THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286
MLA “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-tiffin-community-foundation-341405286. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $1.5M · assets $34.6M
- EIN
- 34-1405286
- Address
- 31 S WASHINGTON ST, TIFFIN, OH 44883-2347
- Website
- WWW.TIFFINFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- T31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2024). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Robert Huntington | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mark Somodi | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tim Demith | VICE CHAIRMA | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Gucker | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Neil Jordan | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Musgrave | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Char Pope | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Riesen | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Stephey | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Makenzie Weininger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francine Neal (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannine Curns (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jane Dell (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Schumacher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Eric Shook (former) | CHAIR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Allen Schultz (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Weininger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Ervin (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Laura Brickner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Gordon (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Shutt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul F Burtis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent T Howard (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew J Felter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Petrosino (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM DEMITH | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEIL JORDAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUSGRAVE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAR POPE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA RIESEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEIL JORDAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUSGRAVE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAR POPE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEIL JORDAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUSGRAVE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEIL JORDAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUSGRAVE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEIL JORDAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE DELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES GUCKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE DELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK SOMODI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES GUCKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE DELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DEMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENZIE WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE DELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCINE NEAL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEPHEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| CHARLES ERVIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE DELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| CHARLES ERVIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE DELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SHOOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| CHARLES ERVIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUNTINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILLIAN SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| CHARLES ERVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS GORDON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SHOOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL F BURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SHUTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES ERVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS GORDON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT T HOWARD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BRICKNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNINE CURNS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL F BURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SHUTT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW J FELTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY PETROSINO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SCHULTZ | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WEININGER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,389,001 | $1,490,951 | $34,626,754 | $25,966,260 | $1,020,837 | $0 | - | 3 | 26 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,472,250 | $1,226,720 | $31,735,505 | $24,002,519 | $1,636,430 | $0 | - | 3 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,170,584 | $903,283 | $27,689,249 | $19,321,216 | $1,531,100 | $0 | - | 3 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,439,656 | $1,062,538 | $32,673,007 | $22,274,488 | $1,480,222 | $0 | - | 4 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,929,449 | $817,709 | $28,793,722 | $19,332,206 | $1,278,836 | $0 | - | 2 | 16 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,389,487 | $1,001,781 | $25,624,312 | $16,695,196 | $675,218 | $0 | - | 7 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,368,529 | $663,010 | $21,702,866 | $14,516,437 | $2,781,193 | $0 | - | 6 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,479,936 | $782,592 | $19,320,805 | $13,347,853 | $682,015 | $0 | - | 2 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $690,753 | $724,820 | $16,696,938 | $11,665,696 | $209,046 | $0 | - | 3 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,043,177 | $820,610 | $16,379,506 | $11,355,038 | $421,575 | $0 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,131,852 | $1,205,656 | $14,809,623 | $11,790,718 | $439,624 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,433,938 | $608,757 | $14,542,636 | $11,860,566 | $536,102 | $10,622 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $577,083 | $960,784 | $12,637,005 | $10,129,129 | $134,633 | $11,546 | - | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $555,441 | $435,861 | $11,789,818 | $9,842,742 | $150,691 | $10,092 | - | 1 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $869,653 | $803,862 | $12,366,683 | $10,277,633 | $384,276 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SENECA REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & VISITOR SERVICES Tiffin, OH · 2 people in common (James Gucker, Mark Somodi)
- HEIDELBERG UNIVERSITY Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Dr Robert Huntington)
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF BUCYRUS-TIFFIN INC Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Tim Demith)
- SENECA INDUSTRIAL & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Dr Robert Huntington)
- TERRA VILLAGE HOLDINGS Fremont, OH · 1 person in common (James Gucker)
- TIFFIN SENECA UNITED WAY INC Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Tim Demith)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Mark Somodi)
- FOUNDATION OF TIFFIN ROTARY CLUB Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Mark Somodi)
- EAST GREEN SUMMER CONCERT SERIES Tiffin, OH · 1 person in common (Dr Robert Huntington)
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,538,369 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERMAN WHITE JR AND VIRGINIA H WHITE CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $2,214,003 | 2025 | $356,106 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2023 | 7 | $102,900 | 2023 | $11,250 | show |
| MESHECH FROST TESTAMENTARY TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $96,303 | 2019 | $91,981 | show |
| SENECA INDUSTRIAL & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $48,847 | 2016 | $48,847 | show |
| NEW RIEGEL LODGE 872 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 4 | $47,086 | 2025 | $22,226 | show |
