FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://furp.org/org/391719598. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/391719598

MLA “ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2020, https://furp.org/org/391719598. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

Also known as
C/O WISNIEWSKI LAW OFFICE
EIN
39-1719598
Address
812 EAST STATE STREET, MILWAUKEE, WI 53202
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Keith E Lemere TRUSTEE2012-2020 $0$75,524 2
Franchion K Lemere TRUSTEE2012-2020 $0$5,100 2
Nicholas R Lemere TRUSTEE2012-2020 $0$5,100 2

People by year

2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE3 $15,000-$0 $15,0002
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
2016 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE3 $15,000-$0 $15,0002
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
2015 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE3 $15,000-$0 $15,0002
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE3 $15,000-$0 $15,0002
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE0 $1,000-$0 $1,0002
2012 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $18K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH E LEMERE TRUSTEE10 $15,000-$524 $15,5242
NICHOLAS R LEMERE TRUSTEE1 $1,000-$100 $1,1002
FRANCHION K LEMERE TRUSTEE1 $1,000-$100 $1,1002

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $608K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $14K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $12K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $18K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,665$629,952 $0$0 -- $17,000--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,647$51,757 $547,309$547,309 -- $17,000--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,619$43,822 $559,214$559,214 -- $17,000--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,837$40,789 $578,584$578,584 -- $17,000--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,749$50,071 $585,219$585,219 -- $17,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
R & J COPE FOUNDATION INCWIT22 $217,010$69,794 PRESIDENT$20,000 Similar name, same state
ROBERT K JOHNSON FOUNDATIONMOT22 $7,890,437$26,445,471 TRUSTEE$242,313 Similar name
ROBERT & JOYCE MENSCHEL FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $14,031,709$1,738,645 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
ROBERT K AND A JOYCE JONES FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $134,388$107,000 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
ROBERT M AND JOYCE A JOHNSON FOUNDATIONVAZ99 $20,987$33,962 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
JOYCE FOUNDATIONILT21 $85,756,522$67,316,551 President/Director (Thru 9/30/24)$765,672 Similar name
ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,563$700 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONNYB11 $6,865,589$3,168,892 President$0 Similar name
ROBERT J KUTAK FOUNDATIONNENot reported $32,287$27,550 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $733$650 Trustee$0 Similar name
Robert C Dart FoundationMINot reported $487,354$200,345 President, Treasurer, & Director$0 Similar name
ROBERT CHINN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $53,894$128,692 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name
ROBERT R BECK FOUNDATIONMAT20 $482,879$135 Trustee$0 Similar name
ROBERT H JOHNSON FOUNDATIONCONot reported $2,796$6,250 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ROBERT B CONNER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $182,361$185,224 TRUSTEE$32,264 Similar name
ROBERT REISER & CO FOUNDATIONMAT22 $52,300$20,200 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERTS FOUNDATIONCAT22 $407,885$988,369 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ROBERT DAY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $6,305,925$7,631,435 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
ROBERT FINN FOUNDATIONNJT22 $0$2,261 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERT ROYAL FOUNDATIONLAN60 $45,534$44,428 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRET$0 Similar name
ROBERT A JOHNSTON FOUNDATIONOHT20 $62,073$48,706 President$0 Similar name
ROBERTS FOUNDATIONALNot reported $1,223,368$134,433 Trustee$0 Similar name
ROBERTI FOUNDATIONILT20 $188,646$240,968 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERTS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $55,977$24,171 TRUSTEE$7,628 Similar name
ROBERT R MEYER FOUNDATIONALNot reported $2,574,223$2,473,460 TRUSTEE$276,681 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLAMETTA K DAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,000,0006 12020–2024 ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION
ROBERT K& JOYCE R COPE FOUNDATION Private foundation$607,7024 12017–2017 R & J COPE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$395,2005 12020–2024 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$82,9215 12020–2024 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$70,1512 12023–2024 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$61,6904 12021–2024 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
MEHLUM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12013–2014 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$20,0001 12020–2020 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,1007 12012–2023 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
TURKISH PHILANTHROPY FUNDS INC DAF sponsor$10,9501 12021–2021 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
TISBEST PHILANTHROPY DAF sponsor$10,0001 12017–2017 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
FOGLIA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12018–2018 ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATION
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION
ALEXANDER SHASHATY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,5001 12025–2025 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,3881 12019–2019 ROBERT COLLEGE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990PF · $629,952 spent · pay $18,148 · grants $607,702 · events $659
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $607,702 96.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $17,000 2.7%
Fees: other professional $1,620 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,430 0.2%
Pension plans and employee benefits $1,148 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $659 0.1%
Taxes $325 0.1%
Other expenses $68 0.0%
Total$629,952100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $51,757 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $20,000 · events $125
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 38.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $17,000 32.8%
Fees: legal $7,325 14.2%
Fees: other professional $3,835 7.4%
Other expenses $1,516 2.9%
Taxes $1,496 2.9%
Fees: accounting $460 0.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $125 0.2%
Total$51,757100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $43,822 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $14,000 · events $315
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $17,000 38.8%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,000 31.9%
Fees: legal $4,114 9.4%
Fees: other professional $3,912 8.9%
Taxes $2,045 4.7%
Other expenses $1,451 3.3%
Fees: accounting $985 2.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $315 0.7%
Total$43,822100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $40,789 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $12,000 · events $265
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $17,000 41.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,000 29.4%
Fees: legal $4,669 11.4%
Fees: other professional $4,439 10.9%
Taxes $1,640 4.0%
Other expenses $776 1.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $265 0.6%
Total$40,789100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $50,071 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $18,000 · events $724
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,000 35.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $17,000 34.0%
Fees: other professional $4,660 9.3%
Taxes $4,581 9.1%
Fees: legal $4,158 8.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $724 1.4%
Other expenses $488 1.0%
Fees: accounting $460 0.9%
Total$50,071100%

View the filing