JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM

Cite this

Plain text JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/joliet-area-historical-museum-364334686. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joliet-area-historical-museum-364334686

MLA “JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/joliet-area-historical-museum-364334686. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.5M · expenses $1.8M · assets $8.0M

EIN
36-4334686
Address
204 N OTTAWA ST, JOLIET, IL 60432-4007
Website
WWW.JOLIETMUSEUM.ORG
NTEE code
A54
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE AWARENESS OF AND APPRECIATION FOR THE AREA'S HISTORY AND DIVERSE CULTURE, AND ENCOURAGE PEOPLE OF ALL AGES TO DISCOVER, UNDERSTAND AND CELEBRATE THE AREA'S HERITAGE AND BOUNDLESS FUTURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Gregory Peerbolte EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2012-2024 $0$411,686 1
Anthony Contos (former) Exec. Director2009-2013 $38,276$329,602 1
Greg Peerbolte (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016-2019 $74,126$294,252 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

66 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ben Dietz DIRECTOR EMERITUS2024 0 $0 reported 2
Hugh O'Hara BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Quinn Adamowski PRESIDENT2016-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Dale Evans TREASURER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Hudson Hollister SECRETARY2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David Gomez BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Hegarty BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Laura Daley BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nick Macris BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 4 $0 reported 2
Dennis Platipodis BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Navarro BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Gloria Dollinger BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jayne Bernhard BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Caballero BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Cesar Guerrero DIRECTOR EMERITUS2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Robert Diedrich BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Don Govoni VICE PRESIDENT2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Christopher Parker BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 3
Don Govani (former) VICE PRESIDENT2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Virgina Ferry (former) DIRECTOR EMERITUS2023 0 $0 reported 1
Monica Bibian-Del Toro (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Sherri Reardon (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Virginia Ferry (former) DIRECTOR EMERITUS2009-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kelly Rohder-Tonelli (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 2 $0 reported 2
Tyler Marcum (former) SECRETARY2017-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Tom Mahalik (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 2 $0 reported 2
Alan La Veille (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 2 $0 reported 1
Douglas Hren (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Clark (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Clay Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2021 2 $0 reported 3
John Leach (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Allan Laveille (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 2 $0 reported 1
Lynne Lichtenauer (former) PRESIDENT2011-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Kevin Cronk (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Alan Laveille (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Rex Easton (former) DIRECTOR2009-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Jan Quillman (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Gloria Dillinger (former) DIRECTOR2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lindsey Carlasare (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Pamela Owens (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Alex Rodriguez (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 2 $0 reported 1
Helen Hester-Ross (former) Secretary2011-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Alexander Rodriquez (former) Director2017 2 $0 reported 1
Mike Rittof (former) Director2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Terry Hackett (former) Director2012-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Jones (former) Vice President2012-2016 3 $0 reported 1
Susan Prokopeak (former) Director2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Raymond Slattery (former) Treasurer2009-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Val A Rand (former) Director2009-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Dennis H Cremin (former) Director2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
James V Smith (former) Director2009-2015 3 $0 reported 2
Robert Kuzma (former) President2010-2015 4 $0 reported 1
Michael Vinciguerra (former) Director2011-2015 1 $0 reported 5
Anastasia Tuskey (former) Vice President2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mayor Tom Giarrante (former) Director2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Rittof (former) Treasurer2011 2 $0 reported 5
Mohra Gavankar (former) Secretary2009-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Judee Kakos (former) Director2011 2 $0 reported 1
David Velazquez (former) Director2011 2 Not reported 1
Donnie Chestnutt (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 5
Jay D Bergman (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
William T Kaplan (former) Treasurer2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Curt Paddock (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Lynne Lictenauer (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew Mihelich (former) Director2009-2010 2 Not reported 1
Timothy Brophy (former) Director2009 2 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 70 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON GOVONI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DALE EVANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
