THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (EIN 34-1405286)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-01
IRS object ID
201622149349301372
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-01T14:18:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341323165PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRUTH & COMPANY PLL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 854AddressLine1Txt
CityFOSTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP448300854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341405286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTIFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4194481791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNINE CURNSPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194481791PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-01SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS P CHALFIN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00090379PTIN
Phone4194358541PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJODIE REINBOLTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1S WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,538,481GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TIFFINFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$439,624PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$421,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$692,228PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$621,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,131,852PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,043,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,116,529PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$726,583CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,453CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,327PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,574CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,205,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$820,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$73,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$222,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,809,623TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,379,506TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,018,905TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,024,468TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,790,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,355,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION - ASSIST THE COMMUNITY IN ENSURING THAT THE EDCUTATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF SENECA COUNTY ARE MAINTAINED AND ENHANCED FOR FUTURE GENEATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$228,570ExpenseAmt
Grant$228,570GrantAmt
DescTHE WHITE CHARITABLE TRUST DISTRIBUTES THE UNRESTRICTED NET INCOME OF THE TRUST AT LEAST ANNUALLY. APPLICATIONS ARE TAKEN FROM PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE CITY OF TIFFIN AND SENECA COUNTY THAT ARE TAX-EXEMPT. PRIORITY IS GIVEN TO PROGRAM AREAS THAT REFLECT CHARACTERISTICS SUCH AS PROMOTING PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENT, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT, VOLUNTEERISM, ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS, IMPROVEMENT TO PERSONAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SOLUTIONS TO COMMUNITY PROBLEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$111,156ExpenseAmt
Grant$111,156GrantAmt
DescTHE BETTY JANE MEMORIAL FUND DISTRIBUTES THE GREATER OF 5% OF THE PRIOR YEAR'S AVERAGE OF MONTH-END MARKET VALUES OR DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST EARNED BY THE FUND PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHICH PROMOTE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, SOCIAL AND VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. DISTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE BASED UPON RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE FUND ADVISORS WHO SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE FOUNDATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc194 RIVERSIDE DRIVE FUND MAKES DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE TIFFIN-SENECA LIBRARY FOUNDATION (90%) WITH THE REMAINDER BENEFITING THE ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH TIFFIN, OHIO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$408,617ExpenseAmt
Grant$386,857GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSIPS AND GRANTS - 165,543 OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES - 23,867Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$408,617TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$386,857TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$748,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G3IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJODIE REINBOLTPersonNm
Phone4194481791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ERIC SHOOK
CHAIRYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNINE CURNS
TREASURERYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HUNTINGTON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ERVIN
SECRETARYYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BRICKNER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN SCHULTZ
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WEININGER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JANE DELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$421,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$421,575TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$572,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$572,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$544,817SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$495,304SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,513SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,513RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,043,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$621,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,583TotalAmt
Program Services$726,583ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,892TotalAmt
Program Services$9,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,561TotalAmt
Program Services$712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,700TotalAmt
Management And General$12,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,164TotalAmt
Program Services$5,164ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,939TotalAmt
Program Services$588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,249TotalAmt
Program Services$2,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504TotalAmt
Management And General$504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISC OTHER EXPENSES$1,881$1,881
TAXES- STATE OF OHIO$200$200

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,610TotalAmt
Program Services$748,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,327BOYAmt
EOY$59,827EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,446BOYAmt
EOY$840,398EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450BOYAmt
EOY$450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,929,637BOYAmt
EOY$10,302,473EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,424,763BOYAmt
EOY$5,176,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,809,623BOYAmt
EOY$16,379,506EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,178EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,486BOYAmt
EOY$677,414EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,463,351BOYAmt
EOY$4,344,876EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,905BOYAmt
EOY$5,024,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,365,955BOYAmt
EOY$6,178,680EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,424,763BOYAmt
EOY$5,176,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,790,718BOYAmt
EOY$11,355,038EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,809,623BOYAmt
EOY$16,379,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$222,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$409,842NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$248,405OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$536,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$439,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$421,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,682,625TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$536,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$439,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$421,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,682,625TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$60,865SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,621,760PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$366,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$366,195TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,048,820TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$572,089GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65460PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORT SCHEDULE - UNUSUAL GRANTS CHARITABLE TRUST IN WHICH THE TIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE 40% OF THE NET INCOME ANNUALLY FOR UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES. 5,538,092ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held6DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$22,440DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$64,825DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$454,233DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,424,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$248,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,176,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,460,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,424,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,736,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$673,980InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,410,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,496,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$240,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,736,823EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,963,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$466,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,496,182EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST - PERPETUAL TRUSDesc
Book Value$5,176,358BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,176,358TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$379,766TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$409,842NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$248,405OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$658,247RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,038,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,164InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,164RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,043,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$815,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$815,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,164InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,164ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$820,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION ACTS AS AN AGENT FOR SEVERAL ASSETS WHICH ARE USED TO HELP CARRY OUT THE COMMUNITY'S MISSIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST -248,405