| CALVERT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| THE FINDLAY-HANCOCK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $230 | 2019 | $230 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ERIE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $4,797,387 | $3,803,431 | EXECUTIVE DI | $113,050 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE GREATER OXFORD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $1,874,800 | $1,107,740 | Executive Dir. | $80,208 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MUSKINGUM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $5,483,043 | $4,898,559 | CEO | $141,083 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $5,272,187 | $3,848,384 | EXECUTIVE DI | $21,185 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY | OH | T31 | $2,962,784 | $1,232,815 | PRESIDENT | $91,133 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UNION COUNTY INC | OH | T31 | $3,334,606 | $2,350,877 | EXEC. DIRECT | $108,000 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PIQUA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $4,914,714 | $1,298,775 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,274 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| YELLOW SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $3,317,883 | $2,512,295 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,381 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - OHIO | OH | T31 | $5,732,595 | $662,780 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHILLICOTHE-ROSS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | OH | T31 | $3,271,083 | $908,210 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,500 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MIDDLETOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $2,824,696 | $2,919,801 | EXECUTIVE DI | $162,907 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SANDUSKY COUNTY COMMUNITIESFOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $1,854,748 | $882,219 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLINTON COUNTY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $5,215,849 | $1,879,008 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,010 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SCIOTO COUNTY AREA FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $5,749,810 | $2,294,157 | Executive Director | $132,118 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDINA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $2,851,533 | $187,711 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LIGHT FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $2,231,831 | $1,765,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $249,130 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $4,612,532 | $6,250,216 | TRUSTEE | $753,002 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW BREMEN FOUNDATION INC | OH | T31 | $1,756,088 | $1,087,370 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE TAOS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | NM | T31 | $4,411,933 | $3,787,355 | CEO | $120,559 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE PUTNAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T31 | $4,695,950 | $3,039,927 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,189 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WHIDBEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | T31 | $2,655,458 | $1,667,526 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,310 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE SAN BRUNO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $5,019,347 | $6,900,642 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $232,797 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VERDUGOS | CA | T31 | $4,016,356 | $1,107,255 | CEO | $152,511 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TUCKER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WV | T31 | $5,134,942 | $2,922,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,770 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 3 RIVERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | T31 | $2,054,119 | $1,082,659 | CEO | $99,592 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,490,951 spent · pay $135,455 · grants $1,293,575 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,293,575 | $1,293,575 | - | - | 86.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $125,528 | $50,211 | $75,317 | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,273 | $8,509 | $12,764 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,183 | $12,935 | $7,248 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,750 | - | $16,750 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,927 | $3,971 | $5,956 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,955 | $782 | $1,173 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,760 | $1,760 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,490,951 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,226,720 spent · pay $135,845 · grants $1,027,748 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,027,748 | $1,027,748 | - | - | 83.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $126,159 | $50,464 | $75,695 | - | 10.3% | |
| Office expenses | $25,234 | $13,095 | $12,139 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,825 | $6,330 | $9,495 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,250 | - | $14,250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,686 | $3,874 | $5,812 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,786 | $5,786 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | $800 | $1,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,226,720 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $903,283 spent · pay $117,921 · grants $731,358 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $731,358 | $731,358 | - | - | 81.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,228 | $43,691 | $65,537 | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,239 | $6,896 | $10,343 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $16,157 | $7,555 | $8,602 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,500 | - | $14,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,693 | $3,477 | $5,216 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,548 | $1,819 | $2,729 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,540 | $1,540 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $903,283 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,062,538 spent · pay $104,212 · grants $914,902 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $914,902 | $914,902 | - | - | 86.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,486 | $38,594 | $57,892 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,533 | $5,414 | $8,119 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,006 | $5,222 | $5,784 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,726 | $3,090 | $4,636 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,089 | $1,236 | $1,853 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,696 | $1,696 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,062,538 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $817,709 spent · pay $108,026 · grants $663,566 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $663,566 | $663,566 | - | - | 81.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,161 | $40,064 | $60,097 | - | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,642 | $6,684 | $7,958 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $14,642 | $5,857 | $8,785 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,750 | - | $13,750 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,865 | $3,146 | $4,719 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,396 | $958 | $1,438 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $687 | $687 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $817,709 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,001,781 spent · pay $96,586 · grants $856,747 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $856,747 | $856,747 | - | - | 85.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,355 | $36,142 | $54,213 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,764 | $7,563 | $8,201 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $14,315 | $5,726 | $8,589 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,161 | - | $13,161 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,231 | $2,492 | $3,739 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,048 | $1,619 | $2,429 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $104 | $104 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,001,781 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $663,010 spent · pay $83,435 · grants $534,108 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $534,108 | $534,108 | - | - | 80.