SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD

Cite this

Plain text SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-family-crisis-center-ltd-371307763. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-family-crisis-center-ltd-371307763

MLA “SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-family-crisis-center-ltd-371307763. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $970K · assets $2.7M

EIN
37-1307763
Address
1188 W MAIN ST, GALESBURG, IL 61401-3465
NTEE code
P430
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT AND RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND THEIR DEPENDENTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kathleen J Richardson (former) EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR2018-2023 $0$275,057 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Hamsa Jagannathan DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Colwell PRESIDENT2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sherry Nelson DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Lufkin DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Brown SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Denise Oligney-Estill (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Melinda Jones-Rhodes (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Dylana Carlson (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Melinda Jones-Rhoades (former) Secretary2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Tracy Mergener (former) Director2018 0 $0 reported 1
Marci Hogan (former) Director2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tracey Mergener (former) PRESIDENT2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cate Denial (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barb Buzick (former) VICEPRESIDEN2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Val Harding (former) SECRETARY TR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vickie Banks (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Harsha Mehta (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vicki Ryan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT COLWELL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY NELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN LUFKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BROWN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DENISE OLIGNEY-ESTILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHODES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DYLANA CARLSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DENISE OLIGNEY-ESTILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHODES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DYLANA CARLSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 10 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON Executive Dir.40 $84,000$0$0 $84,0001
Denise Oligney-Estill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHOADES Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dylana Carlson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL Board President0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 8 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON Executive Dir.40 $74,007$0$0 $74,0071
Denise Oligney-Estill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHOADES Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dylana Carlson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL Board President0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 10 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON Executive Dir.40 $50,510$0$0 $50,5101
Denise Oligney-Estill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHOADES Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dylana Carlson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL Board President0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 8 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHLEEN J RICHARDSON Executive Dir.40 $66,540$0$0 $66,5401
TRACY MERGENER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHOADES Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 46 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CATE DENIAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA JONES-RHOADES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN- $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN- $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 48 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN- $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 48 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN1 $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI RYAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN1 $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI RYAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN- $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI RYAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY MERGENER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARB BUZICK VICEPRESIDEN- $0$0$0 $01
VAL HARDING SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HAMSA JAGANNATHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE BANKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI RYAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARCI HOGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR HARSHA MEHTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT COLWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,356,657$970,359 $2,660,694$2,640,879 $1,064,122$0 $010-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,472,834$900,269 $2,320,352$2,254,581 $1,214,963$0 $010-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,505,628$802,499 $1,710,509$1,682,016 $1,505,628$0 $010-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$811,295$715,588 $1,130,200$978,887 $681,635$127,510 $84,0001050