HUDSON HOLLISTER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GOMEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEGARTY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA DALEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH O'HARA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT DIEDRICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT NAVARRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
GLORIA DOLLINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS PLATIPODIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CABALLERO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER PARKER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
CESAR GUERRERO DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $02
BEN DIETZ DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 70 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$96,836$0 $96,8361
DON GOVANI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DALE EVANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
HUDSON HOLLISTER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GOMEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEGARTY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA DALEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH O'HARA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS PLATIPODIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT NAVARRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
GLORIA DOLLINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CABALLERO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINA FERRY DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
CESAR GUERRERO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT DIEDRICH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 75 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$95,000$0 $95,0001
DON GOVANI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DALE EVANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
HUDSON HOLLISTER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GOMEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEGARTY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA DALEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
HUGH O'HARA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $02
MONICA BIBIAN-DEL TORO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT NAVARRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
GLORIA DOLLINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI REARDON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 49 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $91,800$0$0 $91,8001
DON GOVANI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DALE EVANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
TYLER MARCUM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MAHALIK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY ROHDER TONELLI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN LA VEILLE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS HREN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL CLARK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
GLORIA DOLLINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
HUDSON HOLLISTER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GOMEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA BIBIAN-DEL TORO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI REARDON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY DIRECTOR EMERITUS2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 49 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $91,800$0$0 $91,8001
DON GOVANI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
DALE EVANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
TYLER MARCUM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MAHALIK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY ROHDER TONELLI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ALLAN LAVEILLE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS HREN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL CLARK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
GLORIA DOLLINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
HUDSON HOLLISTER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GOMEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA BIBIAN-DEL TORO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI REARDON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 44 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $74,126$0$0 $74,1262
LYNNE LICHTENAUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
QUINN ADAMOWSKI VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT DIEDRICH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
TYLER MARCUM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MAHALIK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CRONK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN LAVEILLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS HREN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACRIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
REX EASTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAY JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
JAN QUILLMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE BERNHARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY ROHDER-TONELLI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
GLORIA DILLINGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HUDSON HOLLISTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CLARK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DON GOVONI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 24 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PEERBOLTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $74,126$0$0 $74,1262
LYNNE LICHTENAUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
QUINN ADAMOWSKI VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT DIEDRICH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
TYLER MARCUM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MAHALIK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CRONK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ALAN LAVEILLE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS HREN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACRIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
