GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC

Cite this

Plain text GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596

MLA “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/galion-historical-society-inc-346535596. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $147K · expenses $160K · assets $1.4M

EIN
34-6535596
Address
PO BOX 125, GALION, OH 44833-0125
NTEE code
A82Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1957 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE INTEREST IN THE HERITAGE AND HISTORY OF GALION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Barry Moneysmith (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 $269$269 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Randy Bigley VICE PRESIDE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Cander PRESIDENT2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Dustin Mcmillen MEMBER2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Monnett MEMBER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Bethany Pierce MEMBER2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Amber Wertman TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Victoria Arlen SECRETARY2025 1 $0 reported 1
Vicki Arlen (former) SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Carpenter (former) PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Kirk (former) TREASURER2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Wegesin (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Hoover (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rich Henry (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kelli Dyer (former) SECRETARY2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Mateer (former) VICE PRESIDE2017-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Tim Wertman (former) TREASURER2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Marcia Yunker (former) PRESIDENT2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Kit Walter (former) CO TREASURER2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Trudy Kempf (former) SECRETARY2013-2017 12 $0 reported 1
Kim Seckel (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Tanesha Pickering (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 1 $0 reported 1
John Renock (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Mary Court (former) PRESIDENT2011-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Brenda Treisch (former) TREASURER2011-2012 12 $0 reported 1
Craig Clinger (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Brown (former) V PRESIDENT2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Palmer (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Lantz (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joice Hayden-Cating (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Bernard Mansfield (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Ellis (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Debolt (former) SECRETARY2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Osborne (former) V PRESIDENT2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICTORIA ARLEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY BIGLEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM CANDER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN MCMILLEN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MONNETT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY PIERCE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICKI ARLEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY BIGLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM CANDER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN MCMILLEN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MONNETT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY PIERCE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICKI ARLEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRK TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RANDY BIGLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM CANDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MONNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEGESIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI ARLEN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RANDY BIGLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MONNETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEGESIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI ARLEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICKI ARLEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MONNETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEGESIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI DYER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MATEER VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER WERTMAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $269 · 3 employees · 58 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY MONEYSMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $269$0$0 $2691
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEGESIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CARPENTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI DYER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MATEER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 58 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLI DYER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARRY MONEYSMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEGESIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MATEER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN CO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KIT WALTER CO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER12 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI DYER BOARD MEMBER12 $0$0$0 $01
KIT WALTER BOARD MEMBER12 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY MONEYSMITH BOARD MEMBER12 $0$0$0 $01
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER12 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MATEER VICE PRESIDE12 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY KEMPF SECRETARY12 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SECKEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY MONEYSMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KIT WALTER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY KEMPF SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TANESHA PICKERING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN RENOCK BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SECKEL BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KIT WALTER BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COURT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY KEMPF SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN RENOCK BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
RICH HENRY BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SECKEL BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOOVER BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KIT WALTER BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COURT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY KEMPF SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COURT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA YUNKER V PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY KEMPF SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM WERTMAN TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA TREISCH TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG CLINGER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BROWN V PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PALMER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY LANTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOICE HAYDEN-CATING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY COURT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA TREISCH TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG CLINGER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BROWN V PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PALMER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR BERNARD MANSFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOICE HAYDEN-CATING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ELLIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PALMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL DEBOLT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG CLINGER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG OSBORNE V PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY LANTZ TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$146,727$159,939 $1,446,260$1,431,799 $46,847$280 -3-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,909$131,701 $1,394,469$1,377,384 $36,013$3,953 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,054$157,819 $1,380,731$1,360,292 $21,053$2,479 -360
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,802$152,988 $1,366,427$1,343,466 $25,697$1,722 -460
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,610$139,856 $1,613,261$1,587,186 $88,607$0 -460
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,889$131,825 $1,551,502$1,515,776 $26,139$0 -460
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$298,406$279,320 $1,527,342$1,493,951 $271,915$6,756 $269358
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,381$134,990 $1,363,865$1,362,673 $47,240$10,303 -258
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,587$98,948 $1,446,708$1,446,001 $78,136$5,217 -224
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,023$95,853 $1,321,732$1,320,835 $37,023$4,080 -224
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,285$96,493 $1,324,257$1,323,012 $27,316$1,308 -314
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,352$72,628 $1,400,345$1,400,283 $20,016$2,825 -2-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,071$60,858 $1,403,043$1,388,084 $10,295$2,760 $01-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,866$79,486 $1,320,026$1,304,875 $11,778$3,269 $01-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$445$75,842 $1,283,040$1,267,955 $11,235$1,742 $01-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,846$46,137 $1,336,608$1,336,608 $13,128$1,764 $00-

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,241 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021, 2024 3$23,425 2024$9,500
show
ROBERT & ESTHER BLACK FAMILY FDN Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” 2020 1$2,667 2020$2,667
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” 2020-2023 4$149 2023$32
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VIENNA HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $93,333$71,582 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMHERST HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $272,889$327,584 Executive Dir.$67,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WORTHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCOHA82 $180,212$115,192 Executive Director$37,377 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BEREA HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $93,041$60,237 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FIRELANDS HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $83,986$49,016 FORMER PRESI$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $121,443$153,013 TRUSTEE$71,804 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SHAKER HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $147,256$263,711 EXECUTIVE DI$56,668 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAKEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $249,834$185,770 EXECUTIVE DI$67,600 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF VANDALIA BUTLEROHA82 $105,359$66,818 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WILSON BRUCE EVANS HOME HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $290,645$63,246 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN HILL HISTORICAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONOHA82 $227,101$307,210 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LUCAS COUNTY-MAUMEE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $85,284$68,433 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MUSKINGUM COUNTY OHIOOHA82 $184,922$151,584 BOARD OF TRU$3,938 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN LAWN ABBEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATIONOHA82 $111,350$112,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC WAREHOUSE DISTRICT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF CLEVEOHA82 $80,213$94,459 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
OHIO TO ERIE TRAIL FUNDOHA82 $83,119$85,474 EXEC DIRECTOR-NON VOTING$36,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
SONS & DAUGHTERS OF PIONEER RIVERMENOHA82 $82,242$52,294 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE WOMANS CLUB OF DAYTONOHA82 $111,576$151,842 PAST PRESDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
WAMEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCKSA82 $106,217$18,534 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HADDAM HISTORICAL SOCIETYCTA82 $114,116$104,920 EXEC DIRECTO$48,191 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCINA82 $150,080$162,243 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCAKA82 $233,035$231,828 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROSELAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNJA82 $94,310$88,019 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
JEFFERSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNEA82 $108,377$86,085 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCKSA82 $180,889$158,149 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GRIMSHAW GUDEWICZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,807,50016 12010–2025 FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$785,98134 192016–2024 LAKEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY; ZOAR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY; NARRAGANSETT HISTORICAL SOCIETY; FIRELANDS HISTORICAL SOCIETY and 15 more
COLUMBUS JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$753,34517 12009–2024 COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$601,34715 102014–2024 SAUK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; SIERRA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SEWICKLEY VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY and 6 more
JACK N & ADDIE D AVERITT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$546,4359 12013–2025 BULLOCH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$544,00010 32017–2024 FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; CHELMSFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
MINNESOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$479,80010 12010–2019 MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor$408,12912 12013–2024 JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$366,47877 42010–2024 GREEN LAWN ABBEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION; WORTHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; OHIO TO ERIE TRAIL FUND; COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
THE BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$303,2098 32020–2024 AUSTERLITZ HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SHEFFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY; BERKSHIRE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$300,3603 12021–2023 WILSON BRUCE EVANS HOME HISTORICAL SOCIETY