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$694,557$655,349 $999,689$883,180 $659,388$32,354 $74,007850
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$685,868$626,130 $983,368$843,973 $590,237$68,610 $62,5821050
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$571,430$472,793 $927,080$784,235 $444,011$98,606 $66,540850
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,154$476,114 $836,457$685,598 $418,507$32,174 -846
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$446,848$400,548 $681,347$660,558 $370,440$57,880 -745
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$439,571$398,876 $623,156$614,258 $350,441$64,546 -745
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,724$382,554 $581,409$573,563 $345,302$62,777 -748
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$430,685$381,839 $533,255$523,393 $341,698$66,920 -1048
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,429$378,868 $484,450$474,547 $344,191$89,570 -825
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$407,522$358,949 $429,138$418,986 $344,176$56,061 -725
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$367,785$351,782 $380,389$370,413 $308,937$34,369 -725

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,505,551 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ILLINOIS COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$1,203,524 2024$59,677
show
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I Public charity Exact 2010-2013 4$247,645 2013$21,684
show
GALESBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2025 6$44,250 2025$12,400
show
KENTUCKY FRIED CHICKEN FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD” 2020-2023 4$132 2023$19
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MERCER COUNTY FAMILY CRISIS CENTERILP43 $698,297$622,106 Director$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
OASIS WOMENS CENTERILP43 $1,846,449$1,568,237 Executive Director$114,533 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FULTON-MASON CRISIS SERVICEILP43 $1,656,877$1,599,650 Executive Director$106,237 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
SAFE JOURNEYSILP43 $2,481,418$2,432,960 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
CRISIS CENTER FOUNDATIONILP43 $1,912,760$1,880,769 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$152,605 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE OF OGLE COUNTYILP43 $1,239,739$1,233,790 EXECUTIVE DI$67,620 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
HAVEN YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICESILP43 $1,001,675$1,021,496 Executive Dir.$124,000 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR ADVANCING DOMESTIC PEACE INCILP43 $1,080,587$1,173,364 BOARD DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
SHALVA INCILP43 $1,883,582$1,993,893 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$181,911 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
SALT AND LIGHT COALITION NFPILP43 $898,321$777,716 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHWEST GEORGIA FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCGAP43 $2,534,536$2,166,546 Board member$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCARP43 $1,177,789$1,049,850 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCOKP43 $779,572$540,393 EXECUTIVE DI$71,728 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCTXP43 $1,159,108$1,115,289 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$72,070 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
SAFE HARBORVAP43 $2,649,371$2,386,283 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,318 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CRISIS CENTER OF ANDERSON AND CHEROKEE COUNTIESTXP43 $1,968,689$1,931,177 Interim Ex Dir$102,778 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAFEHOUSE CRISIS CENTER INCKSP43 $1,591,965$1,288,260 EXECUTIVE DI$79,616 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA FAMILY CRISISCAP43 $2,639,930$2,600,762 Director$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
FAMILY ABUSE CENTERTXP43 $2,461,784$2,356,757 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,007 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
FAMILY REFUGE CENTER INCWVP43 $1,250,121$1,322,285 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,510 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
FAMILY CRISIS RESOURCE CENTER INCMDP43 $1,384,227$1,364,612 EXECUTIVE DI$87,682 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
CADILLAC AREA OASIS-FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERMIP43 $1,368,374$1,105,347 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$18,154 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WILD IRIS FAMILY COUNSELING & CRISIS CENTERCAP43 $1,991,867$1,952,300 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,767 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
SAFE FAMILY JUSTICE CENTERSCAP43 $1,984,920$2,226,258 CEO$120,000 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