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,395 | $30,958 | $46,437 | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $15,228 | $6,091 | $9,137 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,170 | $1,920 | $13,250 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,355 | $4,876 | $6,479 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,040 | $2,416 | $3,624 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,785 | $1,114 | $1,671 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $929 | $929 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $663,010 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $782,592 spent · pay $74,063 · grants $666,903 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $666,903 | $666,903 | - | - | 85.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,773 | $13,755 | $55,018 | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,477 | $2,896 | $11,581 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,250 | - | $13,250 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,936 | $1,987 | $7,949 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,290 | $1,058 | $4,232 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,045 | $609 | $2,436 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $308 | - | $308 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $306 | $306 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES- STATE OF OHIO | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSE | $75 | $15 | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES-FOREIGN | $29 | - | $29 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $782,592 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $724,820 spent · pay $57,133 · grants $612,143 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $612,143 | $612,143 | - | - | 84.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,988 | $10,598 | $42,390 | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,767 | $3,953 | $15,814 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,111 | - | $13,111 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,313 | $2,262 | $9,051 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSE | $7,692 | $1,538 | $6,154 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,145 | $829 | $3,316 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,001 | $600 | $2,401 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $232 | $232 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $228 | - | $228 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES- STATE OF OHIO | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $724,820 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $820,610 spent · pay $49,453 · grants $726,583 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $726,583 | $726,583 | - | - | 88.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,892 | $9,178 | $36,714 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,700 | - | $12,700 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,249 | $2,450 | $9,799 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $8,937 | $1,787 | $7,150 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,164 | $5,164 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,561 | $712 | $2,849 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,939 | $588 | $2,351 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $1,881 | $1,881 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $504 | - | $504 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES- STATE OF OHIO | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $820,610 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,205,656 spent · pay $41,800 · grants $1,116,529 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,116,529 | $1,116,529 | - | - | 92.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,785 | $7,757 | $31,028 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,825 | - | $13,825 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,398 | $2,679 | $10,719 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,315 | $1,863 | $7,452 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,858 | $7,858 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,015 | $603 | $2,412 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,224 | $445 | $1,779 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES- STATE OF OHIO | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $108 | - | $108 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,205,656 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $608,757 spent · pay $37,728 · grants $524,024 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $524,024 | $524,024 | - | - | 86.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,001 | $7,000 | $28,001 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,775 | $11,775 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $11,416 | $2,284 | $9,132 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,638 | $1,727 | $6,911 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,727 | $546 | $2,181 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,408 | $482 | $1,926 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES- STATE OF OHIO | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $53 | $53 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $608,757 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $960,784 spent · pay $36,600 · grants $877,902 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $877,902 | $877,902 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,906 | $6,781 | $27,125 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,711 | $2,542 | $10,169 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,708 | $11,708 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,176 | $1,635 | $6,541 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,694 | $539 | $2,155 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,066 | $213 | $853 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $102 | - | $102 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $960,784 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $435,861 spent · pay $34,746 · grants $346,726 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $346,726 | $346,726 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,184 | $6,437 | $25,747 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,220 | - | $19,220 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,020 | $2,804 | $11,216 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,384 | $11,384 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $7,666 | - | $7,666 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,562 | $512 | $2,050 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,555 | $311 | $1,244 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $469 | $469 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $435,861 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $803,862 spent · pay $45,020 · grants $662,161 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $662,161 | $662,161 | - | - | 82.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,153 | $7,831 | $31,322 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | A2R EXPENSES | $33,735 | - | - | $33,735 | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,274 | - | $19,274 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,548 | - | $18,548 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,390 | $3,078 | $12,312 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,009 | $1,402 | $5,607 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OTHER EXPENSES | $3,330 | - | $3,330 | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,867 | $573 | $2,294 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS REPAID | -$695 | -$695 | - | - | -0.1% |
| Total | $803,862 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 14 | $181,553 | $240,865 | $2,830,593 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 14 | $1,116,282 | $108,975 | $2,668,157 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 14 | $259,023 | $110,689 | $1,430,995 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 10 | $322,056 | $88,799 | $1,635,382 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 10 | $322,056 | $51,931 | $1,207,369 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 8 | $163,648 | $72,926 | $784,475 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 8 | $90,736 | $43,318 | $533,624 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 7 | $46,705 | $51,128 | $495,710 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $21,095 | $63,121 | $438,273 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $22,440 | $64,825 | $454,233 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 4 | $2,450 | $20,750 | $447,649 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 4 | $10,272 | $25,409 | $438,221 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 11 | $27,621 | $104,572 | $2,009,786 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 13 | $19,943 | $112,670 | $1,438,995 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 4 | $19,928 | $43,100 | $357,777 | - | - | - | - |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments