THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286

MLA “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $1.5M · assets $34.6M

EIN
34-1405286
Address
31 S WASHINGTON ST, TIFFIN, OH 44883-2347
Website
WWW.TIFFINFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2024). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Robert Huntington TRUSTEE2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Mark Somodi TRUSTEE2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Tim Demith VICE CHAIRMA2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
James Gucker SECRETARY2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Neil Jordan TREASURER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Musgrave TRUSTEE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Char Pope TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sara Riesen TRUSTEE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Stephey CHAIRMAN2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Makenzie Weininger (former) TRUSTEE2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Francine Neal (former) TRUSTEE2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeannine Curns (former) TREASURER2010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jane Dell (former) SECRETARY2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lillian Schumacher (former) TRUSTEE2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 11
Eric Shook (former) CHAIR2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 6
Allen Schultz (former) VICE CHAIRMA2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jerry Weininger (former) TRUSTEE2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Charles Ervin (former) SECRETARY2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 4
Laura Brickner (former) TRUSTEE2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas Gordon (former) VICE CHAIRMA2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Janet Shutt (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Paul F Burtis (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Brent T Howard (former) SECRETARY2010 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew J Felter (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1
Anthony Petrosino (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 26 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM DEMITH VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
NEIL JORDAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MUSGRAVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR POPE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SARA RIESEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
NEIL JORDAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MUSGRAVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHAR POPE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
NEIL JORDAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MUSGRAVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
NEIL JORDAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MUSGRAVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
NEIL JORDAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JANE DELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
JAMES GUCKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JANE DELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STEPHEY CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
MARK SOMODI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
JAMES GUCKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $011
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JANE DELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STEPHEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $011
ALLEN SCHULTZ VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MAKENZIE WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JANE DELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCINE NEAL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STEPHEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $011
CHARLES ERVIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JANE DELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $011
CHARLES ERVIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JANE DELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS GORDON VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SHOOK TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $011
CHARLES ERVIN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT HUNTINGTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $011
CHARLES ERVIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS GORDON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC SHOOK TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $06
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL F BURTIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JANET SHUTT TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES ERVIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS GORDON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT T HOWARD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRICKNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNINE CURNS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL F BURTIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JANET SHUTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ANDREW J FELTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PETROSINO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SCHULTZ VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY WEININGER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,389,001$1,490,951 $34,626,754$25,966,260 $1,020,837$0 -326
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,472,250$1,226,720 $31,735,505$24,002,519 $1,636,430$0 -318
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,170,584$903,283 $27,689,249$19,321,216 $1,531,100$0 -318
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,439,656$1,062,538 $32,673,007$22,274,488 $1,480,222$0 -416
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,929,449$817,709 $28,793,722$19,332,206 $1,278,836$0 -216
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,389,487$1,001,781 $25,624,312$16,695,196 $675,218$0 -78
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,368,529$663,010 $21,702,866$14,516,437 $2,781,193$0 -69
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,479,936$782,592 $19,320,805$13,347,853 $682,015$0 -29
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$690,753$724,820 $16,696,938$11,665,696 $209,046$0 -39
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,043,177$820,610 $16,379,506$11,355,038 $421,575$0 -21
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,131,852$1,205,656 $14,809,623$11,790,718 $439,624$0 -2-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,433,938$608,757 $14,542,636$11,860,566 $536,102$10,622 -1-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$577,083$960,784 $12,637,005$10,129,129 $134,633$11,546 -1-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$555,441$435,861 $11,789,818$9,842,742 $150,691$10,092 -1-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$869,653$803,862 $12,366,683$10,277,633 $384,276$0 -2-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,538,369 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SHERMAN WHITE JR AND VIRGINIA H WHITE CHARITABLE FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2019-2025 7$2,214,003 2025$356,106
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2023 7$102,900 2023$11,250
show
MESHECH FROST TESTAMENTARY TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2018-2019 2$96,303 2019$91,981
show
SENECA INDUSTRIAL & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP Public charity Exact 2016 1$48,847 2016$48,847
show
NEW RIEGEL LODGE 872 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE Public charity Exact 2023-2025 4$47,086 2025$22,226
show
CALVERT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
THE FINDLAY-HANCOCK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$9,000 2024$9,000
show
BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2019 1$230 2019$230
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ERIE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $4,797,387$3,803,431 EXECUTIVE DI$113,050 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE GREATER OXFORD COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $1,874,800$1,107,740 Executive Dir.$80,208 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MUSKINGUM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $5,483,043$4,898,559 CEO$141,083 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $5,272,187$3,848,384 EXECUTIVE DI$21,185 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CRAWFORD COUNTYOHT31 $2,962,784$1,232,815 PRESIDENT$91,133 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UNION COUNTY INCOHT31 $3,334,606$2,350,877 EXEC. DIRECT$108,000 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PIQUA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $4,914,714$1,298,775 EXECUTIVE DI$68,274 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
YELLOW SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $3,317,883$2,512,295 EXECUTIVE DI$124,381 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - OHIOOHT31 $5,732,595$662,780 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CHILLICOTHE-ROSS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCOHT31 $3,271,083$908,210 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$42,500 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MIDDLETOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $2,824,696$2,919,801 EXECUTIVE DI$162,907 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SANDUSKY COUNTY COMMUNITIESFOUNDATIONOHT31 $1,854,748$882,219 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
CLINTON COUNTY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $5,215,849$1,879,008 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,010 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SCIOTO COUNTY AREA FOUNDATIONOHT31 $5,749,810$2,294,157 Executive Director$132,118 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
MEDINA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $2,851,533$187,711 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LIGHT FOUNDATIONOHT31 $2,231,831$1,765,714 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$249,130 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATIONOHT31 $4,612,532$6,250,216 TRUSTEE$753,002 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW BREMEN FOUNDATION INCOHT31 $1,756,088$1,087,370 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE TAOS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCNMT31 $4,411,933$3,787,355 CEO$120,559 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE PUTNAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCINT31 $4,695,950$3,039,927 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,189 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
WHIDBEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWAT31 $2,655,458$1,667,526 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,310 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE SAN BRUNO COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT31 $5,019,347$6,900,642 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$232,797 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VERDUGOSCAT31 $4,016,356$1,107,255 CEO$152,511 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
TUCKER COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWVT31 $5,134,942$2,922,979 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,770 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
3 RIVERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWAT31 $2,054,119$1,082,659 CEO$99,592 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$43,137,13520 82012–2024 ONE VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THE CORAL GABLES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN BENITO COUNTY; THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE WEST and 4 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$38,722,04692 92014–2025 RUSH COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CASS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; DEARBORN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$19,924,641260 682016–2024 ONE VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; ARMSTRONG COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MCHENRY COUNTY; CHAFFEE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 64 more
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,515,34197 52010–2024 KITSAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; JEFFERSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; WHIDBEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$7,898,093173 582014–2024 RUSH COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BRIDGE BUILDERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - OHIO; MORTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 54 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,994,25258 252014–2024 LUVERNE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THREE VALLEYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; EAGLE VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; FORT ATKINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 21 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$4,105,15520 102016–2024 COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MCHENRY COUNTY; THE CORAL GABLES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; EDWARDSVILLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BOONE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 6 more
GREATER GRAND ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,887,7553 12015–2023 HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
RANDALL A WOLF FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,456,3613 12020–2024 COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN BENITO COUNTY
GREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,441,758162 22011–2024 JEFFERSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; KITSAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,315,39416 32010–2021 COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN BENITO COUNTY; PLACER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NEW RIVER VALLEY INC
WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,282,2007 22019–2024 DAVIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; OUTER BANKS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
SAMUELI FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,819,1457 12019–2024 ANAHEIM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
JEFFERY WALLACE ELLIS TRUST Private foundation$2,767,87610 12012–2021 HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,329,3186 22016–2021 MCPHERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,490,951 spent · pay $135,455 · grants $1,293,575 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $1,293,575$1,293,575-- 86.8%
Other salaries and wages $125,528$50,211$75,317- 8.4%
Occupancy $21,273$8,509$12,764- 1.4%
Office expenses $20,183$12,935$7,248- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $16,750-$16,750- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $9,927$3,971$5,956- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,955$782$1,173- 0.1%
Fees: other services $1,760$1,760-- 0.1%
Total$1,490,951100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,226,720 spent · pay $135,845 · grants $1,027,748 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $1,027,748$1,027,748-- 83.8%
Other salaries and wages $126,159$50,464$75,695- 10.3%
Office expenses $25,234$13,095$12,139- 2.1%
Occupancy $15,825$6,330$9,495- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $14,250-$14,250- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $9,686$3,874$5,812- 0.8%
Fees: other services $5,786$5,786-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,000$800$1,200- 0.2%
Travel $32$32-- 0.0%
Total$1,226,720100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $903,283 spent · pay $117,921 · grants $731,358 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $731,358$731,358-- 81.0%
Other salaries and wages $109,228$43,691$65,537- 12.1%
Occupancy $17,239$6,896$10,343- 1.9%
Office expenses $16,157$7,555$8,602- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $14,500-$14,500- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $8,693$3,477$5,216- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,548$1,819$2,729- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,540$1,540-- 0.2%
Travel $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$903,283100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,062,538 spent · pay $104,212 · grants $914,902 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $914,902$914,902-- 86.1%
Other salaries and wages $96,486$38,594$57,892- 9.1%
Fees: accounting $14,000-$14,000- 1.3%
Occupancy $13,533$5,414$8,119- 1.3%
Office expenses $11,006$5,222$5,784- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $7,726$3,090$4,636- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,089$1,236$1,853- 0.3%
Fees: other services $1,696$1,696-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$1,062,538100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $817,709 spent · pay $108,026 · grants $663,566 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $663,566$663,566-- 81.1%
Other salaries and wages $100,161$40,064$60,097- 12.2%
Office expenses $14,642$6,684$7,958- 1.8%
Occupancy $14,642$5,857$8,785- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $13,750-$13,750- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $7,865$3,146$4,719- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,396$958$1,438- 0.3%
Fees: other services $687$687-- 0.1%
Total$817,709100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,001,781 spent · pay $96,586 · grants $856,747 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $856,747$856,747-- 85.5%
Other salaries and wages $90,355$36,142$54,213- 9.0%
Office expenses $15,764$7,563$8,201- 1.6%
Occupancy $14,315$5,726$8,589- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $13,161-$13,161- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $6,231$2,492$3,739- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,048$1,619$2,429- 0.4%
Fees: other services $1,056$1,056-- 0.1%
Travel $104$104-- 0.0%
Total$1,001,781100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $663,010 spent · pay $83,435 · grants $534,108 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $534,108$534,108-- 80.6%
Other salaries and wages $77,395$30,958$46,437- 11.7%
Occupancy $15,228$6,091$9,137- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $15,170$1,920$13,250- 2.3%
Office expenses $11,355$4,876$6,479- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $6,040$2,416$3,624- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,785$1,114$1,671- 0.4%
Fees: other services $929$929-- 0.1%
Total$663,010100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $782,592 spent · pay $74,063 · grants $666,903 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $666,903$666,903-- 85.2%
Other salaries and wages $68,773$13,755$55,018- 8.8%
Office expenses $14,477$2,896$11,581- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $13,250-$13,250- 1.7%
Occupancy $9,936$1,987$7,949- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $5,290$1,058$4,232- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,045$609$2,436- 0.4%
Travel $308-$308- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $306$306-- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES- STATE OF OHIO $200-$200- 0.0%
Other (as described)MOVING EXPENSE $75$15$60- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES-FOREIGN $29-$29- 0.0%
