 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER OF FAIRVIEW | NJ | P20 | $570,347 | $280,220 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ST GEORGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ME | P20 | $578,132 | $393,722 | BOARD CHAIR/ ED PART YEAR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GOD CHOSEN DEVELOPMENT CENTER | GA | P20 | $626,231 | $583,425 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| KINGS ROW COMMUNITY LIFE CENTER | NV | P20 | $638,473 | $493,992 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $646,827 spent · pay $308,322 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,713 | $282,713 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Fees: management | $113,834 | $113,834 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy | $103,864 | $103,864 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Office expenses | $38,430 | $38,430 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,609 | $25,609 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $16,943 | $16,943 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,430 | $13,430 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,614 | $10,614 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING SUPPLIES | $9,638 | $9,638 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET/WEB SI | $6,371 | $6,371 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRADE SCHOOL EXPENSES | $5,317 | $5,317 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $5,002 | $5,002 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP REPAIRS | $4,867 | $4,867 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $835 | $835 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | -$2,140 | -$2,140 | - | - | -0.3% | |
| Total | $646,827 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $949,095 spent · pay $540,504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $497,075 | $497,075 | - | - | 52.4% | |
| Occupancy | $130,415 | $130,415 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: management | $83,996 | $83,996 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $55,728 | $55,728 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,429 | $43,429 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,090 | $31,090 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $28,946 | $28,946 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,605 | $17,605 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,099 | $17,099 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,921 | $16,921 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET/WEB SI | $6,594 | $6,594 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,319 | $6,319 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP REPAIRS | $6,304 | $6,304 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | $2,650 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,446 | $2,446 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION | $2,053 | $2,053 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $949,095 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,151,769 spent · pay $670,927 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $618,893 | $618,893 | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Occupancy | $119,136 | $119,136 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $117,281 | $117,281 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Fees: management | $75,911 | $75,911 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $55,563 | $55,563 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,034 | $52,034 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,022 | $21,022 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,535 | $20,535 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,423 | $19,423 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $17,007 | $17,007 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET/WEB SI | $7,709 | $7,709 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,772 | $6,772 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP REPAIRS | $6,467 | $6,467 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $5,291 | $5,291 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,151,769 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $889,429 spent · pay $605,929 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $558,872 | $558,872 | - | - | 62.8% | |
| Office expenses | $84,204 | $84,204 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy | $75,772 | $75,772 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: management | $55,987 | $55,987 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,057 | $47,057 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $13,794 | $13,794 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,270 | $13,270 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,669 | $11,669 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES/TELEPHONE/INTER | $9,844 | $9,844 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,823 | $5,823 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $4,800 | $4,800 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $4,188 | $4,188 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,981 | $1,981 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,942 | $1,942 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $226 | $226 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $889,429 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $590,904 spent · pay $357,513 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $329,660 | $329,660 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Office expenses | $104,290 | $104,290 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy | $50,350 | $50,350 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,853 | $27,853 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: management | $18,376 | $18,376 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,496 | $11,496 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES/TELEPHONE/INTER | $11,324 | $11,324 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $6,687 | $6,687 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $6,522 | $6,522 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,059 | $6,059 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,700 | $5,700 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,046 | $5,046 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,569 | $2,569 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $2,550 | $2,550 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,396 | $1,396 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,026 | $1,026 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $590,904 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $335,143 spent · pay $217,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $200,483 | $200,483 | - | - | 59.8% | |
| Occupancy | $36,487 | $36,487 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,913 | $26,913 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,058 | $17,058 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,972 | $10,972 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES/TELEPHONE/INTER | $9,856 | $9,856 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $9,379 | $9,379 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: management | $7,027 | $7,027 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,633 | $5,633 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,189 | $3,189 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,483 | $2,483 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,788 | $1,788 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUPMENT RENT | $1,330 | $1,330 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $335,143 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $415,194 spent · pay $255,952 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,190 | $207,190 | - | - | 49.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,762 | $48,762 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Travel | $45,033 | $45,033 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: management | $30,081 | $30,081 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT FOR ALL PROGRAMS | $17,280 | $17,280 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: other services | $13,810 | $13,810 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,737 | $13,737 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES TELEPHONE AND INTE | $10,707 | $10,707 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $10,634 | $10,634 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $9,286 | $9,286 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,320 | $4,320 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REFRESHMENTS FOR PROGRAMS | $2,658 | $2,658 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,049 | $1,049 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $647 | $647 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $415,194 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $282,823 spent · pay $172,608 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,489 | $145,489 | - | - | 51.4% | |
| Fees: management | $50,229 | $50,229 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,119 | $27,119 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $17,728 | $17,728 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Occupancy | $16,411 | $16,411 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,786 | $8,786 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $7,489 | $7,489 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,450 | $4,450 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REFRESHEMENTS FOR PROGRAMS | $2,780 | $2,780 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,842 | $1,842 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $282,823 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $60,989 spent · pay $22,562 · grants $0 · events $225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $22,562 | $13,042 | $9,520 | - | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $18,315 | $5,106 | $13,209 | - | 30.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,944 | $6,365 | $5,579 | - | 19.6% | |
| Travel | $2,282 | $880 | $1,402 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,945 | $700 | $1,245 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $832 | - | $832 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $809 | $533 | $276 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $740 | - | $740 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | REFRESHEMENTS FOR PROGRAMS | $739 | $577 | $162 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $580 | - | $580 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $60,989 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $90,694 spent · pay $35,352 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $33,036 | $32,291 | $745 | - | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy | $28,056 | $22,868 | $5,188 | - | 30.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,477 | $8,985 | $1,492 | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,426 | $5,426 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $3,353 | $1,600 | $1,753 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,316 | $2,316 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,199 | $1,773 | $426 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,021 | $1,047 | $974 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | REFRESHEMENTS FOR PROGRAMS | $1,430 | $1,430 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $520 | - | $520 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT INCENTIVES | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $90,694 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $5,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,450 | 78.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $673 | 11.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $570 | 10.0% | |
| Total | $5,693 | 100% |
Comments