ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://furp.org/org/391719598. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/391719598
MLA “ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2020, https://furp.org/org/391719598. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O WISNIEWSKI LAW OFFICE
- EIN
- 39-1719598
- Address
- 812 EAST STATE STREET, MILWAUKEE, WI 53202
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith E Lemere | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | $0 | $75,524 | 2 |
| Franchion K Lemere | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | $0 | $5,100 | 2 |
| Nicholas R Lemere | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | $0 | $5,100 | 2 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH E LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,000 | - | $524 | $15,524 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS R LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,000 | - | $100 | $1,100 | 2 |
| FRANCHION K LEMERE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,000 | - | $100 | $1,100 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $608K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $14K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $12K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $18K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,665 | $629,952 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,647 | $51,757 | $547,309 | $547,309 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,619 | $43,822 | $559,214 | $559,214 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,837 | $40,789 | $578,584 | $578,584 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,749 | $50,071 | $585,219 | $585,219 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R & J COPE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | $217,010 | $69,794 | PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Similar name, same state |
| ROBERT K JOHNSON FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $7,890,437 | $26,445,471 | TRUSTEE | $242,313 | Similar name |
| ROBERT & JOYCE MENSCHEL FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $14,031,709 | $1,738,645 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT K AND A JOYCE JONES FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $134,388 | $107,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT M AND JOYCE A JOHNSON FOUNDATION | VA | Z99 | $20,987 | $33,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| JOYCE FOUNDATION | IL | T21 | $85,756,522 | $67,316,551 | President/Director (Thru 9/30/24) | $765,672 | Similar name |
| ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,563 | $700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NY | B11 | $6,865,589 | $3,168,892 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT J KUTAK FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $32,287 | $27,550 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $733 | $650 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| Robert C Dart Foundation | MI | Not reported | $487,354 | $200,345 | President, Treasurer, & Director | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT CHINN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $53,894 | $128,692 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT R BECK FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $482,879 | $135 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT H JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $2,796 | $6,250 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT B CONNER FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $182,361 | $185,224 | TRUSTEE | $32,264 | Similar name |
| ROBERT REISER & CO FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $52,300 | $20,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $407,885 | $988,369 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $6,305,925 | $7,631,435 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT FINN FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $0 | $2,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT ROYAL FOUNDATION | LA | N60 | $45,534 | $44,428 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRET | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT A JOHNSTON FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $62,073 | $48,706 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $1,223,368 | $134,433 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERTI FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $188,646 | $240,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $55,977 | $24,171 | TRUSTEE | $7,628 | Similar name |
| ROBERT R MEYER FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $2,574,223 | $2,473,460 | TRUSTEE | $276,681 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $629,952 spent · pay $18,148 · grants $607,702 · events $659
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $607,702 | 96.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,620 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,430 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,148 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $659 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $325 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $68 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $629,952 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $51,757 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $20,000 · events $125
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 38.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 32.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,325 | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,835 | 7.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,516 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,496 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $460 | 0.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $125 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $51,757 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $43,822 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $14,000 · events $315
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 38.8% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $14,000 | 31.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,114 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,912 | 8.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,045 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,451 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | 2.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $315 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $43,822 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $40,789 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $12,000 · events $265
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 41.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,000 | 29.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,669 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,439 | 10.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,640 | 4.0% | |
| Other expenses | $776 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $265 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $40,789 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $50,071 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $18,000 · events $724
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,000 | 35.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 34.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,660 | 9.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,581 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,158 | 8.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $724 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $488 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $460 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $50,071 | 100% |