LINDSEY CARLASARE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA OWENS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
REX EASTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAY JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
DON GOVONI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JAN QUILLMAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX RODRIGUEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 18 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Greg Peerbolte Executive Dir.40 $73,000$0$0 $73,0002
Robert Diedrich Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $04
LINDSEY CARLASARE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CRONK Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DON GOVONI Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS HREN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JAN HALLUMS QUILLMAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN LAVEILLE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACRIS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
REX D EASTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MAHALIK Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI Vice President2 $0$0$0 $03
TYLER MARCUM Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER President2 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA OWENS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER RODRIQUEZ Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY ROHDER-TONELLI Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 19 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Greg Peerbolte Executive Dir.40 $73,000$0$0 $73,0002
TERRY HACKETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JONES Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
JAN HALLUMS QUILLMAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND SLATTERY Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
REX D EASTON Director1 $0$0$0 $02
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
QUINN ADAMOWSKI Director3 $0$0$0 $03
DENNIS H CREMIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER President2 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE RITTOF Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY HACKETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JONES Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KUZMA President4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL VINCIGUERRA Director1 $0$0$0 $05
ANASTASIA TUSKEY Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN HALLUMS QUILLMAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND SLATTERY Director4 $0$0$0 $01
REX D EASTON Director1 $0$0$0 $02
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Director3 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS H CREMIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE RITTOF Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY HACKETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JONES Director4 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KUZMA President4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL VINCIGUERRA Director1 $0$0$0 $05
ANASTASIA TUSKEY Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN HALLUMS QUILLMAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND SLATTERY Treasurer20 $0$0$0 $01
REX D EASTON Director1 $0$0$0 $02
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Director3 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS H CREMIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE RITTOF Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 21 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CONTOS Exec. Director40 $38,276$0$0 $38,2761
GREGORY PEERBOLTE Exec. Director40 $36,250$0$0 $36,2501
ROBERT KUZMA President2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND SLATTERY Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS H CREMIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
REX D EASTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
TERRY HACKETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT E JONES Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $02
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE RITTOF Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Director2 --- $01
MICHAEL VINCIGUERRA Director2 --- $05
MAYOR TOM GIARRANTE Director2 --- $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director2 --- $01
ANASTASIA TUSKEY Director2 --- $01
2012 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 21 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CONTOS Exec. Director40 $73,320$0$0 $73,3201
GREGORY PEERBOLTE Exec. Director40 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KUZMA President2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND SLATTERY Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA FERRY Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS H CREMIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
REX D EASTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
TERRY HACKETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT E JONES Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $02
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE RITTOF Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Director2 --- $01
MICHAEL VINCIGUERRA Director2 --- $05
MAYOR TOM GIARRANTE Director2 --- $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director2 --- $01
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 19 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CONTOS Exec. Director40 $72,977$0$0 $72,9771
RAYMOND SLATTERY President2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E KUZMA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL F RITTOF Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $05
MOHRA GAVANKAR Secretary2 $0$0$0 $02
REX D EASTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA FERRY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN HESTER-ROSS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS H CREMIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICHTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JUDEE KAKOS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL VINCIGUERRA Director2 --- $05
DAVID VELAZQUEZ Director2 --- $01
MAYOR TOM GIARRANTE Director2 --- $01
SUSAN PROKOPEAK Director2 --- $01
2010 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 19 employees · 49 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CONTOS Exec. Director40 $70,675$0$442 $71,1171
JAY D BERGMAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MOHRA GAVANKAR Secretary2 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM T KAPLAN Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E KUZMA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CURT PADDOCK Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNIE CHESTNUTT Director2 $0$0$0 $05
REX D EASTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA FERRY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
VAL A RAND Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V SMITH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS CREMIN Diretor2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LICTENAUER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE RITTOF Director2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND SLATTERY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MAYOR TOM GIARRANTE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MIHELICH Director2 --- $01
2009 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 16 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CONTOS Exec. Director40 $73,494$0$418 $73,9121
JAY D BERGMAN Director2 --- $01
MOHRA GAVANKAR Director2 --- $02
WILLIAM T KAPLAN Director2 --- $01
CURT PADDOCK Director2 --- $01
DONNIE CHESTNUTT Director2 --- $05
REX D EASTON Director2 --- $02
VIRGINIA FERRY Director2 --- $01
ANDREW MIHELICH Director2 --- $01
VAL A RAND Director2 --- $01
JAMES V SMITH Director2 --- $02
DENNIS CREMIN Diretor2 --- $01
JOHN LEACH Director2 --- $01
LYNNE LICTENAUER Director2 --- $01
MIKE RITTOF Director2 --- $02
RAYMOND SLATTERY Director2 --- $01
TIMOTHY BROPHY Director2 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2023$3,000,000$01
2021$373,000$02
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2023Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS 14.251ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS$3,000,000
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$373,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,522,208$1,779,163 $8,036,438$7,316,329 $5,002,597$90,988 $110,431700
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,268,611$1,532,797 $6,205,500$4,343,060 $4,554,163$100,704 $96,836700
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,043,312$1,446,092 $1,516,329$1,370,460 $1,375,109$59,570 $95,000750
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,152,214$1,142,494 $1,772,872$1,552,542 $640,549$49,528 $91,800490
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$538,160$735,401 $2,480,521$2,344,686 $134,942$8,528 $91,8004950
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$508,434$861,467 $3,391,626$3,252,212 $136,657$78,665 $86,2004440
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$750,390$745,465 $1,086,499$358,784 $331,699$128,864 $86,20024200
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$562,403$584,487 $1,113,655$383,772 $401,192$35,475 $73,0001812
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$567,592$620,242 $1,137,063$376,591 $448,741$33,346 $73,0001912
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$580,562$626,060 $1,251,521$383,900 $454,047$37,061 $01912
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$624,735$638,030 $1,393,170$431,628 $516,626$45,640 $02112
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$568,107$599,818 $1,133,099$440,366 $431,687$74,077 $76,7022139
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$612,466$586,036 $1,017,221$425,078 $465,102$65,564 $72,6142139
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$582,108$592,323 $979,495$365,379 $448,807$71,085 $78,3101939
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$552,489$591,600 $992,318$373,379 $433,466$54,416 $72,3091949
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$798,631$594,681 $997,486$399,448 $683,117$58,112 $70,3701640

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $46,101 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WILL COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022 2$38,901 2022$15,000
show
EDWARD F LARKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Joliet Area Historical Museum”, “JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM” 2012-2016 5$6,450 2016$1,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM” 2013-2014, 2021-2022 5$725 2022$625
show
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JOLIET AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM” 2013 1$25 2013$25
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ELAWA FARM FOUNDATIONILA54 $3,067,146$2,462,707 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$138,987 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL WOMENS HISTORY MUSEUMDCA54 $3,691,385$2,832,013 PRESIDENT & CEO$365,131 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL MUSIC MUSEUMSDA54 $3,139,272$2,597,615 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DELAWAREDEA54 $3,892,895$2,837,225 EXECUTIVE DI$127,112 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
THE TUSKEGEE AIRMEN NATIONAL HISTORICAL MUSEUMMIA54 $4,144,625$3,372,921 President$93,018 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
OWSLEY BROWN FRAZIER HISTORICAL ARMS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCKYA54 $4,294,905$4,869,360 PRESIDENT & CEO$174,926 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
LAKE ELISINORE HISTORICAL SOCIETYCAA54 $3,111,842$56,902 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORICAL SOCIETYNHA54 $5,784,592$2,337,895 President & CEO$173,299 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF THE SOUTHERN JEWISH EXPERIENCELAA54 $3,462,285$1,730,490 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,299 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUMNHA54 $5,988,652$4,547,970 PRESIDENT &$172,665 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
CHARLESTON MUSEUMSCA54 $3,751,774$2,999,168 Executive Director$194,366 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA INCAZA54 $3,466,914$4,766,762 MUSEUM DIRECTOR$200,185 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
VALENTINE MUSEUMVAA54 $5,393,912$4,117,002 DIRECTOR$152,129 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
FARMERS MUSEUM INCNYA54 $7,384,602$5,840,794 PRESIDENT$470,551 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
ARMENIAN AMERICAN MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER OF CALIFORNIACAA54 $10,894,446$1,143,758 Executive Director (end 9/24)$102,500 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
PUTNAM MUSEUM AND SCIENCE CENTERIAA54 $3,908,145$3,427,060 VP OPERATION$100,079 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC DEERFIELD INCMAA54 $7,695,297$9,778,961 CEO/PRESIDENT$305,790 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSICTNA54 $7,780,765$9,716,975 PRESIDENT & CEO (END 12/24)$293,129 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
DALLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONTXA54 $6,907,708$6,954,365 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$261,153 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM FOUNDATIONNMA54 $2,821,106$2,582,215 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
DAYTON HISTORYOHA54 $9,910,375$6,528,916 PRESIDENT/CEO$185,763 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
AUDRAIN AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM INCRIA54 $2,925,059$2,803,234 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$208,603 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA54 $2,797,410$2,117,127 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,904 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
B & O RAILROAD MUSEUMMDA54 $7,275,472$7,421,269 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$265,534 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
INDIANA STATE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCINA54 $3,198,985$3,240,618 CEO/PRESIDENT$304,216 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$47,818,187401 702016–2024 COMPUTER HISTORY MUSEUM; WARTIME HISTORY MUSEUM INC; DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC and 66 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$20,403,88250 42012–2025 INDIANA STATE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC; CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY; NATIONAL WOMENS HISTORY MUSEUM; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$15,601,557304 592014–2024 COMPUTER HISTORY MUSEUM; DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC; ARMENIAN AMERICAN MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER OF CALIFORNIA and 55 more
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,438,82814 22014–2024 DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM; MUSEUM OF THE SOUTHERN JEWISH EXPERIENCE
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$14,021,988117 52009–2024 DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM; FRONTIERS OF FLIGHT MUSEUM INC; DALLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC and 1 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$12,164,47339 52009–2024 CONTEMPORARY JEWISH MUSEUM; COMPUTER HISTORY MUSEUM; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL CENTER and 1 more
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,913,06815 12009–2024 DAYTON HISTORY
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,084,98527 62010–2024 NATIONAL UNDERGROUND RAILROAD FREEDOM CENTER INC; SHAKERTOWN AT PLEASANT HILL KENTUCKY INC; AMERICAN SIGN MUSEUM; B & O RAILROAD MUSEUM and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$11,030,850147 392014–2024 HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC; MUSEUM OF THE SOUTHERN JEWISH EXPERIENCE; MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC and 35 more
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$9,138,059104 22014–2024 THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC; DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM
FANNIE COX FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,293,91914 12013–2024 COMPUTER HISTORY MUSEUM
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,801,97733 42010–2024 COMPUTER HISTORY MUSEUM; HILLER AVIATION INSTITUTE; CONTEMPORARY JEWISH MUSEUM; THUNDERBIRD LODGE PRESERVATION SOCIETY
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$7,717,25034 62016–2024 MOTOWN HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC; CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY; ELAWA FARM FOUNDATION; HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC and 2 more
THE SCHIEWETZ FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,694,6728 12015–2024 DAYTON HISTORY
ELIZABETH D CONKLIN IRRV SETTLEMENT TR 12122022 Private foundation$6,521,5803 12023–2025 LAKE ELISINORE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,779,163 spent · pay $896,005 · grants $0 · events $536,998
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $680,808$510,606$85,101$85,101 38.3%
Office expenses $272,886$256,095$9,915$6,876 15.3%
Depreciation and depletion $111,205$83,403$13,901$13,901 6.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $110,431$82,823$13,804$13,804 6.2%
Insurance $95,881$71,911$11,985$11,985 5.4%
Payroll taxes $78,690$59,018$9,836$9,836 4.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $64,683$48,513$8,085$8,085 3.6%
Fees: management $56,244-$56,244- 3.2%
Fees: other services $52,578$39,434$6,572$6,572 3.0%
Fees: accounting $49,441-$49,441- 2.8%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $42,331$31,749$5,291$5,291 2.4%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $36,076$27,056$4,510$4,510 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $32,210$24,158$4,026$4,026 1.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $27,896$20,922$3,487$3,487 1.6%
Other employee benefits $26,076$19,556$3,260$3,260 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,514$10,886$1,814$1,814 0.8%
Occupancy $10,979$8,235$1,372$1,372 0.6%
Interest $5,823$4,367$728$728 0.3%
Fees: legal $5,555-$5,555- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,586$3,440$573$573 0.3%
Travel $270$202$34$34 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $681,509$522,484reported apart
Total$1,779,163100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,532,797 spent · pay $841,739 · grants $0 · events $115,585
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $647,255$485,442$80,906$80,907 42.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $96,836$72,627$12,105$12,104 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $86,243$64,681$10,781$10,781 5.6%
Fees: management $85,624-$85,624- 5.6%
Insurance $79,938$59,954$9,992$9,992 5.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $75,008$56,256$9,376$9,376 4.9%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $72,091$54,069$9,011$9,011 4.7%
Payroll taxes $69,856$52,392$8,732$8,732 4.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $53,039$2,174$50,503$362 3.5%
Fees: other services $49,496$36,997$6,332$6,167 3.2%
Fees: legal $33,649-$33,649- 2.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $32,417$24,313$4,052$4,052 2.1%
All other expenses $29,774$22,330$3,722$3,722 1.9%
Office expenses $28,050$22,180$2,935$2,935 1.8%
Other employee benefits $27,792$20,844$3,474$3,474 1.8%
Fees: accounting $21,000-$21,000- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $19,691$14,769$2,461$2,461 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,732$14,048$2,342$2,342 1.2%
Interest $2,510$1,883$314$313 0.2%
Occupancy $2,160$1,620$270$270 0.1%
Travel $1,636$1,226$205$205 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $570,623$96,853reported apart
Total$1,532,797100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,446,092 spent · pay $1,001,199 · grants $0 · events $102,542
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $790,916$553,642$118,637$118,637 54.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,000$66,500$14,250$14,250 6.6%
Payroll taxes $85,723$60,007$12,858$12,858 5.9%
Office expenses $69,613$47,029$11,292$11,292 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $68,320$47,824$10,248$10,248 4.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $65,079$45,555$9,762$9,762 4.5%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $62,515$43,761$9,377$9,377 4.3%
Fees: other services $29,566$20,696$4,435$4,435 2.0%
Other employee benefits $29,560$20,692$4,434$4,434 2.0%
Insurance $28,574$20,002$4,286$4,286 2.0%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $18,385$883$17,313$189 1.3%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $16,529$11,571$2,479$2,479 1.1%
Fees: accounting $16,260-$16,260- 1.1%
Occupancy $16,122$11,286$2,418$2,418 1.1%
Fees: management $15,438-$15,438- 1.1%
All other expenses $13,848$9,694$2,077$2,077 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $11,153$7,807$1,673$1,673 0.8%
Fees: investment management $11,000-$11,000- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,356$950$203$203 0.1%
Interest $1,135$795$170$170 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $505,694$101,186reported apart
Total$1,446,092100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,142,494 spent · pay $687,894 · grants $0 · events $153,484
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $525,037$393,777$65,630$65,630 46.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $91,800$68,850$11,475$11,475 8.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $69,026$51,770$8,628$8,628 6.0%
Other (as described)OTHER $65,626$49,220$8,203$8,203 5.7%
Payroll taxes $57,848$43,386$7,231$7,231 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $57,798$43,348$7,225$7,225 5.1%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $46,495$34,871$5,812$5,812 4.1%
Fees: management $38,274-$38,274- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $30,756-$30,756- 2.7%
Office expenses $30,638$22,978$3,830$3,830 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $29,641$22,231$3,705$3,705 2.6%
Insurance $26,202$19,652$3,275$3,275 2.3%
Fees: other services $24,848$18,636$3,106$3,106 2.2%
Occupancy $21,143$15,857$2,643$2,643 1.9%
Other employee benefits $13,209$9,907$1,651$1,651 1.2%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $9,984$7,488$1,248$1,248 0.9%
All other expenses $1,938$1,454$242$242 0.2%
Travel $1,239$931$154$154 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $992$744$124$124 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $413,011$152,492reported apart
Total$1,142,494100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $735,401 spent · pay $476,941 · grants $0 · events $44,868
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $335,180$251,384$41,898$41,898 45.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $91,800$68,850$11,475$11,475 12.5%
Depreciation and depletion $51,537$38,653$6,442$6,442 7.0%
Payroll taxes $38,026$28,520$4,753$4,753 5.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $37,933$28,450$4,742$4,741 5.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $26,830$18,340$5,432$3,058 3.6%
Insurance $24,346$18,260$3,043$3,043 3.3%
Fees: other services $23,562$17,672$2,945$2,945 3.2%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $19,900$14,924$2,488$2,488 2.7%
Office expenses $15,939$11,955$1,992$1,992 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $15,270$11,452$1,909$1,909 2.1%
Fees: accounting $12,560-$12,560- 1.7%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $12,091$9,069$1,511$1,511 1.6%
Other employee benefits $11,935$8,951$1,492$1,492 1.6%
Occupancy $6,805$5,019$893$893 0.9%
Fees: management $5,935-$5,935- 0.8%
All other expenses $4,158$3,118$520$520 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,433$1,075$179$179 0.2%
Fees: legal $110-$110- 0.0%
Travel $51$39$6$6 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $311,789$43,435reported apart
Total$735,401100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $861,467 spent · pay $481,363 · grants $0 · events $85,079
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $342,444$256,833$51,367$34,244 39.8%
Occupancy $157,631$140,116$1$17,514 18.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $86,200$64,650$12,930$8,620 10.0%
Depreciation and depletion $47,324$35,493$7,099$4,732 5.5%
Payroll taxes $39,908$29,931$5,986$3,991 4.6%
Office expenses $32,225$24,401$4,601$3,223 3.7%
All other expenses $26,430$19,997$3,856$2,577 3.1%
Fees: other services $24,624$9,750$13,574$1,300 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $22,698-$22,698- 2.6%
Insurance $20,640$15,480$3,096$2,064 2.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $16,348$12,261$2,452$1,635 1.9%
