ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/robert-a-josey-foundation-741942017. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-a-josey-foundation-741942017

MLA “ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/robert-a-josey-foundation-741942017. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $733 · expenses $650 · assets $11K

EIN
74-1942017
Address
61 ASHTON LN, BREVARD, NC 28712-8879
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1977 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert A Josey II Trustee2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert A Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lenoir M Josey II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A JOSEY II TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
LENOIR M JOSEY II TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$733$650 $10,763$10,763 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$708$650 $10,717$10,717 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$674$700 $10,800$10,800 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54$827 $10,294$10,294 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$547$800 $11,070$11,070 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$26$850 $11,323$11,323 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$519$850 $12,199$12,199 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$446$4,000 $11,264$11,264 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$516$4,100 $13,318$13,318 -- $2,500--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$91$1,500 $14,318$14,318 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$26$5,600 $15,909$15,909 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$324$6,000 $21,535$21,535 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,184$3,676 $45,057$45,057 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATIONNCB82 $773$773 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT MEISER FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $774$20,509 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT AND RENE FOUNDATION INCFLN12 $936$836 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAPTAIN ROBERT A KING FOUNDATIONGAB82 $1,000- President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT E MANNING FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $509$400 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT H JOHNSON FOUNDATIONCONot reported $2,796$6,250 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,563$700 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT OKIN FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $2,929$29,031 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE JOSEY FOUNDATIONALNot reported $2,768$17,187 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT BLAIR FOUNDATIONVANot reported $2,904$50,290 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT A MENTRASTI FOUNDATIONNYP30 $2,973$10,730 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT J KAHN FOUNDATION INCPAT22 $203$5,274 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOSEPH FOUNDATIONCOT21 $2,798$4,000 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
A R PUSEY FOUNDATIONOHT30 $220$74 Board Member-President-Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT CROW FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $250$250 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT CHESLEY FOUNDATION INCCAZ99 $3,327$7,509 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT AND JANE BAKER FOUNDATIONMINot reported $2,810$5,300 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALBERT AND ROSEMARY JOSEPH FOUNDATIONCOT99 $187$187 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT A KATZ MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONLAT21 $1,497$1,467 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $1,761$2,212 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT D SANDERS FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $2,537$8,065 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT J AVILA FOUNDATIONRINot reported $5,697$33,804 Trustee Manager$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT J RITCHIE FOUNDATIONFLT20 $108$10,303 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT E DILLON FOUNDATIONMENot reported $3,667$11,161 VP/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT L MOODY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $5,206$12,684 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLAMETTA K DAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,000,0006 12020–2024 ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$974,70522 62016–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION; ROBERT A REAUMOND FOUNDATION; ROBERT J TURNER FOUNDATION; JOSEPH ROBERT SHAW FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
RONALD W BURKLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$700,0007 12011–2018 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$582,5009 12011–2020 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$577,50011 22019–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION; JOSEPH ROBERT SHAW FOUNDATION INC
CARSON FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$400,0004 12020–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$303,93712 32019–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION; ROBERT A REAUMOND FOUNDATION; JOSEPH ROBERT SHAW FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$283,36819 42014–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION; ROBERT J TURNER FOUNDATION; ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION; JOSEPH ROBERT SHAW FOUNDATION INC
JOSEPH AND CHERYL MARINO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$222,5009 12010–2025 ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$205,07010 12010–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$176,5008 22014–2024 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION; ROBERT J TURNER FOUNDATION
J PAUL GETTY TRUST Private foundation$160,0009 12014–2023 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$120,0006 12017–2024 JOSEPH ROBERT SHAW FOUNDATION INC
BLACKSTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$110,0007 12009–2016 ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION
INTERNATIONAL RETINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0002 12022–2023 ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $650 100.0%
Total$650100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $650 100.0%
Total$650100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $700 100.0%
Total$700100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $827 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $700 84.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 12.1%
Taxes $27 3.3%
Total$827100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $800 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $700 87.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 12.5%
Total$800100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $850 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $750 88.2%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 11.8%
Total$850100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $850 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $750 88.2%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 11.8%
Total$850100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $4,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,500 37.5%
Fees: other professional $1,500 37.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 25.0%
Total$4,000100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $4,100 spent · pay $2,500 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $2,500 61.0%
Fees: accounting $1,500 36.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 2.4%
Total$4,100100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,500 100.0%
Total$1,500100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $5,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $3,100 55.4%
Fees: accounting $1,500 26.8%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 17.9%
Total$5,600100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $6,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $4,500 75.0%
Fees: accounting $1,500 25.0%
Total$6,000100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $3,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,000 54.4%
Fees: accounting $953 25.9%
Fees: other professional $502 13.7%
Other expenses $203 5.5%
Taxes $18 0.5%
Total$3,676100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.