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$280,63610 12015–2024 JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$271,9925 12020–2024 MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$213,1288 22011–2024 HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF VANDALIA BUTLER; THE WOMANS CLUB OF DAYTON
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$205,22515 12010–2024 FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $159,939 spent · pay $63,967 · grants $0 · events $14,317
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,251$59,251-- 37.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $28,297$28,297-- 17.7%
Depreciation and depletion $16,118$16,118-- 10.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $10,163$10,163-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $8,809-$8,809- 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,913$7,913-- 4.9%
Insurance $7,879-$7,879- 4.9%
Fees: investment management $7,628-$7,628- 4.8%
All other expenses $5,495$2,440$3,055- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $4,716$4,716-- 2.9%
Other (as described)EMPLOYEE WELFARE $1,800$1,800-- 1.1%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & TRAINING $1,322-$1,322- 0.8%
Office expenses $548-$548- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,120$14,317reported apart
Total$159,939100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $131,701 spent · pay $53,351 · grants $0 · events $12,194
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $49,227$49,227-- 37.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,516$19,516-- 14.8%
Depreciation and depletion $16,115$16,115-- 12.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $11,228$11,228-- 8.5%
Fees: investment management $7,294-$7,294- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $6,228-$6,228- 4.7%
Insurance $5,899-$5,899- 4.5%
All other expenses $4,512$2,990$1,522- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $4,124$4,124-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $3,081$3,081-- 2.3%
Other (as described)MONUMENT $2,495$2,495-- 1.9%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,413-$1,413- 1.1%
Office expenses $569-$569- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,006$12,194reported apart
Total$131,701100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $157,819 spent · pay $52,119 · grants $0 · events $9,904
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $47,772$47,772-- 30.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $27,690$27,690-- 17.5%
Depreciation and depletion $18,692$18,692-- 11.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $17,734$17,734-- 11.2%
Other (as described)CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $10,273$10,273-- 6.5%
Fees: investment management $6,836-$6,836- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $6,082-$6,082- 3.9%
Insurance $5,899-$5,899- 3.7%
All other expenses $4,560$2,541$2,019- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $4,347$4,347-- 2.8%
Other (as described)MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE $2,806$2,806-- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,758-$2,758- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,370$2,370-- 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,191$9,904reported apart
Total$157,819100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $152,988 spent · pay $49,321 · grants $3,300 · events $11,453
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $45,235$45,235-- 29.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $32,370$32,370-- 21.2%
Depreciation and depletion $18,696$18,696-- 12.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $16,617$16,617-- 10.9%
Fees: investment management $12,056-$12,056- 7.9%
Fees: accounting $6,128-$6,128- 4.0%
Insurance $6,044-$6,044- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $4,086$4,086-- 2.7%
All other expenses $3,902$2,269$1,633- 2.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,300$3,300-- 2.2%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $1,780$1,780-- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,167-$1,167- 0.8%
Other (as described)INTEREST EXPENSE $887-$887- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $720$720-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,834$11,453reported apart
Total$152,988100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $139,856 spent · pay $41,049 · grants $1,000 · events $377
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $37,329$37,329-- 26.7%
Depreciation and depletion $19,194$19,194-- 13.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $15,168$15,168-- 10.8%
Fees: investment management $14,765-$14,765- 10.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,476$13,476-- 9.6%
Fees: accounting $8,706-$8,706- 6.2%
All other expenses $5,822$2,050$3,772- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,150$5,150-- 3.7%
Office expenses $5,148-$5,148- 3.7%
Insurance $4,636-$4,636- 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $4,048$4,048-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $3,720$3,720-- 2.7%
Other (as described)MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE $1,694$1,694-- 1.2%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,706$377reported apart
Total$139,856100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $131,825 spent · pay $51,211 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $46,137$46,137-- 35.0%
Depreciation and depletion $17,177$17,177-- 13.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,815$13,815-- 10.5%
Fees: investment management $13,249-$13,249- 10.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $8,717$8,717-- 6.6%
All other expenses $7,321$4,109$3,212- 5.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $6,440$6,440-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $5,074$5,074-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $5,055-$5,055- 3.8%
Insurance $4,636$4,636-- 3.5%
Other (as described)MUSEUM/INVENTORY EXPENSE $2,433$2,433-- 1.8%
Office expenses $1,242-$1,242- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $529$529-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,180-reported apart
Total$131,825100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $279,320 spent · pay $28,857 · grants $0 · events $22,435
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $172,228$172,228-- 61.7%
Other salaries and wages $26,600$26,600-- 9.5%
Depreciation and depletion $15,406$15,406-- 5.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,781$13,781-- 4.9%
Fees: investment management $13,651-$13,651- 4.9%
All other expenses $11,645$9,711$1,934- 4.2%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $7,782$7,782-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $5,071-$5,071- 1.8%
Insurance $4,406$4,406-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MUSEUM EXPENSE $3,095$3,095-- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,931-$2,931- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $2,257$2,257-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $467$467-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,847$22,435reported apart
Total$279,320100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $134,990 spent · pay $19,785 · grants $0 · events -$22,475
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $29,416$29,416-- 21.8%
All other expenses $20,125$18,183$1,942- 14.9%
Other salaries and wages $18,059$18,059-- 13.4%
Fees: investment management $14,260-$14,260- 10.6%
Depreciation and depletion $14,208$14,208-- 10.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,915$11,915-- 8.8%