Other employee benefits $12,811$9,608$1,922$1,281 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $12,297$9,242$1,825$1,230 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $10,207$7,655$1,531$1,021 1.2%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $9,242$6,932$1,386$924 1.1%
Travel $438$328$66$44 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $299,734$85,079reported apart
Total$861,467100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $745,465 spent · pay $408,371 · grants $0 · events $95,618
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $272,262$204,197$40,839$27,226 36.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $86,200$64,650$12,930$8,620 11.6%
Occupancy $77,154$70,411$6,743- 10.3%
Depreciation and depletion $51,624$38,718$7,744$5,162 6.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $38,619$28,964$5,793$3,862 5.2%
Payroll taxes $36,748$27,561$5,512$3,675 4.9%
Office expenses $35,625$23,532$5,568$6,525 4.8%
Fees: other services $26,904$20,178$4,035$2,691 3.6%
All other expenses $25,835$18,570$2,802$4,463 3.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $25,820$1,528$306$23,986 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $20,960$13,557$2,711$4,692 2.8%
Other employee benefits $13,161$10,968$2,193- 1.8%
Insurance $12,944$9,708$1,942$1,294 1.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $11,616$8,712$1,742$1,162 1.6%
Other (as described)INTERNET/TELEPHONE $9,742$7,307$1,461$974 1.3%
Travel $251$190$36$25 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $294,316$95,618reported apart
Total$745,465100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $584,487 spent · pay $399,072 · grants $0 · events $62,130
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $269,832$115,145$68,756$85,931 46.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $73,000$34,536$16,746$21,718 12.5%
Depreciation and depletion $49,699$21,699$12,395$15,605 8.5%
Other employee benefits $29,295$12,790$7,306$9,199 5.0%
Payroll taxes $26,945$11,764$6,720$8,461 4.6%
All other expenses $23,737$15,885$3,479$4,373 4.1%
Insurance $17,443$7,616$4,350$5,477 3.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $16,936$7,394$4,224$5,318 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $13,413$5,856$3,345$4,212 2.3%
Office expenses $12,506$5,460$3,119$3,927 2.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $12,321$5,379$3,073$3,869 2.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $12,022$5,249$2,998$3,775 2.1%
Fees: accounting $10,300$4,497$2,569$3,234 1.8%
Other (as described)iNTERNET/TELEPHONE $10,013$4,372$2,497$3,144 1.7%
Occupancy $4,000$1,746$998$1,256 0.7%
Fees: other services $2,878$1,256$718$904 0.5%
Travel $147$64$37$46 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $91,795$62,130reported apart
Total$584,487100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $620,242 spent · pay $439,980 · grants $0 · events $44,127
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $305,087$144,337$69,987$90,763 49.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $73,000$34,536$16,746$21,718 11.8%
Depreciation and depletion $45,394$21,476$10,413$13,505 7.3%
Other employee benefits $36,330$17,188$8,334$10,808 5.9%
All other expenses $32,693$22,496$4,439$5,758 5.3%
Payroll taxes $25,563$12,094$5,864$7,605 4.1%
Fees: accounting $15,916$7,530$3,651$4,735 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $15,404$7,287$3,534$4,583 2.5%
Insurance $13,794$6,526$3,164$4,104 2.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $12,939$6,121$2,969$3,849 2.1%
Other (as described)iNTERNET/TELEPHONE $11,020$5,214$2,528$3,278 1.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $10,241$4,845$2,349$3,047 1.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,066$4,762$2,309$2,995 1.6%
Office expenses $7,918$3,745$1,818$2,355 1.3%
Occupancy $2,400$1,135$551$714 0.4%
Fees: other services $2,298$1,087$527$684 0.4%
Travel $179$85$41$53 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $72,344$44,127reported apart
Total$620,242100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $626,060 spent · pay $437,463 · grants $0 · events $45,949
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $363,560$165,456$85,909$112,195 58.1%
Other employee benefits $42,549$19,364$10,054$13,131 6.8%
Depreciation and depletion $41,975$19,103$9,919$12,953 6.7%
All other expenses $34,064$23,692$4,498$5,874 5.4%
Payroll taxes $31,354$14,269$7,409$9,676 5.0%
Fees: accounting $24,037$10,939$5,680$7,418 3.8%
Other (as described)iNTERNET/TELEPHONE $17,181$7,819$4,060$5,302 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $16,890$7,687$3,991$5,212 2.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $13,702$6,236$3,238$4,228 2.2%
Insurance $13,595$6,187$3,213$4,195 2.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,675$4,858$2,523$3,294 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $10,478$4,769$2,476$3,233 1.7%
Office expenses $2,920$1,329$690$901 0.5%
Fees: other services $2,412$1,092$580$740 0.4%
Travel $668$304$158$206 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $73,857$45,949reported apart
Total$626,060100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $638,030 spent · pay $444,676 · grants $0 · events $54,031
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $365,541$160,838$95,041$109,662 57.3%
Other employee benefits $50,964$22,424$13,251$15,289 8.0%
All other expenses $46,030$27,159$8,760$10,111 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $39,717$17,476$10,327$11,914 6.2%
Payroll taxes $28,171$12,395$7,325$8,451 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $24,511$10,785$6,373$7,353 3.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $16,609$7,308$4,318$4,983 2.6%
Other (as described)iNTERNET/TELEPHONE $15,780$6,943$4,103$4,734 2.5%
Insurance $13,514$5,946$3,514$4,054 2.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT/COLLECTION CARE $12,011$12,011-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $9,920$4,365$2,579$2,976 1.6%
Fees: accounting $9,750$4,290$2,535$2,925 1.5%
Office expenses $3,373$1,484$877$1,012 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,935$851$503$581 0.3%
Travel $204$90$53$61 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $56,958$54,031reported apart
Total$638,030100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $599,818 spent · pay $415,403 · grants $0 · events $54,058
