GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596
MLA “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $147K · expenses $160K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 34-6535596
- Address
- PO BOX 125, GALION, OH 44833-0125
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1957 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE INTEREST IN THE HERITAGE AND HISTORY OF GALION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Moneysmith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | $269 | $269 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randy Bigley | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Cander | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Mcmillen | MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Monnett | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany Pierce | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Wertman | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Arlen | SECRETARY | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Arlen (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Carpenter (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Kirk (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Wegesin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Hoover (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Henry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Dyer (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mateer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Wertman (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Yunker (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kit Walter (former) | CO TREASURER | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trudy Kempf (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Seckel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanesha Pickering (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Renock (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Court (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Treisch (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Clinger (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Brown (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Palmer (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Lantz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joice Hayden-Cating (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Bernard Mansfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Ellis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Debolt (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Osborne (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA ARLEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BIGLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CANDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN MCMILLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MONNETT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY PIERCE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICKI ARLEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BIGLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CANDER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN MCMILLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MONNETT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY PIERCE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICKI ARLEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY BIGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CANDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MONNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY PIERCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEGESIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI ARLEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY BIGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MONNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEGESIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI ARLEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICKI ARLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MONNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEGESIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI DYER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MATEER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WERTMAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $269 · 3 employees · 58 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MONEYSMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $269 | $0 | $0 | $269 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEGESIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CARPENTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI DYER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MATEER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 58 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI DYER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY MONEYSMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEGESIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MATEER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | CO TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT WALTER | CO TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI DYER | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT WALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY MONEYSMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MATEER | VICE PRESIDE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY KEMPF | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SECKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY MONEYSMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT WALTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY KEMPF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANESHA PICKERING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RENOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SECKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT WALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COURT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY KEMPF | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RENOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SECKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT WALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COURT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY KEMPF | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COURT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA YUNKER | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY KEMPF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM WERTMAN | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA TREISCH | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG CLINGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BROWN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PALMER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY LANTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOICE HAYDEN-CATING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COURT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA TREISCH | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG CLINGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BROWN | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PALMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BERNARD MANSFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOICE HAYDEN-CATING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ELLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DEBOLT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG CLINGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG OSBORNE | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY LANTZ | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,727 | $159,939 | $1,446,260 | $1,431,799 | $46,847 | $280 | - | 3 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,909 | $131,701 | $1,394,469 | $1,377,384 | $36,013 | $3,953 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,054 | $157,819 | $1,380,731 | $1,360,292 | $21,053 | $2,479 | - | 3 | 60 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,802 | $152,988 | $1,366,427 | $1,343,466 | $25,697 | $1,722 | - | 4 | 60 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,610 | $139,856 | $1,613,261 | $1,587,186 | $88,607 | $0 | - | 4 | 60 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,889 | $131,825 | $1,551,502 | $1,515,776 | $26,139 | $0 | - | 4 | 60 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $298,406 | $279,320 | $1,527,342 | $1,493,951 | $271,915 | $6,756 | $269 | 3 | 58 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,381 | $134,990 | $1,363,865 | $1,362,673 | $47,240 | $10,303 | - | 2 | 58 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,587 | $98,948 | $1,446,708 | $1,446,001 | $78,136 | $5,217 | - | 2 | 24 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,023 | $95,853 | $1,321,732 | $1,320,835 | $37,023 | $4,080 | - | 2 | 24 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,285 | $96,493 | $1,324,257 | $1,323,012 | $27,316 | $1,308 | - | 3 | 14 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,352 | $72,628 | $1,400,345 | $1,400,283 | $20,016 | $2,825 | - | 2 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,071 | $60,858 | $1,403,043 | $1,388,084 | $10,295 | $2,760 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,866 | $79,486 | $1,320,026 | $1,304,875 | $11,778 | $3,269 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$445 | $75,842 | $1,283,040 | $1,267,955 | $11,235 | $1,742 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,846 | $46,137 | $1,336,608 | $1,336,608 | $13,128 | $1,764 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,241 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2024 | 3 | $23,425 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| ROBERT & ESTHER BLACK FAMILY FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $2,667 | 2020 | $2,667 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $149 | 2023 | $32 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIENNA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $93,333 | $71,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AMHERST HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $272,889 | $327,584 | Executive Dir. | $67,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WORTHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $180,212 | $115,192 | Executive Director | $37,377 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BEREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $93,041 | $60,237 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FIRELANDS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $83,986 | $49,016 | FORMER PRESI | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $121,443 | $153,013 | TRUSTEE | $71,804 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SHAKER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $147,256 | $263,711 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,668 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LAKEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $249,834 | $185,770 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,600 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF VANDALIA BUTLER | OH | A82 | $105,359 | $66,818 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WILSON BRUCE EVANS HOME HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $290,645 | $63,246 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN HILL HISTORICAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | OH | A82 | $227,101 | $307,210 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LUCAS COUNTY-MAUMEE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $85,284 | $68,433 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MUSKINGUM COUNTY OHIO | OH | A82 | $184,922 | $151,584 | BOARD OF TRU | $3,938 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN LAWN ABBEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | OH | A82 | $111,350 | $112,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC WAREHOUSE DISTRICT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF CLEVE | OH | A82 | $80,213 | $94,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO TO ERIE TRAIL FUND | OH | A82 | $83,119 | $85,474 | EXEC DIRECTOR-NON VOTING | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONS & DAUGHTERS OF PIONEER RIVERMEN | OH | A82 | $82,242 | $52,294 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WOMANS CLUB OF DAYTON | OH | A82 | $111,576 | $151,842 | PAST PRESDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAMEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $106,217 | $18,534 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HADDAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CT | A82 | $114,116 | $104,920 | EXEC DIRECTO | $48,191 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $150,080 | $162,243 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AK | A82 | $233,035 | $231,828 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROSELAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NJ | A82 | $94,310 | $88,019 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NE | A82 | $108,377 | $86,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $180,889 | $158,149 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $159,939 spent · pay $63,967 · grants $0 · events $14,317
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,251 | $59,251 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,297 | $28,297 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,118 | $16,118 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $10,163 | $10,163 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,809 | - | $8,809 | - | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,913 | $7,913 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,879 | - | $7,879 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,628 | - | $7,628 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,495 | $2,440 | $3,055 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,716 | $4,716 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE WELFARE | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & TRAINING | $1,322 | - | $1,322 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $548 | - | $548 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,120 | $14,317 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,939 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $131,701 spent · pay $53,351 · grants $0 · events $12,194
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,227 | $49,227 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,516 | $19,516 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,115 | $16,115 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,228 | $11,228 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,294 | - | $7,294 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,228 | - | $6,228 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,899 | - | $5,899 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,512 | $2,990 | $1,522 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,124 | $4,124 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,081 | $3,081 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MONUMENT | $2,495 | $2,495 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,413 | - | $1,413 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $569 | - | $569 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,006 | $12,194 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $131,701 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $157,819 spent · pay $52,119 · grants $0 · events $9,904
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,772 | $47,772 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $27,690 | $27,690 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,692 | $18,692 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,734 | $17,734 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | $10,273 | $10,273 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,836 | - | $6,836 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,082 | - | $6,082 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,899 | - | $5,899 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,560 | $2,541 | $2,019 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,347 | $4,347 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE | $2,806 | $2,806 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,758 | - | $2,758 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,370 | $2,370 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,191 | $9,904 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,819 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $152,988 spent · pay $49,321 · grants $3,300 · events $11,453
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $45,235 | $45,235 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $32,370 | $32,370 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,696 | $18,696 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,617 | $16,617 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,056 | - | $12,056 | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,128 | - | $6,128 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,044 | - | $6,044 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,086 | $4,086 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,902 | $2,269 | $1,633 | - | 2.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $1,780 | $1,780 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,167 | - | $1,167 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST EXPENSE | $887 | - | $887 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,834 | $11,453 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $152,988 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $139,856 spent · pay $41,049 · grants $1,000 · events $377
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,329 | $37,329 | - | - | 26.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,194 | $19,194 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $15,168 | $15,168 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $14,765 | - | $14,765 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,476 | $13,476 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,706 | - | $8,706 | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,822 | $2,050 | $3,772 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,150 | $5,150 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,148 | - | $5,148 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,636 | - | $4,636 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $4,048 | $4,048 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,720 | $3,720 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE | $1,694 | $1,694 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,706 | $377 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,856 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $131,825 spent · pay $51,211 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $46,137 | $46,137 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,177 | $17,177 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,815 | $13,815 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,249 | - | $13,249 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,717 | $8,717 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $7,321 | $4,109 | $3,212 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $6,440 | $6,440 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,074 | $5,074 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,055 | - | $5,055 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,636 | $4,636 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE | $2,433 | $2,433 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,242 | - | $1,242 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $529 | $529 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,180 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $131,825 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $279,320 spent · pay $28,857 · grants $0 · events $22,435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $172,228 | $172,228 | - | - | 61.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,600 | $26,600 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,406 | $15,406 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,781 | $13,781 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,651 | - | $13,651 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,645 | $9,711 | $1,934 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $7,782 | $7,782 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,071 | - | $5,071 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM EXPENSE | $3,095 | $3,095 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,931 | - | $2,931 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,257 | $2,257 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $467 | $467 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,847 | $22,435 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,320 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $134,990 spent · pay $19,785 · grants $0 · events -$22,475