Total$782,592100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $724,820 spent · pay $57,133 · grants $612,143 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $612,143$612,143-- 84.5%
Other salaries and wages $52,988$10,598$42,390- 7.3%
Office expenses $19,767$3,953$15,814- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $13,111-$13,111- 1.8%
Occupancy $11,313$2,262$9,051- 1.6%
Other (as described)MOVING EXPENSE $7,692$1,538$6,154- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $4,145$829$3,316- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,001$600$2,401- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $232$232-- 0.0%
Travel $228-$228- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES- STATE OF OHIO $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$724,820100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $820,610 spent · pay $49,453 · grants $726,583 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $726,583$726,583-- 88.5%
Other salaries and wages $45,892$9,178$36,714- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $12,700-$12,700- 1.5%
Office expenses $12,249$2,450$9,799- 1.5%
Occupancy $8,937$1,787$7,150- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $5,164$5,164-- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $3,561$712$2,849- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,939$588$2,351- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $1,881$1,881-- 0.2%
Travel $504-$504- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES- STATE OF OHIO $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$820,610100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,205,656 spent · pay $41,800 · grants $1,116,529 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $1,116,529$1,116,529-- 92.6%
Other salaries and wages $38,785$7,757$31,028- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $13,825-$13,825- 1.1%
Office expenses $13,398$2,679$10,719- 1.1%
Occupancy $9,315$1,863$7,452- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $7,858$7,858-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $3,015$603$2,412- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,224$445$1,779- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $399$399-- 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES- STATE OF OHIO $200-$200- 0.0%
Travel $108-$108- 0.0%
Total$1,205,656100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $608,757 spent · pay $37,728 · grants $524,024 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $524,024$524,024-- 86.1%
Other salaries and wages $35,001$7,000$28,001- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $12,500-$12,500- 2.1%
Fees: investment management $11,775$11,775-- 1.9%
Office expenses $11,416$2,284$9,132- 1.9%
Occupancy $8,638$1,727$6,911- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $2,727$546$2,181- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,408$482$1,926- 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES- STATE OF OHIO $200-$200- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $53$53-- 0.0%
Travel $15-$15- 0.0%
Total$608,757100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $960,784 spent · pay $36,600 · grants $877,902 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $877,902$877,902-- 91.4%
Other salaries and wages $33,906$6,781$27,125- 3.5%
Office expenses $12,711$2,542$10,169- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $12,500-$12,500- 1.3%
Fees: investment management $11,708$11,708-- 1.2%
Occupancy $8,176$1,635$6,541- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $2,694$539$2,155- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,066$213$853- 0.1%
Travel $102-$102- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $19$19-- 0.0%
Total$960,784100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $435,861 spent · pay $34,746 · grants $346,726 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $346,726$346,726-- 79.5%
Other salaries and wages $32,184$6,437$25,747- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $19,220-$19,220- 4.4%
Office expenses $14,020$2,804$11,216- 3.2%
Fees: investment management $11,384$11,384-- 2.6%
Occupancy $7,666-$7,666- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $2,562$512$2,050- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,555$311$1,244- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $469$469-- 0.1%
Travel $75-$75- 0.0%
Total$435,861100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $803,862 spent · pay $45,020 · grants $662,161 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $662,161$662,161-- 82.4%
Other salaries and wages $39,153$7,831$31,322- 4.9%
Other (as described)A2R EXPENSES $33,735--$33,735 4.2%
Fees: accounting $19,274-$19,274- 2.4%
Fees: investment management $18,548-$18,548- 2.3%
Office expenses $15,390$3,078$12,312- 1.9%
Occupancy $7,009$1,402$5,607- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $3,330-$3,330- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $3,000-$3,000- 0.4%
Payroll taxes $2,867$573$2,294- 0.4%
Travel $90-$90- 0.0%
Other (as described)GRANTS REPAID -$695-$695-- -0.1%
Total$803,862100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2024 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 14$181,553$240,865$2,830,593 ----
2023 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 14$1,116,282$108,975$2,668,157 ----
2022 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 14$259,023$110,689$1,430,995 ----
2021 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 10$322,056$88,799$1,635,382 ----
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 10$322,056$51,931$1,207,369 ----
2019 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 8$163,648$72,926$784,475 ----
2018 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 8$90,736$43,318$533,624 ----
2017 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 7$46,705$51,128$495,710 ----
2016 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 6$21,095$63,121$438,273 ----
2015 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 6$22,440$64,825$454,233 ----
2014 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 4$2,450$20,750$447,649 ----
2013 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 4$10,272$25,409$438,221 ----
2012 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 11$27,621$104,572$2,009,786 ----
2011 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 13$19,943$112,670$1,438,995 ----
2010 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 4$19,928$43,100$357,777 ----

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.