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (49 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KLEPPER FUND SCHOLARSHIP$33,795
CARMIE FUND SCHOLARSHIP G$1,500
CRANCH HEIDELBERG GRANTS$1,881
MORMAN FUND SCHOLARSHIP G$1,100
WURM FUND SCHOLARSHIP GRA$2,000
SOMERS SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS$4,000
NR MOOSE SCHOLARSHIPS$3,000
ZEYEN SCHOLARSHIPS$500
STREACKER SCHOLARSHIPS$1,000
SCHULTZ SCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
WHITE FUND GRANT AWARDS$228,570
LAUTERMILCH FUND GRANT AW$9,780
MACHAMER FUND GRANT AWARD$14,372
CRANCH BS FUND GRANT AWAR$2,330
DEINZER FUND GRANT AWARDS$1,748
ELKS FUND GRANT AWARDS$1,450
GLICK FUND GRANT AWARDS$5,289
POLLOCK FUND GRANT AWARDS$3,066
REID FUND GRANT AWARDS$12,949
ZIMMERMAN FUND GRANT AWAR$1,008
STEVENS FAMILY FUND GRANT$4,383
TIFFIN METAL$8,500
FABRIZIO FUND GRANT AWARD$34,300
FF & JO FAHRENBRUCK GRANT$596
F&M FAHRENBRUCK GRANTS
BETTY JANE MEMORIAL FUND$111,156
PAULUS GRANTS$2,500
GARLAPATI SCHOLARSHIPS$6,750
ZIMMERMAN INSPIRATION SCH$7,000
MARCH FUND SCHOLARSHIP GR$1,000
KATIE WERTZ SCHOLARSHIP G$500
STADIUM FUND GRANT AWARDS$86,000
LEVANS GRANT AWARDS$376
YAC GRANT AWARDS$8,458
WOLFF FUND GRANT AWARDS$4,696
ST. FRANCIS SCHOLARSHIP$16,000
PROSTATE CANCER GRANT$7,500
SUPPORT OUR TROOPS GRANTS$2,605
ROTARY GAZEBO GRANT AWARD$630
UNRESTRICTED FUND GRANTS$78,645
BOB AMES SCHOLARSHIP$500
STEINMETZ SCHOLARSHIP$1,000
ARDNER SCHOLARSHIP$1,000
BROADMAN SCHOLARSHIP
ELCHERT SCHOLARSHIP$2,000
WARNS H-L SCHOOL SCHOLARS$1,000
TCAA SCHOLARSHIP$5,000
J.A. SCHOLARSHIP$1,950
KESSLER SHCOLARSHIP$700

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSCHOLARSIPS AND GRANTS - 165,543 OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES - 23,867
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND ALL SCHEDULES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE ALL QUESTIONS, IF ANY, ARE ADDRESSED THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY APPROVE THE FILING OF THE TAX RETURN. UPON APPROVAL FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS THE TREASURER SIGNS THE RETURN FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS GIVEN ANNUAL QUESTIONAIRES TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. THE QUESTIONAIRES ARE MAINTAINED IN A FILE AND UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ONLY EMPLOYEE IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND HER SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, AND SHE IS GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BN/A
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 0 CHANGE IN VALUE IN PERPETUAL TRUST -248,405 TOTAL -248,405

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.