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $29,416 | $29,416 | - | - | 21.8% |
| All other expenses | $20,125 | $18,183 | $1,942 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,059 | $18,059 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,260 | - | $14,260 | - | 10.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,208 | $14,208 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,915 | $11,915 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $6,778 | $6,778 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANNERS | $6,195 | $6,195 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,008 | - | $5,008 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,745 | $3,745 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,054 | - | $3,054 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,726 | $1,726 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $501 | $501 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,487 | -$22,475 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $134,990 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $98,948 spent · pay $8,856 · grants $16,000 · events $591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,390 | $13,390 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,088 | $12,088 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,348 | $11,348 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,061 | $8,061 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,031 | $3,286 | $1,745 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $4,635 | $4,635 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,285 | - | $4,285 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,732 | $3,732 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,810 | - | $2,810 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER EXPENSE | $1,413 | $1,413 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $795 | $795 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,631 | $591 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $98,948 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $95,853 spent · pay $26,742 · grants $0 · events $273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $24,778 | $24,778 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,280 | - | $13,280 | - | 13.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,400 | $11,400 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,067 | $10,067 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,861 | $8,861 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,844 | $4,981 | $1,863 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $6,156 | $6,156 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,232 | - | $4,232 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,605 | $3,605 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,968 | $1,968 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,964 | $1,964 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM INVENTORY EXPENSE | $1,703 | $1,703 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $995 | - | $995 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,894 | $273 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,853 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $96,493 spent · pay $28,014 · grants $1,125 · events $971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $25,633 | $25,633 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,911 | $12,911 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,393 | $10,393 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,203 | $10,203 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,174 | - | $10,174 | - | 10.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,021 | $5,218 | $2,803 | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,187 | - | $5,187 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,268 | $3,268 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP | $2,657 | $2,657 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,381 | $2,381 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,865 | $1,865 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM INVENTORY EXPENSE | $1,776 | $1,776 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,125 | $1,125 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $899 | - | $899 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,896 | $971 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $96,493 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $72,628 spent · pay $10,136 · grants $120 · events $5,481
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,873 | $11,873 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $11,102 | - | $11,102 | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,199 | $10,199 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,372 | $5,757 | $3,615 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,908 | $8,908 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,225 | $4,225 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND GIFTS | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $3,268 | $3,268 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,890 | - | $2,890 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM EXPENSE | $2,034 | $2,034 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,922 | $1,922 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,484 | - | $1,484 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,228 | $1,228 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,422 | $5,481 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $72,628 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $60,858 spent · pay $14,528 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $22,593 | $22,593 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,008 | - | $13,008 | - | 21.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,197 | - | $10,197 | - | 16.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,258 | $4,258 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,239 | $3,239 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,879 | $1,879 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,636 | $1,636 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,520 | - | $1,520 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER | $1,456 | $1,456 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $353 | $353 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $344 | - | $344 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $60,858 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $79,486 spent · pay $34,035 · grants $0 · events $1,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,000 | - | $31,000 | - | 39.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,142 | $21,142 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,365 | - | $9,365 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,035 | - | $3,035 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,857 | $2,857 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,234 | $2,234 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | - | $1,875 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,848 | $1,848 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS AND SOCIALS | $1,591 | $1,591 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $493 | $493 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $397 | $397 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $79,486 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $75,842 spent · pay $30,911 · grants $0 · events $1,480
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,417 | - | $28,417 | - | 37.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,860 | $20,860 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Fees: management | $9,081 | - | $9,081 | - | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,369 | $3,369 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,752 | $2,752 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,494 | - | $2,494 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,975 | - | $1,975 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER | $1,738 | $1,738 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,619 | $1,619 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS AND SOCIALS | $1,480 | $1,480 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $804 | $804 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $677 | $677 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $75,842 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $46,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $22,768 | $22,768 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Fees: management | $10,655 | - | $10,655 | - | 23.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,870 | $2,870 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $2,155 | $2,155 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS AND SOCIALS | $1,805 | $1,805 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,625 | $1,625 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER | $1,312 | $1,312 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $904 | $904 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $590 | $590 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $478 | $478 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $46,137 | 100% |
Comments