SISKIYOU DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & CRISIS CENTERCAP43 $748,476$1,042,059 Executive Dir.$98,473 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM GUMPERT FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,084,00014 12010–2024 WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,272,54491 282016–2024 SHALVA INC; AVALON A CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN; CUMBEE CENTER TO ASSIST ABUSED PERSONS; THE CENTER FOR SAFER COMMUNITIES and 24 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor$2,053,19130 22009–2024 SHALVA INC; SALT AND LIGHT COALITION NFP
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,666,79916 12010–2024 W I S E CRISIS HOTLINE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,587,05813 62019–2024 THE GRACE CENTER; SHALVA INC; FAMILY CRISIS RESOURCE CENTER INC; THE CENTER FOR SAFER COMMUNITIES and 2 more
WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,532,37613 12013–2025 VIOLENCE FREE CRISIS LINE
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$1,358,99816 12009–2024 OASIS WOMENS CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,221,73545 222016–2024 WOMEN IN SAFE HOME INC; SHALVA INC; DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & RAPE CRISIS SERVIES OF SARATOGA COUNTY; CENTER FOR ADVANCING DOMESTIC PEACE INC and 18 more
MINOT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,005,58314 12012–2025 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$965,0001 12021–2021 THE GRACE CENTER
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$932,75026 112019–2025 AVALON A CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN; SAFE HARBOR; SALT AND LIGHT COALITION NFP; TASK FORCE ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOPE INC and 7 more
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$853,73512 12011–2024 WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$594,34119 12010–2024 THE CENTER FOR SAFER COMMUNITIES
UNITED WAY OF VOLUSIA-FLAGLER COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$552,79514 12010–2024 DOMESTIC ABUSE COUNCIL OF VOLUSIA COUNTY INC
VIRGINIA NONPROIT HOUSING COALITION Private foundation$516,80010 12011–2024 SAFE HARBOR

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $970,359 spent · pay $440,498 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $440,498$429,486$11,012- 45.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $132,060$132,060-- 13.6%
Fees: legal $110,454$107,693$2,761- 11.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $67,918$44,147$23,771- 7.0%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $51,953$33,769$9,092$9,092 5.4%
Office expenses $50,194$45,174$2,511$2,509 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $49,397-$49,397- 5.1%
Occupancy $33,376-$33,376- 3.4%
Other (as described)DIRECT CLIENT COST $19,092$19,092-- 2.0%
Insurance $15,417$10,021$2,698$2,698 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $292,535-reported apart
Total$970,359100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $900,269 spent · pay $429,733 · grants $0 · events $141,180
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $339,720$329,529$10,191- 37.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $141,180$141,180-- 15.7%
Other (as described)Contracts $101,370$98,837$2,533- 11.3%
Occupancy $67,575$43,924$18,347$5,304 7.5%
Other employee benefits $63,170$62,223$947- 7.0%
Other (as described)Program expenses $51,344$50,724$310$310 5.7%
Depreciation and depletion $41,916$17,992-$23,924 4.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $28,275$25,447$1,414$1,414 3.1%
Payroll taxes $26,843$26,037$806- 3.0%
Other (as described)Misc $21,343$5,323$16,020- 2.4%
Insurance $12,493$8,120$2,186$2,187 1.4%
Office expenses $3,422$2,903$519- 0.4%
Travel $1,618$1,618-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $257,871-reported apart
Total$900,269100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $802,499 spent · pay $374,856 · grants $0 · events $115,810
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $305,611$296,443$9,168- 38.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $115,810$115,810-- 14.4%
Other (as described)Program expenses $111,064$110,360$352$352 13.8%
Other (as described)Contracts $53,338$52,005$1,333- 6.6%
Occupancy $52,163$43,817-$8,346 6.5%
Other employee benefits $44,870$44,197$673- 5.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $25,650$23,085$1,282$1,283 3.2%
Payroll taxes $24,375$23,643$732- 3.0%
Travel $16,908$1,660$15,248- 2.1%
Office expenses $15,743$12,763$2,980- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $15,635$6,711-$8,924 1.9%
Insurance $9,518$6,187$1,665$1,666 1.2%
All other expenses $8,013$1,999$6,014- 1.0%
Interest $3,801--$3,801 0.5%
Total$802,499100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $715,588 spent · pay $312,931 · grants $0 · events $10,366
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $155,583$150,916$4,667- 21.7%
Occupancy $121,915$79,245$24,073$18,597 17.0%
Other (as described)IN KIND - DONATED SERVICES $105,308$105,308-- 14.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,000$81,480$2,520- 11.7%
Other (as described)DIRECT CLIENT $58,544$58,544-- 8.2%
Other employee benefits $54,360$53,545$815- 7.6%
Other (as described)GRANT EXCLUSIVE $32,483$32,483-- 4.5%
Fees: other services $22,533$21,970$563- 3.1%
All other expenses $19,427$14,043$5,384- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $18,988$18,418$570- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $18,837$16,953$942$942 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $9,780$4,198-$5,582 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,500$6,500-- 0.9%
Interest $4,759--$4,759 0.7%
Travel $2,000$2,000-- 0.3%
Insurance $571-$571- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,824$3,866reported apart
