THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (EIN 34-1405286)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201423189349304352
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T11:13:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341323165PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRUTH & COMPANY PLL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1479 W PERRY STAddressLine1
CityTIFFINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44883ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341405286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTIFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4194481791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1
CityTIFFINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44883ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNINE CURNSPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194481791PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA M MARGRAF CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00347311PTIN
Phone4194480805PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJODIE REINBOLTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1
CityTIFFINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44883ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,260,629GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TIFFINFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$134,633PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$536,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,546PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,622CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$430,904PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$887,214CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$577,083PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,433,938CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$877,902PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$524,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,600PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,728CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,282PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,005CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$960,784PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$608,757CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$383,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$825,181CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,637,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,542,636TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,507,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,682,070TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,129,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,860,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$265,015ExpenseAmt
Grant$265,015GrantAmt
DescTHE WHITE CHARITABLE TRUST DISTRIBUTES THE UNRESTRICTED NET INCOME OF THE TRUST AT LEAST ANNUALLY. APPLICATIONS ARE TAKEN FROM PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE CITY OF TIFFIN AND SENECA COUNTY THAT ARE TAX-EXEMPT. PRIORITY IS GIVEN TO PROGRAM AREAS THAT REFLECT CHARACTERISTICS SUCH AS PROMOTING PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENT, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT, VOLUNTEERISM, ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS, IMPROVEMENT TO PERSONAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SOLUTIONS TO COMMUNITY PROBLEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$93,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$93,466GrantAmt
DescTHE BETTY JANE MEMORIAL FUND DISTRIBUTES THE GREATER OF 5% OF THE PRIOR YEAR'S AVERAGE OF MONTH-END MARKET VALUES OR DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST EARNED BY THE FUND PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHICH PROMOTE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, SOCIAL AND VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. DISTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE BASED UPON RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE FUND ADVISORS WHO SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE FOUNDATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc194 RIVERSIDE DRIVE FUND MAKES DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE TIFFIN-SENECA LIBRARY FOUNDATION (90%) WITH THE REMAINDER BENEFITING THE ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH TIFFIN, OHIO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$189,410ExpenseAmt
Grant$165,543GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSIPS AND GRANTS - 165,543 OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES - 23,867Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$189,410TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$165,543TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$547,891TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJODIE REINBOLTPersonNm
Phone4194481791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1
CityTIFFINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44883ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
THOMAS GORDON
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SHOOK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNINE CURNS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HUNTINGTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ERVIN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BRICKNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN SCHULTZ
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WEININGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$536,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$536,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE FEESDesc
Total Revenue Column$10,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,622RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,622TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$482,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,231,716SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,826,691SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$405,025SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$405,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$405,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,433,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$897,836RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,024TotalAmt
Program Services$524,024ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,001TotalAmt
Program Services$7,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,727TotalAmt
Program Services$546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt
Management And General$12,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,775TotalAmt
Program Services$11,775ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,408TotalAmt
Program Services$482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,416TotalAmt
Program Services$2,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15TotalAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
TAXES- STATE OF OHIO$200$200
MISC OTHER EXPENSES$53$53

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,757TotalAmt
Program Services$547,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,049BOYAmt
EOY$79,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,842BOYAmt
EOY$626,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450BOYAmt
EOY$450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,519,826BOYAmt
EOY$8,425,422EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,736,823BOYAmt
EOY$5,410,802EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,637,005BOYAmt
EOY$14,542,636EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,780BOYAmt
EOY$3,050EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,310BOYAmt
EOY$425,771EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,009,786BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,249EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,876BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,392,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,449,713EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,736,873BOYAmt
EOY$5,410,853EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,129,129BOYAmt
EOY$11,860,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,637,005BOYAmt
EOY$14,542,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$825,181ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$232,275NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$673,981OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$318,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$384,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$536,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,524,644TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$318,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$384,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$536,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,524,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$46,666SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,477,978PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$447,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$420,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$366,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,234,092TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,758,736TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$492,811GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORT SCHEDULE - UNUSUAL GRANTS CHARITABLE TRUST IN WHICH THE TIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE 40% OF THE NET INCOME ANNUALLY FOR UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES. 5,538,092ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held4DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$10,272DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$25,409DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$438,221DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,736,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$673,980InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,410,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,496,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$240,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,736,823EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,963,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$466,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,496,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,690,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$272,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,963,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,230,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$459,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,690,286EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST - PERPETUAL TRUSDesc
Book Value$5,410,802BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,410,802TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,328,418TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$232,275NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$673,980OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$906,255RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,422,163RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,775InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,433,938TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$596,982TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$596,982ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,775InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$608,757TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION ACTS AS AN AGENT FOR SEVERAL ASSETS WHICH ARE USED TO HELP CARRY OUT THE COMMUNITY'S MISSIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST 673,980

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (35 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KLEPPER FUND SCHOLARSHIP$34,689
CARMIE FUND SCHOLARSHIP G$3,357
CRANCH HEIDELBERG GRANTS$1,509
MORMAN FUND SCHOLARSHIP G$880
WURM FUND SCHOLARSHIP GRA$1,000
SOMERS SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS$4,000
NR MOOSE SCHOLARSHIPS$2,000
ZEYEN SCHOLARSHIPS$750
STREACKER SCHOLARSHIPS$500
SCHULTZ SCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
WHITE FUND GRANT AWARDS$265,015
LAUTERMILCH FUND GRANT AW$7,508
MACHAMER FUND GRANT AWARD-$1,901
CRANCH BS FUND GRANT AWAR$2,217
DEINZER FUND GRANT AWARDS$2,331
ELKS FUND GRANT AWARDS$2,104
GLICK FUND GRANT AWARDS$2,810
POLLOCK FUND GRANT AWARDS$2,410
REID FUND GRANT AWARDS$8,505
ZIMMERMAN FUND GRANT AWAR$786
STEVENS FAMILY FUND GRANT$3,572
TIFFIN METAL$11,500
FABRIZIO FUND GRANT AWARD$3,300
FF & JO FAHRENBRUCK GRANT$73
F&M FAHRENBRUCK GRANTS$73
BETTY JANE MEMORIAL FUND$93,466
PAULUS GRANTS$2,675
GARLAPATI SCHOLARSHIPS$3,534
ZIMMERMAN INSPIRATION SCH$500
MARCH FUND SCHOLARSHIP GR$500
KATIE WERTZ SCHOLARSHIP G$500
STADIUM FUND GRANT AWARDS$47,332
LEVANS GRANT AWARDS$425
YAC GRANT AWARDS$8,400
WOLFF FUND GRANT AWARDS$5,204

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSCHOLARSIPS AND GRANTS - 165,543 OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES - 23,867
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND ALL SCHEDULES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE ALL QUESTIONS, IF ANY, ARE ADDRESSED THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY APPROVE THE FILING OF THE TAX RETURN. UPON APPROVAL FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS THE TREASURER SIGNS THE RETURN FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS GIVEN ANNUAL QUESTIONAIRES TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. THE QUESTIONAIRES ARE MAINTAINED IN A FILE AND UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ONLY EMPLOYEE IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND HER SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, AND SHE IS GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BN/A
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST 673,980
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.