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $266,673$155,701$20,715$90,257 44.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $76,702$0$76,702$0 12.8%
Other employee benefits $43,374$19,666$12,305$11,403 7.2%
Office expenses $37,239$6,341$27,110$3,788 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $35,075$34,518$557$0 5.8%
Payroll taxes $28,654$12,992$8,129$7,533 4.8%
Other (as described)Educational Programs $25,979$25,979$0$0 4.3%
All other expenses $17,046$12,839$3,133$1,074 2.8%
Other (as described)Development/Marketing $16,684$7,285$2,022$7,377 2.8%
Other (as described)Exhibits/Collection Care $14,632$14,632$0$0 2.4%
Occupancy $11,465$10,319$1,089$57 1.9%
Insurance $10,029$7,384$1,474$1,171 1.7%
Fees: accounting $8,200$0$8,200$0 1.4%
Information technology $6,124$0$6,124$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $1,515$0$1,515$0 0.3%
Travel $258$0$258$0 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $169$0$169$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $65,450$53,889reported apart
Total$599,818100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $586,036 spent · pay $405,612 · grants $0 · events $56,023
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $268,032$147,578$25,646$94,808 45.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,614$6,084$66,530$0 12.4%
Office expenses $40,821$9,485$25,415$5,921 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $35,513$34,956$557$0 6.1%
Other employee benefits $35,329$15,538$10,517$9,274 6.0%
Payroll taxes $29,637$13,034$8,823$7,780 5.1%
Other (as described)Development/Marketing $24,029$12,172$1,500$10,357 4.1%
Other (as described)Educational Programs $21,921$21,921$0$0 3.7%
All other expenses $14,213$12,131$1,716$366 2.4%
Occupancy $13,016$11,714$1,237$65 2.2%
Insurance $11,246$7,412$2,598$1,236 1.9%
Other (as described)Exhibits/Collection Care $8,729$8,729$0$0 1.5%
Fees: accounting $6,200$0$6,200$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $1,485$0$1,485$0 0.3%
Travel $1,395$0$1,395$0 0.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $920--$920 0.2%
Information technology $679$0$679$0 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $257$0$257$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$55,766reported apart
Total$586,036100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $592,323 spent · pay $409,976 · grants $0 · events $74,030
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $264,427$140,180$33,148$91,099 44.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,310$0$78,310$0 13.2%
Office expenses $41,973$10,609$25,402$5,962 7.1%
Other employee benefits $35,948$14,861$11,352$9,735 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $35,749$35,182$567$0 6.0%
Payroll taxes $31,291$12,936$9,882$8,473 5.3%
Other (as described)Educational Programs $25,027$25,027$0$0 4.2%
Other (as described)Development/Marketing $20,100$5,543$1,804$12,753 3.4%
Occupancy $13,341$12,007$1,267$67 2.3%
Other (as described)Exhibits/Collection Care $10,244$10,244$0$0 1.7%
Fees: other services $10,000$0$10,000$0 1.7%
Insurance $6,632$4,691$1,223$718 1.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $5,960--$5,960 1.0%
Fees: accounting $5,900$0$5,900$0 1.0%
All other expenses $3,047$1,330$1,643$74 0.5%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $1,796$0$1,796$0 0.3%
Travel $1,354$0$1,354$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $885$0$885$0 0.1%
Information technology $339$0$339$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$73,145reported apart
Total$592,323100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $591,600 spent · pay $413,552 · grants $0 · events $66,657
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $263,456$146,277$30,222$86,957 44.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,309$0$72,309$0 12.2%
Other employee benefits $39,952$16,868$13,302$9,782 6.8%
Office expenses $39,901$15,525$21,775$2,601 6.7%
Payroll taxes $35,835$15,782$10,901$9,152 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $32,467$32,008$459$0 5.5%
Other (as described)Educational Programs $17,637$17,637$0$0 3.0%
Occupancy $14,951$13,456$1,420$75 2.5%
Other (as described)Development/Marketing $14,009$3,303$186$10,520 2.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $13,120--$13,120 2.2%
Insurance $10,035$5,870$2,679$1,486 1.7%
Other (as described)Repair & Maintenance $7,711$6,939$733$39 1.3%
Other (as described)Exhibits/Collection Care $7,392$7,392$0$0 1.2%
Information technology $6,349$0$6,349$0 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,700$0$5,700$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,048$0$0$5,048 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $2,000$840$625$535 0.3%
All other expenses $1,732$697$1,035$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $1,551$0$1,551$0 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $445$0$445$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$66,212reported apart
Total$591,600100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $594,681 spent · pay $411,766 · grants $0 · events $62,313
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $268,834$153,802$27,924$87,108 45.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,370$0$70,370$0 11.8%
Office expenses $54,343$21,161$29,151$4,031 9.1%
Payroll taxes $35,414$16,333$10,288$8,793 6.0%
Other employee benefits $35,148$16,210$10,211$8,727 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $31,499$30,979$520$0 5.3%
Other (as described)Educational Programs $22,322$22,322$0$0 3.8%
Other (as described)Contract Labor $22,238$14,171$7,988$79 3.7%
Other (as described)Development/Marketing $11,240$2,992$440$7,808 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,335$0$0$10,335 1.7%
Insurance $10,122$6,004$2,659$1,459 1.7%
All other expenses $8,224$6,547$1,601$76 1.4%
Fees: accounting $5,500$0$5,500$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Exhibits/Collection Care $3,554$3,554$0$0 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $2,000$902$583$515 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $1,907$0$1,907$0 0.3%
Travel $817$0$817$0 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $814$0$814$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$61,499reported apart
Total$594,681100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.