Total$715,588100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $655,349 spent · pay $353,916 · grants $0 · events $5,128
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $193,050$187,258$5,792- 29.5%
Other (as described)IN KIND - DONATED SERVICES $101,025$101,025-- 15.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,007$71,787$2,220- 11.3%
Other employee benefits $65,835$64,847$988- 10.0%
Other (as described)DIRECT CLIENT $53,204$53,204-- 8.1%
Occupancy $50,056$32,536$10,592$6,928 7.6%
Fees: accounting $25,190$24,560$630- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $21,024$20,393$631- 3.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $18,129$16,316$906$907 2.8%
All other expenses $18,030$12,412$5,618- 2.8%
Other (as described)GRANT EXCLUSIVE $11,561$11,561-- 1.8%
Insurance $9,792$5,999$2,178$1,615 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $7,769$6,470$1,299- 1.2%
Interest $5,070--$5,070 0.8%
Travel $1,207$1,207-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $400$400-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,244$4,728reported apart
Total$655,349100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $626,130 spent · pay $362,241 · grants $0 · events $400
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $218,023$218,023-- 34.8%
Other (as described)IN KIND - DONATED SERVICES $100,324$100,324-- 16.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,582$54,307$8,275- 10.0%
Other employee benefits $59,512$58,605$907- 9.5%
Occupancy $58,413$40,147$5,589$12,677 9.3%
Payroll taxes $22,124$21,460$664- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $21,180$20,640$540- 3.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $16,481$13,724$2,757- 2.6%
All other expenses $15,802$12,370$2,492$940 2.5%
Office expenses $11,293$10,152$580$561 1.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $10,935$8,239$2,376$320 1.7%
Insurance $9,385$5,713$2,123$1,549 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $7,769$6,470$1,299- 1.2%
Interest $5,368--$5,368 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,285$1,642$1,643- 0.5%
Travel $3,254$2,550$449$255 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $400$400-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,372-reported apart
Total$626,130100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $472,793 spent · pay $332,714 · grants $0 · events $837
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $186,938$159,129$27,809- 39.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,540$56,559$9,981- 14.1%
Other employee benefits $59,629$50,739$8,890- 12.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $39,305$27,071$3,008$9,226 8.3%
All other expenses $26,451$16,262$1,203$8,986 5.6%
Payroll taxes $19,607$16,684$2,923- 4.1%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING $18,210-$15,516$2,694 3.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $17,149$7,755$863$8,531 3.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,836$6,753$1,480$4,603 2.7%
Insurance $8,574$5,938$1,637$999 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,799$7,019$780- 1.6%
Interest $5,764--$5,764 1.2%
Travel $3,154$2,660$294$200 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $837$584-$253 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,332-reported apart
Total$472,793100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $476,114 spent · pay $323,923 · grants $0 · events $4,583
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $243,350$207,070$36,280- 51.1%
Occupancy $91,238$50,270$6,125$34,843 19.2%
Other employee benefits $62,242$52,962$9,280- 13.1%
Payroll taxes $18,331$15,598$2,733- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $17,035-$14,515$2,520 3.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,002$4,736$1,038$3,228 1.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $8,914$2,270$562$6,082 1.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $8,671$7,539$838$294 1.8%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $4,361--$4,361 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,150$3,735$415- 0.9%
Travel $4,124$3,431$412$281 0.9%
All other expenses $3,012$2,166$756$90 0.6%
Interest $1,462--$1,462 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $222$155-$67 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,724-reported apart
Total$476,114100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $400,548 spent · pay $269,807 · grants $0 · events $9,700
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $216,167$183,492$32,675- 54.0%
Occupancy $72,889$24,341$3,339$45,209 18.2%
Other employee benefits $36,671$31,126$5,545- 9.2%
Payroll taxes $16,969$14,403$2,566- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $16,135-$13,615$2,520 4.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,594$8,035$783$776 2.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $7,494$6,204$689$601 1.9%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $6,755--$6,755 1.7%
All other expenses $5,888$1,683$2,440$1,765 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER CLIENT COSTS $3,246$3,132-$114 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,945$2,684$242$19 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,899$2,609$290- 0.7%
Travel $2,896$2,440$290$166 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,205-reported apart
Total$400,548100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $398,876 spent · pay $265,826 · grants $0 · events $8,921
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $218,004$187,032$30,222$750 54.7%
Occupancy $66,804$21,137$2,673$42,994 16.7%