Other (as described)DONATION $6,778$6,778-- 5.0%
Other (as described)BANNERS $6,195$6,195-- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $5,008-$5,008- 3.7%
Insurance $3,745$3,745-- 2.8%
Office expenses $3,054-$3,054- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $1,726$1,726-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $501$501-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,487-$22,475reported apart
Total$134,990100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $98,948 spent · pay $8,856 · grants $16,000 · events $591
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,000$16,000-- 16.2%
Fees: investment management $14,000-$14,000- 14.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $13,390$13,390-- 13.5%
Depreciation and depletion $12,088$12,088-- 12.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,348$11,348-- 11.5%
Other salaries and wages $8,061$8,061-- 8.1%
All other expenses $5,031$3,286$1,745- 5.1%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $4,635$4,635-- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $4,285-$4,285- 4.3%
Insurance $3,732$3,732-- 3.8%
Office expenses $2,810-$2,810- 2.8%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER EXPENSE $1,413$1,413-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,360$1,360-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $795$795-- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,631$591reported apart
Total$98,948100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $95,853 spent · pay $26,742 · grants $0 · events $273
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $24,778$24,778-- 25.8%
Fees: investment management $13,280-$13,280- 13.9%
Depreciation and depletion $11,400$11,400-- 11.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,067$10,067-- 10.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $8,861$8,861-- 9.2%
All other expenses $6,844$4,981$1,863- 7.1%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $6,156$6,156-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $4,232-$4,232- 4.4%
Insurance $3,605$3,605-- 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,968$1,968-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $1,964$1,964-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MUSEUM INVENTORY EXPENSE $1,703$1,703-- 1.8%
Office expenses $995-$995- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,894$273reported apart
Total$95,853100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $96,493 spent · pay $28,014 · grants $1,125 · events $971
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $25,633$25,633-- 26.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $12,911$12,911-- 13.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,393$10,393-- 10.8%
Depreciation and depletion $10,203$10,203-- 10.6%
Fees: investment management $10,174-$10,174- 10.5%
All other expenses $8,021$5,218$2,803- 8.3%
Fees: accounting $5,187-$5,187- 5.4%
Insurance $3,268$3,268-- 3.4%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXP $2,657$2,657-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $2,381$2,381-- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,865$1,865-- 1.9%
Other (as described)MUSEUM INVENTORY EXPENSE $1,776$1,776-- 1.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,125$1,125-- 1.2%
Office expenses $899-$899- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,896$971reported apart
Total$96,493100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $72,628 spent · pay $10,136 · grants $120 · events $5,481
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,873$11,873-- 16.3%
Fees: investment management $11,102-$11,102- 15.3%
Depreciation and depletion $10,199$10,199-- 14.0%
All other expenses $9,372$5,757$3,615- 12.9%
Other salaries and wages $8,908$8,908-- 12.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $4,225$4,225-- 5.8%
Other (as described)IN KIND GIFTS $4,000$4,000-- 5.5%
Insurance $3,268$3,268-- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $2,890-$2,890- 4.0%
Other (as described)MUSEUM EXPENSE $2,034$2,034-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,922$1,922-- 2.6%
Office expenses $1,484-$1,484- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $1,228$1,228-- 1.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $120$120-- 0.2%
Interest $3-$3- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,422$5,481reported apart
Total$72,628100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $60,858 spent · pay $14,528 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $22,593$22,593-- 37.1%
Other salaries and wages $13,008-$13,008- 21.4%
Fees: investment management $10,197-$10,197- 16.8%
All other expenses $4,258$4,258-- 7.0%
Insurance $3,239$3,239-- 5.3%
Office expenses $1,879$1,879-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,636$1,636-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $1,520-$1,520- 2.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER $1,456$1,456-- 2.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS $375$375-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $353$353-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $344-$344- 0.6%
Total$60,858100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $79,486 spent · pay $34,035 · grants $0 · events $1,591
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $31,000-$31,000- 39.0%
Occupancy $21,142$21,142-- 26.6%
Fees: investment management $9,365-$9,365- 11.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER $3,625$3,625-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $3,035-$3,035- 3.8%
Insurance $2,857$2,857-- 3.6%
Office expenses $2,234$2,234-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $1,875-$1,875- 2.4%
All other expenses $1,848$1,848-- 2.3%
Other (as described) EventBANQUETS AND SOCIALS $1,591$1,591-- 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS $493$493-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $397$397-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $24$24-- 0.0%
Total$79,486100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $75,842 spent · pay $30,911 · grants $0 · events $1,480
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $28,417-$28,417- 37.5%
Occupancy $20,860$20,860-- 27.5%
Fees: management $9,081-$9,081- 12.0%
Office expenses $3,369$3,369-- 4.4%
Insurance $2,752$2,752-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $2,494-$2,494- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $1,975-$1,975- 2.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER $1,738$1,738-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,619$1,619-- 2.1%
Other (as described) EventBANQUETS AND SOCIALS $1,480$1,480-- 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS $804$804-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $677$677-- 0.9%
All other expenses $576$576-- 0.8%
Total$75,842100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $46,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,805
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $22,768$22,768-- 49.3%
Fees: management $10,655-$10,655- 23.1%
Insurance $2,870$2,870-- 6.2%
Other (as described)TAXES $2,155$2,155-- 4.7%
Other (as described) EventBANQUETS AND SOCIALS $1,805$1,805-- 3.9%
Office expenses $1,625$1,625-- 3.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND NEWSLETTER $1,312$1,312-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $975-$975- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $904$904-- 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS $590$590-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $478$478-- 1.0%
Total$46,137100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.