Other employee benefits $30,784$26,388$4,396- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $17,038$14,614$2,367$57 4.3%
Fees: accounting $15,960$940$12,500$2,520 4.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,635$8,586$954$2,095 2.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $8,843$7,318$813$712 2.2%
All other expenses $7,818$5,076$1,390$1,352 2.0%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $6,289--$6,289 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER CLIENT COSTS $6,277$6,277-- 1.6%
Travel $4,083$3,675$408- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $2,709$2,438$271- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,632$1,961$564$107 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,255-reported apart
Total$398,876100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $382,554 spent · pay $252,673 · grants $0 · events $3,004
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $202,194$174,688$26,756$750 52.9%
Occupancy $65,323$22,502$2,500$40,321 17.1%
Other employee benefits $34,366$29,819$4,547- 9.0%
Payroll taxes $16,113$13,924$2,132$57 4.2%
Fees: accounting $14,760-$11,960$2,800 3.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,117$6,494$722$2,901 2.6%
All other expenses $9,961$1,177$1,559$7,225 2.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $8,468$7,027$781$660 2.2%
Other (as described)OTHER CLIENT COSTS $6,365$6,365-- 1.7%
Other (as described)CHILDREN'S THERAPIST $6,289$6,289-- 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,004$2,403$601- 0.8%
Travel $2,971$2,674$297- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,503$2,253$250- 0.7%
Fees: legal $120-$120- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,304-reported apart
Total$382,554100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $381,839 spent · pay $261,172 · grants $0 · events $8,431
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $207,012$178,045$28,217$750 54.2%
Occupancy $57,191$17,744$1,972$37,475 15.0%
Other employee benefits $37,041$31,989$5,052- 9.7%
Payroll taxes $17,119$14,727$2,335$57 4.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,226$10,994$1,222$3,010 4.0%
Fees: accounting $14,900-$12,500$2,400 3.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $7,961$6,757$751$453 2.1%
All other expenses $7,261$4,323$1,523$1,415 1.9%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $5,926--$5,926 1.6%
Other (as described)CHILDREN'S THERAPIST $3,769$3,769-- 1.0%
Travel $3,338$3,004$334- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,590$2,331$259- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,505$2,153$352- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,572-reported apart
Total$381,839100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $378,868 spent · pay $258,517 · grants $0 · events $9,797
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $199,580$173,007$25,823$750 52.7%
Occupancy $55,096$15,566$1,729$37,801 14.5%
Other employee benefits $38,496$33,515$4,981- 10.2%
Payroll taxes $20,441$17,739$2,645$57 5.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,423$10,499$1,166$2,758 3.8%
Fees: accounting $14,250-$11,850$2,400 3.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNITICATIONS $8,581$7,070$786$725 2.3%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $6,596--$6,596 1.7%
Other (as described)CHILDREN'S THERAPIST $6,356$6,356-- 1.7%
All other expenses $5,133$2,609$1,338$1,186 1.4%
Travel $3,368$3,031$337- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,347$3,012$335- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,201$2,559$642- 0.8%
Total$378,868100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $358,949 spent · pay $253,852 · grants $0 · events $7,429
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $193,853$177,100$16,003$750 54.0%
Occupancy $41,780$13,170$1,464$27,146 11.6%
Other employee benefits $39,498$35,548$3,950- 11.0%
Payroll taxes $20,501$18,451$2,050- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $13,550-$11,150$2,400 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,423$8,635$959$2,829 3.5%
Other (as described)CHILDREN'S THERAPIST $9,038$9,038-- 2.5%
Other (as described)COMMUNITICATIONS $8,222$6,908$768$546 2.3%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $5,350--$5,350 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,672$4,205$467- 1.3%
All other expenses $4,562$1,998$1,687$877 1.3%
Travel $3,061$2,755$306- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,079$1,729$350- 0.6%
Fees: legal $360-$360- 0.1%
Total$358,949100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $351,782 spent · pay $235,865 · grants $0 · events $2,673
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $181,829$165,485$16,344- 51.7%
Other employee benefits $36,188$32,569$3,619- 10.3%
Occupancy $35,907$14,440$1,604$19,863 10.2%
Other (as described)CHILDREN'S THERAPIST $22,004$22,004-- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $17,848$16,063$1,785- 5.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $13,479$8,916$991$3,572 3.8%
Fees: accounting $13,350-$10,900$2,450 3.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $9,094$7,041$782$1,271 2.6%
All other expenses $5,570$1,364$2,928$1,278 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,044$4,540$504- 1.4%
Other (as described)COGS $3,936--$3,936 1.1%
Travel $3,208$2,849$317$42 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,673$2,673-- 0.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE/SHIPPING $1,652$1,487$165- 0.5%
Total$351,782100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.